The Alex G. Malloy Library
Part I: Art & Archaeology Books

Part One: Saturday, January 12th, 2008 at 10am
at Radisson Lexington Hotel, New York

Absentee bids now accepted via email to mike@maltergalleries.com

"BID LIVE WHILE THE AUCTION TAKES PLACE ON EBAY LIVE AUCTIONS"

 

Books Sets

1. Bury, J.B. The Cambridge Ancient History. 13 Volumes. Vol. I, Part 1: Prolegomena and Prehistory; Vol. I, part 2: Early History of the Middle East; Vol. II, Part 1: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c.1800-1380 BC; Vol. II, Part 2: The Middle East and the Aegean Region, c.1380-1000 BC; Vol. III, Part 1: The Prehistory of the Balkans; The Middle East and the Aegean World, Tenth to Eighth Centuries BC; Vol. III, Part 2: The Assyrian Empire; Vol. III, Part 3: The Expansion of the Greek World, Eighth to Sixth Centuries BC; Vol. IV: The Persian Empire and the West; Vol. V: Athens, 478-401 BC; Vol. VI: Macedon, 401-301 BC; Vol. VII: The Hellenistic Monarchies and the Rise of Rome; Vol. VIII: Rome and the Mediterranean, 218-133 BC; Vol. IX: The Roman Republic, 133-44 BC. $800

2. Bury, J.B. The Cambridge Medieval History. 6 Volumes. Cambridge University Press. 1966-7. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket. Vol. IV: The Byzantine Empire, Part I: Byzantium and its Neighbours. 1966. xl, 1168 pp.; Vol. IV: The Byzantine Empire, part II: Government, Church & Civilization. 1967. xlii, 517 pp.; Vol. V: Contest of Empire and Papacy. 1968. xliv, 1005 pp. with 56 maps; Vol. VI: Victory of the Papacy. 1968. xli. 1047 pp. with 57 maps; Vol. VII: Decline of Empire and Papacy. 1964. 1073 pp. and 67 maps; Vol. VIII: The Close of the Middle Ages. 1964. xxviii, 1079 pp. with11 maps, index. Books with some wear from use and d.j. with a few small tears etc, Vol. VII with cracked front hinge. An attractive working set of this classic reference. $400

3. Green, John Richard. History of the English People. 4 Volumes. Lovell, Coryell & Co. n.d. 12mo, hard cover. Vol. I: Early England, 449-1071; England Under Foreign Kings, 1071-1214; The Charter, 1204-1291; The Parliament, 1307-1461. 578 pp.; Vol. II: The Monarchy, 1461-1540; The Reformation, 1540-1603. 501 pp.; Vol. III: Puritan England, 1603-1660; The Revolution, 1660-1688.453 pp.; Vol. IV: The Revolution, 1683-1760; Modern England, 1760-1815.509 pp. Green covers with gilded lettering. Covers with some scuffs and marks to corners and outer edges. Some water stains on the ends of the cover affecting some of the pages. Spines nice and overall a pleasing set; Also included, Alex del Mar. Ancient Britain in the Light of Modern Archaeological Discoveries. The Cambridge Encyclopedia Co. New York. 1900. 8vo, hard cover, xxiv, 206 pp. Some shelf wear, but a very nice copy. 5 books in the lot. $50/5

4. Guizot, M. and Madame Guizot de Witt. Nations of the World - France. 7 Volumes (of out 8, missing Volume VI). Peter Fenelon Collier. New York. 1898. 8vo - over 7¾” - 9¾” tall, hard cover. Early reprint (L‘Histoire de France. Depuis les Temps les plus Regules Jusqu‘en 1789, 1872). Vol I: 495 pp. frontispiece plus 3 illustrations, Vol II: 480 pp. frontispiece plus 3 illustrations, Vol III: 473 pp., frontispiece plus 3 illustrations, Vol IV: 465 pp., frontispiece plus 3 illustrations, Vol V: 396 pp., frontispiece plus 3 illustrations, Vol. VII: 436 pp. frontispiece plus 3 illustrations, Vol. III: 473 pp. frontispiece plus 3 illustrations; Also included, Alfred Rambaud. Nations of the World – Russia. 2 Volumes. Peter Fenelon Collier. New York. 1898. 8vo - over 7¾” - 9¾” tall, hard cover, matching covers to previous set. Vol. I: 309 pp. Vol. II: 310 pp. with 8 plates between the two volumes; Plus, Wolfgang Menzel. Nations of the World – Henzel’s Germany, Volume I. Peter Fenelon Collier. New York. 1899. 8vo - over 7¾” - 9¾” tall, hard cover, matching covers to previous set. 477 pp. Overall original red covers with some wear to edges and corners, spines with shelf wear. Bindings very good and overall a nice partial set. 10 books in the lot. $125/10

5. Pope, Arthur Upham (Editor) with Ackerman, Phyllis (Assistant Editor). A Survey of Persian Art, from Prehistoric Times to the Present - 15 Volumes. 3rd Edition, Presented by the Threshold Foundation, Sopa, Japan, 1981. Folio, hard cover, cloth, Vol. I Text: Pre-Achaemenid, Achaemenid and Parthian Art Periods. Vol. II Text: Sasanian Periods. Vol. III Text: Architecture of the Islamic Period Its Ornament, City Plans, Gardens, A Historical Outline. Vol. IV Text: The Ceramic Arts, Calligraphy and Epigraphy. Vol. V Text: The Art of the Book and Textiles. Vol. VI Text: Carpets, Metalwork and Minor Arts. Vol. VII Text: Plates Pre- Achaemenid, Achaemenid, Parthian and Sasanian Periods. Vol. VIII Text: Plates Islamic Architecture and Ornament of the Period. Vol. IX Text: Pottery and Faience. Vol. X Text: The Art of the Book. Vol. XI Text: Textiles. Vol. XII Text: Carpets; Vol. XIV Text: New Studies 1938-1960, Proceedings of the IVth International Congress of Iranian Art & Archaeology; Vol. XIII – Fascicle, Addendum A-The Andarz Nama Proceedings, the Ivth International Congress of Iranian Art & Archaeology, April 24 – May 3, 1960. Text pages A/1-A/66. Plates A/1-A/27, Figs. A/1-A/20. Oxford University Press. London. 1958. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket. Index Volume. Oxford university Press. London. 1958. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket. Light wear to d.j. Fine 15 volume set, missing only Vol. XIII and the two bibliographies. Blue embossed cloth, white spine with silver & gold lettering, black & white illustrations and maps. Some wear to white spine, each book with overall light wear. A superb set of this important reference and a cornerstone of any good Near Eastern library. $2,500

6. Postan, M.M., editor. The Cambridge Economic History of Europe. 4 Volumes. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1966-7. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket. Vol. I: The Agrarian Life of the Middle Ages. 2 nd Edition. xvi, 871 pp, maps, bibliography, index; Vol. II: Trade and Industry in the Middle Ages. Second Edition. xvi, 604 pages with 11 maps (1 folding), 4 plates, bibliographies, and index.; Vol. III: Economic Organization and Policies in the Middle Ages. 1967. 696 pp.; Vol. IV: The Economy of Expanding Europe in the 16 th and 17 th Centuries. 1967. 642 pp. Some small tears and light fading to d.j., books nice. $100/4

 

back to top

General History, Archaeology and Culture

7. Boissier, Gaston. Roman Africa, Archaeological Walks in Algeria and Tunis. G.P. Putnam. New York. 1899. 8vo, hard cover, xv, 344 pp. with running footnotes, four maps printed separately single-sided on art paper. Light wear, top of spine with tear; J. Grafton Milne. A History of Egypt Under Roman Rule. Methuen & Co. 3 rd Edition. London. 1924. 8vo, hard cover, xxiii, 331 pp. Index. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. Light wear; William Kelly Simpson. The Literature of Ancient Egypt, an Anthology of Stories. 1973. 8vo, soft cover, 350pp. 6 illustrations. Bibliography. Spine faded, otherwise a nice copy. $50/3

8. Bonomi, Joseph. Nineveh and its Palaces, the Discoveries of Botta and Latard, Applied to the Elucidation of Holy Writ. Third Edition, Revised and Augmented. H.G. Bohn. London. 1857. 8vo, hard cover, 537 pp. with 240 engravings. Red leather with raised spine, decoration in embossed gold on spine. Edges and corner with light wear, front hinge a little weak, head and tail of spine with shelf wear, top with small tear. Couple marks and area of light soiling. Pages with some foxing on first few pages, attractive dedication in handwriting on flyleaf, dated 1865. An attractive copy of this important publication. $100

9. Breasted, James Henry. A History of Egypt From Earliest Times to the Persian Conquest. Charles Scribner’s Sons. New York. 1912. 8vo, hard cover, xxxi, 634 pp., 200 b&w illustrations, color frontis with color fold-out maps. Blue cloth with beautiful gilded and colored decoration. Some fading to spine and wear to edges and corner. Binding and pages sound. A very attractive copy; Also included, Robert William Rogers. A History of Babylonia and Assyria. Sixth Edition in 2 Volumes. The Abingdon Press. New York.1915. 8vo, hard cover. Vol. I: Prolegomena. Xxvi, 542 pp.; Vol. II: The History of Babylonia, Assyria, and Chaldea. xix, 609 pp. Original orange cloth with light wear, but very good copies. Both ex-library with label on lower part of spine. 3 nice books in the lot. $100/3

10. Chrimes, S.B. Henry VII. English Monarchs. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1972. 4to, hard cover, xv, 373 pp. with b&w illustrations; Also included, Frank Barlow. Edward the Confessor. English Monarchs. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1970. 4to, hard cover, xxviii, 381 pp. with b&w illustrations; Charles Ross. Richard III. English Monarchs. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1981. 4to, hard cover, liii, 265 pp. with b&w illustrations;Charles Ross. Edward IV. English Monarchs. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1974. 4to, hard cover, xvi, 479 pp. with b&w illustrations;David D. Douglas. William the Conqueror. English Monarchs. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1964. 4to, hard cover, xii, 476 pp. with b&w illustrations. Each book very nice and almost as new. 5 books from the series in the lot. $100/4

11. DeHass, Frank S. Buried Cities Recovered or, Explorations in Bible Lands, Giving the Results of Recent Researches in the Orient, and Recovery of Many Places in Sacred and Profane History Long Considered Lost. Revised Edition with Appendix containing a Full Account of Egypt and the Egyptians, Rise and Fall of Empires in the Light of Prophecy, and Wonderful Confirmation of Revelation by Late Discoveries. Bradley & Co. Philadelphia. 1887. 8vo, hard cover, 610 pp. with b&w illustrations and maps. Beautiful illustrated cover with some shelf wear and light marks. Corners a bit rubbed, binding tight and some foxing on the inside cover and first few pages; Also included, P.S.P. Handcock. The Archaeology of the Holy Land. T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. London. 8vo, hard cover, 383 pp. with colored frontispiece, 25 plates, 109 figures in the text and 2 folding plans. Cover worn with marks and rubbed edges and corners, spine torn on edges and frayed. Contents good; Plus, W. Robertson Smith. Lectures on the Religion of the Semites, First Series: The Fundamental Institutions. D. Appleton and Company. New York. 1889. 8vo, hard cover, xii, 488 pp. Corners rubbed and a couple nicks to the edges, spines frayed at the ends, binding sound and pages nice. A very good copy. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

12. De Serviez, Jacques Boergas. The Roman Empresses or, the History of the Lives and Secret Intrigues of the Wives of the Twelve Caesars, with Historical and Critical Notes. 2 Volumes. H.S. Nichols. New York. 1913. 8vo, hard cover, 542 pp. & 600 pp. including index. Full purple cloth, gilt spine letters and fasces on front covers. Both volumes with heavy fading to spine, edges with light wear and corners bumped. Some foxing to the pages; Also included, the 1935 edition, Wm. H. Wise & Co., New York, which is in a single volume with an introduction by Robert Graves. 835 pp. with beautifully embossed purple cloth and frontis with engraving of Cleopatra. Book with light wear, but a nice copy.

A most interesting read, which was originally published in France in 1717 (complete French edition in 1728) for the instruction of his Royal Highness the Duke De Chartres. First published in England, incomplete edition in 1723 and complete in 1752. Some of the Roman emperor wives: Calpurnia (Caesar), Livia (Augustus), Julia (Tiberius), the wives of Caligula and Nero, Faustina (Marcus Aurelius), Marcia (Commodus), Prisca (Diocletian), and others. $75/3

13. Ellis, Robinson, et al. CATVLLI, TIBVLLI, PROPERTI CARMINA. Lee Warner Mediceae Societatis Librarium. London. 1910. Vellum bound 4to, 318 pp. with ties to close the book. No. 308 out of 1000. A very nice copy. $100

14. Fine, John V.A. The late Medieval Balkans, A Critical Survey From the late Twelfth Century to the Ottoman Conquest. University of Michigan Press. An Arbor. 1990. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xvi, 683 pp. Light wear to d.j.; Also included, Iwo Cyprian Pogonowski. Poland, A Historical Atlas. Hippocene Books. New York. 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 321 pp. and well illustrated. Light wear; Plus, Nebojsa Tomasevic, editor. Croatia. La Zincografica Fiorentina. Florence. 1976. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 251 pp. and profusely illustrated. A nice book. 3 good volumes in the lot. $75/3

15. Firth, John B.. Constantine the Great, the Reorganization of he Empire and the Triumph of the Church. G.P. Putnam’s. New York. 1905. 8vo, hard cover, 368 pp. with index and 2 p. of advertisements. Red boards with gilt lettering and design show a little wear but are in good condition for age and use. Gilt still bright. Minor wear to edges, spine with a few marks and nicks, couple chips at top. Internally tight binding and clean; Plus, Claude Ferval. Cleopatra. Garden City Pub. Garden City, New York. 1924. 8vo, hard cover, black cloth, 321 pp. Some overall wear, covers with shelf wear and ends of spine rubbed. A good reading copy; Plus, William Ware. Aurelian, or Rome in the Third Century. Vol. I. Thomas R. Knox. New York. 1885. 8vo, hard cover, 288 pp. with William Ware. Zenobia, or The Fall of Palmyra. Vol. II. Thomas R. Knox. New York. 1885. 8vo, hard cover, 271 pp. Both volumes in blue cloth, wear to edges and ends of spine, some marks and nicks, but a nice set of this classic 3 rd century historical fiction. 4 books in the lot. $100/4

16. Guignebert, Charles. A Short History of the French People. 2 Volumes. Macmillian. New York. 1930. 4to, hard cover, Vol. I. xxiii, 440 pp.; Vol. II. xxvi, 738 pp. Covers soiled a bit and with light wear, front hinge cracked on each. Pages nice and clean; Also included, Elise Whitlock Rose. Cathedrals and Cloisters of Midland France. 2 Volumes. G.P. Putnams. New York. 1907. 8vo, hard cover, Vol. I. xix, 402 pp.; Vol. II. xii, 374 pp. Both volumes filled with beautiful b&w photographs. Green cloth with gilded decoration. Edges, corners and ends of spines rubbed, corners bumped, spine a little loose on volume I. 4 interesting books in the lot. $75/4

17. Hallam, Elizabeth. The War of the Roses From Richard II to the Fall of Richard III at Bosworth Field – Seen Through the Eyes of Their Contemporaries. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. New York. 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 320 pp. with more than 100 short essays, lavishly illustrated in color and b&w, and provides background information on the people and politics, manners, and customs of a formative epoch in English and European history. New; Also included, John Burke. Life in the Castle in Medieval England. British Heritage Press. New York. 1978. Hard cover with dust jacket, 128 pp. with 100 illustrations. As new; Plus, Amy Kelly. Eleanor of Aquitane and the Four Kings. Cambridge. London. 1978. 8vo, soft cover, 427 pp. Light wear. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

18. Hudson, William Henry. France, the Nation and its Development From Earliest Times to the Establishment of the Third Republic. George G. Harrap. London. 1919. 8vo, hard cover, xxiv, 630 pp. with 81 illustrations and a folding map. Some shelf wear, but a very nice copy in maroon cloth; Also included, M. Guizot and Madam Guizot de Witt. The History of France From the Earliest Times to 1848. Volume III. New York. n.d. (c.1920). 8vo, hard cover, 473 pp. with illustrations. A nice copy; Plus, Marzieh Gail. Avignon in Flower, 1309-1403. Cambridge. 1965. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, viii, 324 pp. with b&w illustrations. D.j. with some wear, book very good. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

19. Kenyon, Kathleen M. Archaeology in the Holy Land. 4th Edition. New York. 1979. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xxi, 358 pp. with 88 illustrations and 96 photographs. Light wear; Also included, Kathleen M. Kenyon. Digging up Jerusalem. New York. 1974. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xxxi, 288 pp. with 44 illustrations and 122 photographs. Ex. Library. Light wear; P. R. S. Moorey. Biblical Lands, The Making of the Past. New York. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 151 pp. and profusely illustrated. D.j. worn with tear, book very nice; The Israel Museum. Highlights of the Permanent Collections. Jerusalem. 1965. Soft cover, 278 pp. with illustrations in b&w and color. Text in English and Hebrew. Worn. 4 books in the lot. $75/4

20. Margueron, Jean-Claude. Mesopotamia. Archaeologia Mvndi. Frederick Muller Limited. London. 1965. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 211 pp. and profusely illustrated; Also included, U. Bahadir Alkim. Anatolia I, From the Beginnings to the End of the 2 nd Millenium BC. Archaeologia Mvndi. World Publishing. New York. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 278 pp. and well illustrated; Plus, Nicolas Platon. Crete. Archaeologia Mvndi. World Publishing. New York. 1966. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 223 pp. with 61 illustrations in b&w and 64 in color; Also, Jean-Louis Huot. Persia, Volume I, From its Origins to he Achaemenids. Archaeologia Mvndi. Frederick Muller Limited. London. 1965. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 219 pp. with 91 illustrations in b&w and 62 in color; Also, Vladimir G. Lukonin. Persia II. Archaeologia Mvndi. World Publishing. New York. 1967. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 233 pp. with 141 illustrations in b&w and 76 in color. Each book with some wear and small tears to the d.j.s. Books with minor wear and for a very useful set. 5 books in the lot. $100/5

21. Oliphant, Mrs. Jerusalem, The Holy City, its History and Hope. Macmillan. New York. 1891. 8vo, hard cover, Publisher’s green cloth on beveled boards, 515 pp. with many b&w illustrations. Overall a nice copy, corners bumped and shelf wear to ends of spine. Binding very good and pages clean; Also included, Eva Matthews Sanford. The Mediterranean World in Ancient Times. The Ronald Press. New York. 8vo, hard cover, 618 pp. and profusely illustrated in b&w photographs and folding maps. Cover with some wear and staining Spine with fading and marks, tail and head worn. Contents very good; Also included, Dr. Franz von Reber. History of Ancient Art. Harper & Brothers. New York. 1885. Sm. 8vo, hard cover, blue cloth with gilt decoration, 8vo, hard cover, 482 pp. with 310 illustrations and a glossary of technical terms. Some light soiling and wear, but a nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $150/3

22. Perrot, Georges and Charles Chipiez. History of Art in Sardinia, Judaea, Syria and Asia Minor. 2 Volumes. Chapman and Hall. London. 1890. 8vo, hard cover, xiv, 294 pp. with 406 engravings. Profusely illustrated throughout with cuts, figures. fold outs, and eight plates. Both volumes worn with some light soiling. Edges, corners and spine rubbed, with ends of spines frayed. Internally books are solid and pages clean; Also included, Yigael Yadin. Hazor, the Rediscovery of a Great Citadel of the Bible. Random House. New York. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 280 pp. with color and b&w illustrations, and maps. Light wear overall and a very nice copy. An exciting archaeological detective story that unfolds clue by clue, to reveal the unique history about Hazor, a pivotal city in Biblical times; Plus, Amnon Ben-Tor, editor. The Archaeology of Ancient Israel. Yale University Press. 1991. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 398 pp. and well illustrated. A very nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $125/3

23. O’Callaghan, Joseph F.. A History of Medieval Spain. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York. 1975. 8vo, soft cover, 728 pp. with some illustrations. Light wear. 5 books in the lot; Also included, Stanley G. Payne. A History of Spain and Portugal. 2 Volumes. The University of Wisconsin Press. Madison. 1973. 8vo, soft cover, 712 pp. with b&w illustrations. Light wear; Plus, William H. Prescott, History of the Reign of Ferdinand and Isabella. 2 Volumes. Hurst & Co. New York. c.1840. 12mo, hard cover, Vol. I. 495 pp.; Vol. II. 502 pp. Both with b&w frontis with tissue guard. Some wear to the covers, notes on end pages. $75/5

24. Sedgwick, Henry Dwight. Italy in the Thirteenth Century. 2 Volumes. Houghton Mifflin Co. Boston / New York. 1912. 8vo, hard cover, Vol. I. x, 440 pp. with b&w plates, frontis and color map; Vol. II. 395 pp. with b&w plates. Light wear and nice copies; Also included, Denis Mack Smith. A History of Sicily. 2 Volumes. Dorset Press. New York. 1988. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, Part I: Medieval Sicily 800-1713. xvi, 240 pp. with b&w illustrations; Part II: Modern Sicily After 1713. pp. 243 – 583. Spines faded, otherwise choice. 4 books in the lot. $75/4

25. Yadin, Yicael. Masada, Herod’s Fortress and the Zealot’s Last Stand. Random House. New York. 1966. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 272 pp. with 96 illustrations in full color and about 166 in black & white, 20 maps and plan. Light wear to the d.j., but a nice copy; Also included, A. Reifenberg. Ancient Hebrew Arts. New York. 1950. Small 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 171 pp. with over 200 illustrations; Plus, Synagoga, Kultgerate und Kunstwerke von der Zeit der Patriarchen bis zur Gegenwart. Stadtische Kunsthalle Recklinghausen. Nov 3, 1960 – Jen 15, 1961. Jerusalem. 1960. Soft cover, hundreds of pages with illustrations. Moderate wear; Also, From the Lands of the Bible: Art and Artifacts. America-Israel Cultural Foundation. Exhibition catalogue for May 22, to July 3, 1968. New York. Soft cover, 134 pp. listing 451 pieces from the exhibition, many illustrated. Some wear and such; Plus, The Israel Exploration Society. The Philistine and the Other Sea People. The Israel Museum. Jerusalem. 1970. Soft cover, 20 pp. in English and 20 or so pages in Hebrew with 84 illustrations and lot of advertisements. Some wear. 5 books in the lot. $75/5

 

back to top

Art History

26. Cavallo, Adolph S, et al. Western Art. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1971. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 211 pp. with 151 illustrations, many in color. D.j. with light wear, overall a nice copy; Also included, Seymour Kurtz. The World Guide to Antiquities. Octopus Books. London. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 324 pp. and lavishly illustrated with 305 color reproductions. D.j. with light wear and a tear at top of spine; Plus, Professor K. Branigan, editor. The Atlas of Archaeology. St. Martin’s Press. New York. 1982. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 240 pp. and profusely illustrated. Light overall wear, but a very nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

27. Doeringer, Suzannah, et al. Art and Technology, A Symposium on Classical Bronzes. The Fogg Art Museum and Harvard university. Cambridge, Mass. 1970. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xvi, 289 pp. with color and b&w illustrations. D.j. with light wear, otherwise a nice copy; Also included, Habib Anavian Collection, Iranian Art From the 5 th Millenium BC to the 7 th Century AD. Habib Anavian Galleries Ltd., New York. 1977. 4to, soft cover, 112 illustrations in b&w and color. Cover with some wear, tear at top of spine; Plus, Felix Eckstein and Herbert Beck. Antike Plastik im Liebieghaus. Frankfurt am Main. 1973. 8vo, soft cover, 94 pp. with b&w illustrations. A nice, clean copy; Last, Charles Ede. Collecting Antiquities, An Introductory Guide. J.M. Dent & Sons, Ltd., London. 1976. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket. Light wear. One of the great introductions to collecting antiquities, by a famous London antiquarian. 4 books in the lot. $125/4

28. Hoernes, Moritz. Urgeschichte der Bildenden Kunst in Europa von den Anfängen bis um 500 vor Christi. Durchgesehen und ergänzt von Oswald Menghin, Wien. 1925. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xix, 864pp, 1462 illustrations. D.j. very worn with tears, book with wear. In plastic protector. Condition fair. Stamp on title page, binding weak. Early history of art in Europe until 500 B.C.; Also included, Danica Dimitrijevi, Problemi Seobe Naroda u Karpatskoj Kotlini. Probleme der Volkerwanderungszeit im Karpatenbecken. Mitteilungen des Symposiums 13-16 Dez 1976. Matica Srpska Odeljenje za Drustvene Nauke. 1978. 4to, hard cover, well illustrated. A nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

29. Myers, Bernard S. editor. Encyclopedia of Painting, Painters and Painting of the World from Prehistoric Times to the Present Day. New York. 1963. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 511 pp. with 1000 illustration, 216 in color. D.j. with some wear and small tears, book with some soiling and wear, stains on top edge of pages; Also included, Flinders Petrie. Decorative Patterns of the Ancient World. Studio Editions. Reprint of 1930 edition. London. 1990. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 16 pp. with 138 plates. A very nice copy. $50/2

30. Oakeshott, R. Ewart. Archaeology of Weapons, Arms and Armour from Prehistory to the Age of Chivalry. Frederick A. Praeger. New York. 1960. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 359 pp. with 22 plates. D.j. with wear and tears, book is nice; Also included, Dean Bashford. Collection of Arms and Armour. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1930. 8vo, hard cover, xviii, 327 pp. with 149 b&w plates. Some wear and a few tear to the cover, text nice. 2 good references in the lot. $75/2

31. Plenderlaith, H. J. & A. E. A. Werner. The Conservation of Antiquities and Works of Art: Treatment, Repair and Restoration. 2nd Edition. London. 1974. 4to, hard cover, xix, 394 pp. with 46 photographs. D.j. with wear and small tears, book very nice; Also included, Herbert Hoffmann. Collecting Greek Antiquities. New York. 1971. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xii, 258 pp. with over 200 black & white illustrations, 21 in full color. Small tear to d.j., nice copy; Plus, George Martin Cunha & Dorothy Grant Cunha. Conservation of Library Materials. A Manual and Bibliography on the Care, Repair and Restoration of Library Materials. Volume 1. Metuchen, N. J. 1971. 8vo, hard cover, xvi, 406 pp. Nice condition; Also, Konstanze Bachmann, editor. Conservation concerns, A Guide for Collectors and Curators. Wash D. C. 1992. 8vo, soft cover, ix, 149 pp. As new. 4 useful books in the lot. $125/4

32. Reau, Louis. Dictionnaire Polyglotte des Termes D’Art et D’Archeologie. Comite International D’Histoire de l’Art. Paris. 1953. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 247 pp. Light wear to d.j.; Also included, Gilbert Charles-Picard. Larousse Encyclopedia of Archaeology. London. 1972. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 432 pp. with 600 black & white illustrations and 40 in color. Some light wear to d.j., but a nice lot of two useful resources. $75/2

33. Rosenthal, Jacques. Incunabula Typographica, Catalogue D’Une Collection D’Incuables Decrits et Offerts aux Amateurs a L’Occasion du Cinquiéme Centenaire de Guttenberg. Munich. 1900. 8vo, soft cover, 232 pp. with 80 illustrations. Some foxing of paper cover and a few small tears, contents nice. Beautiful line drawings of manuscript details etc. $125

34. Strahan, Edward. The Chefs-D’Oeuvre D’Art of the International Exhibition, 1878. Gebbie & Barrie. Philadelphia. 1878. Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall. Dark brown 1/2 leather, burgundy pebbled cloth, bordered and lettered in gilt, 5 raised bands on blind-stamped spine panel. 137 pp. , all with gilt edges, with 85 text illustrations, 48 steel engraved plates and 28 wood engraved plates. Cover worn, leather heavily rubbed and corners worn. Spine decent and front hinge a little weak. $100

35. Winkelmann, Jean-Joachim. Histoire de l’art chez les Anciens. Traduite de l’Allemand; avec des Notes Historiques et Critiques de Différens Auteurs. 3 Volumes. Bossange, Masson et Besson. Paris. 1802-1803. 4to, hard cover. Volume I. cii, 695 pp. with 25 copper engraved plates; Volume II. 692 pp. with 37 copper engraved plates; Volume III. 405 pp. with 3 copper engraved plates. Volume one missing one foreword page, each volume with some foxing. The first two with critical notes penciled in the margins and below the plates in French. Covers with some wear to corners and edges, a couple corners cracked. Nice ½ green leather with marbled boards. An attractive set from this early art historian. $500

 

back to top

Prehistoric Art & Culture

36. Brown, Ann, et al. Antiquities From Europe and the Near East in the Collection of The Lord McAlpine of West Green. Ashmolean museum. Oxford. 1987. 4to, soft cover, 142 pp. with numerous illustrations of stone tools and early bronze weapons from Europe from the Neolithic to bronze age. Choice condition. A very useful reference; Also included, Donald Johanson and Blake Edgar. From Lucy to Language. Simon & Schuster. Riverside, New Jersey. 1996. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 272 pp. and well illustrated. Light wear; Donald C. Johanson and Maitland A. Edey. Lucy, The Beginnings of Humankind. Simon and Schuster. New York. 1981. 8vo, hard cover, 409 pp. and well illustrated. Some fading to cloth cover. 3 books in the lot. $60/3

37. Forman, W. and B, & Josef Poulik. Prehistoric Art, Including Some Recent Cave-Culture Discoveries and Subsequent Developments up to Roman Times. Spring Books. London. 1960. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 48 pp. plus Frontis and 189 full page photographs, some in color. Pictorial endpapers. D.j. with some wear and small tears. Upper third of d.j. faded. Book itself with light wear; Also included, American Museum of Natural History. People of the Stone Age, Hunter-Gatherers and Early Farmers. The Illustrated History of Humankind, Vol. 2. HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania. 1993. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 240 pp, well illustrated in color, glossary, index. A nice, clean copy. 2 books in the lot. $65/2

38. Moorehead, Warren K. Prehistoric Implements, A Reference Book. A Description of the Ornaments, Utensils, and Implements of Pre-Columbian Man in America. Behnken Pub. Lilburn, Georgia. 1983. 8vo, soft cover, xv, 431 pp. with 621 figures, showing 3,000 specimens. Light wear; Also included, Jill Cook and Hazel E. Martingell. The Carlyle Collection of Stone Age Artefacts from Central India. British Museum, Occasional Paper 95. Department of Prehistoric and Romano-British Antiquities. London. 1994. 4to, soft cover, v, 123 pp. and 53 figures. A choice copy; Plus, Francois Bordes. The Old Stone Age. World University Library. New York. 1968. 12mo, soft cover, 255 pp. and well illustrated. Some wear to cover. 3 useful references in the lot. $100/3

39. Smith, Rev. Frederick. The Stone Ages in Northern Britain and Ireland. Blackie & Son Ltd. London. 1909. 8vo, hard cover, xxiv, 377 pp. Navy blue cloth binding with gilt lettering. Cover with small tears to ends of spine and bottom edge and corner rubbed; Also included, Philip Van Doren Stern. Prehistoric Europe From Stone Age Man to the Early Greeks. W.W. Norton & Company Inc. New York. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 382 pp. with over 300 illustrations, maps and charts. D.j. with some wear and small tears, book nice; Plus, John M. Tyler. The New Stone Age in Northern Europe. Charles Scribner’s Sons. New York. 1921. 12mo, hard cover, 310 pp. and illustrated with plates. Green cloth with shelf wear, corners bumped; R.E.M. Wheeler. Prehistoric & Roman Wales. Claredon Press. Oxford. 1925. 8vo, hard cover, original red cloth, 297 pp. and illustrated throughout, frontis. Cover a bit faded, wear to edges. 4 books in the lot. $100/4

40. Wilson, Thomas. Prehistoric Art; or the Origins of Art as Manifested in the Works of Prehistoric Man. Government Printing Office. Washington. 1898. First Edition. 8 Vo, hard bound. House of Representatives. 54th Congress, 2d Session. Doc. No. 352, Part 2. Pp. 325-664. Seventy-four plates; 325 text figures. Paleolithic period; Neolithic period. Musical instruments: Europe, Syria, India, Tibet, Egypt, Africa, South Pacific, Spain, North America. Flint chipping, engravings, sculpture, painting, lapidary work, ceremonial objects, pottery. More recent binding of light blue buckram. Cover in choice condition, pages with some light soiling and a few marks on some of the pages. Title page with tear repaired with tape. A good copy overall; Also included, John D. Baldwin. Pre-Historic Nations; or Inquiries Concerning Some of the Great Peoples and Civilizations of Antiquity and Their Probable Relation to a Still older Civilization of the Ethiopians or Cushites of Arabia. Harper & Brothers. New York. 1869. 12mo, hard cover, 414 pp. with 6 pp. of publisher’s adverts. Dark orange cover with black decoration and gold lettering. Cover with some marks, corners and ends of spine worn, binding firm. Contents nice and overall a good copy. 2 very interesting classic publications in the lot. $100/2

 

back to top

Ancient Egypt

41. Allen, Thomas George. The Egyptian Book of the Dead: Documents in The Oriental Institute Museum at The University of Chicago. Oriental Institute Publications Volume LXXXII. Chicago, Illinois. 1960. 4to, hard cover, 280 pp. with illustrations. Some light wear, but a god copy. $300

42. Andrews, Carol. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in The British Museum, Volume VI: Jewellery I, From the Earliest Times to the Seventeenth Dynasty. London. 1981. Folio, hard cover with dust jacket, 102 pp. with 48 plates. Drawings by Marion Cox. Based on material collected by Alix Wilkinson. A definitive account of the collection with listings for every artifact and in many cases small B/W plates. A very nice copy. $250

43. Andrews, Carol. Amulets of Ancient Egypt. University of Texas press. Austin. 1998. Soft cover, 112 pp. with 102 illustrations, many in color; Also included, Mark Collier & Bill Manley. How to Read Egyptian Hieroglyphs, A Step-By-Step Guide to Teach Yourself. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1998. Hard cover, ix, 179 pp.; Plus, Gay Robins. Women in Ancient Egypt. Cambridge. 1993. Soft cover, 205 pp. with 85 illustrations; Plus, Albert Ippel and Gunther Roeder. Die Denkmaler des Pelizaeus Museums zu Hildesheim. Karl Curtius Verlag. Berlin. 1921. 8vo, hard cover, red cloth, viii, 218 pp. with 78 photographic illustrations and 16 plates, 5 of which are hand-tipped color on stiff pages, the rest line drawings. Corners and ends of spine rubbed a bit, but a charming little book with beautiful illustrations. All three books in nice condition. $50/3

44. Andrews, Carol. Ancient Egyptian Jewelry. British Museum Publications. London. 1991. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 208 pp with 186 illustrations, 140 in color. A nice copy of this very handsome publication; Also included, Numismatic Fine Arts. Scarabs and Design Amulets, a Glimpse of Ancient Egypt in Miniature. Auction Catalog for Dec. 11, 1991 in New York. Santa Monica, Cal. 1991. Soft cover, 296 lots listed with each photographed on the plates. A nice example; Plus, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Egyptian Seals and Signet Rings, The Property of His Grace the Duke of Northumberland. Auction catalogue for April 21 st, 1975. New Bond Street, London. 1975. Soft cover, 88 pp. with 300 lots, many photographed. A nice example with only some light fading on the spine. An important sale. $75/3

45. Baikie, James. A History of Egypt From the Earliest Times to the End of the XVIIIth Dynasty. 2 Volumes. Macmillan. New York. 1929. D.j. with some wear and light soiling. Books in nice condition; Also included, E. A. Wallis Budge. A Guide to the First and Second Egyptian Rooms. 2nd Edition. London. 1904. 8vo, soft cover, viii, 156 pp. with 32 plates and 28 illustrations in the text. Cover worn and spine tears and starting to separate; Plus, E. A. Wallis Budge. A Guide to the Third and Fourth Egyptian Rooms. London. 1904. 8vo, soft cover, ix, 304 pp. with 8 plates and 131 illustrations in the text. Cover worn and spine tears and starting to separate. 4 books in the lot. $125/3

46. Badawy, Alexander. Coptic Art and Archaeology, The Art of the Christian Egyptians from the Late Antique to the Middle Ages. London. 1978. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xii, 387 pp. Dust jacket worn, but book in nice condition; Also included, The Luxor Museum of Ancient Egyptian Art. Catalogue. American Research Center in Egypt. Cairo. 1979. 4to, hard cover, xiv, 219 pp. with 169 ill. And 20 plates. Edge and bottom of spine torn, but binding is tight. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

47. Bevan, Edwyn. The House of Ptolemy, A History of Egypt under the Ptolemaic Dynasty. Chicago. 1968. 8vo, hard cover, xxii, 409 pp. with b&w illustrations. A nice copy, maroon buckram. $100

48. Bjorkman, Gun. A Selection of the Objects in The Smith Collection of Egyptian Antiquities at the Linkoping Museum, Sweden. Stockholm. 1971. 8vo, soft cover, 101 pp. with 25 plates. A nice copy; Also included, Christiane Desroches-Noblecourt. Tutankhamen, Life and Death of a Pharaoh. New York. 1963. 4to, hard cover, 312 pp. with 187 illustrations and 75 color photographs. Cover soiled a bit and top of spine torn; Also, 2 copies of the Treasures of Tutankhamen, from the USA exhibition in 1977.Soft cover with 174 pp. and profusely illustrated. Both have wear, but are decent examples. 4 books in the lot. $75/4

49. Blanchard, R. H. Handbook of Egyptian Gods and Mummy Amulets. Privately Published. Cairo. 1909. 8vo, hard cover, 28 pp. with 54 plates. Some wear to the cover, leather with some scuffing; Also included, Arthur Weigall. The Life and Times of Akhnaton, Pharaoh of Egypt. New York. 1923. 8vo, hard cover, xxxi, 255 pp. with illustrations. Some pencil marks on title page and frontis loose. Cover with some wear, edges of spine rubbed; Plus, Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of the Important Collection of Egyptian Antiquities formed by the Late H. Martyn Kennard, esq. July 16th to July 19th, London. 1912. Soft cover, 75 pp. with 743 lots, 15 plates. Some wear and small tears on the cover. Some rust on the pages from the staples; Also, M. Matbe. The Queen Nefertiti. Moscow. 1965. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 179 pp. with 66 plates. Text in Russian. Some wear to d.j. 4 books in the lot. $100/4

50. Blankenberg-Van Delden, C. The Large Commemorative Scarabs of Amenhotep III. Leiden. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xi, 198 pp. with 35 plates. Dust jacket with some fading to the spine with a couple small tears. $300

51. Boston Museum of Fine Arts. Egypt’s Golden Age: The Art of Living in the New Kingdom 1558 – 1085 BC. Boston. 1982. 4to, soft cover, 336 pp., 73 figures, 420 illustrations of the exhibition. Minor fading to the cover. A must have for the collector or scholar of Egyptian antiquities. $50

52. Boyle, Charles. The Egyptian Campaigns, 1882 to 1885. Hurst & Blackett. London. 1900. 8vo, hard cover, 606 pp. with plans and maps. A couple old dedications on end pages and back end paper filled with penciled notes. Cover with wear, corners bumped, spine a bit soiled with a few small tears at top. Nice gilded sphinx on front cover; Also included, Sir Erasmus Wilson. Egypt of the Past. 2nd Edition. London. 1893. 12mo, hard cover, 594 pp. with map. The book is worn with cover edges and corner worn; Plus, George Posner. Dictionnaire de la Civilisation Egyptienne. Paris. 1959. 12mo, hard cover with dust jacket, 336 pp. with 145 ill. In color and 170 ill. In b&w. Some light wear and small tears on d.j.; Also, Dietrich von Bothmer. Ancient Art From New York Private Collections. Catalogue of an exhibition from Dec 17, 1959, to Feb. 28, 1960. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1961. Hard cover, 85 pp. with 104 plates. Light wear, spine with tear at top. 4 books in the lot. $175/4

53. Brander, Bruce. The River Nile. New York. 1966. 4to, h.c. w d.j. 208 pp. Light wear, small tear at top of spine on d.j.; Also included, Denver Museum of Natural History. Ramses II, The Great Pharaoh and his Time. Memphis. 1987. 4to, soft cover, xxiv, 215 pp. with 69 items from the exhibition ill in full color. A nice copy; Plus, Edward L. B. Terrace & Henry G. Fischer. Treasures of Egyptian Art from the Cairo Museum. A Centennial Exhibition, 1970-1971. Boston. 1970. 4to, soft cover. Light wear; Also, William Stevenson Smith. Ancient Egypt. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1960. 8vo, soft cover, 215 pp. with 129 illustrations. Some tears to spine, otherwise very nice; Plus, George Steindorff & Keith C. Seele. When Egypt Ruled the East. Chicago. 1957. 4to, hard cover with d.j. d.j. with wear and a few tears. 5 books in the lot. $100/5

54. Breasted, James Henry, Jr. Egyptian Servant Statues. Bollingen Series XIII. Pantheon. Wash D.C. 1948. 4to, hard cover, 113 pp. with 99 black & white plates. Cover with some wear to blue cloth and some abraision. Contents and binding sound. A good reference. $200

55. Bryan, Cyril P. Ancient Egyptian Medicine: The Papyrus Ebers. Reprint of the 1930 edition. Chicago. 1974. 8vo, hard cover, xl, 167 pp. with 8 plates. A nice copy. This curious book (the oldest papyrus book in existence) contains the best information available on Egyptian medical practices; Also included, Walter Scott Perry. With Azir Girges in Egypt. Mentzer, Bush and Company. New York. 1913. 12mo, hard cover, 166 pp. with illustrations. Some penciled notes on endpaper. Light wear to cover; Also included, Jacques Vandier. Egyptian Sculpture. The 22nd volume in The Bibliotheque Aldine des Arts Series. Fernand Hazan. Paris. 1951. 12mo, soft cover, 31 pp. with 96 plates. Light wear, but a nice little book; Plus, G. Maspero. Guide to the Cairo Museum. Cairo. 1910. 12mo, hard cover, viii, 526 pp. with 119 ill. Some soiling to the cloth cover and a few minor stains on a few of the pages. 4 books in the lot. $75/4

56. Brunton, Guy. Mostagedda and the Tasian Culture. British Museum Expedition to Middle Egypt, First and Second Years, 1928, 1929. London. 1937. large 4to, hard cover. Some light soiling to cover and light wear. Pages with some minor foxing. $230

57. Budge, E. A. Wallis. Egyptian Antiquities in the Possession of Lady Meux at Theobald’s Park. 2nd Edition. London. 1896. 4to, h.c. ¾ leather with marbled boards and endpapers, xii, 361 pp. with 34 plates. A nice copy. Leather rubbed and torn. Edges and corners with moderate wear, spine worn on edges and ribs, lettering strong. Contents nice and a good copy of this important publication. One of only five hundred numbered copies, printed for private circulation. $400

58. Budge, E. A. Wallis. The Gods of the Egyptians, or Studies in Egyptian Mythology. 2 Volumes. Methuen & Co. London. 1904. 8vo, hard cover. Vol. I. xvii, 525 pp.; Vol. II. vi, 431 pp. with 131 illustrations and 98 colored plates throughout the two volumes. Both books nicely bound with red leather, which is embossed with Egyptian motifs including a large gilded head of Hathor on the spine. The corners are a bit bumped and over the books have some wear with small tears at the top and bottom of the spines. Ex. Library of Auburn Theological Seminary, with numbered stickers on the spine. $250

59. Budge, E.A. Wallis. A Guide to the Egyptian Galleries (Sculpture). British Museum. London. 1909. 8vo, hard cover, xxii, 351 pp. with 46 illustrations in the text and 39 plates. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages nice and overall an attractive volume. $75

60. Budge, E.A. Wallis. A Guide to the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Egyptian Rooms and the Coptic Room. A Series of Collections of Small Antiquities, which Illustrate the Manners and Customs, the Arts and Crafts. The Religion and Literature, and the Funeral Rites and Ceremonies of the Ancient Egyptians and Their Descendants, the Copts, from about 4500 BC to AD 1000. London. 1922. 4to, hard cover, xvi, 376 pp. with 157 illustrations in the text and 7 b&w plates. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages fresh. A choice copy to go along with the previous lot. $75

61. Budge, E. A. Wallis. First Steps in Egyptian, A Book for Beginners. London. 1895. 8vo, hard cover, xiv, 321 pp. Cover with some wear, edges and corners rubbed. Binding a bit week; Also included, E. A. Wallis Budge. The Mummy. 2nd Edition. Cambridge. 1894. 8vo, hard cover, xvi, 404 pp. Cover worn, top of spine torn and missing, binding loose; Plus, E. A. Wallis Budge. Books on Egypt and Chaldaea. A Hieroglyphic Vocabulary to the Theban Recension of the Book of the Dead. London. 1911. 12mo, hard cover, 522 pp. Cover worn, spine torn and missing top. Needs rebinding; Plus, T. G. Wakeling. Forged Egyptian Antiquities. London. 1912. 12mo, hard cover, x, 155 pp. with 16 color plates and other ill in text. Cover torn and missing spine; Also a second example of Forged Egyptian Antiquities, cover worn and spine torn. 5 books in the lot. $125/5

62. Burlington Fine Arts Club. Catalogue of an Exhibition of Ancient Egyptian Art. London. 1922. 4to, hard cover, xxix, 118 pp., 56 plates. Cover with light marks, spine lightly faded, top of spine with crease. Contents fresh and nice. $200

63. Carpart, Jean. Thebes, The Glory of a Great Past. New York. 1926. 4to, soft cover, original wrappers, 362 pp. with 257 illustrated. 1 st English edition translated from the 1925 French edition. Cover faded some with creasing on outer edge and corners. Ends of spine with some wear, but contents good. $100

64. Cooney, John D. Amarna Reliefs From Hermopolis in American Collections. The Brooklyn Museum. New York. 1965. 4to, hard cover, 110 pp. A nice copy, spine a bit sunned, otherwise choice. $75

65. Cooney, John D and Elizabeth Riefstahl. Pagan and Christian Egypt. Brooklyn Museum. 2nd Reprint. 1974. 4to, hard cover. Nice condition; Also included, Cooney, John D and Elizabeth Riefstahl. Late Egyptian and Coptic Art, An Introduction to the Collections in the Brooklyn Museum. Reprint. New York. 1974. 4to, h.c. A nice copy; Plus, John Beckwith, Coptic Sculpture, 300 – 1300. London. 1963. Small hard cover with dust jacket, vii, 56 pp. with 147 plates. Light wear to d..j. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

66. Crum, M. W. E. Coptic Monuments. Catalogue General des Antiquities Egyptiennes du Musee du Caire. Cairo. 1902. Large 4to, hard cover, 160 pp. with 57 plates. Some wear to edges and pencil marks on title page. Corners bumped. A handsome copy of this rare volume. $500

67. D’Abbadie, J. Vandier. Catalogue des Objets de Toilette Egyptiens. Musee du Louvre. Paris. 1972. 4to, hc, dj. D.j. soiled with some tears, corners lightly bumped. Inscribed by author; Also included, Gun Bjorkman. A Selection of Objects in the Smith Collection of Egyptian Antiquities at the Linkoping Museum, Sweden. Stockholm.1971. 8vo, soft cover, 101 pp 25 plates. Nice copy; Plus, American Art Association. Sale Number 3894. Egyptian & Near Eastern Antiquities from the Collection of the Late Daniel Z. Noorian. New York. 1931. 8vo, soft cover, 113 pp. listing 637 lots, many photographed. Cover lightly soiled, top and but of spine with small tears. 3 in lot. $150/3

68. Davies, W. V. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in The British Museum, Volume VII: Tools, Weapons and Axes. London. 1987. Folio, hard cover with dust jacket, 129 pp. with 41 plates. A very nice copy. $150

69. Dennison, Walter. A Gold Treasure of the Late Roman Period. London. 1918. 4to, hard cover, xii, 210 pp. and illustrated throughout with b&w plates. Cover bit worn, corners bumped. Contents fresh. $100

70. Devonshire, Mme. R. L. L’Egypt Musulmane et les Fondateurs de ses Monuments. Paris. 1926. 8vo, hard cover, ¾ leather with marbled interior, 163 pp. with 39 plates and frontis. Nice black ¾ leather with ribbed spine. A few nicks on the spine and some wear, but a very attractive copy. Surveys the monuments of Egypt from the time of Cleopatra through the Islamic conquest to Napoleons invasion. $125

71. Dunham, Dows. Second Cataract Forts, Volume II: Uronarti, Shalfak, Mirgissa. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1960. large 4to, hard cover, 195pp, with 70 ills and 98 plates, 8 maps. Spine with light fading, lower corners bumped. A nice copy of this scarce publication. $400

72. Edgar, M. C. C. Catalogue General des Antiquities Egyptiennes de Musee du Caire, Greek Bronzes. Cairo. 1904. 4to, hard cover, xi, 99 pp. with 19 plates. Some wear to the cover, tears on the spine, some of the plates are free as the binding is failing. A rare book in need of a rebind. $200

73. Engelbach, R. Harageh. British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Egyptian Research Account, Twentieth year, 1914. London. 1923. large 4to, hard cover, 81 plates. A choice copy with only light wear. $200

74. Engelbach, R. Introduction to Egyptian Archaeology with Special Reference to the Egyptian Museum. Imprimerie de l’Institut Français d’Archéologie Orientale. Cairo. 1946. 8vo, hard cover, ix, 346 pp. with 28 plates and 2 large maps of the Cairo Museum. Historical summary - Ancient geography - Tomb-groups - Categories of objects and subjects. Cover with some discoloration, but a very nice copy; Also included, Edda Bresciani. La Collezione Egizia Nel Museo Civico di Bologna. Ravenna. 1975. 8vo, h.c. w d.j. 190 pp. with 53 plates. Light wear to d.j. A nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $125/2

75. Errera, Isabelle. Collection D’Anciennes Etoffes Egyptiennes. Bruxelles. 1916. 4to, soft cover, iv, 211 pp. with 472 illustrations of Coptic textiles. Cover with some wear and stains, spine with ½” missing from top. Contents very nice; Also included, W. Fritz Volbach. Early Decorative Textiles. London. 1969. 12mo, h.c. w d.j. 157 pp. with 71 color illustrations. Spine a bit faded, otherwise a very nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $175

76. Fechheimer, Hedwig. Kleinplastik der Ägypter. Die Kunst des Ostens, Band III. Bruno Cassirer Verlag. Berlin. 1922. 4to, hard cover, 36 pp. with 158 plates. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages like new. As if the book was brand new! Choice! Also included, Hedwig Fechheimer. Die Plastik der Ägypter. Bruno Cassirer Verlag. Berlin. 1918. 4to, hard cover, 57 pp. with 157 monochrome plates. Cover soiled and stained as well as worn. Ex. Melrose Public Library with pocket inside back cover. $75/2

77. Gardiner, Sir Alan. Egyptian Grammar, Being an Introduction to the Study of Hieroglyphics. 3rd Edition, Revised. Griffith Institute, Ashmolean Museum. Oxford. 1973. 4to, hard cover, 646 pp. Light wear from use, but a good copy. Although the first edition of the study appeared over seventy years ago, Gardiner’s Egyptian Grammar remains the most comprehensive presentation of Middle Egyptian available, and is still an essential reference tool for all advanced work in the language. $100

78. Gardner, Ernest. Naukratis, Part II. Sixth Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund. London. 1888. large 4to, hard cover, 92 pp. with 25 plates. Cover worn and loose with spine torn. Internally ok with clean pages; Also included, J. E. Quibel. Hierakonpolis, Part I: Plates of Discoveries in 1898. Egyptian Research Account, Fourth Memoir. London. 1900. Large 4to, hard cover, 12 pp. with 43 plates. Cover worn with staining and some water damages. Corners and edges very worn as is spine. Contents with much staining. Both books can be cleaned up and rebound, which would still be better than succumbing to a facsimile. 2 important references in the lot. $400/2

79. Grenfell, Bernard P. & Arthur S. Hunt. The Oxyrhynchus Papyri, Part I. Egypt Exploration Fund, Graeco-Roman Branch. London. 1898. 4to, hard cover, xvi, 284 pp. with 8 color plates. Cover worn and soiled with a few tears. Edges and corners rubbed. $275

80. Grenfell, Bernard P. & Arthur S. Hunt. Oxyrhynchus Papyri. Part 3. Egypt Exploration Fund. London.1903. Large 4to, hard cover, original ¼ cloth backed paper boards, 338 pp. Covers with corners and edges worn and soiled, endpapers and half-title page age-toned, else fair. Pages slightly age-toned, else very good. 6 color plates showing Greek papyri fragments. Philological study of original papyri documents: classical authors, legal and business matters, letters, etc. $200

81. Hall, H. R. Catalogue of Egyptian Scarabs in the British Museum. Volume I: Royal Scarabs. London. 1913. 4to, original cloth gilt, xxxvii, 310 pp. listing 2891 pieces with a large portion of them photographed or line drawn. Binding sound with only some light wear to the cover with ends of spine with some wear. $600

82. Hayes, William. The Sceptre of Egypt. Part I & II. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 3rd Edition. New York. 1968. 4to, hard cover with d.j. Both nice except d.j. worn with tears; Plus, J. Leibovitch. Ancient Egypt. Cairo. 1938. 8vo, soft cover, vii, 286 pp. with 152 illustrations and maps. Some wear to cover, small tears and corner chipped; Plus, Treasures of Tutankhamen. New York. 1976. 4to, soft cover, 174 pp. with 33 color plates and many in b&w. The catalog for the great exhibition in 1977. Worn and a bit creased. 4 books in lot. $150/4

83. Hochfield, Sylvia, et al. Africa in Antiquity, I & II: The Arts on Nubia and The Sudan. 2 Vols. Brooklyn Museum. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket. Vol. I: The Essays, 149 pgs, Vol. II: The Catalogue, 366 pp. and profusely illus. D.j. worn with small tears. $75

84. Hornemann, Bodil. Types of Ancient Egyptian Statuary. Munksgaard. Copenhagen. 1953-1957. Unbound boxed plates, Part I. II, III. This work consists of 3 pasteboard cabinets with numbered cards, each about 7 ½” x 4 ½”, on which are reproduced by a collotype process outline sketches, mostly in pencil, of selected Egyptian statues from various collections. Over 300 cards per cabinet and rarely offered. Some wear to the box cabinet, but the cards are very nice and an important reference for Egyptian sculpture. $400

85. Hornung, Erik & Staehelin, Elisabeth. Skarabäen und andere Siegelmulette aus Basler Sammlungen. Mainz. 1976. 4to, hard cover, 436 pp. with 2000 illustrations on 129 plates. Text in German. Some wear to edges and corners, bottom of spine with 1” tear. Contents clean. $400

86. Howes, Michael. Amulets. New York. 1975. As new; Also included, J. Leibovitch. Ancient Egypt. Cairo. 1938. 8vo, soft cover, vii, 286 pp. with 152 illustrations and maps. Some wear to cover, small tears and corner chipped; Plus, Barbara Mertz. Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs, A Popular History of Ancient Egypt. New York. 1978. 8vo, hard cover, xvi, 335 pp. with ill. Cover lightly soiled, edge nick; Also, The Brooklyn Museum. Brief Guide to the Department of Egyptian and Classical Art. New York. 1974. Soft cover, 155 pp. with illustrations and maps. Light wear; Also, R. H. Blanchard. Handbook of Egyptian Gods and Mummy Amulets. Reprint. New York. Soft cover, 28 pp., 54 plates. Light wear; Also, W.M. Flinders Petrie, Historical Scarabs. Reprint. New York. 1974. Small soft cover, 14 pp. and 68 plates. Light wear, stain on cover. 6 books in the lot. $100/6

87. Kaplony, Peter. Steingefässe mit Inschriften der Frühzeit und des Alten Reichs. Monumenta Aegyptiaca, Vol. I. Brussels. 1968. 4to, hard cover, 78 pp. with 53 figures in the test and 34 plates. A good study of the Early Dynastic period as the author uses inscribed stone vessels from private European collections to shed light on this early period of Egyptian history. $150

88. Kaufman, Carl Maria. Ägyptische Terrakotten. Cairo. 1913. $to, soft cover. Cover worn with spine torn and weathered. Contents fresh, those pages starting to come free. $150

89. Kelley, Allyn L. The Pottery of Ancient Egypt, Dynasty I to Roman Times. Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1976. Loose in box as issued, vi, 55 pp. with 103 plates. Plates in nice condition but cardboard box is worn and taped. A great reference to have bound, as your faithful cataloguer has done, making two very nice books in the process. An important reference for pottery forms from Egypt. $150

90. Kendrick, A. F. Catalogue of Textiles From Burying Grounds in Egypt, Vol. I & II. Victoria and Albert Museum. London. 1920. 4to, hard cover. Vol. I in nice condition. Vol. II with some wear to cover, spine a bit soiled. Pencil and stickers on title page as the book is ex library. $200

91. Khouli, Ali-El. Egyptian Stone Vessels, Predynastic Period to Dynasty III, Typology and Analysis. 3 Volumes. Mainz. 1978. 4to, hard cover, orange buckram. Plate volume larger than the two textbooks. All three in very nice condition and are quite scarce publications. $400

92. Knight, Alfred. Amentet, an Account of the Gods, Amulets & Scarabs of the Ancient Egyptians. London. 1915. 8vo, hard cover, x, 274 pp. with 4 plates and color frontis. Line drawings throughout. Nice decorated cover with some wear, edges of spine and corners rubbed; Also included, Rawlinson, George. History of Egypt, 2 Volumes. New York. 1882. 8vo, hard cover, xx, 570 pp. with illustrations; Volume II. xiii, 567 pp. with illustrations. Both volumes very nice, top of spines a bit frayed. 3 good books in the lot. $125/3

93. Koefoed-Petersen, Otto. Catalogue des Statues et Statuettes Egyptiennes. Publications de la Glyptotheque NY Carlsberg, No. 3. Copenhagen. 1950. 8vo, soft cover, 92 pp. and 150 plates. Cover with light wear, small tears on edges. A good copy of this quality publication. $75

94. Kybalova, Ludmila. Coptic Textiles. London. 1967. 4to, hc, d.j. 157 pp. 112 ill, some in color. Light wear; Also included, Diane Lee Carroll. Looms and Textiles of the Copts. Light wear, few cover marks; Plus, Deborah Thompson. Coptic Textiles in the Brooklyn Museum. New York. 1971. h.c. Corners bumped. A nice copy. 3 books in lot. $100/3

95. Lucas, A. Ancient Egyptian Materials and Industries. London. 1962. 4to, h.c. Orange cloth cover with a little wear to edges and corners, pages with minor foxing; Also included, Howard Carter. The Tomb of Tutankhamen. New York. 1972. 4to, h.c. w d.j. 236 pp. with 17 color plates and 65 monochrome illustrations and two appendices. Light wear to d.j. A classic work; Plus, Hermann Kees. Ancient Egypt, A Geographical History of the Nile. Chicago. 1961. 8vo, h.c. w d.j.392 pp. d.j. torn and worn, booking nice condition. 3 books in lot. $75/3

96. Maspero, G. Manuel of Egyptian Archaeology and Guide to the Study of Antiquities in Egypt. H. Grevel and Co. London. 1902. Small 8vo, hard cover, xxviii, 391 pp. with 336 illustrations. Some foxing and penciled notes on endpapers. Nicely embossed cover with some wear to edges, but overall a nice little book; Also included, M. Brodrick & A. Anderson Morton. A Concise Dictionary of Egyptian Archaeology, A Handbook for Students and Travelers. London. 1902. Small 8vo, hard cover, viii, 198 pp. with 80 illustrations and many cartouches. Light wear to the nice green cover with gilded decoration; Plus, G. Maspero. Art in Egypt. New York. 1930. Small 8vo, hard cover, xi, 314 pp. with 564 illustrations. Light wear and soiling to the green cover with gilded decoration; Also, Louise Mohr. Egyptians of Long Ago. New York. 1926. Small 8vo, hard cover, 154 pp. with 45 illustrations. Cover lightly soiled with a few marks. A nice lot of 4 classic works. $100/4

97. Matouk, F. S. Corpus du Scarabee Egyptien. 2 Volumes. Beyruth. 1971. 4to, hard cover. Vol. I: Les Scarabees Royaux. 222 pp. with 904 scarabs illustrated by line drawing or photograph; Vol. 2: Analyse Thematique. 416 pp. with 248 scarabs photographed including illustrations of types and motifs. A good set of these useful references for ancient Egyptian scarabs. $600

98. Michalowski, Kazimierz. Art of Ancient Egypt. Harry N Abrams Inc.Boston.1968. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall, hard cover with dust jacket, 600 pp. with 904 illustrations, including 145 in full color. A couple small tears to d.j. and edges of slipcase with some wear. A large and impressive publication. $75

99. Mogensen, Maria. La Glyptotheque NY Carlsberg. La Collection Egyptienne. Text and Plates. Copenhagen. 1930. Large 4to, soft cover. Text Volume. 129 pp. Plate Volume.122 plates. Text volume with some wear, but nice. Plate volume separated at spine between plates 33 and 34. Needs rebinding. A rare set. $250

100. Moller, Georg. Hieratische Palaographie, Die Aegyptische Buchschrift in Ihrer Entwicklung von der Funften Dynastie bis zur Romischen Kaiserzeit. Leipzig. 1927. Large 4to, hard cover, vii, Cover with some wear, spine faded a bit. $100

101. Moller, Georg. Die Metallkunst der Alten Agypter. Berlin. 1924. 4to, hard cover, 48 pp. with 20 illustrations in the text and 48 plates. Spine faded, some wear to corners, Nice gilded decoration and lettering. A rare book! Also included, Rudolf Anthes. Aegyptische Plastik. Stuttgart. 1954. 4to, hard cover, 16 pp. and 48 beautiful monochrome plates. Some yellowing of the edges of the pages, but overall a nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

102. Montet, Pierre. Byblos et L’Egypt, Quatre Campagnes de Fouilles a Gebeil, 1921-1922-1923-1924. Plates. Paris. 1929. 167 loose plates with descriptions within a portfolio binding. Some wear to portfolio, corners and spine rubbed. A nice set of plates. $100

103. Muller, Hans Wolfgang. Ägyptische Kunstwerke, Kleinfunde und Glas in der Sammlung E. and M. Kolfler-Truniger Luzern. Berlin. 1964. Soft cover, 166 pp. 96 plates. Cover with some yellowing and wear; Also included, Entdeckungen, Ägyptische Kunst in Suddeutschland. Mainz. 1985. 4to, hard cover, 167 pp. with 144 illustrated objects. Nice condition; Plus Hesperia Arts Auction, Ltd. Antiquities. Tuesday, Nov. 27, 1990. with p.r’s. Light wear; Plus, Toutankhamon et Son Temps. Petit Palais. Feb to July, Paris. 1967. Soft cover exhibition catalog, 205 pp. with illustrations and fold-out of Tut’s tomb. Cover worn, but contents nice. 4 in lot. $125/4

104. Naville, Edouard & F. Li. Griffith. The Mound of the Jew and the City of Onias, Belbeis, Samanood, Abusir, Tukh el Karmus, 1887 & The Antiquities of Tell el Yahudiyeh and Miscellaneous Work in Lower Egypt During the Years 1887-1888. Seventh Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund (Extra Volume for 1888-1889). London. 1890. 4to, hard cover, vi, 76 pp. with 26 plates of line-drawings and photographs. Nicely rebound in gray cloth, pages clean and a very handsome volume. $300

105. Naville, Eduard. Ahnas El Medineh (Heracleopolis Magna), With Chapters on Mendes, the Nome of Thoth, and Leontopolis an Appendix on Byzantine Sculptures by Prof. T. Hayter Lewis. Eleventh Memoir of the Egyptian Exploration Fund. London. 1894. Large 4to, hard cover, ix, 39 pp. frontispiece and 17 plates, appendix, index. A nice, clean copy. $250

106. Naville, Edouard. The XIth Dynasty Temple at Deir El-Bahari, Part I. Twenty-Eighth Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund. London. 1907. 4to, hard cover, viii, 75 pp. 31 plates, including color frontis; Also included, Edouard Naville. The XIth Dynasty Temple at Deir El-Bahari, Parts III. Thirty-Second Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund. London. 1913. 4to, hard cover, 36 pp. with 36 plates, 3 in color. Some light overall wear, but boards and spine clean and binding is sound. $350

107. Naville, Edouard. The Cemeteries of Abydos, part I: The Mixed Cemetery and Umm El-Ga’ab. Thirty-Third Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund. London. 1914. Large 4to, hard cover, xii, 54 pp. and 21 plates; Also included, T. Eric Peet. The Cemeteries of Abydos, part III: 1912-1913. Thirty-Fifth Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund. 1913. Large 4to, hard cover, xi, 54 pp. with 21 illustrations in the text and 26 plates. Some light wear to edges, corners and ends of spine, but a very nice pair only missing the second volume. $300/2

108. Newberry, Percy. Scarabs An Introduction to the Study of Egyptian Seals and Signet Rings. London. Archibal Constable and Co. Ltd. 1908. 4to, hardbound, frontis, xvi, 218 pp., 116 illustrations, 44 plates. Some wear to the cover and ends of spine with a couple small tears. The spine is a bit faded. Contents sound. Nice original edition. $125

109. Pamminger, Peter. Ägyptische Kleinkunst aus der Sammlung Gustav Memminger. Wiesbaden. 1990. $to, hard cover with dust jacket. Dedication by author to Alex Malloy, dated 1991. 1000 copies printed. Some minor wear to d.j. $100

110. Pendlebury, J. D. S. The City of Akhenaten, Part III: The Central City and The Official Quarters. The Excavations at Tell El-Amarna During the Seasons 1926-1927 and 1931-1936. Text and Plate Volumes. Egypt Exploration Society. London. 1951. Large 4to, hard cover. Text Volume: xix, 261 pp. with 28 figures in the text; Plate Volume: xii, 112 plates. Some marks and light soiling on cover and spine. Small tears at end of spine and edges and corners with light wear. Contents sound. $250

111. Perrot, Georges & Charles Chipiez. Histoire de L’Art dans L’Antiquité, Tome I: L’Égypte. Librairie Hachette et Co. Paris. 1882. 4to, hard cover, ¾ red leather with marble boards, lxxvi, 879pp. with 616 illustrations. Original decorated cover with nicely embossed spine. Cover with some wear – edges and corners worn with a few nicks and chips. Spine edges rubbed, but color and gilding bright. Some foxing on the pages. An attractive copy of this 125-year-old publication. $125

112. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Naukratis, Part I. 1884-1885. Third Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund. London. 1886. 4to, hard cover, viii, 100 pp. with 44 plates, many foldout. Nicely rebound in gray cloth, pages nice and overall a choice copy. $300

113. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. The Royal Tombs of the First Dynasty, 1900-1901. 2 Parts. Eighteenth & Twenty-First Memoir of the Egypt Exploration Fund. London. 1900-01. 4to, hard cover. Part I. vi, 51 pp. with 67 plates and frontis; Part II. viii, 60 pp. with 63 plates, some color including frontis. Both nicely rebound in gray cloth, pages nice with some chipping and such. A nice set. $375

114. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Diospolis Parva. The Cemeteries of Abadiyeh and Hu, 1898-9. 1 st Edition. London. 1901. Large 4to, viii, 62 pp. color frontis, 48 plates. Issued as a Special Extra Publication of the Egypt Exploration Fund. A nice, clean copy. $150

115. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Abydos I. Twenty-Second Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund. London. 1902. 4to, hard cover, 60 pp. with 80 plates. Some wear to cover. (1 of 3 volumes) Edges and corners worn, some splitting to edges of spine and fraying at ends. Contents nice and overall a decent example. $250

116. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Abydos II. Twenty-Fourth Memoir of The Egypt Exploration Fund. London. 1903. 4to, hard cover, viii, 56 pp. with 50 plates. Ex. Mercantile Library, Philadelphia, a few of the pages with stamped name. Nicely rebound in gray cloth, pages nice with a few small tears and chips. $250

117. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Roman Ehnasya (Herakleopolis Magna) 1904. Plates and Text Supplementary to Ehnasya. Special Extra Publication of The Egypt Exploration Fund. London. 1905. Large 4to, hard cover, 15 pp. with 30 plates. Some fraying to ends of the spine. Light soiling on cover. A very good copy. $150

118. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Hyksos and Israelite Cites, with Chapters by J. Garrow Duncan. British School of Archaeology in Egypt, and Egypt Research Account, 12 th Year. London. 1906. Large edition of extra plates. Large 4to, hard cover, original red cloth, viii, 76 pp. with 94 plates, one of them folding and one color. Spine with some tears at top, edges and corners with light wear. A nice copy. $150

119. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Memphis, I – VI (missing Vol. V). British School of Archaeology in Egypt. London. 1909-1915. 4to, hard cover. Vol. I: Memphis I. 1908. vii, 26 pp. with 54 plates; Vol. II: The Palace of Apries (Memphis II). 1909. vii, 25 pp. with 34 plates; Vol. III: Meydum and Memphis (III). 1910.vii, 50 pp. with 47 plates; Vol. IV: Roman Portraits and Memphis (IV). 1911. viii, 26 pp. and 32 plates, frontispiece and 3 portraits reproduced in chromolithography and mounted on boards; Vol. VI: Riqqeh and Memphis VI, by R. Engelbach. 1915. viii, 38 pp. with 62 plates, 3 in color and some folding. With chapters by M.A. Murray, H. Flinders Petrie, and W.M. Flinders Petrie. Bound in original half cloth over printed boards, Vol. I ex library with stamp on spine. Generally each volume is in good condition with some fraying on ends of spines and edges and corners rubbed and bumped. Some light soiling to the boards. Vol. I showing the most wear. Vol. VI choice and very clean. A near complete set of Petrie’s excavations at Memphis from 1909 – 1915. 5 books in the lot. $600

120. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. The Formation of the Alphabet. British School of Archaeology in Egypt Studies Series, Vol. III. London. 1912. Large 4to, hard cover, 20 pp. with plates. Some soiling to the cover, edges and corners worn. Spine with wear to ends. Internally quite good. $200

121. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Amulets. 1 st Edition. London. 1914. 4to, orange hard cover, x, 58 pp. with 54 plates. Some light wear to the cover. Some light wear, but a very nice copy of this original edition. $250

122. Petrie, W. Flinders & Guy Brunton. Sedment I & II. British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Egyptian Research Account Twenty-Seventh Year, 1921. London. 1924. 4to, hard cover, viii, 33 pp. with 90 plates and color frontispiece on each volume. Both bound in original ½ cloth over printed boards and are handsome copies. $350/2

123. Petrie, W. Flinders. Tombs of the Courtiers and Oxyrhynkhos. British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Egyptian Research Account Twenty-Eighth Year, 1922. London. 1925. Large 4to, hard cover, 31 pp. with 55 plates. With chapters by Alan Gardiner, Hilda Petrie and M. A. Murray. A very nice copy. $250

124. Petrie, W. Flinders. Lahun II. British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Egyptian Research Account Twenty-Sixth Year, 1921. London. 1923. Large 4to, hard cover, vii, 34 pp. with 122 plates. Some wear overall. $200

125. Petrie, W. Flinders. Gerar. British School of Archaeology in Egypt. London. 1928. Large 4to, hard cover, 31 pp. with 72 plates. Light wear, but a very nice copy. $250

126. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Amulets. First published by the British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1914. London. 1972. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xi, 58 pp. with 54 plates. D.j. with some wear small tears. $100

127. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Buttons and Design Scarabs. First Published by the British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1925. Reprinted by Aris & Philips and Joel L. Malter. Warminster, England. / Encino, Calif.1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, ¾ leather with marbled boards, 34 pp. with 30 plates with line drawings and photographs. Light wear to d.j., small tears at top. $100

128. Petrie, W. Flinders. Glass Stamps and Weights Ancient Weights and Measures. First Published by the British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1926. Reprinted by Aris & Philips and Joel L. Malter. Warminster, England. / Encino, Calif.1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxv, 51 pp. with 54. D.j. nice, small tear at top of spine. $100

129. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Illahun, Kahun and Gurob. First Published in 1891. Reprinted by Aris & Philips and Joel L. Malter. Warminster, England. / Encino, Calif.1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, vi, 59 pp. with 33 plates with photographs and line drawings. Light wear to d.j. $100

130. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Naqada and Ballas. First Published by Bernard Quaritch,1896. Reprinted by Aris & Philips and Joel L. Malter. Warminster, England. / Encino, Calif.1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, x, 79 pp. with 86 plates with mostly line drawings and a few photographs. D.j. with sunning on spine, d.j. off center so writing is no centered on spine. $100

131. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Objects of Daily Use. First Published by the British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1927. Reprinted by Aris & Philips and Joel L. Malter. Warminster, England. / Encino, Calif.1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, vi, 74 pp. with 42 photographic plates. With light wear. $100

132. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Prehistoric Egypt & Corpus of Prehistoric Pottery and Palettes. First Published by the British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1920 and 1921. Reprinted by Aris & Philips and Joel L. Malter. Warminster, England. / Encino, Calif.1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket. Part I: Prehistoric Egypt. vi, 54 pp. with 53 plates; Part II: Corpus of Prehistoric Pottery and Palettes. 7 pp. with 41 plates of photographs and line drawings. Light wear to d.j. $100

133. Petrie, W. M. Flinders. Scarabs and Cylinders with Names. First Published by the British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1917. Reprinted by Aris & Philips and Joel L. Malter. Warminster, England. / Encino, Calif.1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, lvii pp. with 72 plates and frontispiece with photographs and line drawings. D.j. with some wear and small tears. $100

134. Petrie, W. Flinders. Shabtis. First published by the British School of Egyptian Archaeology & Bernard Quaritch, 1935. Reprinted by Aris & Philips and Joel L. Malter. Warminster, England. / Encino, Calif.1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, x, 16 pp. with 45 plates. D.j. with light sunning on spine. A nice copy of this very scarce publication. $150

135. Petrie, W. Flinders. Tell el Amarna. First published by Methuen & Co, 1894. Reprinted by Aris & Philips and Joel L. Malter. Warminster, England. / Encino, Calif.1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, iv, 46 pp. with 42 plates. A nice clean copy of this popular volume, which is always in demand. $150

136. Petrie, W. Flinders. Tools and Weapons. First published by the British School of Archaeology in Egypt, 1917. London. 1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, v, 65 pp. with 77 plates. D.j. with some wear and small tears. $100

137. Petrie, Flinders, editor. Ancient Egypt. 8 Volumes. British School of Archaeology in Egypt. London. 1914. 4to, hard cover. Volume I. 1914, parts 1-4 & 1915, parts 1-4; Volume 2. 1916-1917; Volume 4. 1920-1921; Volume 5. 1922-1923; Volume 6. 1924-1925; Volume 7. 1926-1927; Volume 8. 1928-1929; Volume 9. 1930-1931. New covers very nice. Only missing volume 2, which is 1918-1919. Some tears and such to the original covers, but a very nice bound set of these extremely useful publications. $450

138. Petrie, Flinders. A History of Egypt. 3 Volumes. Reprint. Salem, New Hampshire. 1972. 8vo, hard cover, 1,053 pp. with 492 illustrations. All three as new. A classic publication from one of the greats of Egyptology. $75

139. Petrie, Flinders. Egyptian Decorative Art. London. 1895. 12mo, hard cover, viii, 128 pp. A very nice copy; Also included, Flinders Petrie. Measures and Weights. London. 1934. 12mo, hard cover, x, 22pp. A very nice copy; Plus, E. A. Wallis Budge. Egypt. London. 1925. 12mo, hard cover, 256 pp. Spine a bit loose, some fading to spine; Also, G. Maspero. Art in Egypt. New York. 1912. 12mo, hard cover, xi, 314 pp. with 564 illustrations. Light wear to cover with a few spots. Some penciled notes on endpaper. Nicely decorated cover; Plus, E. A. Wallis Budge. Cook’s Handbook for Egypt and the Sudan. 2nd Edition. London. 1906. 12mo, hard cover, xxi, 911 pp. with illustrations, maps and Arabic language guides. A nice copy with large map tucked inside back cover. 5 nice books written by some of the most important Egyptologists of the late 19th and early 20th century. $100/4

140. Petrie, Flinders. Social Life in Ancient Egypt. New York. 1923.12mo, hard cover, viii, 210 pp. Orange cloth with light wear; Also included, Flinders Petrie. A History of Egypt from the XIXth to the XXXth Dynasties. London. 1905. 12mo, hard cover, xx, 406 pp. with many ill. Cover with some light marks, edge and corners a bit worn. Spine edges rubbed, to and bottom worn; Plus, Flinders Petrie. The Arts and Crafts of Ancient Egypt. Chicago. 1910. 12mo, hard cover, xvi, 158 pp. with some plates, a couple loose. Cover with some wear, edges and corners worn; Plus, Cyril Aldred. New Kingdom art in Ancient Egypt, 1590 – 1315 BC. London. 1951.12mo, hardcover with d.j., 174 pp. with 172 plates. d.j. torn and worn. Book nice. 4 books in the lot. $100/4

141. Pier, Garret Chatfield. Egyptian Antiquities in the Pier Collection, Part I. Chicago. 1906. 4to, h.c., 27 pp. with 21 plates, 2 in color and color frontis. Green cloth cover a bit soiled with some wear on edges and corners. Stain on edge of front cover onto spine. $75

142. Plumley, J. Martin. An Introductory Coptic Grammar (Sahidic Dialect). London. 1948. 4to, h.c. w d.j.192 pp. with index. D.j. worn and torn, cloth cover with light wear, top of spine faded. Old dedication on flyleaf; Also included, Sir E. A. Wallis Budge. Egyptian Language, Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics. London. 1958. 12mo, h.c. w d.j. 246. D.j. a bit soiled with tears. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

143. Price, F. G. Hilton. A Catalogue of the Egyptian Antiquities in the Possession of F. G. Hilton Price. London. 1897. Large 4to, h.c. with original white, Corners bumped, spine a bit yellowed, minor foxing on endpaper and edges of pages. Ex Libris Henry Swainson Cowper, F.S.A Hawkshead. A very decent copy of this important publication. $1000

144. Rambova, N., editor. The Tomb of Ramesses VI. (Plate Vol. Only). Bollingen Series XL-I. Pantheon Books. 1954. Chemise-type box containing 196 loose plates, as published, plus a staple-bound list of plates. Tan cloth with brown cloth spines, original plain brown dust jackets with small squares cut from the spine to show titles. Choice condition. $150

145. Raphael, Max. Prehistoric Pottery and Civilization in Egypt. The Bollingen Series VIII. Pantheon Books. Wash. D.C. 1947. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, x, 160 pp. 36 plates. Some wear and tears to the d.j., but the book in nice condition. $80

146. Reisner, George. Amulets. 1958. Soft cover. Spine torn, pages uncut. Also included, George Reisner, Canopics. Cairo. 1967. 4to, soft cover, spine torn and in need of rebinding. Contents very nice. 2 rare works in the lot. $350/2

147. Riefstahl, Elizabeth. Ancient Egyptian Glass and Glazes. The Brooklyn Museum. New York. 4to, hard cover with tissue wrapper, xv, 114 pp., 4 pp. of concordances, 93 illustrations and 13 color plates. Blue cloth boards with title in gilt to the spine. A nice, clean copy. This is the first in the series “Wilbour Monographs” from the Brooklyn Museum, each dealing with a selected group of objects. This monograph allows Mrs. Riefstahl, an Associate Curator Emeritus, to “correct” her earlier pamphlet “Glass and Glazes from Ancient Egypt” which the Museum brought out in 1948. This is not a complete catalogue of the Museum’s holdings of Egyptian glass, but is a selection of some of the best works chosen for their beauty, or to make a point clear in the story of the development of Egyptian glass and glazes. $75

148. Roeder, Gunther. Ägyptische Bronzewerke. Hamburg. 1937. 4to, hard cover, ix, 264 pp. with 44 plates. Cover worn as are edges and corners. Spine also worn with lettering partially missing; Also included, E. Baldwin Smith. Egyptian Architecture as Cultural Expression. New York. 1938. 4to, hard cover, xviii, 264 pp. with 77 plates. Light wear on cover and spine. 2 books in the lot. $50/2

149. Rowe, Alan. A Catalogue of Egyptian Scarabs, Scaraboids, Seals and Amulets in the Palestine Archaeological Museum. Government of Palestine Department of Antiquities. Le Caire. 1936. Large 4to, hard cover, xlviii, 348 pp. with 38 plates of photographs and line drawings. Nicely rebound in gray cloth, pages nice, some small tears on title page and a few penciled notes on plates. $500

150. Saleh, Janine Monnet. Les Antiquites Egyptiennes de Zagreb. Paris. 1970. 4to, hard cover. Yellow cloth cover a little worn, corners rubbed. Tear on bottom of front end paper; Also included, Five Years of Collecting Egyptian Art, 1951-1956. The Brooklyn Museum. 1969. 4to, hard cover. Nice Condition. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

151. Samson, Julia. Amarna. City of Akhenaten and Nefertiti. Key pieces from the Petrie Collection. Department of Egyptology, University College. London. 1972. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, x, 110 pp. with 77 plates. Light wear to h.c. Light soiling. $100

152. Schneider, Hands D. Shabtis, An Introduction to the History of Ancient Egyptian Funerary Statuettes with a Catalogue of the Collection of Shabtis in the National Museum of Antiquities at Leiden. 3 Parts. Leiden. 1977. Soft cover. Part I. xxv, 367 pp; Part II. v, 276 pp. with 56 pages of line drawings depicting varieties in the shabti spell; Part III: Plates. 79 photographic plates with 40 pages of line drawings, including a foldout chart of shabti spells. Very worn and torn. Would be a good candidate for a rebind. $400

153. Scott III, Gerry D. Ancient Egyptian Art at Yale. 1986. 4to, s.c. Cover a little warped; Also included, Robert Boulanger. Egyptian and Near Eastern Painting. New York. 1965. d.j. with fading on spine, otherwise a choice copy; George Hart. Ancient Egypt. Eyewitness Books. New York. 1990. 4to, hard cover. As new; Plus, Staaliche Museen. Ägyptisches Museum Berlin. Berlin. 1967. Soft cover, 143 pp. 146 plates. Light wear. 4 books in the lot. $75/4

154. Shurinova, R. Coptic Textiles, Collection of Coptic Textiles. State Pushkin Museum of Fine Arts. Moscow. 4to, hard cover d.j. in clear protective sleeve. Some wear to d.j. Nice book; Also included, Alisa Baginski & Amalia Tidhar. Textiles from Egypt, 4th – 13th Centuries C.E. L.A. Mayer Memorial Institute for Islamic Art, 1980. Tel Aviv. 1980. Soft cover, 176 pp. Cover with some wear and spine faded. 2 books in lot. $175/2

155. Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge. Catalogue of the MacGregor Collection of Egyptian Antiquities. Auction date: June 26th – 30th & July 3rd – 6th, 1922. 4to, hard cover, 235 pp. with 53 plates covering 1800 lots. P.r’s penciled in margins. Some foxing of the pages, nice maroon buckram cover in choice condition. $150

156. Spencer, A. J. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities in The British Museum, Volume V: Early Dynastic Objects. London. 1980. Folio, hard cover with dust jacket, 110 pp. with 80 plates with 145 photographs and 212 line drawings. Concordance, indices. Bound in the original publisher’s buckram, elegant gilt label to spine, with dust jacket. Some light wear to top of d.j. Very good copy. $375

157. Thompson, Dorothy. Ptolemaic Oinochoai and Portraits in Faience, Aspects of the Ruler-Cult. Oxford Monographs of Classical Archaeology. Oxford. 1973. 4to, hardcover with dust jacket in clear protective sleeve, xxviii, 221 pp. and 74 plates. A nice copy with just some light wear and a couple of minor tears to the d.j. $275

158. Thompson, Sir Herbert. The Gospel of St. John, According to the Earliest Coptic Manuscript. British School of Archaeology in Egypt and Egyptian Research Account Twenty-Ninth Year, 1923. London. 1924. large 4to, hard cover, ½ cloth, xxxix, 70 pp. with 80 plates. Some light wear to the cover, top and bottom of spine with some fraying. $175

159. Vercoutter, Jean. Les Objets Egyptiens et Egyptisants du Mobilier Funeraire Carthaginois. Paris. 1945. 4to, soft cover. Copy worn, spine a bit yellowed and edges of spine with small tears. Plates a bit wrinkled; Also included, Paul Graindor. Terres Cuites de L’Egypt Greco-Romaine. Antwerp. 1939. Small 4to, soft cover, 195 pp. 32 plates. Cover with some wear, back cover loose. Contents very good. $200

160. Vigneau, Andre. Encyclopedie Photographique de L’Art, Le Musee du Caire. Paris. 1949. Folio, hard cover, 16 pp. with 223 pages of high quality b&w photographs. 1 of 500 copies. Cloth cover with some wear, corners and ends of spine with some fraying. Otherwise a nice copy; Also included, Jacques Vandier and d’Emmanuel Sougez. La Sculpture Egyptienne au Musee du Louvre. Paris. n.d. Folio, 3 pp. of text, 24 b&w plates, 3 hand-tipped plates in color. All loose is wrapper as issued, wrapper split and with wear, plates very nice; Also, Andre Parrot and d’Emmanuel Sougez. La Sculpture Orientale au Musee du Louvre. Paris. n.d. Folio, 3 pp. of text, 24 b&w plates, 3 hand-tipped plates in color. All loose is wrapper as issued, wrapper split and with wear, plates very nice; Andre Vigneau. Encyclopedie Photographique de L’Art. Le Musee du Louvre: La Sculpture Grecque (I). No.5 Du Tome III. March. 1938. Paris. Soft cover, 2 pp., 28 pages of b&w photographs. Light wear, but a nice copy. 4 nice books with high quality plates. $100/4

161. Vigneau, D’Andre. Encyclopedie Photographique De L’Art. Paris. 1949. Cover soiled, edges worn; Also included, Hermann Ranke. Masterpieces of Egyptian Art. New York. 1951. 4to, hard cover, 29 pp. with 60 plates. Cover soiled, otherwise a nice volume; Plus, Von Troja bis Amarna, The Norbert Schimmel Collection. New York. 1978. 4to, soft cover, 310 illustrated objects o unpaginated pages, some in color. 3 books in the lot. $125/3

162. Wallis, Henry. Egyptian Ceramic Art, Typical Examples of the Art of the Egyptian Potter Portrayed in Color Plates. London. 1900. 4to, h.c. xix, 37 pp. 45 ill. 12 color plates. Cover soiled with some stains at top. Some wear to edges and corners and spine. A rare book. $225

163. Weigall, Arthur. The Life and Times of Akhnaton, Pharaoh of Egypt. London. 1934. 8vo, h.c. xxxi, 255pp. Orange cloth, spine faded a bit, binding a bit loose; Also included, Ahmed Fakhry. The Pyramids. Chicago. 1961. 8vo, h.c. w d.j. 260 pp. D.j. torn and worn, book very good, corners bumped; Plus, E. A. Wallis Budge. The Egyptian Book of the Dead. New York. 1967. 4to, s.c. clv, 377 pp. Cover worn a bit from use; Plus, W. M. Flinders Petrie. Ten Years Digging in Egypt. Ares Publishers. London. 1976. 8vo, s.c. 201 pp. Light wear; Also, Cyril Aldred. Egypt to the End of the Old Kingdom. New York. 1965. 8vo, soft cover, 143 pp. with many illustrations, some in color. Light wear. 5 books in the lot. $100/5

164. Wildung, Dietrich, et al. Finf Jahre, Neuerwerbungen der Staatlichen Sammlung Ägyptischer Kunst Munchen, 1976-1980. Mainz. 1980. Hard cover, 23 pp. with nice b & w and color photographs. As new; Also included, Musee du Louvre. Un Siecle de Fouilles Française en Egypte, 1880 – 1980. Exhibition Catalog, May 21 to Oct 15, 1981. Paris. 1981. Soft cover, xxiii, 375 pp. with 373 pieces illustrated from the exhibition, many in color. Cover with some wear from use; Plus, Roemer und Pelizaeus Museum. Agyptens Aufstieg zur Weltmacht. Mainz. 1987. 4to, soft cover, 384 pp. 319 pieces illustrated, many in color. A very nice copy; Also, Götter Pharaonen. Mainz. 1978. Hard cover exhibition catalog for Essen, Munchen, Rotterdam and Hildesheim, 1978-1979. 36 pp. 75 plates with en face description. B&w and color illustrations. A nice copy. 4 in lot. $200/4

165. Williams, Caroline Ransom. Gold and Silver Jewelry and Related Objects. Catalogue of Egyptian Antiquities, Numbers 1-160. The New York Historical Society. New York. 1924. 4to, hard cover, ½ leather, xi, 281 pp. with 38 plates. Nice ½ leather cover, edges rubbed and some marks on the leather. Pages a little yellow and binding weakening. $200

166. Wilkinson, Sir J. Gardner. A Popular Account of the Ancient Egyptians. 2 Volumes. New York. 1988. 4to, hard cover. Vol. I. xvi, 419 pp. with 355 illustrations; Vol. II. x, 436 pp. with 495 illustrations. Light wear, corners bumped. A nice set. $75

167. Zayed, Dr. Abd el Hamid. Egyptian Antiquities. Cairo. 1962. Soft cover, ix, 180 pp. with 301 illustrations; Also included, Geschenk des Nils, Aegyptische Kunstwerke aus Schweizer Besitz. Basel. 1978. 4to, hard cover, 112 pp. 392 illustrations on unpaginated plates. Light fading on spine; Also, Hohr-Grenzhausen & Rastal-Haus. Meisterwerke Altagyptischer Keramik, 5000 Jahre Kunst und Kunsthandwerk aus Ton und Fayence. Exhibition catalog for Sept 16 to Nov 30, 1978. Montabaur. 1978. Soft cover, 264 pp. with 511 lots, many illustrated, 16 color plates. Light wear, pages starting to come free from binding; Plus, Residenz Hofgartenstrasse. Staatliche Sammlung Agyptischer Kunst. Munchen. 1976. Soft cover, xviii, 291 pp. and profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Light wear, spine faded. 4 books in the lot. $175/4

 

back to top

Nubia

168. Dunham, Dows. Royal Cemeteries of Kush, Volume I: El Kurru. The Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. Harvard University Press. Cambridge. 1950. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxii, 150 pp. with 73 plates, with 44 figures and 4 maps and charts. Dust jacket a bit soiled and torn, book in very nice condition. Rare. $500

169. Dunham, Dows. The Royal Cemetery of Kush, Volume II: Nuri. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1955. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxvii, 300 pp. with 216 figures in the text, 2 charts, 141 plates and a large map inside the back cover. Brown buckram cover with some light marks, edges and corner with some wear. Overall a very nice copy. $400

170. Dunham, Dows. Royal Cemeteries of Kush, Volume V: The West and South Cemeteries at Meroë. The Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1 st Edition. 1963. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 457 pp. with 3 plates. Foldout map of the Meroë South and Meroë West Cemeteries tucked into pocket inside back cover. Some light wear and a few small tears on the d.j. Book in very good condition. A rare and important reference. $400

171. Dunham, Dows. Zawiyet El-Aryan, The Cemeteries Adjacent to The Layer Pyramid. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1978. Large 4to, soft cover, xv, 78 pp. with 59 plates. Cover worn and lightly soiled. $50

172. Emery, Walter B. Nubian Treasure, An Account of the Discoveries at Ballana and Qustul. Methuen & Co. Ltd. London. 1948. Tall 8vo. x , 71pp. with 48 plates and 10 maps and plans in the text. This volume makes accessible the results of the excavations done at Ballana and Qustul in lower Egypt. Some wear to edges, corners and ends of spine. $50

173. Randall-Maciver, D. and C. Leonard Woolley. Buhen. Plates. Eckley B. Coxe Junior Expedition to Nubia: Vol. VIII. University of Pennsylvania. Egyptian Department of the University Museum. Philadelphia. 1911. 4to, hard cover, 123 plates. 1st edition with original printed gray boards with maroon cloth spine fraying at ends. Edges and corners worn away and a stain at lower part of front cover near spine. Contents nice and a decent copy. $100

back to top

Seals, Intaglios and Gems

174. Amiet, Pierre. Glyptique Susienne des Origines à L’Époque des Perses Achéménides, Cachets, Sceaux-Cylindres et Empreintes Antiques Découverts à Suse de 1963 à 1967. 2 Volumes. Mémoires de la Délégation Archéologique en Iran, Tome XLIII. Mission de Susiane. Paris. 1972. Folio, hard cover. Volume I: Text. x, 316 pp. with some line drawings throughout; Volume II: Plates. 196 plates, some photographic and some with line drawings. Both volumes with light wear to edges and corners. An important reference for the seals found at the ancient city of Susa in Iran. $400

175. Amiet, Pierre. La Glyptique Mésopotamienne Archaïque. Deuxieme édition revue et corrigée avec un supplément. Paris. 1980. 4to, hard cover, 522 pp. and 132 plates with 1791 line drawings of seal impressions and rollouts. As new and a very handsome volume. $200

176. Amiet, Pierre. Les Intailles Orientales de la Collection Henri de Genouillac. Conservées au Musée Départmental des Antiquités de Seine-Maritime á Rouen. (Extrait des Cahiers de Byrsa, Tome VII-1957). Musée Lavigerie. Carthage. Soft cover, 39 pp. with 22 plates illustrating 120 pieces from the collection. Some wear to cover, but a nice copy. $75

177. Bivar, A.D.H. Catalogue of the Western Asiatic Seals in The British Museum. Stamp Seals II: The Sassanian Dynasty. London. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, vii, 145 pp. with 32 plates, historical commentary, chronology, explanation of indexing, bibliography, in a few places. Book in choice condition. A standard reference for Sasanian seals. $150

178. Boardman, John. Engraved Gems, The Ionides Collection. Evanston. 1968. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 114 pp. with 9 color and 130 black & white illustrations. Light wear to d.j.; Also included, Reynold Higgins. Greek and Roman Jewellery, Second Edition. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1980. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xliii, 243 pp. with 64 plates. D.j. with minor wear and a small tear. $75/2

179. Bonner, Campbell. Studies in Magical Amulets, Chiefly Greco-Egyptian. Ann Arbor. 1950. xxiv, 334 pp. with 25 plates. Overall light wear. Scarce. $200

180. Borowski, Elie. Cylindres et Cachets Orientaux Conservés dans les Collections Suisses. Tome 1. Mésopotamie. De la Période Préhistorique d’Ourouk Jusqu’à la 1re Dynastie de Babylone. Artibus Asiae Supplementum III – VI. Ascona. 1 st Edition. 1947. 8vo, soft cover, xiv, 188 pp. with 10 plates. Some wear to the cover, contents very good. $85

181. Brandt, Elfriede. Antike Gemmen in Deutschen Sammlung, Volume I: Staatliche Munzsammlung München, 3 Parts. 1970. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket. Volume I, Part I. Griechische Gemmen von Minoischer Zeit bis zum späten Hellenismus. 1968. 183 pp. with 68 plates; Volume I, Part II: Italienische Gemmen Etruskisch bis Römisch-Republikanisch. Italienische Glaspasten vorkaiserzeitlich 1970. 366 pp. with plates 69 – 187; Volume I, Part III: Gemmen und Glaspasten der Romischen Kaiserzeit Sowie Nachtrage.1972. 374 pp. with plates 188 – 336. All three books with some wear to d.j., with a few small tears. Books themselves in very nice condition. $300/3

182. Breccia, Ev. Monuments de L’Egypte de Greco-Romaine Publies par la Societe Archeologique D’Alexandrie Sous les Auspices de sa Majeste Fouad Ier Roi D’Egypte, Tome Premier. Officine Dell’Instituto Italiano D’Arti Grafiche. Bergamo. 1926. Folio, hard cover, 131 pp. with 76 b&w plates. Contents: 1. Le Rovine e I Monumenti di Canopo; 2. Teadelfia e il Tempio di Pneferos. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages with some discoloration from age. Text in Italian. A nice reference. $200

183. Buchanan, Briggs. Catalogue of Ancient Near Eastern Seals in the Ashmolean Museum, Volume I: Cylinder Seals. Oxford. 1966. 4to, hard cover, xxv, 242 pp. with 67 plates. Cover with light wear from use. An important reference for cylinder seals. $200

184. Buchanan, Briggs. Early Near Eastern Seals in the Yale Babylonian Collection. Yale University Press. New haven, Conn. 1981. 4to, hard cover, xxiv, 498 pp. Crimson cloth gilt-lettered on spine & upper board. Index and bibliography. Introduction and Seal Inscriptions by William W. Hallo. Edited by Ulla Kasten. Numerous B/w photos of seals. Detailed scholarly study. $75

185. Buchanan, Briggs & P. R. S. Moorey, as editor. Catalogue of Ancient Near Eastern Seals in the Ashmolean Museum, Volume II: Their Prehistoric Stamp Seals. Oxford. 1984. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xx, 42 pp. with 16 plates. Some wear to the d.j., book very nice. $125

186. Burrows, Millar and E. A. Speiser, editors. The Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, Vol. XXIV for 1944-1945. New Haven. 1947. 4to, hard cover, viii, 138 pp. with 54 plates. Light wear to cover, tear on paper on front board. An important reference for cylinder seals; Also included, Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Egyptian, Greek, Etruscan and Roman Antiquites. Nov. 11th. 1963. London. 1963. 8vo, soft cover, 41 pp with 166 lots, mostly illustrated. Nice run of cylinder seals. Nice condition; Plus, Zadoks-Josephus Jitta, Dr. Annie N. Catalogue Sommaire des Cylindres Orientaux au Cabinet Royal des Medailles a la Haye. La Haye. 1952. 8vo, soft cover, 39 pp. with 5 plates. A very nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $175/3

187. Collon, Dominique. Catalogue of the Western Asiatic Seals in the British Museum, Vol. II: Akkadian, Post-Akkadian & Ur III Periods. The British Museum Publications. 1982. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, vi, 172 pp. 52 plates. A very nice copy of this book, which is extremely difficult to obtain. $400

188. Collon, Dominique. Catalogue of the Western Asiatic Seals in the British Museum, Vol. III: Isin-Larsa and Old Babylonian Periods. The British Museum Publications. 1982. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 241 pp. 48 plates. A clean copy of this scarce volume. $400

189. Collon, Dominique, ed. 7000 Years of Seals. British Museum. London. 1997. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 240 pp. with 10 color plates and 47 pages of black & white illustrations. As new. $75

190. Delaporte, Louis. Catalogue des Cylindres Orientaux et des Cachets: Assyro-Babyloniens, Perses et Syro-Cappadociens de la Bibliothéque Nationale. Paris. 1910. 4to, soft cover , li, 384 pp. with 38 plates illustrating over 650 seals. Some wear an rust from the staples in the binding. Very rare to have the plates as they originally accompanied the text volume in an album. Louis Delaporte (1842-1925), was a leading French archaeologist who traveled and excavated extensively in southeast Asia, Egypt, Syria and Mesopotamia. $750

191. Delaporte, Louis. Catalogue des Cylindres Orientaux et des Cachets Assyro-Babyloniens, Perses et Syro-Cappadociens. Paris. 1910. 4to, hard cover, li, 384 pp., some penciled notes next to cuneiform text. Binding loose and cover worn. A working copy of this important reference. $200

192. Eisen, Gustavus A. Ancient Oriental Cylinder and Other Seals with a Description of the Collection of Mrs. William H. Moore. The University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications, Volume XLVII. Chicago. 1940. 4to, hard cover, xiii, 94 pp., XVII plates illustrating 198 seals. A very nice copy. $300

193. Frankfort, H. Stratified Cylinder Seals From the Diyala Region. The University of Chicago Oriental Institute publications, Volume LXXII. Chicago. 1964. 4to, hard cover, xi, 78 pp. with 96 plates with en face descriptions, 2 fold out tables. A very nice copy of this important reference. $450

194. Frankfort, H. Cylinder Seals, A Documentary Essay on the Art and Religion of the Ancient Near East. London. 1939. 4to, hard cover, xlvii, 328 pp. with 48 plates. A nice, clean copy; Also included, Dominique Collon. First Impressions, Cylinder Seals in the Ancient Near East. London. 1987. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket in clear protective sleeve, 208 pp. with 958 illustrations. Choice. 2 nice books in the lot. $200/2

195. Frye, Richard N. Sasanian Remains from Qasr-I Abu Nasr: Seals, Sealings and Coins. Harvard Iranian Series, Volume 1. Cambridge. 1973. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 133 pp. with 26 plates of photographs and line drawings. A nice, clean copy; Also included, Prudence Oliver Harper. The Royal Hunter, Art of the Sasanian Empire. The Asia Society. 1978. Soft cover, 175 pages with 89 illustrations. Light wear, nice illustrations. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

196. Glock, Alice, editor. Minuscule Monuments of Ancient Art, Catalogue of Near Eastern Stamp and Cylinder Seals Collected by Virginia J. Hammersley. Exhibition Catalog, March to May, 1988. The New Jersey Museum of Archaeology. Madison, N.J. 1988. 4to, soft cover, 182 pieces listed and illustrated with time lines and maps. A good reference in nice condition; Also included, Holly Pittman & Joan Aruz. Ancient Art in Miniature: Near Eastern Seals from the Collection of Martin and Sarah Cherkasky. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1987. Soft cover, 80 pp. with 24 illustrations and a catalogue listing 82 illustrated seals. Nice condition; Plus, The Rendells, Inc. The Ancient World, Early Writing from Mesopotamia and Egypt, 3100 BC – 800 AD. Newton, Mass. 1979. 4to, soft cover, 140 pp. with 131 illustrated items; Plus, a booklet with 15 plates of photographs of cylinder seals, some crossed in red ink. Quite old and probably a plate volume for an early publication; Also, a Xerox of Contenau’s Syrio-Hittite seals, the plate volume. 4 books in the lot. $200/4

197. Göbl, Robert. Der Sasanidische Siegelkanon. Handbücher der Mittelasiatischen Numismatik Band IV. Braunschweig. 1973. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, ix, 71 pp. with 42 plates. Dust jacket with wear and a few small tears, book in nice condition. A standard reference for Sasanian seals; Also included, Judith A. Lerner. Christian Seals of the Sasanian Period. Nederlands Historisch-Archaeologisch Instituut. Istanbul. 1977. 4to, soft cover, xi, 74 pp. and 8 plates. Light soiling to cover. 2 books on Sasanian seals in the lot. $150/2

198. Gramatopol, Mihai. Les Pierres Gravees du Cabinet Numismatique de L’Academia Roumane. Collection Latomous Volume 138. Bruxelles. 1974. Small 4to, soft cover, 130 uncut pages and 47 plates; Also included, Hagen Biesantz. Kretische-Mykenische Siegelbilder, Stilgeschichtliche und Chronologische Untersuchungen. Marburg. 1954. 8vo, soft cover, 175 pp. with 9 loose plates tucked inside a sleeve in back cover. Light wear; Plus, Indiana University Art Museum, A Selection of Ancient Gems from the Collection of Burton y Berry. Bloomington. 1965. Hard cover, 67 pp. with 112 pieces illustrated and described. Cover soiled and spotted, contents very nice; Last, Dieter Ohly. Griechische Gemmen. Frankfurt. N.d. Small hard cover, 27 plates gems with descriptions at back. Some light wear. 4 books in the lot. $175/4

199. Henig, Martin. The Lewis Collection of Engraved Gemstones in Corpus Christi College, Cambridge. Bar Supplementary Series I. Oxford. 1975. 4to, soft cover, 94 pp. with 29 one-sided plates. A choice copy; Also included, Martin Henig. A Corpus of Roman Engraved Gemstones from British Sites. Catalogue and Plates. BAR British Series 8(ii). Oxford. 1974. 4to, soft cover, 117 pp. and 61 plates with en face descriptions. Light wear and front cover opens and pulls away from spine as glue as dried. These BAR issues seem to have a glue problem, which is easily repaired. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

200. Homès-Fredericq, D. Les Cachets Mésopotamiens Protohistoriques. Leiden. 1970. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, pp. with 21 figures in the text, 51 plates and 4 maps. Some light wear to d.j., book very good+. Text in French. $200

201. King, C. W. Handbook of Engraved Gems. 2nd Edition. George Bell and Sons. London. 1885. 4to, hard cover, ix, 287 pp. with 87 plates. Cover soiled with some wear to corners and edges, but a solid copy with nice interior; Also included, Indiana Museum of Art. A Selection of Ancient Gems From the Collection of Burton Y. Berry. Bloomington, Indiana. 1965. Soft cover, 67 pp. with nice illustrations. Cover a bit faded. 2 books in the lot. $200/2

202. King, C. W. The Gnostics and Their Remains, Ancient and Mediaeval. London. 1864. 4to, hard cover, xvi, 251 pp. with 13 plates. Cover with some wear, binding suspect with a few of the plates taped in. A working copy of this rare book; Also included, The Museum of the University of Pennsylvania. The Museum Journal. Sept-Dec., 1929. Philadelphia.1929. 4to, soft cover, pp. 211 to 343, with many illustration. Article on finds from Ur as well as Gem cutters in ancient Ur. Light wear, ‘Legrain, Cylinder Seals’ written on the spine; Plus, Joel L. Malter, inc. 6,000 Years of Seals, Auction 58. June 25th-26th, Encino. 1994. 4to, soft cover, 99 pp. with 808 lots and 26 plates. Seals ancient through modern. As new. 3 books in the lot. $175/3

203. Kjaerum, Poul. Failaka / Dilmun, The Second Millenium Settlements, Volume 1:1: The Stamp and Cylinder Seals. Jutland Archaeological Society Publications XVV:I, 1983. Aarhus. 1983. 4to, hard cover, 171 pp. with 425 illustrations. A good, clean copy. $300

204. Legrain, Leon. Ur Excavations, Volume III: Archaic Seal-Impressions. New York. 1936. Large 4to, hard cover, viii, 49 pp. with 58 plates of photographs and line drawings. Some wear to the corners, but otherwise a very nice copy. $200

205. Legrain, Leon. The Culture of the Babylonians. Publications of the Babylonian Section, Vol. XIV Text and Plates. 1925. 4to, hard cover. Text volume has loose cover and is very worn and used up. The plate volume with some wear and penciled notes. Edges and corners rubbed. A good candidate for a rebinding. $150

206. Legrain, Leon. Catalogue des Cylindres Orientaux de la Collection Louis Cugin. Paris. 1911. 4to, soft cover, 54 pp. with 6 plates. Cover and pages coming apart and needs to be hard bound. Pages very nice. A rare work on cylinder seals; Also included, V. Scheil. Cylindres et Legendes Inedites. Paris. n.d. Soft cover, 47 pp. with 3 plates. No covers and page edges chipped. A good idea is to bind the Legrain and add this to the back. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

207. Maaskant-Kleibrink, Marianne. Catalogue of the Gems Engraved Gems in the Royal Coin Cabinet, The Hague: The Greek, Etruscan and Roman Collections. The Hague. 1978. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket. Vol. I, Text. 380 pp.; Vol. II: Plates. 189 pp. and 1172 illustrations. Some wear to the dust jackets, but both volume in fine condition. $300

208. Makkay, János. Early Stamp Seals in South-East Europe. Akadémiai Kiadó. Budapest. 1984. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 157 pp. including 31 plates and 1 loose-leaf map. As New. $100

209. Marcus, Michelle I. Emblems of Identity and Prestige: The Seals and Sealings From Hasanlu, Iran. University Museum Monograph 84, Hasanlu Special Studies III. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1996. 4to, hard cover, xxviii, 171 pp. with 45 plates,118 figures and 6 tables. As new. This innovative study, part of the Hasanlu special publications series, focuses largely on the seals and sealings from the destruction level at Hasanlu IVB (c. 800 BC). $100

210. Menant, M. Joachim. Recherches sur la Glyptique Orientale, Premiere Partie: Cylindres de la Chaldee. Les Pierres Gravees de la Haute-Asie. Maisonneuve Freres et Ch. Leclerc. Paris. 1883. 4to, hard cover, rebound in nice black cloth, 261 pp. with 271 167 illustrations and some plates. A few pages with soiling, foxing and chips, but a nicely rebound copy of this important reference. $200

211. Menant, M. Joachim. Recherches sur la Glyptique Orientale, Seconde Partie: Cylindres de L’Assyrie, Medie, Asie-Mineure, Perse, Egypte et Phenicie. Paris. Maisonneuve Freres et Ch. Leclerc. Paris. 1886. 4to, hard cover, rebound in nice black cloth, 261 pp. with 266 illustrations and some plates. Some soiling, foxing and chipping to the pages, but nicely rebound and a pleasing copy. $200

212. Mercer, Samuel A. B. A Sumero-Babylonian Sign List to Which is Added an Assyrian Sign List and a Catalogue of the Numerals, Weights and Measures Used at Various Periods. Columbia University Oriental Studies Volume XIV. New York. 1918. Large 4to, hard cover, viii, 244 pp. Edges, corners and ends of spine with some wear, otherwise a very nice copy. The object of this Sign List is a very practical one, namely, to arrange all Sumerian and Babylonian signs in such a manner as to enable the student to find them with comparative ease. An attempt has been made to collect and arrange all independent Cuneiform signs. Rare, hard to find, but a treasure for the scholar with specific needs. $100

213. Neveron, O. Antique Intaglios in The Hermitage Collection. Leningrad. 1976. Small hard cover with decorated cardboard slipcase, 112 pp. and 145 full color plates. Text in English and Russian. Slipcase with wear, book in nice condition; Also included, Ju Kagan. Western European Cameos in The Hermitage Collection. Aurora Art Publishers. Leningrad. 1973. Small 16mo hard cover with decorated cardboard slipcase, 96 pp. and 103 full color plates. Text in English and Russian. Some light wear to slipcase and book, but a charming little book! $100/2

214. Nougayrol, J. Cylindres-Sceaux et Empreintes de Cylindres Trouves en Palestine (au Cours de Fouilles Reguliéres). Haut-commissariat de la République Francaise en Syrie et au Liban, Service des Antiquités, Biliothéque Archéologique et historique, tome 33. Librairie Orientalist Paul Geuthner. Paris. 1939. 4to, soft cover, xxiv, 70 pp. with 12 plates and one map. Some small tears along the spine and slight discoloration, but a good copy. $75

215. Porada, Edith. Corpus of Ancient Near Eastern Seals in North American Collections, Volume I: The Collection of the Pierpont Morgan Library. Text and Plate Volumes. Wash. D.C. 1948. 4to, hard cover with slipcase. Text Volume: xxvii, 187 pp. with fold out chart; Plate Volume: xiv, CLXXVI plates. Some light wear to the books, ends of spines with some small tears. Slip case with heavy wear coming apart. One of the classic references for near eastern seals. $400

216. Porada, Edith, editor. Ancient Art in Seals, Essays by Pierre Amiet, Nimet Özgüc, and John Boardman. Princeton. 1980. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xix, 131 pp. with 122 illustrations and 2 plans. Small tear on top of d.j., but overall a nice copy. $100

217. Ravn, O. E. A Catalogue of Oriental Cylinder Seals and Impressions in the Danish National Museum. Arkæologisk-Historisk Række, VIII. Nationalmuseets Skrifter. Copenhagen. 1960. 4to, soft cover, 135 pp. with 28 plates (unnumbered). Some light wear to the cover with a few small tears. $150

218. Richter, Gisela M. A. The Engraved Gems of the Greeks Etruscans and Romans - Part One : Engraved Gems of the Greeks and the Etruscans, A Story of Greek Art in Miniature. Phaidon. London. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xii, 339 pp. with 876 illustrations. Some wear to d.j. and a few small tears, spine sunned. Book in very god condition. This is the first comprehensive book on the subject since Furtwangler’s monumental work published in 1900. Dr Richter gives a representative selection of 695 Greek and 181 Etruscan examples, taken from all major European and American collections. The material is arranged chronologically with an introductory chapter for each period. In most cases an illustration of the intaglio in the original, minute size is accompanied by an enlarged illustration of the impression which shows the design as it was intended to be seen. B/W photographs are at the rear. $200

219. Richter, Gisela M. A. The Engraved Gems of the Greeks, Etruscans and Romans: Part II Engraved Gems of the Romans, A Supplement to the History of Roman Art. Phaidon. London. 1971. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 166 pp. with 783 plates followed by a bibliography, sources of photographs, index of collections, index of subjects and index of persons and places. Some wear to d.j., book in very good condition. $200

220. Righetti, Romolo. Gemme e Cammei delle Collezioni Comunali. Cataloghi dei Musei Comnali di Roma. Roma. 1955. 12mo, soft cover, 115 pp. with 20 plates. Light wear to cover, small tear on spine; Also included, Dr. Annie N. Zadoks-Josephus Jitta. La Collection Hemsterhuis au Cabinet Royal des Medailles a la Haye. Le Haye. 1952. 12mo, soft cover, 20 pp. with 2 plates. A nice copy; Plus, Musee de Rennes. Intailles et Camees de la Collection du President de Robien. Bretagne. 1972. Soft cover, 43 pp. with 24 illustrations. Light wear. 3 books in the lot. $150/3

221. Schaeffer-Forrer, Claude. Corpus I des Cylindres-Sceaux de Ras Shamra-Ugarit et D’Enkomi-Alasia. Éditions Recherché sur les Civilizations. Paris. 1983. 4to, soft cover, 209 pp. with 16 plates. A good clean copy of this useful reference; Also included, G. J. P. McEwan. The Late Babylonian Tablets in the Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1982. Soft cover, xviii, 110 pp. with 31 plates. Light wear. Late Babylonian legal and administrative documents and letters in the collection of the ROM. Chronologically they fall with the Chaldean and Persian Eras— from the last quarter of the 7th Century to the End of the late 5th Century BC. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

222. Smith, A. H., revised by A. S. Murray. A Catalogue of Engraved Gems in the British Museum. London. 1888. 12mo, hard cover, ix, 244 pp. with 9 plates. Some wear to cover, bottom of 1” spine missing; Also included, John Boardman. Island Gems, A Study of Greek Seals in the Geometric and Early Archaic Periods. The Society for the Promotion of Hellenic Studies. London. 1963. 8vo, soft cover, 176 pp. with 20 plates. Some wear and soiling on cover; Plus, W. Deonna. Gemmes Antiques de la Collection Duval au Musee D’Art et D’Histoire de Geneve. Extract from Arethusa, July 1925, Fasc. 8. Paris. 18 pp. with 19 plates. Light wear; Plus, Indiana Museum of Art. A Selection of Ancient Gems From the Collection of Burton Y. Berry. Bloomington, Indiana. 1965. Soft cover, 67 pp. with nice illustrations. Cover a bit faded. 4 books in the lot. $200/4

223. Teissier, Beatrice. Ancient Near Eastern Cylinder Seals From the Marcopoli Collection. London. 1984. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxviii, 407 pp. with 643 illustrated roll-outs. Light wear to d.j., book nice. A very useful reference. $100

224. Von Der Osten, Hans Henning. Ancient Oriental Seals in the Collection of Mr. Edward T. Newell. The University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications, Volume XXII. Chicago. 1934. 4to, hard cover, xiii, 204 pp., XLI plates illustrating 695 seals. Some overall light wear. $275

225. Von Der Osten, Hans Henning. Altorientalische Siegelsteine der Sammlung Hans Silvius Von Aulock. Studia Ethnographica Upsaliensia. XIII. Uppsala, Sweden. 1957. 4to, soft cover, 235 pp. with 14 plates listing 365 seals. Some wear and repair to cover. A good reference. $200

226.Weber, Prof. Dr. Otto. Altorienalische Siegelbilder. Text & Plates. Leipzig. 1920. 8vo, hard cover, 131 pp. with 117 plates. Some penciled notes. Cover worn with edges of spine splitting. $200

227. Wiseman, D. J. Catalogue of the Western Asiatic Seals in The British Museum, Vol. I. Cylinder Seals: Uruk-Early Dynastic Periods. London. 1962. 4to, hard cover, xiv, 37 pp. with 32 plates. Light wear to edges and corners. A nice copy. The first publication of the cylinder seals in the British Museum, which was continued by Dominique Collon. $300

228. Xénaki-Sakellariou, Agnès. Les Cachets Minoens de la Collection Giamalakis. École Française D’Athènes Etudes Crétoises, X. Paris. 1958. 4to, hard cover, xix, 98 pp. with 30 plates illustrating 426 pieces from the collection. A good, clean copy. $75

229. Zazoff, Peter. Etruskische Skarabäen. Mainz. 1968. 4to, hard cover, vii, 227 pp. with over 300 illustrations on 55 plates. Publisher’s cloth. A detailed catalogue of 1580 Etruscan scarabs. Light wear and fading to cover. $200

230. Zwierlein-Diehl, Erika. Antike Gemmen in Deutschen Sammlungen, Band II: Staatliche Museen Preußischer Kulturbesitz, Antikenabteilung, Berlin. München. 1969. 4to, hard cover, 324 pp. with 105 plates. Over 800 illustrations and a very useful reference. Light wear to d.j., couple closed tears. Book very fine. $125

231. Lot of 10 books or pamphlets on Seals or Near Eastern Art. 1). Amiet, Pierre. Orfevrerie Sassanide au Musee du Louvre. Extrait de la Revue Syria, Tome XLVII, 1970, Fasc. 1-2. Paris. 1970. Soft cover, 13 pp. with 5 illustrations; 2). Beckman, Gary & Harry A. Hoffner, Jr. Hittite Fragments in American Collections. Texts from the Babylonian Collection, Volume 2. New Haven. 1986. 8vo, soft cover, vii, 60 pp. with 136 illustrations. Very nice; 3). Vigneau, Andre. Encyclopedie Photographique de L’Art. L’Art de Mesopotamie Ancienne au Musee du Louvre III. Paris. 1935. Large soft cover, 31 pp. with beautiful monochrome photographs. Some wear and minor tearing of cover; 4). Forte, Elizabeth Williams. Ancient Near Eastern Seals, A Selection of Stamp and Cylinder Seals from the Collection of Mrs. William H. Moore. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1976. Soft cover, 65 seals illustrated and described on unpaginated pages. A nice copy; 5). McClean, John R. The Origin of Weight. Chicago. 1979. 8vo, soft cover, 61 pp. Nice condition; 6). The Museum of the University of Pennsylvania. The Museum Journal. Sept-Dec. Philadelphia. 1929. 8vo, soft cover, 313 pp. with many illustrations. Articles on ancient Ur and cylinder seals. A nice copy; 7). Noveck, Madeline. The Mark of Ancient Man, Ancient Near Eastern Stamp Seals and Cylinder Seals: The Gorelick Collection. The Brooklyn Museum. New York. 1975. Soft cover, 96 pp. with 90 illustrated seals. Light wear; 8). Jean Vinchon. Glyptique. Nov. 13th, 1982. Soft cover, 587 seals listed with 5 nice color plates. Nice condition; 9). Jean Vinchon. Glyptique. March 15. 1989. Paris. 1989. Soft cover, 624 lots with illustrations. Nice sale of seals and near eastern small objects; 10). Von der Osten, Hans Henning. The Ancient Seals from the Near East in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. Reprinted from The Art Bulletin, Vol. XIII, No. 2. Chicago. 1931. Soft cover, 21 pp. with 2 plates. Torn and coming apart. 10 books in the lot. $150/10

 

back to top

Jewelry

232. Boardman, John. Greek Gems and Finger Rings, Early Bronze Age to Late Classical. New York. n.d. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 458 pp. with 1385 illustrations, including 51 in full color. Some wear and tearing of the dust jacket, book as new. A large and very informative volume. A very nice copy; Gerald Taylor and Diana Scarisbrick. Finger Rings From Ancient Egypt to the Present Day. Lund Humphries. Oxford. 1978. 8vo, soft cover, illustrations in color and b&w. Some wear to ends of spine. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

233. Boardman, John and Diana Scarisbrick. The Ralph Harari Collection of Finger Rings. Thames and Hudson. London. 1977. 4to, hard cover with d.j., 89 pp. with 382 illustrations, 10 in color. Light overall wear, but a very nice copy; Also included, Herbert Hoffmann and Patricia F. Davidson. Greek Gold, Jewelry From the Age of Alexander. The Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1966. Soft cover exhibition catalog of 312 pp., well illustrated with many b&w and some color photographs. Covers worn, edges, corner and spine rubbed, contents very good; Plus, Filippo Coarelli. Greek and Roman Jewellery. Hamlyn. London. 1970. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 157 pp. and 68 color plates. Light overall wear. 3 useful books in the lot. $125/3

234. Breglia, Laura. Catalogo delle Oreficerie del Museo Nazionale di Napoli. Roma. 1941. 4to, soft cover, 193 pp. with 45 plates. Some wear to the cover, tears to top and bottom of spine; Also included, Tony Hackens. Classical Jewelry. Museum of Art. Rhode Island Museum of Design. Providence. 1976. 4to, soft cover, 159 pp. with 86 pieces illustrated and described. Spine a bit faded. 2 books in the lot. $125/2

235. Burgess, Fred W. Antique Jewelry and Trinkets. Tudor Publishing. New York. 8vo, hard cover, xii, 399 pp. with 142 illustrations. A nice copy; Also included, Benaki Museum. Jewelry. Athens. 1970. Pamphlet, 48 nice illustrations. Text in Greek and English; Plus, Peter Francis Jr., The Glass Trade Beads of Europe, Their Manufacture, Their History, and Their Identification. World of Beads Monograph Series 8. Lake Placid. 1988. Soft cover, 69 pp. with illustrations; Last, George Boon. Gold-in-Glass Beads from the Ancient World. Reprinted from Britannia VII. Gordon Square, London. 1977. Card covers, 15 pp. with 2 plates. $75/4

236. Curtis, C. Densmore. Sardis, Volume XIII: Jewelry and Gold Work, Part I, 1910-1914. The American Society for the Excavation of Sardis. Rome. 1925. Folio, hard cover, 48 pp. with 11 plates. Cover worn with edges and corner rubbed. Spine damaged with edge splitting and ends frayed; Also included, Otto Von Falke. Sammlung Marc Rosenberg. Hermann Ball / Paul Graupe. Sale catalog for Oct 28 to Nov 4, 1929. Berlin. Soft cover, 68 pp. listed 368 lots with 27 plates. Cover and wrapper worn with tears and such. A usable copy of a really good sale of ancient gold jewelry; Also, Herbert Hoffmann & Vera von Clear. Antiker Gold und Silberschmuck, Katalog mit Untersuchung der Objekte auf Technischer Grendlage. Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg. Mainz. 1968. Soft cover, x, 246 pp. with 137 pieces described and illustrated. Some wear and fading to spine. 3 books in the lot. $250/3

237. Guido, Margaret. The Glass Beads of the Prehistoric and Roman Periods in Britain and Ireland. Reports of the Research Committee of the Society of Antiquaries of London No. XXXV. Thames and Hudson Ltd. London. 1978. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxxi, 250 pp. with 4 color plates and numerous b&w illustrations throughout the test. Cover loose, but otherwise sound. D.j. with light wear; Also included, Lois Sherr Dubin. The History of Beads From 30,000 B.C. to the Present. Harry Abrams. 1995. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 136 pp. with 254 color plates and 102 in b&w. A nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

238. Guilhou, E. and De Ricci. Catalogue of a Collection of Ancient Rings Formed by the Late E. Guilhou. Reprint. Hillman Printers. England. N.d. 4to, 194 pp. with 1636 examples of rings. Perhaps the finest collection of its kind, including Egyptian, Greek and Roman work as well as more recent European examples. A facsimile reprint of the Paris edition of 1912, itself published in an edition of only 200 copies. A nice copy with light wear. $200

239. Henkel, Dr. Friedrich. Die Römischen Fingerringe der Rheinlande und der Benachbarten Gebiete. Text and Plate Volumes. Berlin. 1913. Large 4to, hard cover. Text Volume. xxviii, 387 pp. with 261 illustrations. Plate Volume. 80 plates. Both books with wear to the covers, edges and corners worn with some tears, spine worn with tears on the ends. Some fading in places. Pages generally clean, ex. Library with pink stampings on many of the pages and every plate, spine also with numbers. A very decent set of this rare and important reference. $150

240. Marshall, F. H. Catalogue of the Jewellery, Greek, Etruscan, and Roman, in the Departments of Antiquities, British Museum. Photolithographic Reprint of 1911 Edition. 1969. 4to, hard cover, 400 pp. with 73 plates. Book in fine with light wear to edges. $300

241. Marshall, F. H. Catalogue of the Finger Rings, Greek, Etruscan, and Roman, in the Departments of Antiquities, British Museum. The Trustees of the British Museum, London. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 258 pp. with 35 plates. Some wear and tears to d.j., book in very nice condition. $400

242. Pierides, Angeliki. Jewellery in the Cyprus Museum. Picture Book No. 5. Republic of Cyprus Ministry of Communications & Works Department of Antiquities. Nicosia. 1971. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 60 pp. with 40 plates. D.j. at top of spine with small tears, otherwise a nice copy; Also included, Carlo Carducci. Gold and Silver Treasures of Ancient Italy. New York Graphic Society. Greenwich, Conn. 1963. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 124 pp. with 63 color plates & 61 b&w illustrations. D.j. with some wear and a few small tears. Book in very good condition. $75/2

243. Vilímková, Milada. Egyptian Jewellery. Paul Hamlyn. London. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 142 pp. with 94 color plates. D.j. with wear and tears at the edges, book in nice condition; Also included, Alix Wilkinson. Ancient Egyptian Jewellery. Methuen & Co Ltd. London. 1971. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, lxi, 266 pp. with 77 figures in the text & 64 plates. D.j. with wear and many tears, book with some light overall wear; Plus, K. R. Maxwell-Hyslop. Western Asiatic Jewellery c.3000-612 B.C. Methuen & Co Ltd. London. 1971. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, lxvi, 286 pp. with 259 illustrations on numbered plates & 167 figures in the text. D.j. with major tear at top of spine, book with light wear, top of spine and corners bumped. 3 useful books in the lot. $200/3

244. Lot of 12 books and pamphlets of ancient jewelry from Rome, Greece, Egypt and the Near East. One book in Russian, 2 in German and the rest in English. Mostly small museum books, an Art Bulletin with great articles on Jewelry and a auction catalogue with choice seals and intaglios. All in nice shape and a god study group. $75/12

 

back to top

Near Eastern Art, Archaeology & Culture

245. Adams, Robert & Nissen, Hans. The Uruk Countryside, The Natural Setting of Urban Societies. Chicago. 1972. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, x, 241 pp. with numerous illustrations and line drawings. Some wear to d.j., book in nice condition. $50

246. Aharoni, Yohanan. Investigations at Lachish, The Sanctuary and the Residency (Lachish V). Tel Aviv University. Institute of Archaeology. Tel Aviv. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xi, 114 pp. with 63 plates, including folding plans. D.j. with some wear and tears, book with light wear; Also included, Keel, Othmar & Schroer, Silvia. Studien zu Den Stempelsiegeln aus Pälastina / Israel, 3 Volumes. Orbis Biblicus et Orientalis 67, 88 & 100. Göttingen. 1985 – 1990. 12mo, hard cover with dust jacket. Volume I. 1985. 115 pp. with 80 illustrations. A nice copy; Plus, Duncan Mackenzie. Excavations at Ain Shems (Beth-Shemesh). Palestine Exploration Fund, Annual 1912-1913. Sm. 4to, ¼ cloth as issued, viii, 104 pp. with 11 text figures and 61 plates, a few colored. Spine splitting at bottom and worn at top, boards clean, but corners worn. Contents very good. Scarce. 3 volumes on archaeology in Palestine in the lot. $150/3

247. Amiet, Pierre. Ancient Near East. Harry Abrams. New York. 1980. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 617 pp., 1, 076 illus. including 158 plates in full color, 115 ground plans and elevations, 41 line drawings, 6 reconstructions, and 1 map. A very nice copy; Also included, Bernard Andreae. The Art of Rome. Harry Abrams. New York. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 655 pp. with 900 ill. Including 159 in color, many full-page. A very nice cop, only a small scratch on d.j. on front cover; Plus, Kostas Papaioannou. The Art of Greece. Harry Abrams. New York. 1989. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 637 pp. with 1,035 illustrations. The Magnum Opus of books on the art and architecture of the ancient Aegeans. Light overall wear. $200/3

248. Anthes, Rudolf, et al. Mit Rahineh, 1956. University of Pennsylvania Museum. Philadelphia. 1965. 4to, soft cover (11 x 8 ½”), 170 pp. with 21 figures in the text and 69 plates; Also included, Rudolf Anthes, et al. Mit Rahineh, 1955. University of Pennsylvania Museum. Philadelphia. 1959. 4to, soft cover (11 x 8 ½”), 93 pp. with 45 plates. Folding map in rear packet. Both first editions with light fading to the cover, else very nice. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

249. Avi-Yonah, Michael. Qedem 5: Gazetter of Roman Palestine. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1976. 4to, hard cover, 112 pp. Light wear; Also included, Ofer bar-Yosef & James L. Philips. Qedem 7: Prehistoric Investigations in Gebel Maghara, Northern Sinai. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1977. 4to, hard cover, viii, 147 pp. 48 plates & 7 plans. Corners bumped, otherwise a nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

250. Avi-Yonah, Michael. Encyclopedia of Archaeological Excavations in the Holy Land, 2 Volumes. Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket in protective sleeve. Vol. I. viii, 320 pp.; Vol. 2. viii, pp. 321 – 636. Each volume profusely illustrated, many in color. Ex library, pocket inside back cover and sticker on spine. Otherwise a nice pair of books; Plus, Jean-Claude Margueron. Mesopotamia. Archaeologia Mvndi. World Publishing. New York. 1965. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 211 pp. and profusely illustrated. $50/2

251. Azaray, Guitty. Urartian Art and Artifacts, A Chronological Study. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1968. 4to, soft cover, xviii, 169 pp. with 59 plates. Some wear to the cover, but a decent copy; Also included, Nelson, William Rockhill & Museum, Mary Atkins. The William Rockhill Nelson Collection. Rockhill Road at Forty-Fifth Street, Kansas City, MO. 1962. Soft cover, 216 pp. and well illustrated. Some wear and a few chips and tears to the cover; Plus, Eva Strommenger. Sumer, Assur, Babylon, Sieben Jahrtausende Kunst und Kultur an Euphrat und Tigris. Katalog Der Ausstellung 1981. Stadtmuseum Linz Und Schlob Schallaburg. 1978. 4to, hard cover, 228 pp. with many illustrations. Some shelf wear, but a nice copy; Plus, Land des Baal, Syrien – Forum der Völker und Kulturen. Mainz. 1982. 4to, hard cover, 380 pp. with 351 illustrations, 76 in color. A nice copy. 4 well illustrated volumes in the lot. $75/4

252. Barnett, Richard D. Qedem 14: Ancient Ivories in the Middle East. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1982. 4to, hard cover, xv, 99 pp. with 76 plates. Light wear; Also including, Shulamit Geva. Qedem 15: Tell Jerishe, The Sukenik Excavations of the Middle Bronze Age Fortifications. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1982. 4to, hard cover, ix, 58 pp., 40 figures and 16 plates. A nice copy; Plus, Trude Dothan & Ammon Ben-Tor. Qedem 16: Excavations at Athienou, Cyprus 1971-1972. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1983. 4to, hard cover, viii, 147 pp., 60 figures and 48 plates. A nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

253. Barrelet, Marie-Thérèse. Figurines et Reliefs en Terre Cuite de la Mésopotamie Antique. I. Potiers, Termes de Métier, Procédés de Fabrication et Production. Institut Francais d’Archéologie de Beyrouth. Bibliotheque Archéologique et historique, Tome 85 Paul Geuthner. Paris. 1968. 4to, soft cover, 538 pp. with 800 photographic illustrations. Cover with some wear on edges, a couple small tears to the cover and spine a bit worn. Binding a little weak, but overall a nice copy; Also included, Henri Frankfort. Oriental Institute Discoveries in Iraq, 1933/34, Fourth Preliminary Report of the Iraq Expedition. The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago, Oriental Institute Communications, No. 19. Chicago. 1935. 4to, soft cover, xi, 103 pp., 107 figures, foldout plan in back. A couple small tears at ends of spine. 2 books in the lot. $125/2

254. Basmachi, Dr. Faraj. Treasures of the Iraq Museum. Ministry of Information. Al-Huria Printing Press, Al-Jumhuriya Press. Baghdad Iraq. 1976. 4to, soft cover, 426 pp. with 296 illustrations. Some wear to original cover; Also included, Jastrow Jr., Morris. The Civilization of Babylonia and Assyria, its Remains, Language, History, Religion, Commerce, Law, Art and Literature. Philadelphia & London. 1915. 4to, hard cover, xxv, 515 pp. with 77 plates and one map. Nice decorated cover. Some wear to edges and corners & both ends of spine. 2 books in the lot. $175/2

255. Ben-Tor, Amnon. Qedem 1. Two Burial Caves of the Proto-Urban Period at Azor, 1971 & The First Season of Excavations at Tell-Yarmuth, 1970. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1975. 4to, hard cover, 87 pp. and 32 pp. of plates and drawings. Original gray cloth with light wear, corners bumped; Also included, A. Levine. Qedem 2: Roman Caesarea. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1975. 4to, hard cover, 56 pp. with 4 figures and 8 plates. Light wear; Plus, Nahman Avigad. Qedem 4: Bullae and Seals From a Post-Exilic Judean Archive. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1976. 4to, hard cover, 36 pp. with 15 plates, 32 pp. in Hebrew. Light wear, ends of spine and corners bumped. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

256. hampdor, Albert. Babylone et Mésopotamie. Ce. Deuxieme Volume de la Collection Les Hauts Lieux de L’Histoire. Albert Guillot. Paris. 1953. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 168 pp. with 150 illustrations, 13 in color. D.j. with wear and a few tears, book in nice condition; Also included, Christian Zervos. L’Art de la Mésopotamie de la Fin du Quatriéme Millénaire au XVe Siècle Avant Notre Ère: Elam, Sumer, Akkad. Éditions Cahiers D’Art. Paris. 1935. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 244 pp., most of which are full sized plates of works of art and other antiquities. D.j. with wear and a few small tears, book in very good condition. $75/2

257. Contenau, Georges. Les Antiquités Orientales, Sumer, Babylone, Élam. Musée du Louvre. Éditions Albert Morancé. Paris. N.d. (c.1930). 4to, hard cover with text booklet, 23 pp. and 54 loose plates. Some wear to edges and spine with wear at ends. Malloy’s name penciled on cover. Text and plates nice; Also included, Georges Contenau. Les Antiquités Orientales: Monuments Hittites, Assyriens, Phéniciens, Perses, Judaïques, Chypriotes, Araméens. Musée du Louvre. Éditions Albert Morancé. Paris. N.d. (c.1930). 4to, hard cover with booklet containing 25 pp. & 54 loose plates, 4 in color. Ends of spine frayed and light marks on cover. Edges and corners with some wear. Contents in nice condition with quality plates of pieces from the Louvre’s collection. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

258. Delougaz, P. I. Plano-Convex Bricks and the Methods of Their Employment, II, The Treatment of Clay Tablets in the Field. The Oriental Institute Studies in Ancient Oriental Civilization, No. 7. The University of Chicago. Chicago. 1933. Soft cover, xi, 57 pp. with 40 illustrations. Lightly soiled with some wear. Rare; Also included, A. T. Olmstead. The Calculated Frightfulness of Ashur Nasir Apal. Reprinted from the Journal of the American Oriental Society, Vol. 38, pp. 209-263. Chicago. 1918. Soft cover, 64 pp. with 2 maps. Light wear; Plus, Revue des Arts Asiatiques, Tome XII, No. 1. 1938. Paris. 1938. Soft cover, 68 pp. with 32 plates. Articles on Sasanian coins. Cover soiled with some wear and small tears; The British Museum. Sumerian Art, Illustrated Objects from Ur and Al-‘Ubaid. London. 1969. Soft cover, 24 pp. with 23 plates, 4 color plates. A nice copy; Also, Ernst Wasmuth. Assyrische Kunst von Otto Weber. Orbis Pictus Band 19. Berlin. N.d. Soft cover, 19 pp. with 48 plates. Some wear and small tears to bottom corner. 5 books in the lot. $125/5

259. Deshayes, Jean. Les Outils de Bronze de L’Indus au Danube (Ive au IIe Millenaire). 2 Volumes. Institut Francaise D’Archéologie de Beyrouth. Bibliothèque Archeologique et Historique, Tome LXXI. Paris. 1960. 4to, soft cover, 448 pp.; 224 pp. with 67 plates and 10 maps. Some damage to the spine and small tears to the cover. Contents good. A rare publication. $250

260. Di Cesnola, Louis P. A Descriptive Atlas of the Cesnola Collections of Cypriote Antiquities in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 8 Volumes. New York. 1903. Huge folio, hard cover. Ex. American Museum of Natural History library with penciled numbers on title page. First 6 volumes are rebound and the Volume III, part one in brown cloth, worn on edges and corners and Volume II, part II in ¾ leather with heavily rubbed edges and corners, leather torn and spine with damage. An important set. $4000

261. Frankfort, Henri. Sculpture of the Third Millenium B.C. From Tell Asmar and Khafajah. The University of Chicago Oriental Institute Publications, Volume XLIV. Chicago. 1939. 4to, hard cover, xiii, 87 pp., color frontispiece, 5 figures in the text and 115 plates. A nice copy. Very scarce. $300

262. Frankfort, Henri. The Art and Architecture of the Ancient Orient. Penguin Books Inc. Baltimore. 1954. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxvi, 279 pp. with 192 plates & 117 line drawings. Some wear and small tears to d.j.; Also included, Andre Parrot. The Arts of Assyria. Golden Press. New York. 1961. 4to, hard cover, 383 pp. with 491 illustrations, 111 in color. A nice copy. History of Assyrian art & architecture that includes the remarkable series of frescoes discovered in 1929 at Til Barsip by a French expedition. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

263. Gadd, C.J. History and Monuments of Ur. E.P. Dutton. New York. 8vo, hard cover, xv, 269 pp. with 32 plate illustrations and frontis, bibliography, index, gilt titles and decorations. Spine with some soiling and wear to extremities. Cover with light marks and wear to corners. Contents good; Also included, Percy S.P. Handcock. Mesopotamian Archaeology, an Introduction to the Archaeology of Babylonia and Assyria. Putnam’s. New York. 1912. 8vo, hard cover, 423 pp. with colored frontis with tissue guard & numerous illustrations and maps. Red cloth with gilt panel on front cover. Cover worn with fading to spine, ends of spine and corners frayed with tear at bottom. Binding good and pages nice; Plus, Austen H. Layard. Discoveries in the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; With Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan and the Desert: Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. G.P. Putnam. New York. 1853. 8vo, hard cover, xxiii, 686 pp., 14 plates of which 4 folding, 2 folding maps, frontis, wood-cut illustrations in the text, index, advertisement. Black cover with gilded decorations. Poor, covered soiled and faded, spine with tears and damage at ends and edges, corners rubbed through and bent, binding weak with foxing through the pages. 3 books in the lot. $50/3

264. Girshman, Roman. The Arts of Ancient Iran, From its Origins to he Time of Alexander the Great. Golden Press. New York. 1964. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 439 pp. and well illustrated in b&w and color, several foldouts, a foldout map. Jacket moderately handled, edgeworn, with one small tear near spine. Book with light wear; Also included, 7000 Years of Iranian Art. Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution, 1964-1965. Smithsonian Institution press. Wash D.C. 1964. Soft cover, 113 pp. with 68 plates. Edges of spine rubbed with sticker near bottom, small chip on edge; Plus, 7000 Jahre Kunst in Iran. Exhibition catalog for 16 Feb – 24 Apr, 1962 in Villa Hugel, Essen. Kunsthaus, Essen.1962. 8vo, soft cover, 199 pp. and well illustrated. Some wear to edges and spine. 3 books in the lot. $85/2

265. Goff, Beatrice Laura. Symbols of Prehistoric Mesopotamia. New Haven and London. 1963. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xliii, 276 pp. with 728 illustrations. D.j. torn, but a very nice copy. $100

266. Grant, Elihu. Beth Shemesh (Palestine), Progress of the Haverford Archaeological Expedition. Biblical and Kindred Studies. Haverford, Pennsylvania. 1929. 8vo, hard cover, 222 pp. with frontis and 65 illustrations. Light wear to cover, some minor foxing of some of the early pages.; Also included, G. Ernest Wright. Shechem, The Biography of a Biblical City. New York. 1965. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 270 pp. with 80 b&w plates. Some wear to edges and corners of d.j.; Plus, Avraham Negev. Archaeological Encyclopedia of the Holy Land. G.P. Putnam’s. New York. 1972. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 355 pp. with over 600 entries & 225 illustrations. D,j, torn at top and bottom, cover with light wear. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

267. Gunneweg, Jan; Isadore Perlman & Joseph Yellin. Qedem 17: The Provenience, Typology and Chronology of Eastern Terra Sigillata. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1988. 4to, hard cover, xviii, 116 pp, 144 illustrations and 14 plans. Corners bumped, otherwise a choice copy; Also included, Yigal Shiloh. Qedem 19: Excavations at the City of David I, 1978-1982: Interim Report of the First Five Seasons. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1984. 4to, hard cover, xii, 72 pp. with 41 plates. English & Hebrew text. A nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

268. Hall, H. R. and C. L. Woolley. Ur Excavations, Volume I: Al-‘Ubaid.A Report on the Work Carried Out at Al-‘Ubaid for the British Museum in 1919 and for the Joint Expedition in 1922-1923. Publications of the Joint Expedition of the British Museum and of the Museum of the University of Pennsylvania to Mesopotamia. Oxford University Press. 1927. Folio, xii, 244 pp with 68 plates including frontis. Some plates folding and additional illustrations in the text. Original paper covered board sides with cloth spine. Binding a bit soiled and rubbed, some wear to edges and corners. A sound and overall good copy. $225

269. Harrison, R. M. Excavations at Sarachane in Istanbul, Volume I: The Excavations, Structures, Architectural Decoration, Small Finds, Coins, Bones and Molluscs. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey. 1986. 4to, hard cover, xxiv, 432 pp., 475 illustrations and numerous figures throughout the text. Some wear to cover and sunning of spine, corners bumped. $50

270. Huart, Clement. Ancient Persia and Iranian Civilization. Barnes & Noble. New York. 1972. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 249 pp. D.j. with light wear, a couple small tears; Also included, Lisa Golombek. The Timurid Shrine at Gazur Gah. Royal Ontario Museum art and Archaeology Occasional Paper 15. Toronto. 1969. Soft cover, 88 pp. with illustrations. Light wear, spine faded; Plus, Persian Art, an Illustrated Souvenir of The Exhibition of Persian Art at Burlington House London 1931. 2 nd Edition. Printed for The Executive Committee of the Exhibition by Hudson & Kearns Ltd. 1931. 4to, hard cover, black spine with decorated cloth, 100 pp. and b&w plates. Spine torn and book in bad shape; Last, The Treasures of Tutankhamen. Los Angeles County Museum of Art. 1977. Soft exhibition catalog, well illustrated in color. Light wear. $65/4

271. James, Frances. The Iron Age at Beth Shan, a Study of Levels VI-IV. Museum Monographs. The University Museum. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1966. 4to, soft cover, xviii, 366 pp. with 128 figures in the text & one plate. Some light wear, bottom corner creased, minor fading, remains of sticker on upper right corner. $75

272. Kenyon, Kathleen M. Archaeology in the Holy Land. 4th Edition. New York. 1979. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xxi, 358 pp. with 88 illustrations and 96 photographs. Light wear; Also included, Kathleen M. Kenyon. Digging up Jerusalem. New York. 1974. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xxxi, 288 pp. with 44 illustrations and 122 photographs. Ex. Library. Light wear; P. R. S. Moorey. Biblical Lands, The Making of the Past. New York. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 151 pp. and profusely illustrated. D.j. worn with tear, book very nice; The Israel Museum. Highlights of the Permanent Collections. Jerusalem. 1965. Soft cover, 278 pp. with illustrations in b&w and color. Text in English and Hebrew. Worn. 4 books in the lot. $80/4

273. Koldewey, Robert. Das Wieder Erstehende Babylon.Die Bisherigen Ergebnisse der Deutschen Ausgrabungen. 6. Sendschrift der Deutschen Orient-Gesellschaft. J. C. Hinrichs’sche Buchhandlung, Leipzig. 1913. 4to, hard cover, vii, 328 pp. with 255 illustrations, 7 in color. Cover with light wear, few marks, contents fine. $75

274. Legrain, Leon. Terra-cottas From Nippur. The University Museum, Publications of the Babylonian Section, Vol. XVI. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1930. First edition. 4to. 52pp. plus 77 loose plates in gray cloth covered folding cardboard slipcase. Black lettering to cover and spine of slipcase. Catalogue inside in tan wrappers with black lettering, 52 pp. Beautifully illustrated with b/w photographs on 77 loose pages. Some rubbing to head and tail of spine. A nice copy. $175

275. Levine, Lee I. & Ehud Netzer. Qedem 21: Excavations at Caersarea Maritima, 1975, 1976, 1979 – Final Report. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1986. 4to, hard cover, xi, 206 pp. Nice condition; Also included, Abraham Negev. Qedem 22: The Late Hellenistic and Early Roman Pottery of Nabatean Oboda, Final Report. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1986. 4to, hard cover. Light wear. 2 books in the lot. $80/2

276. Limper, Klaudia. Uruk, Perlen, Ketten, Anhänger, Grabungen 1912-1985. Deutsches Archäologisches Institut Abteilung Baghdad. Mainz. 1988. 4to, hard cover, x, 196 pp. with 486 figures and 61 plates, one in color. A very nice copy. $175

277. Mackay, Ernest. Report on Excavations at Jemdet Nasr, Iraq. Field Museum of Natural History, Anthropology Memoirs, Volume I, No. 3. Chicago. 1931. Large 4to, soft cover, 82 pp. with 18 plates; Also included, Ernest Mackay. A Sumerian Palace and the “A” Cemetery at Kish, Mesopotamia, Part II. Field Museum of Natural History, Anthropology Memoirs, Volume I, No. 2. Chicago. 1929. 4to, soft cover, 146 pp. with 42 plates & one map. Both books with worn cover with tears and spine damage. Contents very nice. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

278. McGovern, Patrick E. The late Bronze and Early Iron Ages of Central Transjordan: The Ba’qah Valley Projects, 1977-1981. The University Museum. Monograph 65. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1986. 4to, hard cover, xxii, 365 pp., 104 figures, 80 plates, 8 maps, 51 tables & indexes. A very nice copy; Also included, James B. Pritchard. Tell Es-Sa’idiyeh, Excavations on the Tell, 1964-1966. University Monograph 60. The University Museum. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1985. 4to, hard cover, 88 pp. and 189 figures, a few foldout, 2 folding in pocket. Edges and corners with some wear. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

279. Meyers, Eric M., et al. Ancient Synagogue Excavations at Khirbet Shema’, Upper Galilee, Israel 1970-1972. The Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, Volume XLII. American Schools of Oriental Research. Duke University Press. Durham, North Carolina. 1976. 4to, hard cover, xxviii, 298 pp with 90 pages of plates and photographs. Cover with wear to corners and ends of spine, contents very nice. $50

280. Moorey, P. R. S. Catalogue of the Ancient Persian Bronzes in the Ashmolean Museum. Oxford. 1971. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxii, 341 pp. with 85 plates. Tucked inside cover is a copy of Moorey’s article, Towards a Chronology for the “Luristan Bronzes”, from IRAN, Vol. 9 (1971). D.j. worn with tears and such, book with light overall wear. An important reference for Western Iranian bronze. $200

281. Moorey, P.R.S.. Ancient Bronzes, Ceramics and Seals: The Nasli M. Heeramaneck Collection of Ancient Near Eastern, Central Asiatic, and European Art. Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Los Angeles. 1981. 4to, soft cover, 271pp. Appendix. Bibliography. b&w and color plates throughout. Some wear, but a good copy; Plus, Sumer, Assur, Babylone, Chefs-D’Oeuvre du Musée de Bagdad. Musée du Petit Palais de la Ville de Paris, 24 mar – 14 June, 1981. Les Presses Artistiques. Paris. 1981. 8vo, soft cover, 218 pp. with 231 duotone illustrations, 14 color plates and various b/w figs. A very nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $75/2

282. Moorey, P. R. S. Ancient Bronzes From Luristan. The Trustees of the British Museum. London. 1974. Soft cover, 51 pp. with 21 b&w plates. Light wear; Also included, P.R.S. Moorey. Ancient Iran. Oxford. 1975. Soft cover, viii, 51 pp. booklet, index, photographs, maps, bibliography. As new; Plus, Louis Vanden Berghe. Luristan, Vorgeschichtliche Bronzekunst aus Iran. Ausstellungskataloge der Prähistorischen Staatssammlung, Band 8. München. 1981. Soft cover, 113 pp. with 27 b&w illustrations. Light wear; Last, Ente Manifestazioni Milanesi. 7000 Anni D’Arte Iranica, Mostra Realizzata in Collaborazione con L’Istituto Italiano per il Medio e L’Estremo Oriente. Maggio-Giungo 1963, Palazzo Reale, Milano. Bramante Editrice. Milano. 1963. 8vo, soft cover, 184 pp. with 67 plates. Cover worn, top corner missing and small hole near spine. Contents nice. A scarce catalog. 4 very good references for Iranian metalwork in the lot. $75/4

283. Moscati, Sabatino. The Phoenicians. Abbeville Press. New York. 1988. Large 4to, soft cover with dust jacket, 764 pp. and extensively illustrated with full color plates and a catalogue of items in black & white. A nice copy. A wonderful reference that is 2 ½: thick! $75

284. Muller, Valentin. Frühe Plastik in Greichenland und Verderasien. Irhe Typenbildung ven der Neolithischen bis in die Griechisch-Archaische Zeit (Rund 3000 bis 600 v. chr). Augsburg. 1929. 4to, h.c. x, 247 pp. and 452 ill on 49 plates. Cover with some fading, spine split at side and frayed at top. Contents sound; Also included, Elie Faure. Histoire de L’Art Antique. Paris. 1921. 8vo, hard cover, xxvi, 258 pp. with nice b&w ill. Cover with some wear and light soiling. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

285. Muscarella, Oscar White. Bronze and Iron: Ancient Near Eastern Artifacts in the Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 504 pp. with 791 illustrations & 7 maps. Some wear and tears to d.j., book in nice condition; Also included, Oscar White Muscarella. The Catalogue of Ivories from Hasanlu, Iran. University Monograph 40. The University Museum. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1980. 4to, soft cover, xi, 231 pp. with 293 illustrations and 2 plans. Light wear overall. A report on the small but unique assemblage of ivory objects that were discovered between 1957 and 1974 in northwestern Iran and all date prior to 800 BC when the site was sacked. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

286. Muscarella, Oscar White. Ladders to Heaven, Art Treasures From Lands of the Bible. A Catalogue of some of the objects in the collection presented by Dr. Elie Borowski to the Lands of the Bible Archaeology Foundation and displayed in the exhibition. Toronto. 1981. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 332 pp. with 286 b&w photographs and 24 color plates. D.j. worn out, book nice; Also included, Ludwig Schnitzler. Frühe Plastik im Zweistromland. Hans E. Gunther Verlag. Stuttgart. 1959. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 16 pp. with 48 b&w plates. D.j. with some wear, but a nice old book; Plus, Nouveau Drouot. Collection X… Bronzes et Terres Cuites Louristan – Amlash et Autres Sites Iraniens du 5e Millenaire av J.C. au 1er Millenaire. Dec 15, 1980. Paris. 1980. Soft cover, 157 objects described and illustrated. A nice copy; Last, Walter Meier-Arendt. Archäologische Teihe Bronzen und Keremik aus Luristan und Anderen Gebieten Irans im Museum fur Vor und Fruhgeschichte. Auswahlkatalog. Frankfurt. 1984. Soft cover, 71 pp. with 74 items photographed and described, many in color. Light wear. A good lot. $100/4

287. Nagel, Wolfram. Djamdat Nasr-Kulturen und Frühdynastische Buntkeramiker. Berliner Beiträge zur Vor- und Frühgeschichte , Band. 8 Berlin. 1964. 4to, hard cover, viii, 113 pp. with 70 plates. Light wear overall to tan cloth cover. $100

288. Netzer, Ehud. Qedem 13: Greater Herodium. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1981. 4to, hard cover, 147 pp. with illustrations. A choice copy; Also included, Amihai Mazar. Qedem 12: Excavations at Tell Qasile, Part One, The Philistine Sanctuary: Architecture and Cult Objects. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1980. 4to, hard cover, 139pp., 47 figures, 17 tables, 15 plans & sections and 40 plates. A nice copy; Plus, Amihai Mazar. Qedem 20: Excavations at Tel Qasile, Part Two, The Philistine Sanctuary: Various Finds, The Pottery, Conclusions, Appendixes. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1985. 4to, hard cover. A nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

289. Oppenheim, A. Leo. Catalogue of the Cuneiform Tablets of the Wilberforce James Babylonian Collection in the New York Public Library: Tablets of the Time of the Third Dynasty of Ur. American Oriental Society. New Haven. 1948. 4to, soft cover, xv (line drawings), 271 pp. Cover with wear, spine with losses; Also included, Revue D’Assyriologie of D’Archeologie Orientale. 8 Volumes from 1919 to 1927, each with some wear and repair. Some good stuff in there; Plus a folder with some more Revue D’Assyriologie from the same period, but disbound and needing organization. $200/3

290. Ornan, Tallay. A Man and His Land, Highlights From the Moshe Dayan Collection. The Israel Museum. Jerusalem. 1986. 4to, soft cover, 136 pp. with 60 pieces described and illustrated, many in color. Light wear and a nice publication; Also included, E.F. Schimdt. Tepe Hissar Excavations 1931. The Museum Journal, Volume XXIII, No. , 1933. The University Museum. The University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1933. 4to, soft cover, 165 pp. with lots of plates. Cover torn, missing title page, plates nice; Plus, The Pennsylvania Museum and School of Industrial Art. The William Hammer Collection of Greek and Roman Antiquities. Philadelphia. 1894. 8vo, soft cover, 94 pp. with 3 plates. Light wear and spotting on the cover, but a good copy of this old publication; Juan Canre Aguilo. Une Sepultura de Guerrero Iberico de Miraveche. Madrid. 1916. Paper covers, 15 pp. with 5 illustrations, one plate and a folding map. Paper covers torn, but a decent copy. 4 books in the lot. $75/4

291. Parrot. André. Tello, Vingt Campagnes de Fouilles (1877-1933). Editions Albin Michel. Paris. 1948. Contemporary hard cover, 368 pp. with 60 figures in the text and 32 plates. Light wear to the red cloth cover, some sunning to the spine, but a nice copy with very nice plates. $150

292. Perrot, Georges & Charles Chipez. A History of Art in Chaldaea & Assyria. 2 Volumes. Chapman and Hall, Limited. London. 1884. 4to, hard cover. Vol. I. xiii, 398 pp. with 190 illustrations; Vol. 2. xii, 420 pp. with 262 illustrations, xv color plates total in both books. Nicely decorated maroon covers with some warping, wear and spine damage; Also included, Edward Granville Browne. A Year Amongst the Persian, Impressions as to the Life, Character, & Thought of the People of Persia. London. 1959. 8vo, hard cover, xxii, 650 pp. with map at back. A nice example. 3 books. $175/3

293. Perrot, Georges & Charles Chipiez. Histoire De L’Art dans L’Antiquite, Egypt, Assyrie, Phenicie, Judee, Asie Mineure, Perse, Grece, Etrurie, Rome. Tome III: Phonicie-Cypre. Paris. 1885. 4to, hard cover, 921 pp. with 644 illustrations and ten color plates. Nice ¾ red leather with marbled boards and end pages. Cover a bit worn with wear to edges and corners. Edges of spine rubbed, especially the top, but the beautifully embossed ribbed spine very nice. Some foxing, but overall a nice copy. $130

294. Radau, Hugo. Early Babylonian History Down to the End of the Fourth Dynasty of Ur. Oxford University Press. London. 1900. 4to, hard cover, xix, 452 pp. with foldout charts, 6 append, 4 ind. Ilus of tablets. Some wear to original red cover. Corners bumped, some scuffs on boards and ends of spine rubbed, contents very nice; Also included, Harvey Weiss, editor. Ebla to Damascus, Art and Archaeology of Ancient Syria: An Exhibition From the Directorate-General of Antiquities and Museums, Syrian Arab Republic. Smithsonian Institution. Wash D.C. 1985. 4to, 542 pp. with 93 illustrations. Light wear; Plus, Jack Finegan. Archaeological History of the Ancient Middle East. Dorset Press. New York. 1979. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xiv, 456 pp. and illustrated with four full-page maps, 121 photographs, figures and charts. A very nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

295. Rostovtzeff, M. I. The Excavations at Dura-Europos. Preliminary Report of Fifth Season of Work, October 1931-March 1932. Yale University Press. New Haven, Conn. 1934. 4to, hard cover, xviii, 322 pp. with 52 illustrations. Ex library with white numbers on the spine and a few stamps internally. Cover worn, corners and ends of spine frayed, edges of spine rubbed, contents good; Also included, Ann Perkins. The Art of Dura-Europos. Oxford. 1973. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xiv, 130 pp. with 7 figures and 52 plates. A very nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

296. Schafer, Heinrich and Walter Andrae. Die Kunst des Alten Orients. Im Propylaen Verlag. Berlin. 1925. 4to, hard cover, 686 pp. with 34 illustrations in the text, 404 b&w plates, a few dual tone, and 31 hand-color plates on black cards. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages nice with some foxing to the end pages. $75

297. Schmidt, Erich F. Excavations at Tepe Hissar Damghan, With An Additional Chapter on the Sasanian Building at Tepe Hissar by Fiske Kimball. Philadelphia. 1937. 4to, hard cover, xxi, 478 pp., numerous plates, b&w photographs, line drawings, plans, maps and fold out charts. Minor wear to edges, but a nice copy. $200

298. Steckoll, Solomon H. The Gates of Jerusalem. Am Hassefer. Tel Aviv. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 53 pp. and well illustrated. Blue cover with gilded decoration. A nice copy; Also included, P.R.S. Moorey. The Making of the past. Biblical lands. Elsevier Phaidon. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 151 pp. with illustrations. Light wear overall; Plus, Erwin R. Goodenough. Jewish Symbols in the Greco-Roman Period. Bollingen Series. Princeton University Press. 1988. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xlvi, 281 pp. with b&w illustrations; Also, Kenneth G. Holum, et al. King Herod’s Dream, Caesarea on the Sea. W.W. Norton & Co. New York. 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 244 pp. plus index, color illustrations. A nice copy; Last, Jack Finegan. The Archeology of the New Testament, The Life of Jesus and the Beginning of the Early Church. Princeton University Press. Princeton, New Jersey. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 409 pp. and well illustrated. Light wear. A good lot of 4 books exploring various Holy Land topics. $100/5

299. Stern, Ephraim. Qedem 9: Excavations at Tel Mevorakh (1973-1076). Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1978. 4to, hard cover, xiv, 105 pp., 31 figures, 9 illustrations & 46 plates. A nice copy; Also included, Trude Dothan. Qedem 10: Excavations at the Cemetery of Deir El-Balah. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1988. 4to, hard cover, 114 pp. with illustrations and plates. Light wear; Plus, Yigal Shiloh. Qedem 11: The Proto-Aeolic Capital and Israelite Ashlar Masonry. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1979. 4to, hard cover, x, 95 pp., 91 figures & 36 plates. Nice condition. 3 volumes in the lot. $75/3

300. Tushingham, A. D. Excavations in Jerusalem 1961-1967, Volume I. Royal Ontario museum. Toronto. 1985. 9 ½” x 12 ½” slipcase, xlii, 528 pp. with 10 figures, 266 plates, 37 maps including plans and elevations on 37 loose folding plates. Excavations in the Armenian Garden on the Western Hill (A D Tushingham); Hellenistic to Byzantine Fine Wares and Derivatives in the Jerusalem Corpus (John W Hayes); Weights from Jerusalem in 1961-1967 Excavations (R B Y Scott); The Northern Barrier Wall in Site T (Emmett W Hamrick). Text in soft cover book and plates loose inside of folding red box with gilt lettering. Overall light wear, but a very nice copy. $75

301. Unger, Merrill F. Archaeology and the Old Testament. Zondervan Pub. Grand Rapids, Michigan. 1964. 8vo, hard cover, 339 pp. with b&w illustrations. Light wear and fading to the spine of the d.j.; Also included, Solomon H. Steckoll. The Gates of Jerusalem. Am Hassefer. Tel Aviv. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 53 pp. and well illustrated. Blue cover with gilded decoration. A nice copy; R.A.S. Macalister. A Century of Excavation in Palestine. The Religious Tract Society. London. 1925. 8vo, hard cover, 335 pp. with 36 b&w illustrations. Light wear to blue cloth cover; R. De Vaux. L’Archéologie et les Manuscrits de la Mer Morte. The Schweich Lectures of the British Academy, 1959. The British Academy. London. 1961. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xv, 107 pp. with 38 b&w photographic illustrations and folding drawings. Text in French. An important interpretation of the Dead Sea Scrolls and their archeology. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

302. Van Ingen, Wilhelmina. Figurines From Seleucia on the Tigris, Discovered by the Expeditions Conducted by the University of Michigan with the Cooperation of the Toledo Museum of Art and the Cleveland Museum of Art, 1927-1932. The University of Michigan press. Ann Arbor. 1939. 4to, hard cover, 374 pp. with 93 plates, 676 illustrations, 2 folding maps. Light wear to cover with edges, corners and ends of the spine with some wear. Contents very good. $225

303. Voigt, Mary M. Hajji Firuz Tepe, Iran: The Neolithic Settlement. Hansanlu Excavation Reports, Volume I. University Museum. University Monograph 50. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1983. 4to, hard cover, xxviii, 430 pp., 141 figures, 43 plates & 26 tables. Some light overall wear; Also included, Frank Hole. The Archaeology of Western Iran, Settlement and Society from Prehistory to the Islamic Conquest. Smithsonian Press. Wash D.C. 1987. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 332 pp. with 90 figures & 39 tables. Light wear to d.j., book in nice condition. $100/2

304. Von Der Osten, Hans Henning & Erich F. Schmidt. The Alishar Hüyük, Season of 1927, Part II. Oriental Institute Publications, Volume VII: Researches in Anatolia – Volume III. The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago. 1932. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xi, 134 pp. with 106 illustrations and figures. Dust jacket with some wear and tears at the corners and edges. The book itself in nice condition. $250

305. Waagé, F.O. Antioch-on-the-Orontes: Lamps, Pottery, Metal and Glass Ware. Publications of the Committee for the Excavation of Antioch and its Vicinity. Reprinted From Antioch-on-the-Orontes I, The Excavations of 1932. Large soft cover. Few small tears to cover; Also included, S.H. Weber. Antioch-on-the-Orontes: Coins. Publications of the Committee for the Excavation of Antioch and its Vicinity. Reprinted From Antioch-on-the-Orontes I, The Excavations of 1934. Large soft cover. Few small tears to cover; Plus, O. Hamdy Bey and Théodore Reinach. Une Nécropole Royale à Sidon, Fouilles de Hamdy Bey. Plate Volume Only. Ernest Leroux. Paris. Reprint of 1892 edition. 1987. Large soft cover, 37 plates. A Nice copy. $125/3

306. Warmington, B. H. Carthage. New York. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 272 pp. with illustrations. Some wear to dust jacket; Also included, Francis W. Kelsey. Excavations at Carthage, 1925, A Preliminary Report. New York. 1926. Soft cover, x, 51 pp. and 24 illustrations. A nice copy; A second copy of the same; Antonio Garcia y Bellido. Fenicios y Carthagineses en Occidente. Instituto Araias Montano. Escuela de Estudios Hebraicos. Madrid. 1942. 4to, soft cover, 316 pp. with 24 plates. Cover worn and torn, top of spine. Binding weak. 4 books in the lot. $50/3

307. White, Donald, series editor. The Extramural Sanctuary of Demeter and Persephone at Cyrene, Libya, Final Reports, Volume III. The University Museum. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1987. 4to, hard cover, lii, 131 pp. with 7 figures and 84 plates. Part I: Scarabs, Inscribed Gems, and Engraved Finger Rings, by Steven Lowenstein; Part II: Attic Black Figure and Black Glazed Pottery, by Mary B. Moore; Part III: Hellenistic and Roman Fine Wares, by Philip M. Kenrick; Part IV: Conservation of Objects, by Tamsen Fuller. A nice copy. $100

308. Wilber, Donald N. Persepolis, The Archaeology of Parsa, Seat of the Persian Kings. Thmoas Y. Crowell. New York. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xviii, 120 pp. with many illustrations. Light wear to d.j., small tears to corners; Also included, Mortimer Wheeler. Flames over Persepolis, Turning-Point in History. New York. 1968. 4to, hard cover, 180 pp. with illustrations, maps and plans. Light wear to red cloth cover; Plus, Philip E.L. Smith. Palaeolithic Archaeology in Iran. The American Institute of Iranian Studies Monograph 1. The University Museum. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1986. 4to, soft cover, 126 pp. with 8 chapters in both English and Farsi. A nice copy of this interesting monograph. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

309. Woolley, C. Leonard. The Development of Sumerian Art. Charles Scribner’s Sons. New York. 1955. 4to, hard cover, 140 pp. with 72 plates. First edition of this definitive early study of the art of the Sumerian civilization. Light overall wear. $75

310. Wright, G. Ernest. Biblical Archaeology. The Westminster Press. Philadelphia. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 288 pp. with many illustrations and maps. Some light wear to d.j. from handling, but a nice copy; Also included, Claus Westermann. The Bible, a Pictorial History. The Seabury Press. New York. 1977. 4to, hard cover, 144 pages with many b/w & colour illustrations. Light wear; Plus, Ackerman, Andrew. Israel in Antiquity From David to Herod. The Jewish Museum. New York. 1982. 4to, soft cover, 136 pp. with 137 b&w illustrations and some colored plates. Some wear to the cover, but overall a nice copy; Plus, W.M. Flinders Petrie. Researches in Sinai. John Murray. London. 1906. 4to, hard cover, 514 pp. with 186 illustrations and 4 maps. Cover faded and top of spine torn and binding a bit loose. Internally not bad, and a readable copy of this classic work; Also including, Gaalyah Cornfeld. Archaeology of the Bible: Book by Book. Harper & Row. New York. 1976. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 343 pp., b/w photos, plans, general index, index of Biblical references. (2 copies), both with wear to d.j. and minor wear to cover. 5 books in the lot. $125/5

311. Yadin, Yicael. Masada, Herod’s Fortress and the Zealot’s Last Stand. Random House. New York. 1966. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 272 pp. with 96 illustrations in full color and about 166 in black & white, 20 maps and plan. Light wear to the d.j., but a nice copy; Also included, A. Reifenberg. Ancient Hebrew Arts. New York. 1950. Small 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 171 pp. with over 200 illustrations; Plus, Synagoga, Kultgerate und Kunstwerke von der Zeit der Patriarchen bis zur Gegenwart. Stadtische Kunsthalle Recklinghausen. Nov 3, 1960 – Jen 15, 1961. Jerusalem. 1960. Soft cover, hundreds of pages with illustrations. Moderate wear; Also, From the Lands of the Bible: Art and Artifacts. America-Israel Cultural Foundation. Exhibition catalogue for May 22, to July 3, 1968. New York. Soft cover, 134 pp. listing 451 pieces from the exhibition, many illustrated. Some wear and such; Plus, The Israel Exploration Society. The Philistine and the Other Sea People. The Israel Museum. Jerusalem. 1970. Soft cover, 20 pp. in English and 20 or so pages in Hebrew with 84 illustrations and lot of advertisements. Some wear. 5 books in the lot. $100/5

 

back to top

Iberian, Celtic & Europe

312. Alvarez-Ossorio, Francisco. Catalogo de los Exvotos de Bronce, Ibericos. Text and Plates. Madrid. 1941. Text volume. 4to, soft cover, 188 pp. Text volume. Hard cover with slipcase, 169 unbound plates. Some wear to cover with small tears. Slipcase with some wear and edges taped. Not a bad set of this scarce publication; Also included, Memorias de los Museos Arqueologicos Provinciales 1942 (Extractos). Cuerpo facultative de Archiveros, Bibliotecarios y Arqueologos. Madrid. 1943. 4to, soft cover, 249 pp. with 76 plates. Some wear to cover, but a nice copy. 3 books in lot. $200/3

313. Hayes, John W. Ancient Metal Axes and Other Tools in the Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1991. 4to, soft cover, xiii, 105 pp. with 203 illustrations. As new; Also included, Ross Whitehead. Buckles, 1250-1800. Greenlight Publishing. Chelmsford. 2003. Large 4to, soft cover, 126 pp. with over 800 examples illustrated, mostly in color. Light wear; Plus, Nigel Mills. Medieval Artefacts, Catalogue and Price Guide. Greenlight Publishing. Chelmsford. 1999. Large 4to, soft cover, 120 pp. with over 300 color illustrations. Describes items from 1066 – 1500. As new; Last, Nigel Mills. Roman Artefacts Found in Britain. Greenlight Publishing. Essex. 1995. Large 4to, soft cover, 102 pp. with illustrations in color and b&w. Some wear from use. A lot of 5 invaluable references. $110/5

314. Pryor, Francis. A Catalogue of British and Irish Prehistoric Bronzes in the Royal Ontario Museum. Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1980. 4to, hard cover, ii, 80 pp. with 4 text figures and 41 plates. Light wear. The aim of the “Catalogue” is to bring archaeologists attention to a most remarkable collection of British and Irish prehistoric bronzes in North America; Also included, Susan M. Nicholson. Catalogue of the Prehistoric Metalwork in Merseyside County Museums. University of Liverpool Department of Prehistoric Archaeology, Work Notes 2. 1980. Soft cover, 148 pp., 358 illustrations and 2 maps. A nice copy; Plus, David Griffiths, editor. Anglo-Saxon Studies in Archaeology and History 11. Oxford University School of Archaeology. 1998. Soft cover, 180 pp. and well illustrated. Contents: Anglo-Saxon cemetery of Bifrons, East Kent (Sonia Hawkes); British mammals in Old English poetry (A L Meaney); Anglo-Saxon takeover of the west Midlands (S Bassett); Clofesho revisited (K Bailey); Penitential literature and secular law (C Hough); Anglo-Saxon cemetery at Tallington, Lincolnshire (J Albone and K Leahy); Athelstan’s urban reforms (D Hill); Possible Anglo-Saxon burial at Castle Hill, Ayrshire. A nice, clean copy. 3 nice references in the lot. $100/3

315. Ross, Anne. Pagan Celtic Britain, Studies in Iconography and Tradition. London. 1967. 4to, hard cover with d.j. in clear protective sleeve, xxxi, 433 pp. with 96 plates. D.j. with some wear, book nice; Also included, Carl Nordenfalk. Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting. George Braziller. New York. 1977. 4to, soft cover, 126 pp. with 48 color plates with en face description. Some wear and such. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

316. Sandars, Horace. The Weapons of the Iberians. Paper Read Before the Society of Antiquaries of London on February 20, 1913. Oxford. 1913. 4to, hard cover. Dedication and signature of author on title page. Some light marks on cover, edges and corners rubbed. Spine with minor wear. Some light foxing on a few of the pages and yellowing on end pages and inside covers. A nice example of this rare work. $100

317. Savory, H.N. Guide Catalogue of the Bronze Age Collections. National Museum of Wales. Cardiff. 1980. 4to, soft cover, 258 pp. with 71 figures, 10 plates, including color frontis and 6 maps & charts. H.N. Savory. Guide Catalogue of the Early Iron Age Collections. National Museum of Wales. Cardiff. 1976. 4to, soft cover, 119 pp. with 42 figures and 6 plates. Both with light wear and good references. $100/2

318. Sykes, Homer. Celtic Britain. London. 1997. Soft cover, 159 pp. and profusely illustrated in color. Light wear; Also included, The Ian Stead. Gauls, Celtic Antiquities from France. The British Museum. London. N.d. Soft cover, 40 pp. with 39 plates. As new; Plus, Hermann Dannheimer. Prahistorische Staatssammlung. Museum fur vor und Frühgeschichte. Munchen. 1980. Soft cover, 160 pp. with 287 illustrations. A nice copy; Also, Carl Nordenfalk. Celtic and Anglo-Saxon Painting. New York. 1977. 4to, soft cover, 126 pp. with 48 color plates with en face description. A nice copy. 4 books in the lot. $200/4

 

back to top

Greek Art

319. Charbonneaux, Jean, Roland Martin & Francois Villard. Hellenistic Art, 330 – 50 BC. New York. 1973. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, x, 422 pp. with 421 illustrations including 76 color plates, 32 plans and 2 maps. Light wear and couple small tears to d.j. Book nice; Also included, Gruen, Erich S. The Hellenistic World and the coming of Rome, Volume II. Berkeley. 1984. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, pp. 359 to 862. Nice condition; Plus, H. R. Hall. The Civilization of Greece in the Bronze Age (The Rhind Lectures 1923). New York. 1924. 4to, hard cover, xxxii, 302 pp. with 370 illustrations and two maps. Cover with light wear, but a nice volume. 3 books in the lot. $175/3

320. Chittenden, Jacqueline and Charles Seltman. Greek Art, A Commemorative Catalogue of an Exhibition Held in 1946 at the Royal Academy, Burlington House London. Faber and Faber ltd. London. 8vo, hard cover, 72 pp. with 128 b&w plates. Light wear to cover, corners bumped; Also included, John Boardman. Greek Art. Revised Edition. Praeger Pub. New York. 1973. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 252 pp. with 249 plates, 30 in color. Light wear; Plus, William R. Biers. The Archaeology of Greece, an Introduction. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York. 1980. 4to, soft cover, 343 pp. with 106 line drawings, & 334 black-&-white photos & 8 color plates. Nice condition. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

321. Collignon, Maxime. Phidias. Les Artistes Celebres. Paris. n.d. 4to, hard cover, 128 pp. with engraved plates. No. 30 out of 100. Cover with some wear, corners bent a bit, small tear to paper on cover; Also included, Cornelius C. Vermeule III. Greek Sculpture and Roman Taste, the Purpose and Setting of Graeco-Roman Art in Italy and the Greek Imperial East. An Arbor. 1977. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xii, 137 pp. with 99 illustrations on unnumbered plates. A nice copy; Plus, Stanley Casson. The Technique of Early Greek Sculpture. Oxford. 1933. 4to, hard cover, xiii, 246 pp. with 96 illustrations. Light soiling to cover and light wear. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

322. De La Coste-Messeliere, Pierre. The Treasures of Delphi. Paris. n.d. 4to, hard cover, 31 pp. with 76 beautiful plates. Light wear to cover, edges discolored; Also including, John Chadwick. The Mycenaean World. London. 1977. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xv, 201 pp. with illustrations. Some wear and small tears to the d.j.; Plus, Percy Gardner. New Chapters in Greek Art. Oxford. 1971. 8vo, hard cover, xiv, 365 pp. and 16 plates. Light wear and a bit warped. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

323. Glove, Gustave. The Greek City and its Institutions. New York. 1969. 4to, h.c. w d.j. xx, 416 pp. A nice copy; Also included, Donna C. Kurtz & John Boardman. Greek Burial Customs. Ithaca, New York. 1971. 4to, h.c. w d.j. 384 pp with 92 illustrations, 90 b&w photographs, 7 maps. Light wear; Plus, K. M. T. Chrimes. Ancient Sparta. New York. 1952. 4to, h.c. w d.j. xv, 527 pp. 9 plates and one map. Cover a bit worn and soiled. Some foxing. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

324. Karageorghis, Vassos. View From the Bronze Age: Mycenaean and Phoenician Discoveries at Kition. New York. 1976. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 184 pp. with 126 ill., 20 in color and 27 line drawings. Light wear to d.j.; Also included, Archaeological Museum of Thessalonike. Treasures of Ancient Macedonia. Athens. N.d. 4to, soft cover, 107 pp. with 62 plates. Light wear to cover; Plus, Kevin Herbert. Ancient Art in Bowdoin College, A Descriptive Catalogue of the Warren and Other Collections. Cambridge. 1964. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xv, 212 pp. with 48 plates. D.j. worn with tears, book very nice; Also, Joseph Alsop. From the Silent Earth, A Report on the Greek Bronze Age. New York. 1964. Small 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xviii, 296 pp. with more than 100 photographs. Light wear, ex Library. 4 books in the lot. $150/4

325. Konigliche Museen zu Berlin. Ausgewahlte Griechische Terrakotten. Berlin. 1903. Large Folio, hard cover, 28 pp. with 37 plates. Cover soiled with some nicks and small tears at top and bottom of spine. Binding a bit loose. Nice condition, spine lightly faded. Booked a bit bent. $150

326. Levi, Alda. Le Terrecotte Figurate del Museo Nazionale di Napoli. Firenze. 1926. 4to, hard cover, 216 pp. with 150 illustrations. Some wear to cover, corners bumped, spine with some tears on both ends. Contents clean, penciled notes on end paper; Also included, Carlos Roman. Antiguedades Ebusitanas. Barcelona. 1913. 4to, soft cover, 145 pp. with 101 plates. Cover very worn and soiled and binding loose. Some spotting on a few pages, but a rebind will make this a happy book. 2 rare books on terracottas in the lot. $150/2

327. Murray, A.S. & C. A. Hutton. Greek Bronzes & Greek Terracotta Statuettes. London. 1899. 4to, hard cover. Part I. Greek Bronzes, By A. S. Murray. 104 pp. with 40 illustrations with 2 plates and color frontis; Part II. Greek Terracotta Statuettes, by C. A. Hutton. Xvi, with 8 color plates and 36c monochrome illustrations. Nice maroon cover with gilded decorations. Some wear, top of spine with 1” tear, corners bumped. Title page with dedication; Also included, John Howard Young & Suzanne Halstead Young. Terracotta Figurines from Kourion in Cyprus. The University Museum. Philadelphia. 1955. 4to, soft cover, x, 260 pp. with 74 plates. Cover worn, spine sunned with tears and title written in ink. 2 books in the lot. $125/2

328. Overbeck, J. Geschichte des Griechischen Plastik. Leipzig. 1894. 4to, soft cover, 565 pp. with 128 illustrations. Falling apart and in need of rebinding; Also included, Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg. Kunst der Antike, Schatze aus Norddeutschem Privbesitz. Mainz. 1977. 4to, hard cover, xvi, 556 pp. with 559 pieces illustrated from the exhibition. Top of spine torn; Plus, Rhys Carpenter. Greek Sculpture, A Critical Review. Chicago. 1960. 8vo, soft cover, viii, 273 pp. with 47 plates. Light wear; Also, Manolis Andronicos. The Greek Museums. National Museum. Athens. 1975. Large soft cover, 95 pp. with 120 color photographs. 4 books in the lot. $125/4

329. Paris, Pierre. Le Musee Archeologique National de Madrid. Promenades Archeologiques en Espagne. Paris. 1936. 4to, soft cover, 159 pp. with 63 plates/ Cover a bit worn with some small tears and such. Contents sound. $100

330. Potter, Edmond. Diphilos et Les Modeleurs de Terres Cuites Gracques. Paris. 1909. 8vo, hard cover, 127 pp. with 24 plates. Light wear to cover, but a nice example; Also included, Whitney Studio Galleries. Exhibition of Greek Art. Exhibition catalog for Feb-Mar, 1925.New York. 1925. 4to, soft cover, 38 monochrome plates. Greek Marble, Terracottas and Vases. Cover worn and stained and soiled. Pages ok with some rust from staples; Plus, Kojiro Ishiguro. Ancient Terracotta Figurines, My Other Life. The Keisuke Tanimure Collection. Tokyo. 1980. 4to, hard cover, 181 pp. with 153 photographs. Some wear and soiling to bottom edges and lower right corner. 3 books in the lot. $200/3

331. Roes, A. Greek Geometric Art, Its Symbolism and Its Origins. Oxford University Press. London. 1933. Soft cover, 128 pp. with 104 figures in the text. Cover soiled and worn, spine with tears; Also included, Greek Art of the Aegean Islands. An Exhibition sponsored by the Government of the Republic of Greece complimented by a loan from the Musée du Louvre at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Nov. 1, 1979 – Feb. 10, 1980. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1979. 4to, soft cover, with 238pp and over 200 photographs. $30/2

332. Saurelandt, Max. Griechische Bildwerke. Karl Robert Langewiesche. Duseeldorf & Leipzig. 1908. 4to, soft cover, xv, 118 plates. Cover with some wear and small tears, spine faded. A nice old catalog with great pictures; Marsyas, Studies in the History of Art. Volume IV, 1945-1947. Institute of Fine Arts. New York. 1948. 4to, soft cover, 118 pp. with many illustrations. Light wear to the cover; Plus, Margot Schmidt. Der Basler Medeasarkophag, ein Meisterwerk Spantantoninischer Lunst. Wasmuth. N.d. Small 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 49 pp. and 32 plates. A nice little book; Also, Pierre Devambez. Greek Sculpture. New York. 1961. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 164 pp. with 186 photographs. A nice copy in original cardboard slipcase. 4 books in the lot. $175/4

333. Velickovic, Milivoje. Catalogue des Terres Cuites Grecques et Romaines. Antiquite III. Musee National. Beograd. 1957. 8vo, soft cover, 120 pp. with 29 plates. Cover soiled and worn, lower part of spine torn; Also included, Elisabeth Rohde. Griechische Terrakotten. Monumenta Artis Antiquae. Tubingen. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 52 pp. with 48 plates, many in color. Light wear to the d.j. A nice book. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

334. Vermeule III, Cornelius C. Greek Sculpture and Roman Taste, the Purpose and Setting of Graeco-Roman Art in Italy and the Greek Imperial East. An Arbor. 1977. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xii, 137 pp. with 99 illustrations on unnumbered plates. A nice copy; D. E. Strong. Roman Imperial Sculpture, An Introduction to the Commemorative and Decorative Sculpture of the Roman Empire Down to the Death of Constantine. London. 1961. Hard cover with dust jacket, vii, 104 pp. with 143 illustrations. D.j. worn with some tears. Book nice; Plus, Atlantis Antiquities. ARS and TEXNH, Art and Craft of the Graeco-Roman World From 450 BC to 600 AD. New York. 1989. Soft cover, 42 pp. with 38 pieces listed, many images in color. A nice copy; Plus, Elaine K. Gazda, editor. Roman Portraiture, Ancient & Modern Revivals. Jan 28 to Apr 15, 1977. The University of Michigan. Ann Arbor. 1977. Soft cover, 41 pp. with 18 illustrated examples. 4 books in the lot. $175/4

 

back to top

Roman

335. Baker, G.P. Augustus, The Golden Age of Rome. Grayson & Grayson. London. 1937. 8vo, hard cover, 324 pp. with illustrations, plates and maps. Cover faded with rip at top of spine. Flyleaf separating; Also included, T.R. Glover. The Conflict of Religions in the Early Roman Empire. 9 th Edition. Methuen & Co. London. 1920. 8vo, hard cover, 359 pp. Green cover with tear at top of spine; Also, E.G. Hardy. Studies in Roman History. Swan Sonnenschein & Co. London. 1909. 8vo, hard cover, ix, 349 pp. Some shelf wear, but a nice copy; Plus, M.P. Charlesworth. Trade-Routes and Commerce of The Roman Empire. 2 nd Edition, Revised. Are Publishing. Chicago. 1974. 8vo, hard cover, xxiii, 296 pp. The book is divided into twelve chapters and a conclusion. Each chapter is devoted to one commercial region - Italy, Egypt, Syria, the sea route to India and Ceylon, Asia Minor, the overland route to India and China, Greece, Africa, Spain, Italy and the Northern Frontiers, Gaul, and Britain. $100/4

336. Bonsor, George Edward. An Archaeological Sketch-Book of the Roman Necropolis at Carmona. Hispanic Notes and Monographs. New York. 1931. large 4to, hard cover, 159 pp. with 88 plates. $100

337. Brilliant, Richard. The Arch of Septimius Severus in the Roman Forum. Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome, Volume XXIX. American Academy in Rome. Rome. 1967. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 271 pp. with 108 illustrations in the text, 98 plates and 7 line drawn plans of the arch. D.j. with some yellowing of the spine and a few small tears. $100

338. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherché Scientifique. Les Empereurs D’Espagne. Madrid-Italica, 31 March to 6 April, 1964. Paris. 1965. 4to, hard cover, 349 pp. A nice copy. $100

339. De Ricci, Seymour. Catalogue of a Collection of Gallo-Roman Antiquities Belonging to J. Pierpont Morgan. Paris. 1911. 4to, soft cover with wrappers, 28 plates with en face descriptions. Light wear with small tears at the ends of the spine. A handsome copy of this important sale. $200

340. Duruy, Victor. History of Rome and of the Roman People From its Origins to the Establishment of the Christian Empire. Dana Estes and Charles E. Lauriat, Boston, 1884. Large 8vo, Red Cloth. Book Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾” - 12" tall. 8 Vols in 16 (2 parts each Vol as published) Complete. Profusely illustrated with “3000 engravings 100 Maps (several fold-out) & Plans and Numerous Chromo-Lithographs”. “Imperial Edition”. #467 of 750 total printed on Linen Vellum Paper. 1884-1887 Each has 350-400pp. The first comprehensive English work, in enormous beautifully illustrated volumes, on Rome and the Roman empire. 12 books, each worn and soiled, covered with heavy wear ton edges and corners, a couple tear on spines, last volume with spine damage at top. Some bindings are weak and overall a good set for a rebind, as the pages are present and in good condition. Rare Imperial Edition with additional plates and better quality paper. A heavy set with much potential. $500

341. Eisen, Gustavus A. The Great Chalice of Antioch. New York. 1933. Folio, hard cover with dust jacket, 22 pp. with 15 black & white illustrations and nice color frontis. Some light wear and few tears to the d.j., otherwise a very nice copy. $75

342. McCann, Anna Marguerite. The Portraits of Septimius Severus (AD 193-211). Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome, Volume XXX. American Academy in Rome. Rome. 1968. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 222 pp. with 105 plates. D.j. with yellowing and staining on the spine. $100

343. Menzel, Heinz. Die Römischen Bronzen aus Deutschland I. Speyer. Historisches Museum der Pfalz. Romisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum zu Mainz. Mainz. 1960. 4to, hard cover, vii, 59 pp. with 58 plates. Some wear to the cover; Also included, Dorothy Kent Hill. Catalogue of Classical Bronze Sculpture in The Walters Art Gallery. Baltimore. 1949. 4to, hard cover, xxxviii, 158 pp. with 55 plates. 2 books in the lot. $125/2

344. Price, John E. Roman Antiquities, Illustrated by Remains Recently Discovered on the Site of the National Safe Deposit Company’s Premises, Mason House, London. Nichol and Sons. London. 1873. Large 4to, hard cover, 79 pp. with illustrations in the text and 12 plates. Nicely rebound in gray cloth, pages nice with some light foxing. Very handsome engraving and a superior publication. $200

345. Simon, Erika. Ara Pacis Augustae. New York Graphic Society. Greenwich, Conn. N.d. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 32 pp. with 32 plates. Light wear, small tear to corner of d.j.; Also included, Belle Arti e Problemi della Cultura. Roma, Medio Repubblicana, Aspetti Culturali di Roma e del Lazio nei Secoli IV e III A..C. Roma. 1973. 4to, soft cover, xv, 382 pp. with 105 plates and one large map. Overall wear to the book; Plus, Gisela Richter. Roman Portraits. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1948. 4to, soft cover, 110 illustrated and described pieces. Light wear to book; Also, Worcester Art Museum. Roman Portraits. Exhibition catalog for Apr. 6 to May 14, 1961. 87 pp. with 36 Roman personalities illustrated by sculpture or coins. Some wear; Last, Petit Palais. Pompeii. Exhibition catalog for Jan. to Mar. 1973. Paris. 1973. Soft cover, 217 pieces listed with 369 illustrations. Cover with some wear. 5 books in the lot. $150/5

346. Smith, George A. The Illustrated History of Rome, 5 Volumes. Philadelphia. 1882. Large Folio, hard cover. Volume I. From the Founding of the City by Romulus, 753 BC, to the Capture of Constantinople by Turks, AD 1456. 204 pp. with illustrations and maps with 9 beautiful plates; Volume 2. Division 2: The Golden Age of The Republic. 205 to 396 pp. with 10 beautiful plates; Volume 3, Division 3: The Empire. He has all 5 volumes look up the crap later. Each book has original purple cover with gilded decoration. Covers are worn, faded and a bit soiled. Bindings are week and a few illustrations have been cut out. The pages are very nice and the plates are bright, some with a few marks. A good set of this classic work to rebind. $400/5

347. Strong, Donald & David Brown, editors. Roman Crafts. London. 1976. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 256 pp. with 390 illustrations and 18 color plates. Light wear to d.j., book very nice; Also included, Richard Brilliant. Roman Art from the Republic to Constantine. London. 1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 288 pp. with 300 illustrations. Some wear, some damage to the edges of some of the pages; Plus, Rheinisches Landesmuseum. Trier, Augustusstadt der Treverer, Stadt und Land in vor und Fruhrömischer Zeit. Mainz. 1984. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 323 pp. with extensive illustrations. A nice copy with objects from Roman Trier. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

 

back to top

Greek, Roman & Etruscan

348. Adriani, Achille. Repertorio d’Arte dell’Egitto Greco-Romano. Serie A, Volumes 1-2. Ignacio Mormino, Palermo. 1961. 116 pp. with 3 figures and 104 plates. Sculpture and Sarcophagi of Graeco-Roman Egypt. Light wear and soiling of the d.j.s, small tears at corners. Book in nice condition. $300

349. Arnold, B, H. Blummer & W. Deecke, et al. Denkmäler des Klassischen Altertums zur Erläuterung des Lebens der Griechen und Römer in Religion, Kunst und Sitte. 4 Volumes. Munchen & Leipzig. 1884. 4to, hard cover. I. Band (A-I). 1884. viii, 768 pp. with 821 illustrations in the text, 3 maps and 14 plates; II. Band (Kadmos – Perikles). 1887. pp. 769 to 1288 with 616 illustrations and 27 plates; III. Band (Perseus – Zwolfgotter). 1888. vii, pp. 1289 to 1720 with 964 illustrations and 53 plates; IV. Band. (T-Z). pp. 1721 to 2184 with 421 illustrations and 28 plates. All four books with brown buckram, edges and corners rubbed and overall light wear. A nice used set of this extremely useful reference. $500/4

350. Bell, Malcolm, III. The Terracottas. Morgantina Studies, Volume I: Results of the Princeton University Archaeological Expedition to Sicily. Princeton. 1981. 4to, hard cover, xxvii, 266 pp. with 150 plates, large fold-out map. This first volume begins the definitive publication of the Morgantina excavations in Sicily. A very nice copy. $100

351. Berger, Ernst. Das Basler Arztrelief, Studien zum Griechischen Grab und Votivrelief um 500 v. Chr. Und zur Vorhippokratischen Medizin. Veröffentlichungen des Antikenmuseums, Band I. Basel / Mainz. 1970. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 202 pp. with 167 illustrations, 5 in color, one folding map. Light wear to d.j., book very good. $75

352. Bieber, Margarete. Ancient Copies, Contributions to the History of Greek and Roman Art. Columbia University. New York. 1977. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xliv, 302 pp. with 161 plates with 911 b&w illustrations. Cream cloth with lettering to spine in original dj. “In this volume, the author presents a life’s work of archaeological research which few scholars can match with respect to both quantity and substance”. A good, clean copy. $200

353. Biesantz, Hagen. Die Thessalischen Grabreliefs, Studien zur Nordgriechischen Kunst. Deutsches Archaologisches Institut Abteilung Athen. Mainz. 1965. 4to, hard cover, xii, 204 pp with 5 figs. & 80 plates, 1 map. Some light sunning of the spine and light soiling of the cover. Contents fresh; Also included, Enrico Paribeni. Sculture Greche del V Secolo, Originali e Repliche. Museo Nazionale Romano. Cataloghi dei Musei a Gallerie D’Italia. Roma. 1953. 4to, hard cover, 77 pp. with 125 illustrations. Some minor wear to the cover, small tear at top of spine. 2 useful works in the lot. $130/2

354. Blegen, Carl W. et al. The Palace of Nestor at Pylos in Western Messenia, Volume III: Acropolis and Lower Town, Tholoi, Grave Circle, and Chamber Tombs, Discoveries Outside the Citadel. The University of Cincinnati. Princeton University Press. Princeton. 1973. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 269 pp. with 356 plate illustrations, maps and plans. Some light wear and a few small tears to the d.j. Book itself in very nice condition. $75

355. Boardman, John. The Cretan Collection in Oxford the Dictaean Cave and Iron Age Crete. Oxford. 1961. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket in clear protective sleeve, 180 pp., 57 textural illustrations and 48 plates. Some wear to d.j., but contents very nice. $100

356. Boardman, John, editor. Chios: A Conference at the Homereion in Chios, 1984. Clarendon press. Fairlawn, New Jersey. 1986. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xv, 361 pp., 184 photographs and illustrations, 12 color plates and 7 maps. A nice example; Also included, Christos Doumas. The N. P. Goulandris Collection of Early Cycladic Art. Athens. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, over 9¾” - 12" tall, 184 pp. with numerous b/w photographs. A nice copy. 2 good publications in the lot. $100/2

357. Bonacasa, Nicola. Ritratti Greci e Romani Della Sicilia. Fondazione I. Mormino del Banco di Sicilia. 1964. 4to, hard cover, xix, 187 pp. with 44 plates. Some light wear to brown buckram cover, few marks. $100

358. Bonanno, Anthony. Roman Relief Portraiture to Septimius Severus. BAR Supplementary Series 6. Oxford. 1976. Soft cover, 227 pp. with 320 plates. A nice copy. $75

359. Boube-Piccot, Christiane. Les Bronzes Antiques Du Maroc. Volume I: La Statuaire. Text & Plates Volumes. Archeologie Marocaine IV. 1969. 4to, soft cover, 293 pp. with 285 plates. Some wear to the cover, top corner a bit rolled. Spine wrinkled, but a good reading copy. $75

360. Boucher, Stephanie. Bronzes Romains Figurés du Musée des Beaux-Arts de Lyon. Travaux Edites sous les Auspices de la Ville de Lyon IV. En Depot aux Editions de Boccard. Lyon. 1973. 4to, soft cover, 209 pp. with 350 illustrations. Spine rubbed with small tears at extremities, light wear to the text; Also included, John W. Hayes. Greek, Roman and Related Metalware in the Royal Ontario Museum, A Catalogue. Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1984. 4to, soft cover, xii, 204 pp. with 337 illustrations of all metal vessels, lamps, containers, and furniture fittings in the collections. Spine bent 2 inches above the bottom with some tears. Otherwise just wear from use and still a useable copy for reference; Plus, Ursula E McCracken, editor. The Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Essays in Honor of Dorothy Kent Hill, Volume XXXVI. 1977. Baltimore. 1977. Soft cover, 136 pp. Contains a number of scientific essays/studies on various ancient relics/museum pieces, including “A Cylinder Seal With A Camel..”, “The Hittite Seals”, “Neolithic Potter’s Marks..”, “Notes on Daedalic Dress”, “A Bronze Statue of Hermes..”, “The Corsini Throne” & etc. The texts are supplemented with numerous black-and-white photographs and line drawings. Light wear overall. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

361. Brinkerhoff, Dericksen M. A Collection of Sculpture in Classical and Early Christian Antioch. Monographs on Archaeology and the Fine Arts. Vol. 22.New York University Press. New York. 1970. 4to, hard cover, 83 pp. with 78 plates. A nice copy. $30

362. Brommer, Frank. Die Parthenon-Skulpturen, Metopen, Fries, Giebel, Kultbild. Mainz. 1979. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 65 pp. with 33 illustrations in the text, 144 plates with 400 photographs. Light overall wear, but a real nice copy; Gabriella Bordenache, Sculture Greche e Romane Del Museo Nazionale De Antichita Di Bucarest. I. Statue e Rilieveidi Culto Elementi Architettonici e Decorativi. Casa Editrice dell’Accademia. Bucarest. 1969. 4to, hard cover, well illustrated. Some wear to the d.j., book in good condition. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

363. Burn, Robert. Old Rome: A Handbook to the Ruins of the City and the Campagna. George Bell and Sons. London. 1880. 8vo, hard cover, xii, 266 pp., title vignette, with 15 woodcut illustrations, 22 folding maps and plans. Red cover with gilding. Some marks and shelf wear, binding breaking from inside and needs repair. A nice copy otherwise; Also included, Goldschneider, Ludwig. Roman Portraits. Phaidon Edition. Oxford University Press. New York. 1945. Folio, hard cover, 16 pp. with 15 illustrations and 120 top quality plates. White cloth cover with light wear, corners bumped. Some of the finer photographs of Roman sculpture; Plus, Vagn Poulsen. Römische Bildwerke. Königstein. 1964. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 104 pp. and well illustrated. A few small tears to d.j. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

364. Cagnat R, J Toutain, P Jouguet and G Lafaye. Inscriptiones Graecae ad Res Romanas Pertinentes (4 volumes in 3). Reprint of the Paris edition, 1911-1927. Ares Publishing. Chicago. 1975. 4to, hard cover, Vol. I (et II), 688pp. Inscriptiones Europae et Africae. Vol. III, 695pp. Inscriptiones Asiae: Part I. Vol. IV, 743pp. Inscriptiones Asiae: Part II. 2,100 pages of Greek inscription from not only the Eastern provinces but in Italy, Sicily and the Roman West. An enormous number of Greek inscriptions of all kinds (starting from Letters of Emperors and other high officials of the imperial government and ending with simple dedications and epitaphs). An invaluable epigraphical reference. Light overall wear, but all three books in very good condition. $175

365. Colloques Internationaux du Centre National de la Recherché Scientifique. La Mosaïque Greco-Romaine. Paris, 29 Aôut - 3 Septembre 1963. Paris. 1965. 4to, hard cover, 386 pp. with extensive illustrations. A nice copy. $125

366. Deyts, Simone. Sculptures Gallo-Romaines Mythologiques et Religieuses. Inventaire des Collections Publiques Françaises. Musée Archéologique, Dijon. Éditions des Musées Nationaux. Paris. 1976. 4to, soft cover, 216 pp. with 287 illustrations. Light wear; Also included, Otto Doppelfield. Römer am Rhein. Ausstellung des Römisch-Germanischen Museums Köln, Kunsthalle Köln, 15. April - 31. July 1967. Rudolf Müller, pub. Köln. 1976. 4to, soft cover, 375 pp. with 128 illustrations. Overall light wear, but a very nice copy. Signature of prior owner on title page. 2 books in the lot. $50/2

367. Dubreuil & Canessa. Antiquities, Egyptiennes, Grecques & Romaines, Marbres, Bronzes, Verreries, Ceramique, Orfevrerie & Objets Divers Provenant de l’Ancienne Collection Borelli Bey, et Statue en Marbre. Hotel Frouot, June 11, 12 & 13. Paris. 1913. 4to, hard cover, 49 pp. listing 425 lots, which are illustrated on 38 plates with tissue guards. Nicely rebound in dark brown cloth, pages nice, some of the tissue guards creased. A very attractive volume with sharp plates. $250

368. Ducati, Pericle. Storia dell Arte Etrusca. Volume Secondo. Firenze. 1927. 4to, hard cover, 284 plates. No. 311 out of 1500 printed. Some wear to cover. $125

369. Ettlinger, Elisabeth. Die Römischen Fibeln in der Schweiz. Francke Verlag. Bern. 1973. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 197 pp., 29 plates with 326 excellent drawings, 26 maps and endpaper. The 3,724 brooches in Switzerland are classified into fifty-seven types with a few additional unique specimens. D.j. with minor wear, book in choice condition. A useful resource; Also included, Richard Hattatt. Ancient and Romano-British Brooches. Dorset Publishing Company. Dorset. 1982. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 224 pp. with illustrations. Light wear to d.j., small tear at top of spine. Corners bumped, but otherwise a nice copy. 2 useful books in the lot. $150/2

370. Feuardent & Chevallier. Collection D’Antiquities de Compte Michel Tyszkiewicz. Imprimerie de L’Art, E. Moraeu et Co. Paris. 1898. Folio, hard cover, 97 pp. with 33 plates with tissue guards. Pages and plates in choice condition, some prices penciled in margins. Nicely rebound and a choice copy. $200

371. Fleischer, Robert. Die Römischen Bronzen aus Österreich. Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum zu Mainz. 1967. 4to, hard cover, 221 pp. with 133 plate with 500 illustrations. Light wear to green cloth covers, some sunning of spine. A very good copy. $150

372. Frantz, Alison. Late Antiquity: AD 267 – 700. The Athenian Agora, Results of Excavations Conducted by The American School of Classical Studies at Athens, Volume XXIV. The American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Princeton, New Jersey. 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 76 pp. with plates. A nice, clean copy. $75

373. Galerie Georges Petit. Catalogue des Objets Antiques, Marbres, Bronzes, Verrerie, Ceramique, Orfevererie & Objets Divers, Provenant de la Collection de Son Exc. Mr. De Nelidow. May 23 & 24, 1911. Paris. 1911. Red portfolio containing soft cover text book, 48pp. with 317 lots, 12 loose plates, 2 in color. Portfolio decorated with gilding, but edges worn and spine torn, tie missing. Text and plates fine; Also included, Christie, Manson & Woods. Ancient Greek & Roman Sculpture and Vases, Being a Portion of The Hope Heirlooms. July 23, 1917. London. 1917. 4to, hard cover, 47 pp. with 261 lots and 21 plates. Cover with some wear to corners and faded some. A decent copy of this rare catalog; Plus, Whitney Studio Galleries. Exhibition of Greek Art. Feb-mar, 1925. New York. 1925. 4to, soft cover, 38 monochrome plates with en face descriptions. Cover worn with edges and cornered worn, spine with small tears and ends. A solid copy. 3 books in the lot. $275/3

374. Gardner, Ernest Arthur. A Handbook of Greek Sculpture. Macmillan. London. 1920. 8vo, hard cover, xxxii, 605 pp. with 153 monochrome illustrations. Light blue cloth, gilt. Shelf wear to ends of spine and corners with wear, contents nice; Also included, Edmund von Mach. A Handbook of Greek and Roman Sculpture. Bureau of University Travel. Boston. 1905. 8vo, hard cover, xi, 419 pp., lx, with 45 bound in plates, 3 folding plates. Made to accompany a separate collection of five hundred loose prints, which are present in original box. The box torn and taped, prints nice. Book with marks on cover and corners, edges and spine rubbed. Overall a good copy; Also, Gisela M.A. Richter. Handbook of the Classical Collection. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New and Enlarged Edition. New York. 1927. 8vo, hard cover, 354 pp. with 238 b&w illustrations. 2000 copies. Light wear and a nice copy; Plus, Emanuel Loewy. The Rendering of Nature in Early Greek Art. Duckworth. London. 1907. 8vo, hard cover, xii, 109 pp. with 50 plates. Red cover very good with some shelf wear to spine, beautiful handwritten dedication by author on flyleaf to Agnes Miles Carpenter dated 1909. A good lot of 4 books with some interesting elements involved. $125/4

375. Goodyear, W.H. Roman and Medieval Art. Macmillan. London. 1900. 8vo, hard cover, 307 pp., publisher’s ads, index and hundreds of b&w photos. Orange cover with black tri,. A nice, clean copy; Also included, R.G. Collingwood and Ian Richmond. The Archaeology of Roman Britain. Methuen & Co Ltd. London. 1971. 8vo, 350 pp. with 26 plates. Some wear to d.j., book very nice; Plus, Renate Pirling. Römer und Franken am Niederrhein: Katalog-Handbuch des Landschaftsmuseums Burg Linn in Krefeld. Mainz. 1986. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 192 pp. with 82 illustrations, 51 in color. Light wear overall. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

376. Grant, Michael. Eros in Pompeii, the Secret Rooms of the National Museum of Naples. New York. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 171 pp. with extensive color illustrations. Light wear to d.j., a nice copy; Also included, John Ward Perkins. Pompeii AD 79, Vol. I & II. Museum of Fine Arts Boston. 1978. Both soft cover with extensive illustrations from the exhibition. Two copies of Volume II. Each with some minor wear. 4 books on Pompeii in the lot. $50/4

377. Hanfmann, George M. A. From Croesus to Constantine, The Cities of Western Asia Minor and Their Arts in Greek and Roman Times. Ann Arbor. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xiii, 127 pp. with 120 illustrations on unnumbered plates. A nice copy, d.j. spine sunned; Also included, Peter Gercke. Funde aus der Antike, Sammlung Paul Dierichs. Kassel. 1981. 4to, hard cover, 188 pp. with 82 ill. And 8 color plates. A nice catalog. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

378. Herbert, Kevin. Greek and Latin Inscriptions in The Brooklyn Museum. New York. 1972. Sm. 4to, hard cover, xvii, 83 pp. with 28 plates with 48 images in black-and-white, frontispiece in color. Light wear to cover with a few marks. $45

379. Higgins, Reynold. Tanagra and the Figurines. Princeton, New Jersey. 1986. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 198 pp. with 214 illustrations, 8 in color. Light wear to d.j., but a nice copy; Also included, Helga Herdejürgen. Die Tarentinischen Terrakotten des 6. bis 4. Jahrhunderts v. Chr. im Antikenmuseum Basel. Basel. 1971. 4to, hard cover, ix, 78 pp. with 300 plates. Cover with light wear to the corners. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

380. Hill, Dorothy Kent. Catalogue of Classical Bronze Sculpture in the Walters Art Gallery. Baltimore. 1949. 4to, hard cover, xxxviii, 158 pp. with 55 plates. With list of 289 works cited. Maroon cloth with gilt lettering to spine. A nice copy. $150

381. Hus, Alain. Les Bronzes Étrusques. Collection Latomus, Volume 19. Bruxelles. 1975. Soft cover, 164 pp. with 75 plates. Light wear. $75

382. Hutton, C. A. Greek Terracotta Statuettes. London. 1899. 4to, hard cover, xvi, 78 pp. with 16 monochrome plates and color frontis. Beautiful maroon cover with gilt decoration with some wear to corners and ends of the spine. A scarce and attractive volume. $250

383. Hoffmann, Herbert. Early Cretan Armorers. Fogg Art Museum Monographs in Art and Archaeology I. Cambridge. 1972. Large 4to, hard cover, xv, 69 pp., 57 plates. As new. $200

384. Immerwahr, Sara. A. Aegean painting in the Bronze Age. The Pennsylvania State University Press. University park. 1990. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 240 pp. with 90 plates. Gives a synthesis of painting and pictorial art from its beginnings in prepalatial Crete to the collapse of Bronze Age civilization in the Aegean. A choice copy. $125

385. Inan, Jale & Elisabeth Rosenbaum. Roman and Early Byzantine Portrait Sculpture in Asia Minor. London. 1996. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxv, 244 pp. with 187 plates. Cloth. D.j. won and torn, book with general wear from use, but a great working copy of this important reference; Also included, Cornelius C. Vermeule. Roman Imperial Art in Greece and Asia Minor. Harvard University Press. Cambridge. 1968. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxiv, 548 pp. and profusely illustrated. Light wear, but a nice example. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

386. Jacobsthal, Paul. Greek Pins. Oxford. 1956. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xvi, 250 pp., 650 glossy illustrations. A few tears to the d.j. at ends of spine. Book is very nice. A rare and very useful book. $350

387. Jones, H. Stuart, editor. The Sculptures of the Museo Capitolino. A Catalogue of the Ancient Sculptures Preserved in the Municipal Collections of Rome. Text and Plate Volumes. British School at Rome. “L’Erma” di Bretschneider. Roma. Reprint of the 1912 Edition.1969. Text volume, 8vo, viii, 420 pp.; Plate volume, royal 4to, 94 collotype plates. Text volume, which is much smaller than the plate volume, with some light wear to green buckram cover, spine rubbed and corners bumped. Text very nice. The plate volume and wear to edges and corners of the boards, spine also worn, but plates in good shape. Scarce set with both plates and text together. $250

388. Jones, H. Stuart, editor. The Sculptures of the Museo Capitolino. A Catalogue of the Ancient Sculptures Preserved in the Palazzo dei Conservatori. Text and Plate Volumes. British School at Rome. “L’Erma” di Bretschneider. Roma. Reprint of the 1926 Edition. 1968. Vol. I: Text, xxiii, 407 pp. with 7 figures in the text; Vol. II: 124 plates. Text volume, which is much smaller than the plate volume, in nice condition with light wear overall. The plate volume with some wear to covers and edges and is loose from plates. A scarce set found together. $250

389. Kohler, Ellen L. The Gordion Excavations, 1950-1973: Final Reports Volume II. The Lesser Phrygian Tumuli Part I: The Inhumations. University Monographs, No. 88. University Museum. Philadelphia. 1995. 4to, hard cover, xiv, xxxv, 262 pp. with 85 plates. A very nice copy. $120

390. Lamb, Winifred. Greek & Roman Bronzes. Methuen & Co. Ltd. London. 1929. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket in clear protective sleeve, xxiii, 261 pp. with many illustrations in the text, 96 plates. Book with some wear, dust jacket with a few tears, but an attractive copy. Some signatures and dedications on end pages. A classic work! $150

391. Langlotz, Ernst. Fruehgriechische Bildhauerschulen. Text & Plate Volumes. Ernst Frommann & Sohn. Nuernberg. 1927. 4to, hard cover, 202 pp. with 100 plates. A couple small tears to the cloth spine, and cardboard slipcase worn, but a real attractive set. $200

392. Lehmann, Phyllis Williams. Samothrace 3: The Hieron. 3 Volumes. Excavations conducted by the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Bollingen Series LX-3. Princeton. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket. Text I. xxxv, 387 pp. with 339 illustrations; Text II. xv, 304 pp. with about 270 illustrations; Plate Volume with 116 plates; Also included, Alfred Frazier. Samothrace 10: The Propylon of Ptolemy II. Text and Plate Volumes. Excavations conducted by the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Bollingen Series LX-10. Princeton. 1990. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 244 pp. with 184 illustrations and 88 plates. All 5 books in very nice condition. $125/5

393. Lehmann, Phyllis Williams. Samothrace 5: The Temenos. Text and plate Volumes. Excavations conducted by the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Bollingen Series LX-5. Princeton. 1982. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 435 pp. with 334 illustrations and 30 plates; Also included, Karl Lehmann. Samothrace 4,1: The Hall of Votive Gifts. Excavations conducted by the Institute of Fine Arts, New York University. Bollingen Series LX-4,1. Princeton. 1962. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 186 pp. with 90 text figures and 20 plates. All three books in choice condition. $75/3

394. Ljudmila, Plesnicar-Gec. Severno Emonsko Grobisce, The Northern Necropolis of Emona. Catalogi et Monographiae 8. Editi Cura Musei Nationalis Labacensis. Ljubljana. 1972. 4to, hard cover, 272 pp. with 225 plates. A good, clean copy. $150

395. Lullies, Reinhard. Vergoldete Terrakotta-Appliken aus Tarent. Mitteilungen des Deutschen Archaeologischen Instituts - Roemische Abt. Ergänzungsheft 7 Heidelberg. 1962. 4to, soft cover, 97 pp. with 38 plates. Light overall wear, but a solid copy; Also included, James Chesterman. Classical Terracotta Figures. Woodstock, New York. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 99 pp. with over 100 B&W and color plates. D.j. with some wear, but no tears. Book very good; Plus, Felicity Nicholson. Greek, Etruscan and Roman Pottery and Small Terracottas, a Brief Guide for the Small Collector, With a Note on Greek Dress. Cory Adams & Mackay. London. 1965. Royal 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 70 pp. with many illustrations in b&w. D.j. torn and worn, book with some light wear to corners. 3 books in the lot. $125/3

396. Martha, Jules. Catalogue des Figurines en Terre Cuite du Musee de la Societe Archeologique D’Athenes. Paris. 1880. 8vo, soft cover, xxxiv, 233 uncut pages. Spine with some wear and tear, upper corner chipped and bent. A nice copy. $125

397. Milne, J. G. Inscriptiones Graecae Aegypti, Inscriptiones Nunc Cairo in Museo, Vol. I. Chicago. 1976. 4to, hard cover, viii, 153 pp. A choice copy; Also included, Fermin Bouza Brey & Alvaro D’Oros, editors. Inscripciones Romanas de Galicia, I: Santiago de Compostela. Instituto Padre Sarmiento de Estudios Gallegos. Santiago. 1949. 8vo, soft cover, 53 pp. with 8 plates. Light wear and small tears to cover; Plus, Francisco Vazquez Saco & Manuel Vazquez Seijas. Inscriptiones Romanas de Galicia II: Provincia de Lugo. Instituto Padre Sarmiento de Estudios Gallegos. Santiago. 1954. 8vo, soft cover, 157 pp. with 20 plates. Some wear and small tears to wrappers; Plus, Fermin Bouza Brey & Alvaro D’Oros, editors. Inscripciones Romanas de Galicia, IV: Provincia de Orense. Instituto Padre Sarmiento de Estudios Gallegos. Santiago. 1968. 8vo, soft cover, 155 pp. with 18 plates; Jose Filgueira Valverda & Alvaro D’Oros, editors. Inscripciones Romanas de Galicia, III: Museo de Pontevedra. Instituto Padre Sarmiento de Estudios Gallegos. Santiago. 1955. 8vo, soft cover, 132 pp. with 74 plates. All in nice condition. 5 books in the lot. $200/5

398. Minns, Ellis H. Scythians and Greeks, A Survey of Ancient History and Archaeology on the North Coast of the Euxine From the Danube to the Caucasus. Cambridge. 1913. Thick 4to, hard cover, xl, 720 pp. with 351 illustrations, 9 plates and 9 maps. Nice 1 st edition with original cloth. Some wear to the corners, but overall a very good copy. $150

399. Moretti, Mario, et al. The Art of the Etruscans. Harry Abrams. New York. 1970. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 252 pp., 212 b&w illustrations and 34 in full-color. D.j. worn and torn, the book in nice condition; Also included, Aldo Massa. The World of the Etruscans. Tudor Publishing. New York. 1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 144 pp. with numerous illustrations. Some wear to d.j., but a good copy; Plus, Donald Strong. The Early Etruscans. New York. 1968. 4to, hard cover, 144 pp. with many illustrations and 16 color plates. A nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

400. Mozsolics, Amalia. A Kisapostagi Korabronzkori Urnatemetö: Függelék: Méri István: A Mészebetétágy Elkészítésének Módja a Kisapostagi Edényeken & Der Frühbronzezeitliche Urnenfriedhof von Kisapostag: Anhang: István Méri: Die Anfertigung der Inkrustationsbetten and den Gefässen von Kisapostag. Archaeologia Hungarica 26. Magyar Történeti Múzeum. Budapest. 1942. 4to, soft cover, 100 pp. with illustrations. 2 papers in one book. Cover with some fading and tattering around the edges, stain at top of spine, contents good; Also included, Joze Kastelic. Situla Art, Ceremonial Bronzes of Ancient Europe. McGraw-Hill Book Company. New York. 1965. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 3 color illus, xxviii and 80 plates. D.j. with some wear and a few small tears and handling abraision. Book itself with bumped corners and light wear. A situla signifies a vessel of thin bronze plate, possibly as much as three feet in height, which may have a lid, and whose surface is often worked in an artistic relief. Situla were made and used by Veneti and western Illyrians in the 6th and 5th centuries B.C. and are found mainly in northern Italy and the southeastern Alps. 2 books on early European bronze in the lot. $50/2

401. Pernice, Dr. Erich. Die Kunst des Altertums von Wilhelm Lubke. Esslingen. 1921. 4to, hard cover, 482 pp. with 664 illustrations and 14 color plates including frontis. Cover with some wear, but a lovely work; Also included, Arielle P. Kozloff et al. The Gods Delight, The Human Figure in Classical Bronze. The Cleveland Museum of Art. Cleveland. 1988. 4to, soft cover, xiii, 373 pp. with 73 pieces photographed and described. Some wear and the book is rippled; Also included, Mary Comstock & Cornelius Vermeule. Greek, Etruscan & Roman Bronzes in the Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Greenwich, Conn. 1971. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxvi, 511 pp. with 681 illustrated and described pieces. D.j. with wear and some tears, book nice. 3 books in the lot. $125/3

402. Poulsen, Par Vagn. Les Portraits Romains, 2 Volumes in 4 Parts. Copenhagen. 1973 & 1974. 8vo, soft cover. Volume I: 1973. République et Dynastie Julienne. 158 pp. with 204 plates; Volume II: 1974. De Vespasien à la Basse-Antiquité. 220 pp. with 358 plates. All four books in nice condition. Text in French. $100

403. Pfuhl, Ernst. Masterpieces of Greek Drawing and Painting. New York. 1926. 4to, hard cover bound in brown cloth gilt, 150 pp. including index, with 160 plates. Also includes five additional (loose) large format b/w photographs of Grecian sculptures. Some light wear and a few marks on cover, contents clean. An attractive publication. $50

404. Pryce, F. N. Catalogue of Sculpture in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities of the British Museum, Vol. 1, Part 1: Prehellenic and Early Greek. London. 1928. 4to, hard cover, 215 pp. with 43 plates. Original olive cover with top of spine bumped and overall light wear. A good example. $100

405. Reinach, Salomon. Repertoire de Peintures Grecques et Romaines (RPGR). Paris. 1922. 4to, hard cover, x, 427 pp. Pages a bit yellowed with age, cover a bit soiled with some wear. A very interesting book; Also included, Ernst Pfuhl. Masterpieces of Greek Drawing and Painting. London. 1955. 4to, hard cover, 152 pp. with 160 illustrations on 126 plates. Corners bumped, spine with light fading, top of spine with small tear. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

406. Richardson, L. Pompeii: The Casa dei Dioscuri and its Painters. American Academy in Rome, Memoirs XXIII. Rome. 1955. Hard cover portfolio, xviii, 165 pp. with 58 plates. Some sunning to the cover and spine. Rare; Also included, Ludwig Curtis. Die Wandmalerei Pompejis, Eine Einführung in ihr Verständnis. Georg Olms Verlag. Hildesheim. 1972. 4to, hard cover, illustrated in b&w. Nice condition. 2 books in the lot. $175/2

407. Richter, Gisela M.A. Catalogue of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the Dumbarton Oaks Collection. Harvard University Press. Cambridge. 1956. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xvi, 77 pp. with 27 plates. Light wear to d.j., with tears to top of spine and top of cover. Book itself in nice condition; Also included, Gisela M.A. Richter. Three Critical Periods in Greek Sculpture. Oxford. 1951. 4to, hard cover, 86 pp. with 142 black & white illustrations. Light overall wear. 2 good references in the lot. $100/2

408. Richter, Gisela M.A. The Archaic Gravestones of Attica. Greenwich, Conn. 1981. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, viii, 184 pp. with 216 illustrations. D.j. worn and torn, book with light wear; Also included, Margarete Bieber. The Sculpture of the Hellenistic Age. Columbia University Press. Revised Edition. New York. 1967. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xi, 260 pp. with 818 figures. D.j. with some wear and small tears, book with light overall wear. 2 good books in the lot. $85/2

409. Ridgway, Brunilde Sismondo. Classical Sculpture. Rhode Island School of Design. Providence. 1972. 4to, hard cover, 244 p.. with 177 illustrations of 55 works in the exhibit. A very nice copy; Also included, Mary B. Comstock & Cornelius C. Vermeule. Sculpture in Stone, The Greek, Roman and Etruscan Collections of the Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1976. Large 8vo, soft cover, xxxi, 296 pp. with 465 illustrations. Some wear to cover; Plus, Schefold, Karl. Wort und Bild, Studien zur Gegenwart der Antike. Philipp von Zabern Mainz. 1975. 4to, hard cover, xv, 231 pp. with 12 plates. A very nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

410. Rollin et Feuardent. Collection de M.E. Antiquities Grecques et Romaines, Vases Peints, Terres Cuites, Bronzes, Marbres, etc. Hotel Drouot. July 2, 3 & 4, 1904. Macon, Protat Freres, Imprimeurs. Paris. 1904. 4to, hard cover, 76 pp. listing 508 lots, 21 monochrome plates, 3 in color depicting beautiful water colors of eastern Mediterranean core glass. Nicely rebound in dark gray cloth, pages a bit yellowed with some marks etc.. Plates nice and overall a very handsome copy. $100

411. Romano, Irene Bald. Gordion Specials Studies II: The Terracotta Figurines and Related Vessels. University Museum Monograph 86. The University Museum. Philadelphia. 1995. 4to, hard cover, xxvii, 90 pp. with 171 terracotta figurine and other vessels illustrated. An important work which is a benchmark for the study of these and all future discoveries of terracottas from Anatolia. A choice copy! $100

412. Royal Museum at Naples. Etchings of Statuary, Paintings & Mosaics Gathered from Herculameum, Pompeii & Stabia. Napoli. 1859. 4to, hard cover, 149 beautiful etchings. Some staining and foxing of the pages. Cover worn with heavy edge and corner wear, spine worn at ends and sides. A beautiful volume in original ¾ leather and marbled boards. $250

413. Sadurska, Anna. Portraits Romains Dans Les Collections Polonaises. Corpus Signorum Imperii Romani Corpus Des Sculptures Du Monde Romain. Pologne. Éditions Scientifiques de Pologne. Warszawa. 1972. 138 figures in the text and 48 monochrome plates. Text in French. Addenda slip bound in. Volume 1 of Roman sculpture in Polish collections organized chronologically including chapters on the sculpture from the Roman territories. D.j. with wear, light soiling and a tear at top of spine. Book with corners and edges with some wear; Also included, Reinhard Herbig. Nugae Pompeianorum. Unbekannte Wandmalereien des dritten Pompejanischen Stils. Bilderhefte des Deutschen Archäologischen Instituts Rom. Erstes Heft. Ernst Wasmuth. Tübingen. 1962. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 32 pp. with 1 colour plate, 56 monochrome plates hors text and 9 in text illustrations. D.j. with light wear and some soiling, small tear at top of spine. Book itself in nice condition. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

414. Shoe, Lucy T. Profiles in Western Greek Mouldings. Text and Plates. Papers and Monographs of the American Academy in Rome, Volume XIV. 1952. 4to, hard cover, text volume containing 191 pages of text and 20 illustrations. Folio portfolio containing 32 loose plates. Text volume with light wear, but a nice copy. The large portfolio with plates with some light fading and wear to edges, corners and spine, but still very good. A rare set. $400

415. Sieveking, Johannes. Die Terrakotten der Sammlung Loeb, 2 Volumes. Munchen. 1916. 4to, hard cover, ¾ leather with ribbed spines. Volume I. xvi, 42 pp. with 64 beautiful monochrome plates with tissue guards; Volume II. xviii, 70 pp. with plates 65 to 128. Volume 1 with light wear to edges and clean contents. Volume 2 with some tears to the red leather and small tear at top of spine. Edges and corner with wear. Contents nice. A pair of nice books. $125

416. Smith, A. H. A Catalogue of Sculpture in the British Museum, 3 Volumes. London. 1892 – 1904. 12mo, hard cover. Vol. I. 1892. ix, 375 pp. with 24 illustrations in the text and 12 plates; Vol. II. 1900. ix, 264 pp. with 11 illustrations in the text and 27 plates; Vol. III. 1904. xii, 481 pp. with 76 illustrations in the text and 29 plates. A nice set listing 2738 pieces of ancient Greek and Roman sculpture in the British museum. Original covers with moderate wear to the covers. Corners and ends of spine a bit frayed and marks and nicks on the covers including some soiling, especially on volume 3, which suffers from heavy staining and discoloration. The contents of the three books is slightly yellowed, but still a good reading copy or a good candidate for a custom rebinding. A class set! $150

417. Strong, D. E. Catalogue of the Carved Amber in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities. London. 1966. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xii, 104 pp. with 43 plates. Some wear to d.j., book in very good condition. $100

418. Swindler, Mary Hamilton. Ancient Painting, from the Earliest Time to the Period of Christian Art. Yale University Press. London. 1929. 4to, hard cover, xlv, 488 pp. with 15 color plates and 640 black & white illustrations. Inscribed by author to Margaret Sawyer on end page. Cover lightly soiled with wear to corners. Spine frayed a bit at top. Contents very nice. $100

419. Tarbell, F.B. Catalogue of Bronzes, Etc., in Field Museum of Natural History. Field Museum of Natural History Publication 130, Anthropological Series, Vol. VII, No.3. Chicago. 1909. 8vo, hard cover, 55 pp. with 81 plates illustrating 299 items. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages clean with crisp plates. $300

420. Thompson, Dorothy Burr. Troy, The Terracotta Figurines of the Hellenistic Period. Supplementary Monograph 3. The University of Cincinnati. Princeton University press. Princeton. 1963. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xvii, 160 pp. with 63 plates. D.j. with tears and wear, the book itself in very good condition. $125

421. Toynbee, Jocelyn M. C. The Hadrianic School, A Chapter in the History of Greek Art. Cambridge. 1934. 4to, hard cover, ix, 254 pp. with 59 plates. Light wear to red cover with gilded decoration. A handsome copy. $275

422. Trollope, Rev. Edward. Illustrations of Ancient Art Selected from Objects Discovered at Pompeii and Herculaneum. London. 1854. 4to, hard cover, x, 96 pp. with 44 plates. Some wear to the blue cover with gold decoration. Some wear to ends of the spine and corner, binding loose with some pages coming out. A nice book, which would be served by a little repair; Also included, Karl Schefold. Wort und Bild, Studien zur Gegenwart der Antike. Archäologischer Verlag, Basel. Mainz. 1974. 4to, hard cover, xv, 231 pp. with 12 plates. A nice copy, but books a bit warped. 2 books in the lot. $200/2

423. Vermeule, Cornelius C. Greek and Roman Sculpture in America, Masterpieces in Public Collections in the United States and Canada. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1981. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, ix, 405 pp. with over 300 illustrations and 30 color plates. Light wear to d.j.; Also included, Budde, Ludwig and Richard Nicholls. A Catalogue of the Greek and Roman Sculpture in the Fitzwilliam Museum Cambridge. Cambridge. 1964. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xix, 138 pp. with 62 plates. Light wear and a few small tears to d.j., book in nice condition. 2 books. $100/2

424. Vermeule, Emily T. Toumba Tou Skourou, The Mound of Darkness, a Bronze Age Town on Morphou Bay in Cyprus. The Harvard University Cyprus Archaeological Expedition and The Museum of Fine Art, Boston. 1971-1974. Cambridge. 1974. 4to, soft cover, 70 pp. with 75 illustrations. Light wear overall; Also included, Desmond Morris. The Art of Ancient Cyprus. Phaidon Press. Oxford. 1985. Folio, hard cover with dust jacket, over 300 photographs, 97 in color, and 1300 drawings. A substantial volume in nice condition. $100/2

425. Von Bothmer, Dietrich. Glories of the Past: Ancient Art from the Shelby White and Leon Levy Collection. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1990. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, x, 280 pp. with 295 illustrations, including 226 in full color. As new; Also included, John Boardman, et al. Greek Art and Architecture. New York. n.d. 4to, hard cover, 600 pp. 286 illustrations and 52 color plates. Light wear to cover, but a solid copy. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

426. Walters, H. B. Select Bronzes, Greek, Roman and Etruscan in the Departments of Antiquities. British Museum. London. 1915. Folio, original gilt-lettered cloth, ii, 9 pp. & 73 plates with 73 descriptive letter-press leaves. Some wear to the cover, some splitting to edges of spine at ends, but overall a solid copy of this important reference. $375

427. Walters, H. B. The Art of the Greeks. Macmillan. New York. 1906. 4to, hard cover, xvi, 278 pp. with 18 illustrations in the text and 112 plates. Green cloth, gilt lettering & elaborate ornament to spine, frontispiece with tissue guard, bibliography, chronological table, and index. Light shelf wear to ends of spine and corners, cover bright and beautiful. Slight discoloration on title page; Also included, A.W. Lawrence. Greek Architecture. Penguin Books. 3 rd Edition. London. 1973. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket and illustrated slipcase, xxxiv, 327 pp. with 170 illustrations in the text and 152 plates. D.j. with light wear, book very nice. Slipcase with some wear. 2 books in the lot. $50/2

428. Webb, Anne Holiday, editor. Greek Athletics & Festivals in the Fifth Century. Illustrative Set No. 2. Boston Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1940. Elephant folio (15” x 23”), 40 illustrated plates on heavy card stock with 28 pp. booklet describing each. Designed for teaching. Light wear to edges and corners. $75

429. Young, Rodney S. The Gordion Excavations Final Reports, Volume I: Three Great Early Tumuli. University Monograph 43. The University Museum. Philadelphia. 1981. 4to, hard cover, xxxi, 326 pp. with 101 plates. Double page map endpapers, color frontispiece photo. Some wear to corners and ends of spine, otherwise a good copy. $60

430. Zervos, Christian. Naissance de la Civilisation en Grèce. 2 Volumes. Éditions Cahiers D’Art. Paris. 1963. Folio, hard cover with dust jacket in clear protective sleeve, iv, 662 pp. with 843 figures in the text and 15 plates. Both volume with some light wear and a few small tears to the d.j., books very nice. A handsome set. $125

 

back to top

Scythian & Eastern Europe

431. Aibabin, Alexander. Ethnische Geschichte der Fruhbuzantinischen Krim. Simferopol, Ukraine. 1999. 4to, hard cover, 350 pp. with 32 plates of line drawings. Text in Russian. A choice copy; E.B. Beimarn and Alexander Aibabin. Skalistinski Necropolis. Academy of History and Archaeology, Ukraine. Kiev. 1993. Soft cover, 201 pp. with may plates of line drawings. Text in Russian. Some minor wear; Plus, Historical Archaeology Bahchisarae I. Simferopol, Ukraine. 1997. 8vo, hard cover, 494 pp. with line drawings and such. A compilation of papers concerning archaeology of the Ukraine and Crimea. Text in Russian. A nice copy. 3 Russian books in the lot. $250/3

432. Artamonov, M.I. The Splendor of Scythian Art, Treasures From Scythian Tombs. Frederick A. Praeger, Pub. New York. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 296 pp. with 151 b&w photographs, 331 in color, 23 site diagrams & 2 maps. Translation of Sokrovishcha Skifskikh Kurganov v Sobranii Gosudarstvennogo Ermitazha (1966), from the Russian by V.R. Kupriyanova. D.j. with wear and a few tears, book itself with light wear overall; Also included, Gold der Thraker, Archäologische Schätze aus Bulgarien. Mainz. 1979. Large 8vo, hard cover, 240 pp. and well illustrated in color. Beautiful glossy photographic cover. Light wear, but a nice copy; Plus, From the Lands of the Scythians: Ancient Treasures From the Museums of the U.S.S.R., 3000 B.C.-100 B.C. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1975. 4to, soft cover exhibition catalogue, 160 pp. and profusely illustrated. Wear to spine, corners and edges. 3 books in the lot. $50/3

433. Borkovsky, Ivan. Svatojirska Bazilika. A kláster na Prazském hrade. Acedemia. Praha. 1975. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 160 pp. with 234 illustrations. D.j. with some wear and tear at top of the spine. Book itself in nice condition; Also included, Oto Bihalji-Merin and Alojz Benac. Bogomil Sculpture. Harcourt, Brace & World Inc. New York. 1960. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 36 pp. with 80 plates. D.j. with some wear, but is protected in a clear cover. Book with some wear to the corners, but overall a nice copy. The Bogomils were a heretical sect who found refuge in the Balkans from Byzantine persecution in the 11th century and left behind thousands of carved tombstones. These sites, in Bosnia and the former Herzegovina, include Mostar and Trebinice and were largely undiscovered until the 19th century. 2 books in the lot. $85/2

434. Mongait, Alexander. Archaeology in the U.S.S.R. Academy of Sciences on the U.S.S.R. Moscow. 1959. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 429 pp. with illustrations and maps. D.j. worn and in clear protective sleeve. Book in good condition. $95

435. Nikoleva, T. B. Russian and Slovak Country. Academy of S.S.S.R. Moscow. 1978. 8vo, hard cover, 446 pp. with numerous line drawings, color and b&w photographs, charts and maps, some foldout. An interesting work which is a compilation of various scholastic articles concerning the archaeology of the Ukraine and Crimea. Text in Russian. Tan cloth with some wear, but a sound copy; Also included, A.E. Aibabin, editor. Materials in Archaeology, History and Ethnography of Tauria, Volume II. Simferopol, Ukraine. 2000. 8to, hard cover, 414 pp. with line drawings and photographs. Text in Russian. A nice copy. 2 Russian Archaeological books in the lot. $100/2

436. Parducz, Mihaly. Die Ethnischen Probleme der Hunnenzeit in Ungarn. Akademiai Kiado, Budapest, 1963. 4to, 82 pp. with 11 illustrations, 12 plates and 3 folding maps. D.j. with wear and some tears, book with light overall wear; Also included, Wolfgang Kimmig. Vorzeit an Rhein und Donau, Südwestdeutschland, Nordschweiz, Ostfrankreich. Jan Thorbece Verlag. Lindau / Konstanz. 4to, hard cover, decorated brown boards, black lettering 132 pp. with map front endpapers, 142 b&w illustrations, a few in color. Cover with light wear, corners and bottom end of spine bumped; Plus, Chagin, G.N., U.A. Oborin. The Animal Style of Perm. Permskoe Knizhnoe izdatel’stvo (Perm Publishing House), Perm, 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 184 pp. with 197 descriptions of items in the exhibition in Russian and English. 101 pages of color photographs of metal (notably cast buckles and plaques) and jewelry objects—mainly of animal figures—and other materials of a decorative nature that were created during the middle and last part of the first millenium by the Finno-Ugric peoples of western Siberia, and that were uncovered in their burial sites; 9 pages of photographs of the land and the sites where the objects were uncovered, 17 pages of color and b/w photographs of additional artifacts uncovered, 197 smaller b/w photographs of the objects- -all of which are in the collections of the museums in Leningrad, Moscow, Cherdyn, and Perm, and were exhibited at the Perm museum. Corners and bottom of spine bumped, otherwise a nice copy. 3 books in the lot. $150/3

437. Sabatier, J. Souvenirs de Kertsch et Chronologie Royaume de Bosphore. Saint-Petersbourg. 1899. Folio, hard cover, 129 pp. with 8 plates. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages with some yellowing and foxing to the pages, first plate with discoloration, edges of pages a little rough. A rare volume! $150

438. Schaffran, Emerich. Die Kunst der Langobarden in Italien. Eugen Diederichs Verlag. Jena. 1941. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 196 pp. with 24 illustrations in the text and 68 plates. D.j. worn with tears, gray cloth covers with light wear; Also included, Dumitru Berciu. Daco-Romania. Archaeologia Mundi. Nagel Pub. Geneva. 1976. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 192 pp. with 73 b&w illustrations and 65 in color. In nice condition. 2 books in the lot. $50/2

439. Verdier, Philippe. Russian Art, Icons and Decorative Arts From the Origin to the Twentieth Century. Exhibition Catalog for Nov 9, 1959 to Jan 3, 1960. The Walters Art Gallery. Baltimore. 1959. 8vo, soft cover, unpaginated with many b&w illustrations of icon and such. Light wear; Also included, Jovan Kova, Archaeology in the Balkans. Dissertation for a doctor of history, 3 October 1951. Belgrade. 1953. 4to, soft cover and well illustrated articles on Balkan culture and history. Light wear. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

 

back to top

Dark Ages, Byzantine, Early Christian and Medieval Art & Culture

440. Adams, Henry. Mont-Saint-Michel and Chartres. Houghton Mifflin Company. Boston. 1932. 12mo, hard cover with dust jacket, 397 pp. Some wear to d.j., book nice with corners rubbed. Nice handwritten dedication on flyleaf, dated August 23, 1934, above bookplate. This book provides a history and description of Churches in France and includes pictures and diagrams; Also included, Elisabeth Rücker. Hartmann Schedels Weltchronik, das Größe Buchunternehmen der Dürer-Zeit. Prestel. München. 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 239 pp. with many illustrations and Loose inserted: Katalog der Städteansichten (Köln, München, Nürnberg, Rom, Venedig, Wien). Light wear to d.j., but an attractive book with great plates. 2 books in the lot. $125/2

441. Benton, Janette Rebold. Medieval Monsters: Dragons and Fantastic Creatures. Jan 15 – Apr 16, 1995. Katonah Museum of Art. New York. 1995. 4to, soft cover, well illustrated exhibition catalog. As new. So pervasive was the belief in the power of mythic fauna to ward off evil spirits throughout Europe in the Middle Ages that they were emblazoned on all types of sacred and secular objects. The animal forms and motifs seen in the 95 items on view, produced between the 10th and 16th centuries, reflect the vigor of the decoration on cathedrals and palaces from Sweden to Sicily. The objects range from carved furniture, cast bronze vessels and woven tapestries to stained glass panels and stone capitals; Also included, Kurt Weitzmann. Late Antique and Early Christian Book Illumination. George Braziller. New York. 1977 Soft cover, 127 pp. Lavishly Illustrated Full-Color and b&w Plates, Frontis, Pictorial Cover. Light wear; Plus, Christie’s. The George R. Hann Collection, Part Two. Christie’s New York at Treetops Sewickly Heights, Pennsylvania, May 19 th, 1980. 4to, stiff laminated photographic wrappers, 152 pp. with 315 items and 36 old master paintings for a subsequent sale. Illustrated in b&w and color. Shelf wear, but a nice copy illustrating Medieval and Renaissance sculpture, works of art, furniture, arms and armor, textiles, tapestries and more; Last, Peter Metz. Elfenbein der Spätantike Aufnahmen von Max Hirmer. Hirmer Verlag. München. 8vo, photographic hard cover, 40 pp. with 48 plates. Ends of spine with small tears. 4 books in the lot. $85/4

442. De Baye, The Baron J. The Industrial Arts of the Anglo-Saxons. Swan Sonnenschein. London. 1 st Edition. 1893. 4to, hard cover, xii, 135 pp. with 31 text figures and 17 b&w plates. Olive green cover with decorated gilding worn. Damage to spine with ends torn, edges worn and corners rubbed. The book is warped a bit and needs to be rebound, as the contents is very good; Also included, Bernard Rackham. Medieval English Pottery. Faber and Faber. London. 1970. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xiii, 33 pp. with 96 b&w plates. Light wear to d.j., but a nice copy; Plus, E.T. Leeds. Early Anglo-Saxon Art and Archaeology, Being the Rhind Lectures Delivered in Edinburgh 1935. Greenwood Press. Westport, Conn. 1970. 4to, hard cover, xii, 130 pp. with 33 plates. A nice, clean copy; Also, J.M. Kemble. Anglo-Saxon Runes. 1976. Soft cover, 64 pp. Kemble’s essay on Anglo-Saxon runes first appeared in the journal Archaeologia for 1840. Light wear. 4 books in the lot. $100/4

443. De Gruneisen, W. Art Chretien Primitif du haut et du Bas Moyen Age. Les Arts Somptuaires. Paris. n.d. 4to, soft cover, 96 pp. with illustrations and beautiful plates. Some wear and tear, small tears on pages and taped spine. But a pleasing copy; Also included, William Miller. Trebizond, the last Greek Empire of the Byzantine Era, 1204 – 1461. Argonaut inc. Chicago. 1969. 8vo, hard cover, xxvi, 140 pp. Light wear. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

444. Du Chaillu, Paul B. The Viking Age, The Early History, Manners, and Customs of the Ancestors of the English-Speaking Nations. 2 Volumes. Charles Scribner’s Sons. New York. 1890. 8vo, hard cover, dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. Vol. I. xvi, 591 pp. & Vol. II. viii, 562 pp., with over 1,000 illustrations in b/w. Both volumes with some light marks on the boards, ends of spine rubbed, bottom corners and edges rubbed, bindings tight and pages nice. An exhaustive 19th Century reference. $100

445. Galavaris, George. Bread and the Liturgy, The Symbolism of Early Christian and Byzantine Bread Stamps. The University of Wisconsin Press. London. 1 st Edition. 1970. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 235 pp. with 95 illustrations. Some light wear to d.j. with edges and corners rubbed, book in very good condition. $100

446. Garbsch, Jochen and Bernhard Overbeck. Spätantike Zwischen Heidentum und Christentum. Ausstellungskataloge der Prähistorische Staatssammlung, Dec 20, 1989 – Apr. 1, 1990. Munchen. 1989. 8vo, soft cover, 231 pp. with 570 illustrations 17 color plates. German text. Choice; Also included, Dominique Costa. Nantes Musée Th. Dobrée Art Mérovingien. Inventaire des Collections Publiques Françaises 10. Paris. 1964. 4to, soft cover, 164 pp. with 360 b&w illustrations. Text in French. Light overall wear. 2 books in the lot. $45/2

447. Gary, Dorothy Hales. The Splendors of Byzantium. The Viking Press. New York. 1967. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 120 pp. and heavily illustrated. Light wear; The Walters Art Gallery. Early Christian and Byzantine Art. The Baltimore Museum of Art. Exhibition catalog, Apr 25-June 22, 1947. Baltimore. 1947. 4to, hard cover, 172 pp. with 121 plates. Decorated maroon and white boards. Light wear and a nice copy; Plus, Vikan, Gary and John Nesbitt, Security in Byzantium: Locking, Sealing and Weighing. Menil Foundation. Houston. 1980. Soft cover and a well illustrated reference. $75/3

448. Grabar, André. Early Christian Art From the Rise of Christianity to the Death of Theodosius. Odyssey press. New York. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 326 pp. with 191 b&w plates, 107 color plates and several plans, maps, chronological tables and a glossary/index. Wear to d.j. with tears and such. Book with light wear; Also included, André Malraux and George Salles, editors. The Arts of Mankind. Golden Press. New York. 1964. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, l, 446 pp. with 557 illustrations in b&w, 62 in color, maps and plans. Light wear to d.j.; Also included, W.F. Volbach. Early Christian Mosaics From the Fourth to the Seventh Centuries: Rome - Naples - Milan – Ravenna. Iris Books. Oxford university Press. New York. 1946. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 44 pages of preface (Huch) and introduction (Volbach), with 14 beautiful color plates of mosaics dating from about 385 to 680 A.D. Dust jacket soiled and stained with small tears and chipped. Book with some wear, corners bumped. Contents very nice. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

449. Hauttmann, Max. Die Kunst Fruhen Mittelalters. Im Propylaen. Berlin. 1929. 4to, hard cover, 757 pp. 585 b&w plates and 14 hand-tipped color plates. Cover with some wear, covers taped at edge of spine, some foxing and marks on some of the pages; Also included, R. La Montagne St. Hubert. The Art of Fresco painting, Pure Technique & Actual Renaissance. Frederick Fairchild Sherman. New York. 1924. Soft cover, 75 pp. with 4 plates, including frontis. Some wear, spine taped, rough edges. Penciled academic notes on back end page. Very interesting; Plus, William M. Ivins, Jr. Prints and Books, Informal Papers. Cambridge. 1926. 8vo, hard cover, x, 375 pp. with b&w illustrations. Some wear, but a very decent copy. 3 interesting publications in the lot. $100/3

450. Huyghe, Rene. Larousse Encyclopedia of Byzantine and Medieval Art. Excalibur Books. New York. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 415 pp. and profusely illustrated, some in color. Some wear to d.j., book with light wear, corners bumped; Also included, Sotheby Parke Bernet. Medieval, Renaissance and later Tapestries, Works or Art and Furniture. Auction catalog for mar 23-24, 1973. New York. 173. Soft cover, 231 lots and well illustrated with color. Some light wear and soiling from handling; Last, Decoration and Applied Art from Late Antiquity to Late Gothic. Metropolitan Museum of Art & The Ministry of Culture, SSR. Hermitage Museum. Leningrad. 1990. 4to, soft cover, well illustrated exhibition catalog. Text in Russian. Light overall wear. $85/3

451. Kendrick, T.D. Late Saxon and Viking Art. Methuen & co. London / Barnes & Noble Books. New York. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xv, 152 pp. with 21 line illustrations and 96 plates. Light wear to purple d.j. and a nice book; Also included, E.T. Leeds. Early Anglo-Saxon Art and Archaeology, Being the Rhind Lectures Delivered in Edinburgh 1935. Claredon Press. Oxford. 1936. large 8vo, brown hard cover, xii, 130 pp. with 33 plates. Cover with some minor fading and wear to corners and ends of spine. Small liquid spot on edge of cover and some foxing to the first few pages; Plus, Alison C. Dickson and David A. Hinton. A Gazeteer of the Late Saxon and Medieval Objects in the Department of Antiquities, Ashmolean Museum, Oxford. Reprinted from Oxoniensia, Volume XXXVII. 1972. 3 books in the lot. $75/3

452. Macgregor, Arthur and Ellen Bolick. A Summary Catalogue of the Anglo-Saxon Collections (Non-Ferrous Metals). British Archaeological Reports. British Series 230. Ashmolean museum. Oxford. 1993. Folio, soft cover, iv, 277 pp. with half-tone illustrations throughout. A Complete inventory of the museum’s metalwork holdings in gold, silver, copper-alloy & lead, from 5 th – 7 th Centuries AD, comprising 1200 items. A nice copy; Also included, Anna Savage. The Anglo-Saxon Chronicles. Dorset Press. 1983. hard cover, 288 pp. with many illustrations. A nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

453. Male, Emile. L’Art Religieux de la Fin du Moyen Age en France. Etude sur L’Iconographie du Moyen Age et sur ses Sources D’Inspiration. Paris. 1925. 4to, hard cover, 512 pp. with 265 illustrations. Some wear to cover. Corners bumped and edges of spine rubbed; Also included, Etienne Houvet. Monographie de la Cathedrale de Chartres. Paris. N.d. 4to, hard cover, 24 pp. with 72 plates, one color plate and map of cathedral. Cover with damage to spine and much wear. Pages and plates a bit loose. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

454. Mallé, Luigi. Le Sculpture del Museo D’Arte Antica. Catalogo. Torino. 1965. Large 8vo, hard cover, vii, 262 pp. with 316 plates. Light fading to red cloth cover, otherwise a nice copy; Also included, Francis Bond. Woodcarving in English Churches I. Misericords. Henry Frowde. Oxford University Press. London. 1910. 8vo, hard cover, 237 pp. with 241 photographs. Cover soiled and worn, corners, edges and spine rubbed. Some notations on a few pages and some clippings of various castles pasted inside front cover and on flyleaf. Sort of a personalized copy by a former owner. Overall poor-good. This book was the first attempt to deal comprehensively with the whole subject of the carving of Misericords; Plus, Paul Williamson. An Introduction to Medieval Ivory Carving. Her Majesty’s Stationary Press. London. 1982. Large 8vo, 47pp. Elaborately illustrated in colour & b/w with large photos. A very nice copy. 3 interesting books in the lot. $125/3

455. Mitchiner, Michael. Medieval Pilgrim & Secular Badges. London. 1986. Large 4to, hard cover, 285 pp. illustrating and describing over 1100 different pieces. A very interesting reference. Very good condition. $80

456. Mortimer, J.R. Forty Years Researches in British and Saxon Burial Mounds of East Yorkshire. A. Brown & Sons, Ltd. London. 1905. 4to. lxxxvi, 442 pp. 128 full page plates, 1025 drawings in the text by Agnes Mortimer, 1 fold-out table and 1 fold-out colored map. Including Romano-British discoveries, and a description of the ancient entrenchments on a section of the Yorkshire Wolds. Full dark green morocco with title in gilt on spine. Some wearing to edges and staining a lower portion of cover, spine with some wear and marks. A good copy of this rare book. $400

457. Oates, David, et al. The Dark Ages. Thames and Hudson. London. 1965. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 360 pp. with 675 illustrations, 200 in color, 475 photographs, drawings, maps and genealogical charts. Light wear, small tears to corners. A good survey of the period AD 500 A.D. to 1000, including the influence of Syria and Persia on Europe; Also included, The Dawn of European Civilization: The Dark Ages. Thames and Hudson. London. 1965. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 360 pp. with 675 illustrations, 200 in color, 475 photographs, drawings, maps and genealogical charts. Ex library with stamp on title page. D.j. with some wear and small tears. A nice copy. 2 different versions of the same publication in the lot. $50/2

458. Ostrogorsky, George. History of the Byzantine State. Rutgers press. New Brunswick, New jersey. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xl, 624 pp. with 76 illustrations. A nice copy; Also included, Charles Diehl. Byzantium: Greatness and Decline. Rutgers University Press. New Brunswick, New Jersey. 1957. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xviii, 366 pp. with b&w illustrations. Some wear to covers and edges of pages soiled; Plus, David Buckton. Byzantium, Treasures of Byzantine Art and Culture. British Museum Press. London. 1994. 4to, soft cover, 240 pp. with 237 pieces illustrated and described. Light wear. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

459. Pollard, A.W. ; British Museum. Dept. of Printed Books. Facsimiles from Early Printed Books in the British Museum. Selected Pages from Representative Specimens of Early Printed Books of Germany, Italy, France, Holland, and England, Exhibited in the King’s Library. Order of the Trustees. London. 1897. Folio, hard cover, xvi, 8 pp. and 36 illustrations on 32 plates. Publisher’s paper boards, cloth spine. Unbound as issued. “Consists of thirty-two plates, comprising thirty-six facsimiles, ranging in date from block-books executed probably about 1450 to the edition of Frezzi’s Quatriregio printed at Florence in 1508.It is hoped that, apart from the intrinsic beauty of many of the specimens reproduced, this publication will contribute to diffuse the knowledge and study of early typography, by rendering accessible examples whose originals are only to be found in public libraries or in the choicest private Collections.” - from the introduction. Some stains on front board and some wear to corners and edges and silk tie not present. Otherwise a nice copy. $125

460. Ross, Marvin C. Catalogue of the Byzantine and Early Mediaeval Antiquities in the Dumbarton Oaks Collection, Volume One: Metalwork, Ceramics, Glass, Glyptics, Painting. Wash D.C. 1962. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xiii, 115 pp. with 65 b&w plates, tipped-in color frontis; Also included, Volume II: Jewelry, Enamels and Art of the Migration Period. Wash D.C. 1965. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xi, 144 pp. with 99 plates; Plus, Kurt Weitzmann. Volume 3: Ivories and Steatites. Wash D.C. 1972. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xiv, 108 pp. with 8 figures in the text, 72 b&w plates and 8 color plates. $200/3

461. Schildhauer, Johannes. The Hansa, History and Culture. Dorset Press. 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 242 pp. and profusely illustrated. A choice copy. The Hansa an association of north German towns and groups of German merchants abroad, 12 th through 15 th centuries - to evolve from a protective organization whose purpose was to secure safe travel for its trading members to one whose main aim was to make money and monopolize trade in the Baltic region, which often meant taking severe, rigid, and restrictive action. The Hansa was not above force, bribery, even war, on the other hand it spread trade, prosperity, and culture in a brutal age. $40

462. Sotheby’s. Catalogo della Rinomata Raccolta di Importanti Maioliche Italiana Venduta per Incario del Proprietario Signor Guy G. Hannaford. Oct. 17, 1969. Firenze. 1969. Sm. 4to, soft cover, 150 pp. This is a sale catalog for an auction held at Sotheby’s in the Palazzo Capponi, in Florence, Italy on October 17th, 1969. The sale was for the Guy G. Hannaford collection of Italian majolica. 136 lots in the sale. Color frontispiece and several color plates, the rest of the objects illustrated in black & white. In choice condition. $75

463. Striker, Cecil L. The Myrelaion (Bodrum Camil) in Istanbul. Princeton University Press. Princeton. 1981. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xiv, 50 pp. with 51 plates of plans and illustrations. ‘Bodrum Camii’, 1 of 2 churches surviving from Constantinople from the 7th to 11th century. A nice, clean copy. $50

464. Vasiliev, A.A. History of the Byzantine Empire. 2 Parts. The University of Wisconsin Press. Madison. 1964. 8vo, soft cover, vi, 846 pp. Some wear to the cover. An important reference; Also included, George Sphrantzes. The Fall of the Byzantine Empire, A Chronicle by George Sphrantzes. The University of Mass. Press. Amherst. 1980. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, ix, 174 pp. Light wear to d.j.; Plus, Harry Turtledove. The Chronicle of Theophanes. An English translation of Anni Mundi 6095-6305 (AD 602-813). 8vo, soft cover, xxiv, 204 pp. Some wear. 3 interesting books in the lot. $100/3

465. Weitzmann, Kurt. Age of Spirituality: Late Antique and Early Christian Art, Third to Seventh Century. Catalogue of the Exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art, Nov. 19, 1977 through Feb 12, 1978. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1977. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 735 pp. with illustrations throughout the text in b&w & 16 color plates. D.j. with wear and some small tears from handling, book with light wear overall; Also included, Wolfgang Fritz Volbach. Early Christian Art. Harry Abrams. New York. 1961. 4to, hard cover, gray cloth, 364 pp. with 31 figures in the text & 258 plates. Cloth cover with overall wear and some fading. Spine loose and pulls open under front cover. Top of spine torn from pulling off shelf, bottom of spine frayed. A fair copy. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

466. Wulff, Oskar. Altchristliche und Mittelalterliche Byzantinische und Italienische Bildwerke, Tiel II: Mittelalterliche Bildwerke. Konigliche Museen zu Berlin. Cruck und Verlag von Georg Reimer. Berlin. 1911. Folio, hard cover, 144 pp. with illustrations in the text, 30 plates, and addendum of 18 pages and a few illustrations of marble reliefs. Nicely rebound in gray cloth, pages nice with some wear to the edges. $100

467. Lot of 7 books. 1). Ostoia, Vera K. The Middle Ages, Treasures From the Cloisters and The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1969. 4to, soft cover, 269 pp. with illustrations. Some wear and creasing to cover, contents good; 2). Saalman, Howard. Medieval Cities. Planning and Cities. George Brazillier. New York. 1968, 8vo, soft cover, 127 pp. and well illustrated. Light overall wear; 3). James J. Rorimer. The Building and the Collection of Medieval Art in Fort Tryon Park. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1963. Soft cover, 212 pp. and illustrated. Edges and spine rubbed; 4). John Beckwith. Early Medieval Art. Frederick Praeger. New York. 1965. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 270 pp. with illustrations in b&w and color, maps and plans. Light wear to d.j.; 5). Erich Steingräber. Deutsche Platik der Fruhzeit. Karl Robert Langewiesche Nachfolger. Germany. 1962. 4to, soft cover, 300 pp. with 12 full-page color plates + 100’s of black & white photos, many full-page. A nice copy; 5). H.W. Koch. Medieval Warfare. Dorset Press. 1978. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 256 pp. with many illustrations, some in color, and some maps. Light wear to d.j.; 6). R. Wehrli. Sammlung E. und M. Kofler-Truniger, Luzern. Lunsthaus, Zurich. Large 8vo, soft cover exhibition catalog for June 7 th – Aug 2, 1964, 123 pp. with 132 plates. Some wear to cover, otherwise a decent copy. 7 books in the lot. $135/7

back to top

Glass

468. Auth, Susan H. Ancient Glass at the Newark Museum. Newark. 1976. 4to, hard cover, 235 pp. with 552 illustrated pieces and some on color plates. Light wear to the hard cover; Also included, Glass at the Fitzwilliam Museum. Cambridge. 1978. 4to, soft cover, 127 pp. with 332 illustrated examples. A nice copy; Plus, Axel von Saldern. Ancient Glass in the Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1968. Soft cover, 94 pp. with 70 illustrations. Light wear. 3 books in the lot. $125/3

469. Berger, Ludwig. Romische Glaser aus Vindonissa. Veröffentlichungen der Gesellschaft pro Vindonissa, Band IV. Basel. 1960. 4to, soft cover, 98 pp. with 22 plates. Some sunning of the cover and a small tear on the spine; Also included, Susan B. Matheson. Ancient Glass in the Yale University Art Gallery. New Haven, Conn. 1980. 4to, soft cover, xxiii, 152 pp. with 363 illustrated examples. Some wear to the cover; Plus, Axel von Saldern. Ancient Glass in the Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1968. Soft cover, 94 pp. with 70 illustrations. Light wear; Plus, Ashmolean Museum. Ancient Glass, Jewellery and Terracottas from the Collection of Mr. And Mars. James Bomford. Oxford. 1971. Soft cover, 71 pp. with 175 pieces illustrated from the collection. Light wear. 4 books in the lot. $150/4

470. Bruneau, Philippe. Exploration Archéologique de Délos Faite par L’École Française D’Athènes, Les Lamps. Fascicule XXVI. Éditions de Boccard. Paris. 1965. Portfolio with soft cover text volume, 190 pp. with 36 loose plates of photographs. Spine of portfolio cover with tear at top and a couple of scuff. Contents very nice. $200

471. Calvi, M. C. I Vetri Romani del Museo di Aquileia. Pubblicazioni Dell’Associazione Nazionale per Aquileia 7. Aquileia. 1968. 8vo, hard cover in card board slipcase, 287 pp. with 30 full color plates with en face descriptions and 16 figures with line drawings. Light wear, but a solid copy; Also including Luigi Mallè. Vetri-Vetrate-Giade, Cristalli di Rocca e Pietre Dure. Museo Civico di Torino. Torino. 1971. 8vo, hard cover, 420 pp. with 155 illustrations in b&w and 16 color plates. A very nice copy of this important reference. 2 good books in the lot. $125/2

472. Clairmont, Christoph W. The Excavations at Dura-Europos, Final Report IV. Part V: The Glass Vessels. New Haven, Conn. 1963. 4to, hard cover, xx, 152 pp. with 38 plates. Illustrates 778 pieces of glass dating from the Hellenistic period to AD 300. Light wear to the cover, spine a bit rubbed and a few marks on cover. A nice copy. $300

473. Deneauve, Jean. Lampes De Carthage. Centre de Recherches sur L’Afrique Méditerranéenne, Série Archéologie. Paris. 1969. 4to, soft cover, 239 pp. and 110 plates. A very important reference for the study of ancient lamps. Cover with light soiling, spine with some wear. An important reference. $200

474. Eisen, Gustave A. & Kouchakji, Fahim. Glass, its Origins, History, Chronology, Technique and Classification to the Sixteenth Century. 2 Volumes. New York. 1927. 4to, hard cover with slipcase. Volume I: xxv, 373 pp. with 94 black & white plates and 4 in full color; Volume II: pp. 375 to 768 with 94 black & white plates and 3 in full color. Both books with light wear, slipcase with some wear and tears to the corners. An important set on glass. LIMITED EDITION only 525 sets printed of which 500 for sale. $225

475. Ennabli, Abdelmajid. Lampes Chrétiennes De Tunisie. Musées du Bardo Carthage. Paris. 1976. 4to, soft cover, 255 pp. and 49 plates. Some yellowing of the cover and overall light wear. Contents very nice. Rare. $150

476. Ferrari, Guy. The Gold-Glass Collection of the Vatican Library. Catalogo del Museo Sacro della Biblioteca Apostolica Vaticana Pubblicato per Ordine della Santita di Giovanni Papa XXIII, Volume IV. Citta Del Vaticano. 1959. Elephant folio, hard cover, xii, 82 pp. with 36 plates and eleven selected pieces reproduced in color. More than 400 gold-glass examples illustrated, each described in detail. Book in good shape. A few marks on yellow boards and some wear and scuffing to lower corner. A very handsome publication. $450

477. Goldstein, Sidney M. Pre-Roman and Early Roman Glass in The Corning Museum of Glass. Corning, New York. 1979. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 312 pp. with 42 plates, mostly in color, with 919 items catalogued. D.j. with wears and a few tears. Red cloth cover with light wear to corners and ends of spine. A very nice copy. $125

478. Hayes, John W. Roman and Pre-Roman Glass in the Royal Ontario Museum, A Catalogue. Toronto. 1975. 4to, hard cover, decorated cloth, xii, 229 pp. with 21 full pages of line drawings and 43 full pages of b&w plates illustrating hundreds of pieces of glass. One of the most useful books for identifying numerous standard types of Roman glass, their period and geographical source. Covers near spine rubbed, wear to corners, especially top corner, top and base of spine with wear. Otherwise binding is tight and contents clean. $125

479. Hayes, John W. Roman and Pre-Roman Glass in the Royal Ontario Museum, A Catalogue. Toronto. 1975. 4to, hard cover, decorated cloth, xii, 229 pp. with 21 full pages of line drawings and 43 full pages of b&w plates illustrating hundreds of pieces of glass. Corners and ends of spine bumped, some edge wear. Contents nice. $100

480. Honey, W.B. Glass, A Handbook for the Study of Glass Vessels of all Periods and Countries & and Guide to the Museum Collection. Victoria and Albert Museum. London. 1946. 4to, hard cover, xii, 169 pp. with 72 plates. Nicely rebound in black cloth, some yellowing and foxing to the edges of the pages. An attractive volume. $125

481. Isings, C. Roman Glass in Limburg. Archaeologica Traiectina. Gröningen. 1971. 4to, soft cover, viii, 120 pp. with 24 figures with line drawings and 3 photographic plates. Some wear to the cover; Also included, Von Saldern, Axel, et al. Glaser der Antike, Sammlung Erwin Oppenländer. Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg & Romisch-Germanisches Museum, Koln. Hamburg. 1974. 4to, hard cover, 260 pp. with 762 vessels listed, most illustrated, many in color. Cover with some fading and a few stains; Plus, Peter la Baume & Jan Willem Salomonson. Romische Kleinkunst Sammlung Karl Loffler. Römisch-Germanischen Museum. Koln. N.d. Soft cover, 187 pp. with 22 plates. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

482. Kisa, Anton. Das Glas im Altertume. 3 Volumes. Edizione Anastatica. L’Erma di Bretschneider. Roma. 1968. Reprint of 1908 Leipzig edition. 4to, hard cover, xxi + 978 pp. with 395 illustrations within the text plus 14 full page plates, 6 in color, plus 14 pages of outline drawings of all the main designs of ancient glass illustrating 440 different forms. A classic standard comprehensive work on ancient glass with a wide coverage of Egyptian, Mesopotamian, Phoenician, Greek, Western and Eastern Roman glass and Frankish glass. Section on maker’s signatures and marks. A truly monumental work with masses of information. German text. Some wear to edges and ends of spine, but nice examples. $300

483. Kunina, Nina. Ancient Glass in the Hermitage Collection. ARS Publishers. St. Petersburg. 1997. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 432 p. with 402 b&w illustrations and 219 color plates, plus glossary, maps. Geographical index, chronological index and bibliography. The Hermitage Museum has a splendid collection of ancient glass with many pieces of outstanding quality and rarity. This is the first serious publication to bring the glass into the light and familiarize the wider world with the collection as well as giving much information about each piece. 434 pieces of ancient glass are pictured and described here. The core of the collection is from Roman glass found in the necropoleis of the ancient towns on the shores of the Black Sea. An informative catalogue with beautiful colour plates. $100

484. Neuburg, Frederic. Ancient Glass. University of Toronto Press. 1st Canadian edition, originally published in German. Toronto. 1962. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, ix, 110 pp. with 76 b&w plates and 12 tipped in color plates. Some wear to d.j. with a few small tears. Book in nice condition. $75

485. Neuberg, Frederic. Glass in Antiquity. London. 1949. 4to, hard cover, xxi, 72 pp. with 32 plates. Some wear to the green cloth cover. Edges and corners rubbed and spine with some tears; Also included, Peter la Baume & Jan Willem Salomonson. Romische Kleinkunst Sammlung Karl Loffler. Römisch-Germanischen Museum. Koln. N.d. Soft cover, 187 pp. with 22 plates. Some wear; Plus, Corning Museum of Glass. Glass From the Ancient World: The Ray Winfield Smith Collection. A Special Exhibition. 1957. Corning, New York. 1957. 4to, soft cover, 298 pp. with 609 illustrated examples. Some wear with part of the cover taped. Spine with tears. A working copy and still good for reference. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

486. Nolte, Birgit. Die Glasgefäße im Alten Ägypten. Münchner Ägyptologische Studien 14. Verlag Bruno Hessling. 1 st Edition. Berlin. 1968. 4to, soft cover, 207 pp. with 36 plates, 3 in color. Light wear, small tear at top of the spine, edges with some wear. A good volume and Egyptian glass. Rare. $85

487. Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co. Catalogue of the Constable-Maxwell Collection of Ancient Glass. The Property of Mr. And Mrs. Andrew Constable-Maxwell, including A Late Roman Glass Diatretum of Cage-Cup. Mon., 4th June & Tues., 5th June, London. 1979. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 209 pp. illustrating 355 lots, many in color. Light wear and some small tears to the dust jacket, but an important reference for ancient glass and a must for any serious library. $40

488. Von Saldern, Axel, et al. Gläser der Antike, Sammlung Erwin Oppenländer. Museum für Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg & Römisch-Germanisches Museum, Köln. Köln. 1975. 4to, soft cover, 260 pp. with hundreds of black & white illustrations, many in full color. Cover with wear, edges of spine rubbed, corners creased and rolled. Contents and binding sound; Also included, Hüseyin Kocaba_ Koleksiyonu. Catalogue of Glass in The Hüsyin Kocaba_ Collection. Arkeoloji ve Sanat Yayinlari. Istanbul. 1984. 8vo, soft cover, 72 pp. with 45 pages of illustrations depicting more than 160 pieces of ancient glass. Text in both English and Turkish. Light wear; Plus, Donald B. Harden. Glass of the Caesars. Olivetti, Milan. 1987. 4to, soft cover, xv, 313 pp. with 161 color illustrations. Some light wear. 3 good books on ancient glass. $125/3

489. Von Saldern, Axel. Glass, 500 BC to AD 1900. The Hans Cohn Collection. Los Angeles, Cal. Mainz. 1980. 4to, hard cover, 288 pp. with 271 illustrated examples and 35 color plates. As new and a beautiful reference; Also included, The Corning Museum of Glass. Glass From the Corning Museum of Glass. Corning, New York. 1974. Soft cover, 105 pp. with 128 illustrated examples, many in color. Some wear to the cover; Plus, The Corning Museum of Glass. Czechoslovakian Glass, 1350 – 1980. New York. 1981. 4to, soft cover, 176 pp. with 144 illustrations, many in color. Some wear to the cover, binding coming apart inside; Also, Giovanni Mariacher. Glass, From Antiquity to the Renaissance. Milan. 1970. 12mo, hard cover with dust jacket, 157 pp. with 72 color plates. A nice copy; Last, Lura Woodside Watkins. American Glass and Glassmaking. Chanticleer Press. New York. 1950. Hard cover, 104 pp. with 55 reproduction in color and monochrome & 3 diagrams in line. Cover with some wear and spotting, pages nice. 5 books in the lot. $100/5

490. Von Saldern, Axel, et al. Glaser der Antike, Sammlung Erwin Oppenländer. Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe, Hamburg & Romisch-Germanisches Museum, Koln. Hamburg. 1974. Soft cover, 260 pp. with 762 vessels listed, most illustrated, many in color. Some wear from use; Also included, Stuart J. Fleming. Roman Glass, Reflections of Everyday Life. University of Pennsylvania Museum. Philadelphia. 1997. Soft cover, x, 66 pp. with 85 plates. Quite informative; Plus, 2 catalogs from Gawain McKinley, Ltd, in New York with fine offering of glass vessels offered in color. 4 books in the lot. $100/4

491. Lot of 3 Alex Malloy catalogs, Auction Sales 51, 52 & 53, 1998-9, which featured the Robert Haas collection of Glass, part I, II & III. Along with the 3 catalogs are two manila folders containing notes and drawings of the glass collection, including many that were not in the sale. An interesting lot. $100

492. Lot of 15 books on ancient glass. 1). Oliver Jr., Andrew. Ancient Glass in the Carnegie Museum of Natural History. Pittsburgh. 1980. 4to, hard cover, 153 pp. with 274 illustrated examples, some in color; 2). Whitehouse, David. Glass of the Roman Empire. The Corning Museum of Glass. Corning, New York. 1988. Soft cover, 60 pp. with 24 color plates; 3). Christies. The Alfred Wolkenberg Collection of Ancient Glass. July 9, 1991. London. 194 lots of some beautiful material; 4). Sotheby’s. Ancient Glass. Nov. 29th, 1987. London. 137 lots including the Constable-Maxwell Cameo Glass Skyphos; 5). Sotheby’s. The Breitbart Collection of Antiquities and Ancient Glass. June 20th, 1990. New York. 145 lots of high quality material; 6). Francis Jr., Peter. The Glass Trade Beads of Europe, Their Manufacture, Their History, and Their Identification. The World of Beads Monograph Series 8. Lake Placid, New York. 1988. Soft cover, 69 pp.; 7). The Corning Museum of Glass. Journal of Glass Studies. Volume 1. 1959.Corning, New York. 1959. Soft cover, 135 pp. with illustrations. Spine faded; 8). The Corning Museum of Glass. Journal of Glass Studies. Volume III. 1961.Corning, New York. 1961. Soft cover, 175 pp. with illustrations. Spine faded; 9-10). Israeli, Yael. Glass Museum. Museum Haaretz. Tel-Aviv. N.d. Soft cover, many pictures on unnumbered pages. Some wear (2 copies); 11). Charles Ede, Ltd. Roman Glass. London. 1973. Pamphlet with 20 lots; 12). Axel von Saldern. Ancient Glass in the Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1968. Soft cover, 94 pp. with 70 illustrations. Light wear; 13). The Metropolitan Museum of Art. A Special Exhibition of Glass from the Museum Collections. New York. 1936. Soft cover, vii, 45 pp. with 39 plates. Some tears and water damage; 14). Staatliche Kunstsammlungen Kassel. Antike Glaser, Vollstandifer Katalog. Kassel. 1967. Soft cover, 160 pp. with 38 plates. Light wear; 15). The Israel Museum. The Eliyahu Dobkin Pavilion of Glass from Eretz, Israel and Neighbouring Countries. Jerusalem. 1981. Soft cover, nice color images. $200/15

493. The Corning Museum of Glass. Journal of Glass Studies. Lot of 16 issues. 1). Vol. I, 1959 (black cover); Vol. I, 1959 (blue cover); Vol. II, 1960; Vol. III, 1961; Vol. IV, 1962; Vol. VI, 1964; Vol. VII, 1965; Vol. VIII, 1966; Vol. X, 1968; Vol. XI, 1969; Vol. XIII, 1971; Vol. XIV, 1972; Vol. Vol. XV, 1973; Vol. XVI, 1974; Vol. XVII, 1975; Vol. XVIII, 1976; Vol. 20, 1978. All volumes with some wear, the earlier issues more so. Vol. IV & VI with some water damage. $500/16

 

back to top

Ancient Lamps

494. Bailey, D. M. A Catalogue of the Lamps in the British Museum. 4 Volumes. London. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket. Vol. I: Greek, Hellenistic, and Early Roman Pottery Lamps; Vol. II: Roman Lamps Made in Italy; Vol. III: Roman Provincial Lamps; Vol. IV: Lamps of Metal and Stone, and Lampstands. A very nice set, with light overall wear from use. One of the most important and comprehensive references for ancient lamps and quite hard to find complete. $1200

495. Baur, P.V.C. The Excavation at Dura-Europos, Final Report IV, Part III: The Lamps. Yale University Press. New Haven. 1947. 4to, hard cover, viii, 84 pp. with 16 plates. Some wear to blue cloth cover, Edges and corners rubbed and ends of spine with some wear. Contents very good and overall a nice copy. $125

496. Hayes, John W. Ancient Lamps in the Royal Ontario Museum I: Greek and Roman Clay Lamps, A Catalogue. Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1980. 4to, hard cover, xiv, 226 pp. with 68 illustrations. Edges and spine a bit rubbed, otherwise a nice copy. $100

497. Heres, Gerald. Die Punischen und Griechischen Tonlampen der Staatlichen Museen zu Berlin. Schriften der Sektion für Altertumswissenschaft 54. Deutsche Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Berlin. Akademie-Verlag. Berlin. 1969. 4to, oatmeal cloth, 69 pp. with 28 plates. Details of 228 ancient lamps, predominantly Hellenistic, with photos of 206 examples and with 61 section drawings. German text. Some minor wear to corners and edges, but a very nice copy. $100

498. Howland, Richard Hubbard. Greek Lamps and Their Survivals. The Athenian Agora Volume IV. American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Princeton. 1958. 4to, hard cover, 252 pp. with 56 plates. Cover with light wear and some sunning, especially to spine. Binding tight and a good copy. $150

499. Israeli, Yael & Uri Avida. Qedem 8: Oil-Lamps from Eretz Israel, the Louis and Carmen Warschaw Collection at the Israel Museum, Jerusalem. Tel Aviv. 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 206 pp. with 502 illustrations. A nice copy; Plus, Szentéleky, Tihamér. Ancient Lamps. Argonaut Inc. Chicago. 1969. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 158 pp. with 78 plates. Light wear to d.j., but a nice copy; Plus, Donald M. Bailey. Greek and Roman Pottery Lamps. The British Museum. London. 1963. Soft cover, 32 pp. with 16 b&w plates and 4 in color. Some wear (2 copies, different editions); Also, American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Lamps from the Athenian Agora. Princeton. 1963. Soft cover, 31 pp. with 128 illustrations; Plus, Christie’s. Roman Oil Lamps and Antiquities from Egypt. March 20th, 1978. London. 1978. Soft cover, 51 pp. with 22 plates, p.r.’s included. Some wear and such. 5 important references in the lot. $150/5

500. Loeschcke, Siegfried. Lampen aus Vindonissa, ein Beitrag zur Geschichte von Vindonissa und des Antilen Beleuchtungswesens. Zurich. 1919. 4to, soft cover, 358 pp. with 48 illustrations in the text, 22 plates and some bibliographic documentation and index. Descriptive catalogue of c. 1100 lamps found at the site of an important Roman legionary camp near what is now Basil, Switzerland. Cover with some wear to edges and corners, ends of spine with some splitting at ends. Some fraying to bottom of cover, contents nice and a good copy of this rare work on lamps that now reside in the museum in Koln. $300

501. Menzel, Heinz. Antike Lampen im Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum zu Mainz. Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum zu Mainz, Katalog 15. Mainz. 1954. 4to, soft cover, viii, 119 pp. with 99 line drawings. Catalogue of ancient oil lamps in the Römisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum zu Mainz. Details of 712 lamps with excellent detailed drawings of most of them. Some damage to spine, but binding still firm. Otherwise a good copy; Also included, Louise A. Shier. Terracotta Lamps From Karanis, Egypt, Excavations of the University of Michigan. The university of Michigan Kelsey Museum of Archaeology Studies 3. University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor. 1978. 8vo, soft cover, xxii, 219 pp. 56 plates and 3 maps which describe 517 examples. Collection of lamps from the excavation carried out by the University of Michigan between 1924 and 1935. Some light wear, but a nice copy. $75/2

502. Perlzweig, Judith. Lamps of the Roman Period, First to Seventh Century After Christ. The Athenian Agora Volume VII. American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Princeton. 1961. 4to, hard cover, 240 pp. with 53 plates. Some overall wear to blue cloth cover, edges and spine sunned. $75

503. Oziol, Th. J. and J. Poilloux. Salamine de Chypre I: Les Lampes (Octobre 1964 – Mai 1967). Éditions E. De Boccard. Paris. 1969. 4to, hard cover, 134 pp. with 22 illustrations, 20 plates and 5 plans. Catalogues 481 lamps. Light wear to cover. $100

504. Rosenthal, Renate & Renee Sivan. Qedem 8: Ancient Lamps in the Schloessinger Collection. Monographs of the Institute of Archaeology. Israel Exploration Society. The Hebrew University of Jerusalem. 1978. 4to, hard cover, 179 pp. with 697 illustrations. A very good+ copy. The 683 lamps (some of glass, bronze, and stone), 3 lamp molds and 11 lamp-fillers range in date from the Archaic Greek to the Islamic periods and in provenance from North Africa to India. The descriptions are accompanied by photographs and, in some cases, drawings. $50

 

back to top

Ancient Pottery

505. Arias, P. E. & Max Hirmer. A History of 1000 Years of Greek Vase Painting. New York. n.d. Large 4to, hard cover, 450 pp. with 335 illustrations, including 54 hand-tipped color plates. Cover with light wear, edges of pages with some yellowing; Also included, Joseph Veach Noble. The Techniques of Painted Attic Pottery. New York. 1965. large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xvi, 234 pp. with 260 halftone illustrations, color frontis and index. Some minor tears to the d.j., but a nice copy; Plus, Warren G. Moon. Greek Vase-Painting in Midwestern Collections. The Art Institute of Chicago. 1979. 4to, soft cover, xx, 231 pp. with 127 illustrated pieces and 8 color plates. Light wear. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

506. Balland, Andre. Ceramique Etrusco-Campanienne a Vernis Noir, Fascicule 1. Fouilles de L’Ecole Francaise de Rome a Bolsena (Poggio Moscini). Paris. 1969. 4to, soft cover, 168 pp. with 27 plates. Cover a bit soiled, but a nice copy; Also included, Paul Cassirer und Hugo Helbing Auctions. Antike Kleinkunst der Sammlung R. Von Passavant-Gontard. Frankfurt. 1929. 4to, soft cover, 24 pp. with 69 lots, 12 plates. Cover with small tear at spine and some wear; Plus, John Boardman et al. Antike Kunstwerke aus der Sammlung Ludwig, I. Fruhe Tonsarkophage und Vasen. Katalog und Einzeldarstellungen. Basel. 1979. 4to, soft cover, 251 pp. with over 73 photographed and described vessels. Light wear. 3 books in the lot. $125/3

507. Beazley, J. D. Etruscan Vase-Painting. Oxford. 1947. 4to, hard cover, 351 pp. with 40 plates. An extensive look at Etruscan Vase painting. Wonderfully illustrated. Some light wear, spine and part of cover sunned. Corners bumped and wear to edges. Contents nice. $150

508. Beazley, J. D. Attic Red-Figure Vase-Painters. 3 Volumes. Oxford University Press. Oxford. 1963. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket. Vol. I: lvi, 779 pp.; Vol. II: pp. 781-1708; Vol. III: Indexes, pp. 1708 – 2036. Well-known and indispensable catalogue of over 21,000 red-figure and white-ground pieces, all organized by Beazley. Ample Indexes facilitate reference, indexes of collections, of publications, of provenience and of mythological subjects. D.j. with some light soiling and wear, a few small tears at spine of a couple of the volumes. The books themselves are in very nice condition. $500

509. Bémont, Colette. RecherchesMéthodologiques sur la Céramique Sigillée, les VasesEstampillés de Glanum. Bibliothèques des École Française D’Athenes et de Rome, Fascicule 227. Ecole Française de Rome. Palaise Farnèse. 1976. 4to, hard cover, 297 pp. with 16 plates. Cloth cover in nice condition, corners lightly bumped; Also included, Virginia Grace. Stamped Amphora Handles Found in the Athenian Agora 1931-1932. Facsimile reprint of the 1934 edition. Ares Publishing. Chicago. 1976. 4to, hard cover, 310 pp. with 5 tables. A nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $125/2

510. Betancourt, Philip P. The Cretan Collection in The University Museum, University of Pennsylvania, Vol. I: Minoan Objects Excavated from Vasilike, Pseira, Sphoungras, Priniatikos Pyrgos, and Other Sites. University Museum Monograph 47. Philadelphia. 1983. 4to, hard cover, xi, 109 pp. with 21 figures and 24 plates. As superb copy. $75

511. Betancourt, Philip P. Kommos: An Excavation of the South Coast of Crete, The Final Neolithic Through Middle Minoan III Pottery. Princeton University Press. Princeton. 1990. 4to, hard cover, xv, 262 pp. with 70 figures and 104 plates. An Excavation on the South Coast of Crete by the University of Toronto and the Royal Ontario Museum under the auspices of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Light shelf wear and some fading to the spine of the bright red cloth cover. $100

512. Brown, A.C. Catalogue of Italian Terra-Sigillata in the Ashmolean Museum. Claredon Press. 1 st Edition. Oxford. 1968. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xix, 39 pp. with 3 figures, 25 plates with 114 photographs. D.j. with some wear and a tear at top of spine. Book itself in nice condition; George H. Chase. Catalogue of Arretine Pottery. Reprint of 1919 edition. Cambridge, Mass. 1975. 4to, hard cover, boards with cloth spine, 112 pp with 30 b&w plates. Light overall wear. 2 good books in the lot. $125/2

513. Cambitoglou, Alexander & A. D. Trendall. Apulian Red-figured Vase-painters of the Plain Style. Archaeological Institute of America. New York. 1961. 4to, hard cover, text: xv, 103 pp. 41 loose plates. Text & plates laid-in to a ‘Japanese-style’ box with ivory clasps. Some wear to edges of spine, but a very nice copy. $300

514. Chase, George H. Catalogue of Arretine Pottery. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. The Riverside Press. Cambridge. 1916. 4to, hard cover, 112 pp. with 30 plates. A nice copy with spine label completely intact. $100

515. Cintas, Pierre. Céramique Punique. Publié par l’Institut des Hautes Etudes de Tunis, Vol. III. Paris / Tunis. 1950. 4to, soft cover, xiv, 685 pp with 52 figures in the text, frontispiece and 102 plates. Cover with some wear, corner with creases and tears on the spine. Contents with some minor yellowing, but a good copy. Old ink stamp on cover, dated 1954. $125

516. Collignon, Maxime & Louis Couve. Catalogue des Vases Peints du Musee National D’Athenes. Bibliotheque des Écoles Françaises D’Athenes et de Rome. Fascicule Quatre-Vingt-Cinq. Paris. 1902. 4to, soft cover, ix, 670 pp. In nice condition, pages uncut; Also included, Index to the Catalogue des Vases Peints du Musee National D’Athenes. Paris. 1903. 4to, soft cover, pp. 675 to 709. Cover spotted and stained with tear at bottom of the spine; Plus, Helga Gericke. Gefassdarstellungen auf Griechischen Vasen. Berlin. 1970. 8vo, soft cover, 208 pp. with 87 tables. Spine faded, but a good copy. 3 books in the lot. $150/3

517. Diehl, Erika. Die Hydria, Förmgeschichteund Verwendung im Kult des Altertums. Romisch-Germanisches Zentralmuseum zu Mainz. 1964. Large 4to, hard cover, viii, 252 pp. with 52 plates & 4 text-figures. Some wear to the light green cloth cover. Spine with some sunning. $125

518. Fairbanks, Arthur. Catalogue of Greek and Etruscan Vases, I: Early Vases, Preceding Athenian Black-Figured Ware. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Cambridge. 1928. 4to, hard cover, 235 pp., 100 plates. A nice original copy. Some wear to corners and ends of spine. Contents quite and nice. $125

519. Goudineau, Christian. La Ceramique Aretine Lisse. Fouilles de L’Ecole Française de Rome a Bolsena (Poggio Moscini) 1962-1967, Tome IV. Paris. 1968. 4to, soft cover, 396 pp. with 10 plates. Numerous text figure and 10 foldout plates at the end of the volume. Some minor wear, but really a solid copy. $100

520. Grace, Virginia. Stamped Amphora Handles Found in the Athenian Agora 1931-1932. Facsimile reprint of the 1934 edition. Ares Publishing. Chicago. 1976. 4to, hard cover, 310 pp. with 5 tables. A nice copy. $50

521. Hambidge, Jay. Dynamic Symmetry: The Greek Vase. Yale University Press. New Haven. 1931. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 161 pp. with extensive illustrations and photographic plates. D.j. worn with tears, book in nice condition; Also including, Dana M. Buitron. Attic vase Painting in New England Collections. Fogg Art Museum. Harvard. 1972. Soft cover, 152 pp. with 80 pieces photographed and described. Some wear; Plus, Wilhelm Hornbostel. Aus Grabern und Heilgtumern, Die Antikensammlung Walter Kropatscheck. Mainz. 1980. 4to, hard cover, xxii, 279 pp. with 153 illustrated and described pieces. A nice copy; Plus, E. Buschor. Greek Vase-Painting. Chicago. 1971. 8vo, soft cover, xi, 180 pp. with 96 plates. Light wear, couple stains on cover. 4 books in the lot. $200/4

522. Hayes, John W. Late Roman Pottery, a Catalogue of Roman Fine Wares. The British School at Rome. London. 1972. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxvii, 468 pp. with 93 figures in the text, 40 maps and 23 plates. Light wear to d.j. with small tear at top of spine. Book in nice condition. An important reference. $125

523. Hayes, John W. Roman Pottery in the Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1976. 4to, hard cover, ix, 125 pp. with 369 illustrations. Some shelf wear, edges rubbed. A very good copy of this useful reference; Also included, R. J. Charleston. Roman Pottery. Faber and Faber. London. 1955. 8vo, hard cover, xv, 48 pp. with 96 plates, 4 in color. Some light wear to cover, some wear to ends of spine and corners; Plus, J. P. Gillman. Types of Roman Coarse Pottery Vessels in Northern Britain. Oriel Press Limited. 1970. Soft cover, 71 pp. illustrated with 32 pages of drawings. 3 books in the lot. $100/3

524. Hayes, John. Etruscan and Italic Pottery in the Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1985. 4to, soft cover, xii, 195 pp. Some wear from use; Also included, John W. Hayes. Greek and Italian Black-Gloss Wares and Related Wares in the Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1984. 4to, soft cover, xi, 204 pp. Cover with wear. Alex’s working copy; Plus, Ann Harnwell Ashmead & Kyle Meredith Philips, Jr. Classic Vases, Excluding Attic Black-Figure, Attic Red-Figure and Attic White Ground. The Rhode Island School of Design. Providence. 1976. Large 4to, soft cover, 135 pp. with 99 illustrations and 103 photographs on the plates. Some light wear. 3 useful books in the lot. $150/4

525. Hayes, John. Handbook of Mediterranean Roman Pottery. British Museum Press. London. 1997. 8vo, hard cover, 108 pp. with 40 b&w plates. As new and a good reference; Also included, J.W. Allan. Medieval Middle Eastern Pottery. Ashmolean Museum. Oxford. 1971. Soft cover, viii, 44 pp. with 36 b&w plates. Light wear; Plus, B.R. Hartley. Roman Samian Ware (Terra Sigillata). England. 1970. Pamphlet, 16 pp. with line drawings; The Brooklyn Museum. Japanese ceramics From the Collection of Captain and Mrs. Roger Gerry. 1961. Soft cover, 94 items listed with illustrations, unpaginated, tipped-in color frontis. Nice photographs. Light overall wear; Calligraphic Ceramics from Eastern Iran. Early Islamic Pottery from the Collection of Ulfert Wilke. The University of Iowa Museum of Art. Nov. 7 – Dec 15, 1974. Iowa City. 1974. Soft cover, 32 pp. with 39 illustrations. Light wear; Last, Alison Harle Easson. Central and East Gaulish Mould-Decorated Samian Ware in the Royal Ontario Museum, a Catalogue. Toronto. 1988. 4to, soft cover, xii, 49 pp. with 133 b&w illustrations. A great reference. As new. 5 books in the lot. $125/5

526. Higgins, R. A. Catalogue of the Terracottas in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the British Museum, Volume I: Text, Greek: 730-330 BC. London. 1969. 4to, hard cover, viii, 432 pp. (missing plate volume). General wear from use, but an attractive and sound copy. $125

527. Higgins, R. A. Catalogue of the Terracottas in the Department of Greek and Roman Antiquities in the British Museum, Volume II: Text and Plates, Part I: Plastic vases of the Seventh and Sixth Centuries B.C.; part II: Plastic Lekythoi of the Fourth Century B.C. London. 1959. 4to, hard cover, vii, 74 pp. with 43 plates. Light wear to edges and ends of spine. A Good, clean copy. $200

528. Jentel, Marie-Odile. Les Gutti at les Askoi á Reliefs Étrusques et Apuliens: Essai de Classification et de Typologie. 2 Volumes. E. J. Brill. Leiden. 1976. 4to, hard cover, xviii, 476 pp. with 73 plates and 2 maps. A very nice set! $125

529. Johnson, Franklin P. The Farwell Collection. Monographs on Archaeology and Fine Arts VI. Cambridge. 1953. 4to, hard cover, viii, 76 pp. with 90 photographs on unnumbered plates. Light wear and fading to spine; Also included, A. D. Lacy. Greek Pottery in the Bronze Age. New York. 1967. 4to, hard cover, xiii, 303 pp. with 115 illustrations. A nice copy; Plus, Karl Schefold. Meisterwerke Griechischer Kunst. Basel. 1960. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xii, 320 pp. with 743 illustrations. Wear to the d.j., book nice, some light foxing to some of the pages; Also, Renato Bartoccini & Alfredo de Agostino. Museo di Villa Giulia, Antiquarium e Collezione dei Vasi Castellani. Milano. 1961. Soft cover, 87 pp. with 52 plates. Wear to cover and small tear at bottom of cover. 4 books in the lot. $150/4

530. Kurtz, Donna Carol. Athenian White Lekythoi, Patterns and Painters. Oxford Monographs on Classical Archaeology. Oxford. 1975. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxi, 255 pp. with 34 figures and 72 plates. D.j. with some light wear and a few tears, book in very nice condition. $500

531. Mayo, Margaret Ellen. The Art of South Italy, Vases From Magna Graecia. Virginia Museum of Fine Arts. Richmond. 1982. Trade paperback and well illustrated. Moderate wear. A scarce title; Also included, H. Alan Shapiro; Carlos A. Picon; Gerry D. Scott, III. Greek Vases in the San Antonio Museum of Art. San Antonio Museum of Art. San Antonio, Texas. 1995. Soft cover, 285 pp. Lavishly illustrated with black & white photos, and 17 full page color plates. A nice copy. 2 books in the lot, the first one quite scarce. $100/2

532. Merzagora, Lucia. I Vasi A Vernice Nera Della Collezione H. A. di Milano. Amilcare Pizzi Editore. Milano. 1971. 4to, hard cover, v, 24 pp. with 70 plates and 38 line drawings. Some light overall wear. The book features 81 vases, 9 lamps and 21 gutti from the H.A. collection, which were briefly described in G. Jatta’s 1877 catalogue, mostly from the cemeteries at Ruvo in Puglia. $100

533. Metzger, Henri. Les Représentations dans la Céramique Attique du IVe Siècle. E. de Boccard. Paris. 1951. Two volume set. Volume one, text, 8vo, soft cover, text, 469 pp.; Volume two, 4to, plates, a portfolio of 48 loose plates in a tied portfolio binding. Some light well and minor yellowing of the cover. $200

534. Moses, Henry. A Collection of Antique Vases, Altars, Paterae, Tripods, Candelabra, Sarcophagi &c. From Various Museums and Collections. 61 pp. with 150 beautiful plates. Cover worn, edges and corners with wear, spine soiled and worn with some nicks and such. Pages with some foxing, front pages with some tears; Also included, Ernst Langlotz. Griechische Vasenbilder. Heidelberg. 1922. Portfolio cover with s.c. text volume with 18 pp., 40 loose plates. Portfolio cover a bit soiled with some tearing on the spine, neat blue ink writing inside. A few plates with cracks and such, but a neat old reference; Plus, Gisela Richter & Marjorie J. Milne. Shapes and Names of Athenian Vases. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1935. 4to, soft cover, xxiii, 32 pp. with illustrations in the text, 191 photographs on unnumbered plates. Spine a bit faded, but a good copy. 3 books in the lot. $150/3

535. Nicole, Georges. La Peinture des Vases Grecs. Bibliotheque D’Histoire de L’Art. Libraire Nationale D’Art et D’Histoire. Paris.1926. 4to, hard cover, 46 pp. with 64 plates. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages nice and overall a very nice book. $100

536. Oswald, Felix & T. Favies Pryce. An Introduction to the Study of Terra Sigillata, Treated From a Chronological Standpoint. Longmans, Green and Co. London. 1920. 4to, hard cover, xii, 286 pp. with 85 plates. Nicely rebound with black cloth, pages nice, some penciled notes here and there. $125

537. Ploug, Gunhild. Sukas II, The Aegean, Corinthian and Eastern Greek Pottery and Terracottas. Publications of the Carlsberg Expedition to Phoenicia 2. Copenhagen. 1973. 4to, soft cover, 124 pp. with 20 plates. A nice example; Also included, Robert S. Folsom. Attic Black-Figured Pottery. Noyes Classical Studies. Park Ridge, N. J. 1975. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xvi, 171 pp. with 64 photographs. Light wear to d.j.; Plus, Ampurias, Revista de Prehistoria, Arqueologia y Etnologia. Instituto de Prehistoria y Arqueologia. Barcelona. 1963. 4to, soft cover, vii, 302 pp. with plates and illustrations. Light wear. 3 books in the lot. $150/3

538. Pottier, E. Vases Antiques du Louvre, Troisieme Serie: Salle G, Le Style Attique a Figures Rouges. Librairie Hachette. Paris. 1922. Large 4to, hard cover, pp. 157-299 & plates 103-160. Decorated white cloth cover with some light soiling, corners and ends of spine a bit frayed, edges with some wear. Contents very good. A nice looking old book! $125

539. Rice, D. Talbot. Byzantine Glazed Pottery. Oxford. 1930. 4to, hard cover, xii, 115 pp with 21 plates, some in color, one map. Cover with some wear and soiled and stained; Also included, John G. Hurst, David S. Neal, & H. J. E. Van Beuningen. Pottery Produced and Traded in North-West Europe 1350-1650. Rotterdam Papers VI, A Contribution to Medieval Archaeology. Rotterdam. 1986. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xi, 281 pp. with 127 illustrations and 16 color plates. A very nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $125/2

540. Robinson, Edward. Catalogue of Greek, Etruscan and Roman Vases. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. Houghton, Mifflin & Co. Cambridge. 1893. 8vo, hard cover, 249 pp. with over 623 vessels listed many line drawn and some figures in the text, including a nice foldout two tone frontis. Appendix of vessels from Naucratis at the back. Newly rebound in black leather, pages with some water staining at the top edges of some, light foxing on end pages, nice dedication by author in 1893. $150

541. Robinson, Henry. The Athenian Agora, Volume V: Pottery of the Roman Period, Chronology. The American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Princeton. 1959. 4to, hard cover, xiv, 149 pp. with 76 plates. Covers a bit sunned and soiled. A very useful volume for dating Roman pottery. $125

542. Sparks, Brian A. & Talcott, Lucy. The Athenian Agora, Volume XII: Black and Plain Pottery of the 6 th, 5 th, and 4 th Centuries BC, Part I: Text. The American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Princeton. 1970. Large 4to, hard cover, xviii, 382 pp.; Part 2: Indexes and Illustrations. Both books with some light wear. 2 useful reference on Greek vases. $300

543. Stubbings, Frank H. Mycenaean Pottery from the Levant. Cambridge. 1951. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xvi, 111 pp. with 18 plates and two maps. Some wear and tear to d.j., book nice; Also included. Philip P. Betancourt. The History of Minoan Pottery. Princeton. 1985. 4to, soft cover, xxi, 226 pp. with 134 illustrations. A nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $125/2

544. Trendall, A. D. The Red-Figured Vases of Lucania, Campania and Sicily, Volume I: Text & Volume II: Indexes and Plates. Oxford Monographs on Classical Archaeology. 4to, hc w/ dj. Text volume with 700 pp, Indexes and Plates Volume with pages 701 to 812 & 256 plates. Dust Jackets a bit torn and soiled, but both good, clean copies of this important set. $850

545. Vos, M. F. Scythian Archers in Archaic Attic Vase-Painting. Archaeologica Traiectina, VI. Gröningen. 1963. Small 4to, soft cover, vi, 142 pp. with 20 plates. Cover with light soiling, otherwise a nice copy; Also included, The Frederick M. Watkins Collection. Fogg Art Museum. Harvard. 1973. 4to, soft cover, 180 pp. with 43 antiquities illustrated and 206 coins. Spine a bit faded; Plus, A. D. Trendall. Greek Vases in the Logie Collection. University of Canterbury. Christchurch, New Zealand. 1971. 4to, soft cover, 83 pp. with 40 plates. Light foxing to cover; Also, Arthur Lane. Greek Pottery. New York. 1949. 4to, hard cover, xv, 62 pp. with 96 plates. light wear to cover, edges and corners worn; Also, Maurizio Borda. La Ceramica Italiota a Figure Rosse Nei Musei Civici di Idine. Udine. 1973. 4to, hard cover, 36 pieces photographed and illustrated, many in color. Cover and d.j. worn, cover loose from binding. 5 books in the lot. $100/5

546. Walter-Karydi, Elena. Samos, Band VI, 1: Samische Gefässe des 6 Jahrhunderts v.Chr.: Landschaftsstile Ostgriechischer Gefässe. Deutsches Archäologisches Institut. Bonn. 1973. 4to, hard cover, xii, 157 pp. with 140 plates. Some wear to edge and corners and fading to spine. Contents sound. This volume is not merely an annotated catalogue of the sixth-century decorated pottery from the Heraion excavations, but uses the Samos finds as a starting point for a new general survey of east Greek pottery for the period. $100

547. Walters, H. B. History of Ancient Pottery, Greek, Etruscan, and Roman. 2 Volumes. London. 1905. 8vo, hard cover. Vol. I. xxxvi, 504 pp. & Vol. II. xiv, 588 pp. with over 300 illustrations in the text and 69 plates, 8 in color. Both copies with attractive publisher’s cover. Covers with wear and damage to the spines. The are splitting and need repair. Contents nice with only light yellowing. An important reference. $75

548. Watzinger, Carl. Griechische Vasen in Tubingen. Gryphus Verlag. Reutlingen. 1924. Folio, hard cover, 71 pp. with 29 illustrations in the text and 50 b&w plates. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages nice and a choice volume. $125

549. Lot of 10 books on Greek Pottery. 1). Huddilston, John Homer. Lessons From Greek Pottery, to which is added, A Bibliography of Greek Ceramics. New York. 1902. 12mo, hard cover, xiv, 144 pp. with 17 illustrations and table of pottery shapes. Light wear, but very nice; 2). Dugas, Charles. Greek Pottery. London. 1926. 12mo, hard cover, viii, 148 pp. with 88 illustrations. A nice copy with decorated cover; 3). Pottier, Edmond. Douris and the Painters of Greek Vases. London. 1909. 12mo, hard cover, xv, 91 pp. with 25 illustrations, some in color. Nice decorated cover with light wear, top of spine with damage and tears; 4). Mingazzini, Paolino. Greek Pottery Painting. London. 1966. 12mo, hard cover with dust jacket, 157 pp. with 69 color illustrations. Nice condition; 5). Boardman, John. Athenian Black Figure Vases. New York. 1974. 8vo, soft cover, 252 pp. with 383 illustrations. Binding finished and pages loose. Cover in nice condition. 6). Andre Emmerich Gallery. Ancient Vases: Magna Grecia. May 1-30, 1986. New York. 1986. Soft cover, 20 beautiful Greek vases illustrated in full color. In nice condition; 7). Von Bothmer, Dietrich. Greek Vase Painting: An Introduction. N.d. Soft cover, with 29 beautiful vases illustrated and described in depth. Some wear from use; 8). Raubitschek, Isabelle K. The Hearst Hillsborough Vases. Stanford Art Museum. Dec. 20, 1969 to Feb. 1, 1970. Mainz. 1969. 4to, soft cover, 97 pp. with 27 vases illustrated and described in detail. Light wear; 9). The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Bulletin, March, Volume XV, No. 7. New York. 1957. Soft cover, 25 pp. with illustrations. Light wear; 10). Trendall, A. D. South Italian Vase Painting. The British Museum. London. 1966. Soft cover, 32 pp. with 16 plates. Light wear. 10 books in the lot. $250/10

 

back to top

Corpvs Vasorum Antiquorum

550. Smith, A. H. Great Britain Fascicule 1, British Museum Fascicule 1. London. 1925. Six soft cover texts, the first an introduction; the second Class II Ca: Bronze Age Pottery of Cyprus, 12 pp., uncut, with 11 plates; the third is Class II Cb: The Mycenaean Pottery of Cyprus, 10 pp., uncut, with 12 plates; the fourth is Class III He: Panathenaic Vases, Earlier Group, 4 pp., uncut, with 6 plates; the fifth is Class III Hf: Panathenaic Vases, Later Group, 4 pp. uncut, with 6 plates; the sixth is Class IV Dc: Gnathia Vases, 8 pp., uncut, with 8 plates. The plates, with separators, are stacked unbound in the back. Portfolio cover with wear to edges and corners. Spine with some tears and splits on the edges. Penciled old price on upper right hand corner of front cover. The first and very important volume from The British Museum. $150

551. Smith and Pryce. Great Britain Fascicule 2, British Museum - Fascicule 2. London. 1926. Worn with spine tears; Also included, J.D. Beazley. Great Britain fascicule 3, Oxford, Ashmolean Museum – Fascicule 1. Claredon Press. Oxford. 1927. Light wear. $275/2

552. Lamb, W. Great Britain Fascicule 6, Cambridge, Fitzwilliam Museum – Fascicule 1. University Press. Oxford. Some soiling and wear; Also included, R.M. Cook. Great Britain Fascicule 13, British Museum – Fascicule 8. London. 1954. Worn with small tears. $250/2

553. Pottier, E. France Fascicule 2, Musee du Louvre – Fascicule 2. Paris. Worn with tears; Also included, E. Pottier. France Fascicule 4, Musee du Louvre – Fascicule 3. Paris. A bit worn. $200/2

554. Pottier, E. France Fascicule 5, Musee du Louvre – Fascicule 4. Paris. nice; Also included, F. Villard. France Fascicule 17, Musee du Louvre – Fascicule 10. Paris. Bottom of spine with tears. $225/2

555. Villard, F. France Fascicule 18, Musee du Louvre Fascicule 11. Nice condition; Also included, F. Villard. France Fascicule 19. Musee du Louvre – Fascicule 12. Paris. Light wear. $175/2

556. Geniere, J. France Fascicule 20, Musee de Laon – Fascicule 1. Paris. Light wear; Also included, F. Villard. France Fascicule 21, Musee du Louvre – Fascicule 13. Paris. Light wear. $150/2

557. Villard, F. France Fascicule 22, Musee du Louvre: Index Analutique – Fascicule 14. Paris. Nice; Also included, M. Jentel. France Fascicule 23, Musee du Louvre – fascicule 15. Paris. 1968. Nice. $200/2

558. Touchefeu-Meynier, O. France Fascicule 24, Musee de Limoges, Musee de Vannes – Fascicule 1. Paris. 1969. Nice, top paper torn; Also included, A. Kauffmann-Samaras. France Fascicule 25, Musee du Louvre – Fascicule 16. Paris. Nice. $175/2

559. Luce, S.B. USA Fascicule 2, Providence Museum of the Rhodes Island School of Design, Fascicule 1. Harvard. Nice condition; Also included, W. Van Ingen. USA Fascicule 3, Michigan – Fascicule 1. Harvard press. 1933. Light wear. $200/2

560. Robinson, D.M. USA Fascicule 4, Baltimore Fascicule 1: The Robinson Collection. Baltimore. 1934. Nice; Also included, Chase and Pease. USA Fascicule 8. Fogg Museum and Gallatin Collections, Fascicule 1. Harvard Press. 1942. Spine with tears. $250/2

561. Ware, A.R. USA Fascicule 9, The Metropolitan Museum of Art Fascicule 1. Hardvard press. 1943. Nice condition; Also included, G.M.A. Richter. USA Fascicule 11, The Metropolitan Museum of Art: Black-Figured Kylikes – Fascicule 2. Harvard Press. 1953. Minor wear. $200/2

562. Ashmead and Phillips. USA Fascicule 13, The Ella Riegel Memorial Museum, Bryn Mawr College: Attic Red-Figured Vases – Fascicule 1. Princeton Press. 1971. Light wear; Also included, Herbert Hoffmann. USA Fascicule 14, Museum of Fine Arts, Fascicule 1. Attic Black-Figured Amphorae. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1978. Plates loose in a fold-out outer binding with a separate bound wraps text which discusses the plates with detailed description, accession number, dimensions, condition, subject, color, and Bibliography; text is 46 pp. with an Index of Accession Numbers and Index of Attributions, Abbreviations, loose Errata Page/Plates; 58 b & w plates (one side only), 16 sheets Profile Drawings (one side only). A nice copy. $150/2

563. Hoffmann, Herbert. USA Fascicule 14, Museum of Fine Arts, Fascicule 1. Attic Black-Figured Amphorae. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1978. Plates loose in a fold-out outer binding with a separate bound wraps text which discusses the plates with detailed description, accession number, dimensions, condition, subject, color, and Bibliography; text is 46 pp. with an Index of Accession Numbers and Index of Attributions, Abbreviations, loose Errata Page/Plates; 58 b & w plates (one side only), 16 sheets Profile Drawings (one side only). A nice copy. $75

564. Boulter, C.G. USA Fascicule 15, Cleveland Museum of Art – Fascicule 1. Princeton Press. 1971; Also included, Marion True. USA Fascicule 19. Boston Museum of Fine Art: Attic Black-Figured Pelike Kraters, Dinoi. Hydrai and Kylikes. Boston. $200/2

565. Packard and Clement. USA Fascicule 18, The Los Angeles County Museum of Art – Fascicule 1. Los Angeles. 1977. Light wear; Plus, Herbert Hoffmann. USA Fascicule 14, Museum of Fine Arts, Fascicule 1. Attic Black-Figured Amphorae. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1978. Plates loose in a fold-out outer binding with a separate bound wraps text which discusses the plates with detailed description, accession number, dimensions, condition, subject, color, and Bibliography; text is 46 pp. with an Index of Accession Numbers and Index of Attributions, Abbreviations, loose Errata Page/Plates; 58 b & w plates (one side only), 16 sheets Profile Drawings (one side only). A nice copy. $150/2

566. True, Marion. USA Fascicule 19. Boston Museum of Fine Art: Attic Black-Figured Pelike Kraters, Dinoi. Hydrai and Kylikes. Boston; Also included, A. Steiner.. USA Fascicule 21, Joslyn Art Museum – Fascicule 1. Omaha, Nebraska. 1986. $150/2

567. Blinkenberg and Johansen. Danemark Fascicule 1, Copenhagen - Fascicule 1. Paris. Spine torn at bottom; Also included, M. Bernhard. Pologne fascicule 8, Varsovie – Fascicule 5. Light wear. $200/2

568. Mayence, F. Belgique Fascicule 1, Bruxelles: Musees Royaux du Cinquantenaire – Fascicule 1. Paris. Worn and torn a bit. $125

569. Aguilo, J.C. Espagne Fascicule 1, Ceramic de Azaila: Museos Arqueologicos de Madrid, Barcelona y Zaragoza. Madrid. Worn with some tears; Also included, J.R. Melida, J.R. Espagne Fascicule 2, Madrid: Musee Archeological National – Fascicule 2. Madrid. Light wear. $200/2

570. Giglioli, G. Q. Italia Fascicule II. Villa Giulia Fascicule II. Museo Nazionale Di Villa Giulia in Roma. Opera Pubblicata Col Concorso Del Ministero Della Pubblica Istruzione. Milano. Portfolio cover worn with tears and splits in the binding. Text and plates in nice condition; Also included, C.M. Marina. Italia Fascicule 52, Museo Archeologico Nazionale di Gela – Fascicule 1. Rome. 1972. Light wear. $150/2

 

back to top

Arabia

571. Cleveland, Ray L. An Ancient South Arabian Necropolis, Objects From the Second Campaign (1951) in the Timna Cemetery. Baltimore. 1965. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, x, 188 pp. with 120 photographic plates. Some tearing to the top of the dust jacket. An interesting volume. $30

 

back to top

Islamic Art and Culture

572. Bahrami, Dr. Mehdi. Gurgan Faiences. Le Scribe Egyptien. Cairo. 1949. 4to, hard cover, 134 pp. with 33 illustrations in the text and 98 plates. Some wear, fading and soiling to the cover. Corners and ends of spine bumped. Rare original edition; Also included, Douglas Barrett. Islamic Metalwork in the British Museum. The Trustees of the British museum. London. 1949. 4to, hard cover, 24 pp. with 40 plates. Cover soiled with wear to edges, corners bumped, ends of spine with some wear. Contents very good. 2 books in the lot. $150/2

573. Garlake, Peter S. The Early Islamic Architecture of the East African Coast. Memoir Number I of the British Institute of History and Archaeology in East Africa. Oxford University Press. Nairobi / London. 1966. 4to, hard cover, 207 pp. with 16 plates and 84 full page plans and diagrams at the rear (2 folding and 2 extending). Dust jacket with light wear, pages with some water staining and slight rippling, otherwise a good readable copy. $200

574. Hill, Derek and Oleg Grabar. Islamic Architecture and its Decoration, AD 800-1500. University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1964. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 88 pp. with 527 b&w plates, three color plates including frontis. D.j. with wear and small tears, book with light wear and edges rubbed; Also included, Comite de Conservation des Monuments de L’Art Arabe. Comptes Rendus des Exercices 1915-1919. Fascicule 32. Plate Volume. Unione Zincografi. Milan. 1922. 8vo, hard cover, ¾ leather with marble boards, 230 plates and 51 plans with tissue guard description. Corners and ends of spine rubbed on back cover, otherwise a very nice volume. $100/2

575. Holt, P.M. et al. The Cambridge History of Islam. 4 Volumes. Cambridge University Press. Cambridge. 1980. 8vo, soft cover. Vol. IA: The Central Islamic Lands From Pre-Islamic Times to the First World War. xviii, 523 pp.; Vol. IB: The Central Islamic Lands Since 1918. xiv, pp. 527 – 815; Vol. IIA: The Indian Sub-Continent, South-East Asia, Africa and the Muslim West. xvi, 439 pp.; Vol. IIB: Islamic Society and Civilization. xx, pp. 443 – 966. B&w illustrations. Light wear, but a nice set. $150

576. Migeon, Gaston. L’Orient Musulman. Musée du Louvre. Documents D’Art. 2 Volumes. Éditions Albert Morancé. Paris. 1922. 8vo, cardboard covers tied with a cloth spine, Vol. I: Sculpture, Bois Sculptés, Ivoires, Bronzes, Armes, Cuires, Tapis et Tissus, Miniatures. 40 pp. of text, 52 loose-leaf plates, 6 in color, Vol. II: Cristaux de Roche, Verres Émaillés, Céramique. 56 pp. of text, 51 loose-leaf plates, 24 in color. Some wear to the cover, boards a little soiled, contents nice. $100

577. Musee de L’Art Arabe. Fouilles D’Al Foustat (Album of Photographs). Dar al-Kutub al-Masriya. Cairo. 1928. Folio, 3 leafs of text and 32 full page plates. Text in French and Arabic. Archaeological Exploration in Al Fustat at Cairo. Original printed boards with green spine, opens right to left. Cover with some wear, corners rubbed, a few stains. Plates nice and a very rare publication. $250

578. Toll, Nicholas. The Excavations at Dura-Europos, Final Report IV, part I, Fascicle I: The Green Glazed Pottery. Yale University Press. New Haven. 1943. 4to, soft cover, 95 pp. with 20 plates. Cover with a few creased and some fading, wear to corners and spine; Also included, Alan Caiger-Smith. Lustre Pottery, Technique, Tradition and Innovation in Islam and the Western World. New Amsterdam Books. New York. 1991. 4to, soft cover, 246 pp. with figures in the text and 33 photographs in color. A nice copy. 2 nice books on Islamic glaze ware. $150/2

579. Waagé, Frederick O., editor. Antioch on-the-Orontes IV, Part One: Ceramics and Islamic Coins. Princeton University Press. Princeton. 1948. Folio, hard cover, ii, 124 pp. with 101 figures in the text and 18 plates. Light wear to cover, but a nice copy. $300

 

back to top

Central Asia

580. Kohl, Philip L., editor. The Bronze Age Civilization of Central Asia, Recent Soviet Discoveries. M.E. Sharpe Inc. Armonk, New York. 1981. 8vo, hard cover, xl, 439 pp. with illustrations. Light wear to cover. A scarce book! $150

581. Rosenfield, John M. The Dynastic Arts of the Kushans. University of California Press. Berkeley. 1967. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 377 pp. with 16 plates of Kushan coins and 167 plates of Kushan art and architecture. An important in depth reference. D.j. with some wear from handling and small tears at extremities of the spine. Book itself with light overall wear, but a very good copy. $150

582. Rowland, Benjamin. The Art and Architecture of India, Buddhist, Hindu, Jain. Pelican Books. Baltimore. 1970. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxi, 511 pp. with 190 b&w plates and 45 text drawings. D.j. with wear and some tears, cover with light wear; Also included, Gavin Hambly. Central Asia. Delacorte Press. New York. 1969. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xii, 388 pp., 14 maps, and 44 illustrations. D.j. with some creased, book in nice condition; Arielle P. Kozloff, editor. Animals in Ancient Art From the Leo Mildenberg Collection. Cleveland Museum of Art. Cleveland. 1981. 8vo, hard cover, 207 pages, 22 colour plates, 197 black & white, map Published in conjunction with an exhibition. Some fading to spine. 3 books in the lot. $50/3

583. Tarn, W.W. The Greeks in Bactria & India. University Press. Cambridge. 1951. large 8vo, hard cover, xxiii, 561 pp. with 1 plate, 3 maps and a pedigree chart. Red cloth cover faded with marks, edges and corners rubbed, front hinge loose opening binding from inside; Also included, Musée Guimet. L’Art du Gandhâra et de l’Asie Centrale, dans les collections du Pakistan, de Berlin et de Rome. Editions des Musées Nationaux. Paris. 1958. 8vo, soft cover, 45 pp. with 24 plates with b&w illustrations. Some wear and fading to the cover, spine tears at ends; Plus, Tamara Talbot Rice. Ancient Arts of Central Asia. Frederick A. Praeger. New Yok. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 288 pp. with 252 b&w illustrations. D.j. with wear and a few edge tears, book nice. 3 books in the lot. $50/3

 

back to top

Asia

584. Ashton, Leigh. An Introduction to the Study of Chinese Sculpture. Enrest Benn. London. 1924. 4to, hard cover, 113 pp. with 63 plates. Brown cloth. Cover with some light staining near upper edge, otherwise light wear overall. Contents very good; Also included, Herrlee Glessner Creel. The Birth of China, A Survey of the Formative Period of Chinese History. Jonathan Cape. London. 1936. 4to, hard cover, 402 pp. with index. Illustrated with black and white photos. Cover with some wear and a few marks. Corners bumped and ends of spine with wear; Plus, William Watson. Ancient China, The Discoveries of Post-Liberation Chinese Archaeology. New York Graphic Society. Greenwich, Conn. 1974. Soft cover, 107 pp. with illustrations. Light wear, some fading to cover; Last, Sotheby’s. Fine Chinese Jades and Works of Art. Feb 28 th, 1980. New York. 1980. Soft cover and well illustrated in color. Light wear. 4 books in the lot. $85/2

585. Fenollosa, Ernest F. Epochs of Chinese & Japanese Art, an Outline History of East Asiatic Design. 2 Volumes. William Heinemann Ltd. London. 1921. 8vo, hard cover, 204 & 235 pp. with b&w illustrations in both volumes. Covers with some wear and white staining on edge and light fading and spotting to spines. Some wear to ends of spines and corners, contents very good. $125

586. Fontein, Jan; R. Soekemono & Edi Sedyawati, Essays. The Sculpture of Indonesia. Harry Abrams & National gallery of Art. Wash D.C. 1990. large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 312 p. and profusely illustrated in b&w and color. A nice, clean copy. This volume assembles the finest sculpture in stone, bronze, silver, and gold produced in Indonesia between the 8th and 15th centuries. Unprecedented in size, scope, and quality, it provides the viewer with a unique opportunity to evaluate the artistic genius of Indonesian sculpture. $40

587. Lee, Sherman E. A History of Far Eastern Art. Fourth Edition. Harry Abrams. New York. 1982. Large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 532 pp. with 656 photogravure plates. A nice, clean copy; Also included, Robert Treat Paine and Alexander Soper. The Art and Architecture of Japan. Penguin Books. Baltimore. 1955. 8vo, hard cover, xviii, 316 pp., 173 pages of plates, illustrations and maps. A nice clean copy. 2 books in the lot. $85/2

588. Neave-Hill, W. B. R. Chinese Ceramics. New York. 1975. 4to, hard cover, 176 pp. with 178 illustrations, many in color. Very nice copy; Also included, Bo Gyllensvard & john Alexander Pope. Chinese Art from the Collection of H. M. King Gustav VI Adolf of Sweden. Asia House. New York. 1966. 4to, soft cover, 147 pp. with 146 illustrated pieces. Some wear, spine bent a little, scuffs on cover; Plus, Friends of Far Eastern Art Second Exhibition, Japanese Art. March 26 to May 3, 1936. Mills College. California. 1936. Soft cover, xi, 77 pp. with 47 plates. Some wear and yellowing of spine; Also, New Archaeological Finds in China, Discoveries During the Cultural Revolution. Peking. 1974. Soft cover, 72 pp. with b&w illustrations and 23 color plates. Some wear, but an interesting little book. 4 books in the group. $125/4

589. Watson, William. Art of Dynastic China. Harry Abrams. New York. 1981. large 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 633 pp. with illustrations in b&w and color. A well illustrated volume covering Chinese art to 221 BC. A nice, clean copy. $85

 

back to top

Pre-Columbian & Native American Art

590. Barry, John W. American Indian Pottery: An Identification and Value Guide. Books Americana. Florence, Alabama. 1984. 4to, soft cover, 214 pp. with illustrations. A choice copy; Also included, Richard Conn. Native American Art in the Denver Art Museum. Denver. 1979. 4to, soft cover, 350 pp. with illustrations. Cover with wear, few creases on cover, spine with small tears and ends. $30/2

591. Graham, Ian and Eric von Euw. Corpus of Maya Hieroglyphic Inscriptions, Volume 3, Part 1: Yaxchilan. Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology. Harvard University. Cambridge, Mass. 1977. Large format soft cover, folio, 61 pp. 12 x 15 inch gilt stamped red paper perfect bound booklet. Profusely illustrated with tables, photos and figures. Light wear and a few marks. $40

592. Lilly, Eli. Prehistoric Antiquities of Indiana, A Description of the More Notable Earthworks, Mounds, Implements and Ceremonial Objects Left in Indiana by our Predecessors, Together with Some Information as to Their Origin and Antiquity, and the Prehistory of Indiana. Indiana Historical Society. Indianapolis. 1937. 4to, xiii, 293 pp., illustrated endpages, many photographs, footnotes, bibliography, index. A nice, clean copy. $200

593. Miles, Charles. Indian and Eskimo Artifacts of North America. Bonanza Books. New York. 1963. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 244 pp. and profusely illustrated. A nice copy; Also included, Madeleine Ginsburg. The Illustrated History of Textiles. Portland House. New York. 1991. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 224 pp. with many b&w illustrations. A nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $45/2

594. Powell, J. W. Twenty-Second Annual Report of the Bureau of American Ethnology, 1900-1901. 2 Volumes. Wash D.C. 1904. 4to, hard cover, red ¾ leather with marbled boards. 752 pp. with 357 illustrations and 175 plates. Some wear to the covers. Edges and corners worn with some fraying, spine rubbed quite a lot with some small splits. Overall binding solid and pages fresh. A nice set with various articles on Native American and Pre-Columbian topics including a Mayan article on the inscriptions from Palenque. $100

595. Von Winning, Hasso. The Shaft Tomb Figures of West Mexico. Southwest Museum Papers Number Twenty-Four. Southwest Museum. Highland Park, Los Angeles. 1974. 8vo, hard cover, 184 pages, w/map, chart, and figure illustrations. A choice copy. $75

596. Lot of 6 works on Pre-Columbian culture and art. 1). Abel-Vidor, Suzanne, et al. Between Continents / Between Seas: Precolumbian Art of Costa Rica. New York. 1981. 4to, soft cover, 240 pp. with 40 illustrations and 100 nice color plates. Light wear and a very nice reference; 2). Wendell C. Bennett. Ancient Art of the Andes. The Museum of Modern Art. New York. 1954. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 187 pp. with 208 illustrations. Some wear and small tears on the d.j., book nice; 3). Doris Stone. Pre-Columbian Man in Costa Rica. A bound, Xeroxed copy of the book. Cambridge. 1977. Soft cover, xiii, 238 pp. with illustrations. A copy, but still very useful; 4). Alexander von Wuthenau. Terracotta Pottery in Pre-Columbian Central and South America. New York. 1969. Soft cover, Xeroxed copy of the book. 203 pp. with illustrations; 5). Elizabeth P. Boone, editor. Falsifications and Misreconstructions of Pre-Columbian Art. A Conference at Dumbarton Oaks, October 14th and 15th, 1978. Wash. D.C. 1982. 8vo, hard cover, x, 142 pp. with illustrations for the various articles. As new; 6). Wilhelm Giese. Los Pueblos Romanicos y su Cultura Popular. Publicaciones del Instituto Caro y Cuervo XVI. Bogotá. 1962. 4to, soft cover, xii, 458 pp. with 69 illustrations. Some wear, but a good copy. 6 books in the lot. $100/6

597. Lot of 5 works on Pre-Columbian culture and art. 1). Von Winning, Hasso. A Cosmic View: The John-Platt Collection of Pre-Columbian Art. The University of Virginia Art Museum. Charlottesville, Virginia. 1986. Soft cover and well illustrated. Light wear; 2). Bantey, Bill; Saint-Michel, Francoise (editors). Man-Eaters and Pretty Ladies, Early Art in Central Mexico From the Gulf to the Pacific, 1500 BC to 500 AD. Montreal Museum of Fine Arts. 1971. Soft cover and well illustrated. Light wear; 3). Abbate, Francesco, (editor). Pre-Columbian Art of North America and Mexico. Octopus Books. New York. 1972. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, 98 full color illustrations of North America and Mexico. A nice copy; 4). Cervantes, Maria Antonieta. National Anthropological Museum. Editorial Grijalbo. Mexico. 1978. Soft cover museum guide, well illustrated. A nice copy. 5 books in the lot. $75/5

 

back to top

African Art

598. Bassani, Ezio and William B. Fagg. Africa and the Renaissance: Art in Ivory. The Center for African Art and Prestel-Verlag. New York. 1988. 4to, soft cover, 256 pp. with 295 color and b&w photographs. Light wear, but a very nice copy of this well illustrated publication. $75

 

back to top

Dictionaries & Encyclopedias

599. Cabrol, Le R. P. dom Fernand & Henri LeClercq. Dictionnaire D’Archeologie Chrétienne et de Liturgie. 15 Parts in 30 Volumes. Letouzey et Ane. Paris. 1907 - 1953. 4to, hard cover, all in nice decorative deep blue cloth except the last 6 books, which are in a different style blue cloth. Contains many illustrations and multiple fold-out plates. Complete set of original editions, each with some wear, few with cracked hinges and one with spine damage. Some with faded spines and overall a decent set of this interesting compendium. A complete set of this vast and massively erudite dictionary of the history, literature and archaeology of late antiquity and of the early Christian period, indispensable for any serious student or university reference library. Publication began under the editorship of Fernand Cabrol, Abbot of the Benedictine monastery at Farnborough, Hampshire (in England), but most of the entries in the dictionary were written by his impressively learned colleague Henri LeClercq. The final pages of the last of these very weighty volumes are devoted to the Vatican excavations of 1940-9. $2500

600. Ferrabino, Aldo (Presidente e Direttore Scientifico). Enciclopedia Dell’Arte Antica, Classica e Orientale. Volumes 1-7, plus 4 Atlas Volumes and 1 st Supplement. Istituto della Enciclopedia Italiana Giovanni Treccani Roma 1958 – 1973. 4to, hard cover (23 x 30,5 cm). Brown quarter leather w/ brown cloth-covered boards, gilt spine lettering & decoration. Vol. I. 984 pp. Vol. II. 1000 pp. Vol. III. 1152 pp. Vol. IV. 1128 pp. Vol. V. 1008 pp. Vol. VI. 1120 pp. Vol. VII. 1294 pp. and Atlante dei Complessi Figurati and First supplement. 1970. 951 pp. Beautifully illustrated and a very nice set with a few marks here and there, but a sharp matching set of 12 books. Text in Italian. $1400

601. Hammond, N. G. L. & Scullard, H. H. The Oxford Classical Dictionary. Claredon Press. 2 nd Edition. Oxford. 1970. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xxii, & 1176 pp. Some wear to ends of spine and corners bumped. Well used, but a solid copy. This was Malloy’s working copy; Also included, Felix Guirand. New Larousse Encyclopedia of Mythology. Prometheus Press. London. 1974. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, xi, 500 pp. with 32 inserted color plates. D.j. with large tear at top, book with light wear, some fading in the area exposed by the tear. 2 useful references in the lot. $85/2

602. Smith, William. Dictionary of Greek and Roman Biography and Mythology. 3 Volumes. Little, Brown and Company. Boston. 1859. 8vo, hard cover, nicely rebound with green panel on spine with gilded decoration. vi, 1039 pages, includes dedication, preface, chronological tables, Greek and Roman history, tables of weights and measures and more. Covers with light wear, few marks, but overall very nice. Pages with a few spots, but a handsome set of this classic reference. $150

603. Lot of 8 Dictionaries and other volumes. 1). Dr. Oskar Seyffert. A Dictionary of Classical Antiquities: Mythology, Religion, Literature & Art. Swan Sonnenschein & Co. New York. 1895. 4to, hard cover, vi, 714 pp. with illustrations. Cover with light wear, first few pages loose; 2). William Smith. Dictionary of Greek and Roman Antiquities. Taylor and Walton. London. 1842. 8vo, hard cover, xi, 1121 pp. with illustrations. Light wear, but a nice copy; 3). C.F. Tweney and L.E.C. Hughes. Chambers Technical Dictionary. Macmillan. New York. 1940. 8vo, hard cover, vi, 957 pp. ex Library. Spine faded; 4). J. Lempriere. A Classical Dictionary Containing Copious Amounts of All the Proper Names Mentioned in Ancient Authors; With the Value of Coins, Weights, and Measures Used Among the Greeks and Romans; and Chronological Table. New York. 1827. 8vo, hard cover, xvi, 890 pp. Some wear and foxing; 5). Thomas Bulfinch. Bulfinch’s Mythology, The Age of Fable, the Age of Chivalry, and the Legends of Charlemagne. The Modern Library. New York.1934. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xi, 778 pp. b&w illustrations. D.j. very worn and torn, book with light wear; 6). Albert Neuburger. The Technical Arts and Sciences of the Ancients. Macmillan. New York. 1930. 4to, hard cover, xxxii, 518 pp. with 669 illustrations. Spine torn and repaired; 7). Robert Munro. Archaeology and False Antiquities. Methuen. London. 1905. 8vo, hard cover, xiii, 292 pp. with 18 plates including frontis. Spine a bit faded and ends frayed, light wear otherwise; 8). Edward Tripp. Crowell’s Handbook of Classical Mythology. New York. 1970. 8vo, hard cover with dust jacket, xv, 631 pp. with 4 maps. D.j. with wear and small tears. 8 interesting and useful references in the lot. $150/8

 

back to top

Atlases & Maps

604. Wood, Michael (foreword). The World Atlas of Archaeology. Portland House. New York. 1988. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 423 pp. and profusely illustrated. Light wear to d.j.; Also included, George Ernest Wright and Floyd Vivian Filson, editors. The Westminster Historical Atlas of the Bible. Revised Edition. The Westminster Press. Philadelphia. 1956. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 130 pp. with illustrations and maps. D.j. worn with tears and such. Book with edge and corner wear; Plus, Antoine Van Der Heyden and Pierre Lavedan. Atlas de L’Antiquité Classique. Éditions Sequoia. Paris. 1954. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 218 pp. with illustrations and maps. D.j. with small tears to corners and ends of spine, book very nice. 3 useful references in the lot. $75/3

605. Van Der Meer, F. and Christine Mohrmann. Atlas of the Early Christian World. Nelson. 1959. Folio, hard cover with dust jacket, 216 pp. with 620 illustrations, 42 maps in six colors, 24 pages of index. D.j. worn and torn, book very clean; Also included, Dr. Hermann Bengtson, et al. Grosser Historischer Weltatlas. I. Teil: Vorgschichte und Altertum. Bayerischer Schulbuch Verlag. Munchen. 1972. Folio, hard cover, xiii, 3 color charts, 56 pages of color maps, 19 pages of index. Corners bumped through, but otherwise a nice copy. 2 books in the lot. $75/2

 

back to top

Journals

606. American Academy in Rome. Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome, Volume I, School of Classical Studies, 1915-1916. Istituto Italiano D’Arti Grafiche. Bergamo. 1917. 4to, hard cover, 172 pp. with 54 plates. Some wear to corners and ends of spine. Contents: The Reorganization of the Roman Priesthoods at the Beginning of the Republic, Jesse Benedict Carter; The Vatican Livy and the Script of Tours, E.K. Rand and George Howe (14 plates); The Aqua Traiana and the Mills on the Janiculum, W.W. Van Buren (1 plate); Ancient Granulated Jewelry of the VIIth Century B.C. and Earlier, C. Densmore Curtis (4 plates); Bartolomeo Caporali, Stanley Lothrop (29 plates); Capita Desecta and marble Coiffures, John R. Crawford (2 plates); The Military Indebtedness of Early Rome to Eturia, Eugene S. McCartney (4 plates). $40

607. American Academy in Rome. Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome, Volume III. Istituto Italiano D’Arti Grafiche. Bergamo. 1919. 4to, hard cover, 101 pp. and 91 plates. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages clean. Contents: The Bernardini Tomb, C. Densmore Curtis (71 plates); Praxias, E. Douglas Van Buren (4 plates); Work of the School of Fine Arts (16 plates); Also included, The Annual of the British School at Athens, No. 62, 1967. London. 1967. 4to, hard cover, 375 pp. with 97 b&w plates. Various articles on Greek, Minoan and Mycenaean topics. Nice condition. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

608. American Journal of Archaeology. Lot of 16 volumes. 1). Volume 3, No. 1, 1899; 2). Volume 22, No. 2. 1918; 3). Volume 25, No. 1, 1921; 4). Volume 26, No. 3, 1922; 5). Volume 30, No. 1, 1926; 6). Volume 30, No. 4, 1926; 7). Volume 35, No. 2, 1931; 8). Volume 41, No. 2. 1937; 9). Volume 41, No. 3. 1937; 10). Volume 44, No. 2. 1940; 11). Volume 45, No. 2. 1941; 12). Volume 45, No. 3. 1941; 13). Volume 78, No. 1. 1974; 14). Volume 79, No. 1. 1975; 15). Volume 79, No.2. 1975; 16). Volume 82, No. 4. 1978. The earlier volumes with some wear and tears to the spine, the last 4 in good condition; The earlier volume with some tearing to covers a few with loose front cover. The 1899 issue with some spine damage. Contents good and all could be bound into hard cover volumes. $200/16

609. Archivo Espanol de Arqueologia. Madrid. No. 47, 1942; No. 48, 1942; No. 49, 1942; No. 63, 1946; No. 69, 1947; No. 70, 1948 (2); No. 71, 1948; No. 72, 1948; No. 74, 1949; No. 75, 1949; No. 76, 1949.No. 81, 1950; No. 82, 1951(2); No. 85, Vol. XXV, 1952, 1e Semestre; No. 87, Vol. XXVI, 1953, 1er Semestre; No. 88, Vol. XXVI, 1953, 2e Semestre; No. 89 y 90, Vol. XXVII, 1954, 1e y 2e Semestre; Including Hispania Antiqua Epigraphica, 1-3. 1951-1952. Madrid. 1953. Soft cover, 45 pp. Each is worn, most quite heavily, with loose cover, separation of pages and what have you.20 books in the lot, including parts of a few others. $300/20

610. Association of Friends of Classical Art. Antike Kunst. 17 Volumes. Bern. 1959-1979. 4to, soft cover. Volumes present include: 1959, Part I; 1966, Parts I & II; 1973, Parts I & II; 1974, Part I & II; 1975, Part II; 1976, Parts I & II; 1977, Parts I & II; 1978, Part I & II; Part 1979, Parts I & II; 1980, Part I. Various articles on antiquities and history and each is well illustrated. Light overall wear and a nice run. $225/17

611. Bonsor, George Edward. The Archaeological Expedition Along the Guadalquivir, 1889-1901. Hispanic Society. New York. 1931. 4to, hard cover, 86 pp. with 41 plates. Roman studies in Northern Italy. Cover with some soiling and a little wear; Also included, Joesph Strzygowski. Altai-Iran und Volkerwanderung. Ziergeschichtliche Untersuchungen uber den Eintritt der Wander- und Nordvolker in die Treibhauser Geistigen Lebens. Leipzig. 1917. 4to, hard cover, xii, 319 pp. with 228 illustrations. Book worn but solid. Ex library; Plus, A. D. Tushingham. The Excavations at Dibon (Dhiban) in Moab, The Third Campaign, 1952-53. The Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, Vol. XL. Cambridge. 1972. 4to, hard cover, xiii, 172 pp. 38 line drawings, 42 plates. Large map inside back cover. Cover quite worn with spine damage. Ex library with pouch inside back cover and much underlining in ink. At least the information is there. $175/3

612. The Brooklyn Museum Quarterly. 19 Volumes. 1). Oct., 1914; 2). July, 1915; 3). Jan., 1916; 4). Oct., 1918; 5). Jan., 1919; 6). July, 1920; 7). July, 1921; 8). Jan., 1922; 9). Oct., 1924; 10). Jan., 1925; 11). Jan., 1927; 12). Vol. XV, No. 1. Jan. 1928; 13). Vol. XVI, No. 1. Jan. 1929; 14). Vol. XVIII, No. 1. Jan. 1931; 15). Vol. 22, No. 3. July, 1935; 16). Vol. 22, No. 4. Oct. 1935; 17). Vol. 24, No. 4. Dec. 1937; 18). Vol. 25, No. 3. July, 1938; 19). Vol. 26, No. 1. Jan. 1939. Some light wear, but generally very nice. $250

613. Institute of Archaeology of National Academy of Sciences of Ukraine. Crimean Branch. Archaeological Researches in Crimea 1994, Collection of Scientific Articles. Simferopol, Ukraine. 1997. 4to, hard cover. $100

614. Journal of Field Archaeology. Boston University for The Association for Field Archaeology. Vol. 1, No. 1/2. 1974; Vol. I, No. 3/4. 1974; Vol. 2, No. 1/2. 1975; Vol. 2, No. 3. 1975; Vol. 2, No. 4. 1975; Vol. 3, No. 1. 1976. Each in nice condition with light wear. 5 books in the lot. $125/5

615. Lot of 8 volumes of IRAN, Journal of the British Institute of Persian Studies. The British Institute of Persian Studies. London. Vol. IV, 1966; Vol. VI, 1968; Vol. VII, 1969; Vol. VIII, 1970; Vol. IX, 1971; Vol. X, 1972; Vol. XI, 1973; Vol. XV, 1977. Each with some wear and small tears from use. All solid, useable copies. 8 Books in the lot. $150/8

616. Materials in Archaeology, History and Ethnography of Tauria: Collection of Works. Volumes II – VI. National Academy of the Sciences, Oriental Studies. In-t Vostokovedeniia NAN. Simferopol, Ukraine. Large 8vo, hard cover. Vol VI. 1998. 768 pp. 5 volumes on the archeology of the Crimea (Tauria and the Byzantine city of Cherson). The work contains materials of field investigations and analytical articles on Archaeology, History, Numismatic, Epigraphy and Ethnography of the North Black Sea region and the Crimea (Tauria) written by scientists from Kyiv, Russia, England, Germany, France and other countries. Text in English and Russian. Each book in very nice condition. $200/5

617. Parducz, Mihaly. A Szarmatakor Emlekei Magyarorszagon III & Denkmaler der Sarmatenzeit Ungarns III. Archaeologica Hungarica, XXX. Budapest. 1950. Large 4to, soft cover, 260 pp. with 141 plates. Cover soiled and worn with small tears and tape marks; Also included, DACIA, Revue D’Archéologie et D’Histoire Ancienne. Nouvelle Serie, X. 1966. Bucarest. 1966.4to, hard cover, 420 pp. with illustrations, photographs and map for the various articles. Some wear to the cover, corners quite worn, spine nice. 2 books in the lot. $100/2

618. 5 red covered Russian Journals. Moscow. Vol. 1982. 359 pp. with 98 plates; 1985. 494 pp; 1985. Facing figure coin. 430 pp.; 1987. jewelry picture. 509 pp.; 1987. Stone tool. 471 pp. All five books in nice condition. A few of the bindings are weak and a couple volumes have light foxing on a few of the back pages. A nice set, which is extensively illustrated with line drawings, color plates, b&w photographs, maps, charts and everything else. $100/5

619. 5 green covered Russian journals from Crimea. Materials in Archeology, History and Ethnography of Tauria. Vol. II.1991. 282 pp.; Vol. III. 1993. 426 pp.; Vol. IV. 1994. 591 pp.; Vol. V. 1996. 709 PP.; Vol. VI. 1998. 764 pp. $100/5

620. Lot of 5 Journals, Anatolia and the Near East. 1). Von Der Osten, Hans Henning. Explorations in Hittite Asia Minor, 1929. Oriental Institute Communication No. 8. Chicago. 1930. 4to, soft cover, vii, 196 pp. with 162 illustrations. Light wear to the cover and a couple of tears at bottom of spine; 2). Erich F. Schmidt. Anatolia Through the Ages, Discoveries at the Alishar Mound, 1927-1929. The Oriental Institute. Chicago. 1931. 4to, soft cover, x, 165 pp. with 213 illustrations. Some wear to cover, corners torn as are ends of spine; 3). Hans Henning Von Der Osten. Discoveries in Anatolia 1930-31. The Oriental Institute of the University of Chicago. The University of Chicago Press. Chicago. 1933. 8vo, soft cover, 149 pp. with illustrations and maps. Some wear and small tears to the ends of the spine; 4). T. Cuyler Young, Jr. Excavations at Godin Tepe: First Progress Report. Royal Ontario Museum Art and Archaeology Occasional Paper 17. Toronto. 1969. Soft cover, 145 pp. and 28 plates. Spine faded, otherwise nice; 5). Louis D. Levine. Two Neo-Assyrian Stelae from Iran. Royal Ontario Museum Art and Archaeology Occasional Paper 23. Toronto. 1972. Soft cover, 86 pp. and 11 plates. 5 books in the lot. $100/5

621. Lot of 6 Near Eastern Journals. 1). Leroy Waterman. Second Preliminary Report upon the Excavations at Tel Umar, Iraq, Conducted by the university of Michigan, The Toledo Museum of Art, and The Cleveland Museum of Art. University of Michigan Press. Ann Arbor. 1933.viii, 78 pp. with 26 plates. Cover with wear and tear; 2). Raymond P. Dougherty. Eagle and basket on the Antioch Chalice and Cuneiform Parallels to Solomon’s Provisioning System. Reprinted from the Annual of the American Schools of Oriental Research, Vol. V for 1923-1924. 1925. Soft cover, 65 pp. with b&w illustrations. Back cover missing, some tears on front and inscription by prior owner; 3). Henri Frankfort. Iraq Excavations of the Oriental Institute 1932-1933. The University of Chicago press. Chicago. 1934. Soft cover, 92 pp. with 83 illustrations. A choice copy; 4). Sotheby’s. Catalogue of Ancient Iranian Bronzes and Silver Formerly in the Peter Adam Collection. Nov. 10th, 1975. London. 1975. Soft cover, 73 pp. with 151 lots, most illustrated. Nice condition; 5). Journal of the Asiatic Society of Pakistan, Volume III. Dacca, Pakistan. 1958. Soft cover, 220 pp. with illustrations, line drawings, maps and charts, some folding. Some wear; 6). James Pritchard. Hebrew Inscriptions and Stamps from Gibeon. Museum Monographs. The university Museum. University of Pennsylvania. Philadelphia. 1959. 4to, soft cover, vi, 32 pp. with 12 figures of illustrations. Light fading. A nice copy; 7). Mahir Akturan. Eski Malatya Nekropolü Kazisi, 1976. Arkeoloji ve Sanat Yayinlari. Istanbul. 1989. Soft cover, 22 pp. with all kinds of photographs and line drawings. As new. A nice diverse group of journals. $200/6

622. Lot of 8 mixed Journals. 1).Archaeologia or Miscellaneous Tracts Relating to Antiquity. Society of Antiquaries of London, Volume LXXXVII. Oxford. 1928. Large 4to, hard cover, xiii, 346 pp. with 72 plates. Some wear, tears at spine ends. Nice copy, however; 2). Memoirs of the American Academy in Rome, Volume XV. Rome. 1938. Folio, hard cover, 124 pp. with 18 plates. Some wear, some spine damage; 3). American Journal of Archaeology. Volume 78, No. 4. 1974. Archaeological Institute of America; 4). American Journal of Archaeology. Volume 77, No. 4. 1973. Archaeological Institute of America; 5). American Journal of Archaeology. Volume 78, No. 3. 1974. Archaeological Institute of America; 6). Antiquity, A Quarterly Review of Archaeology. June 1929; 7). The Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Volume XXIII. Baltimore.1960. Soft cover, 117 pp. with many illustrations; 8). The Journal of The Walters Art Gallery, Volume XXVII-XXVIII. Baltimore.1964-65. Soft cover, 90 pp. with many illustrations Journals in nice condition, the Antiquity Journal with some wear. $175/8

623. Lot of 7 various journals. 1-2). The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Metropolitan Museum Studies, Volume II, Parts 1-2. New York. 1929-1930. 4to, soft cover, 132 pp. with illustrations for the articles. Light wear, spine a bit yellowed; 3). Metropolitan Museum Studies, Volume III, Part I. New York. 1930. 4to, soft cover, 133 pp. Spine sunned a bit; 4). Hesperia, Journal of the American School of Classical Studies at Athens. Vol. XLIII: No. 4. 1974. Athens. 1974. Soft cover, 14 pp. and 6 plates, signed by Henry Robinson; 5). Hesperia, Vol.45: No. 3. 1976. Athens. 1976. Soft cover, 36 pp. and 14 plates. Light wear; 6). Joaquin M. de Navascues y de Juan, Adquisiciones en 1930. Coleccion de Antiguedades que Pertenecieron Al. Sr. Marques de Monsalud. Museo Arqueologico Nacional. Madrid. 1931. Small soft cover, 11 pp with 6 plates; 7). Luis Vazquez de Parga. Adquisiciones en 1933. Coleccion de Antiguedades que Pertenecio A D. Aureliano Ferndandez-Guerra. Museo Arqueologico Nacional. Madrid. 1935. Small soft cover, 5 pp with 7 plates; 8). Junta de Museos de Barcelona. Guia de los Museos de Arte Historia y Arqueologia de la Provincia de Barcelona. Barcelona. 1954. 12mo, soft cover, 157 pp. with illustrations. Light wear, but nice; 9). Diputacion Provincial de Barcelona. Guia Abreviada del Museo Arqueologico de Barcelona. Barcelona. 1954. 12mo, soft cover, 41 pp. with 20 illustrations. Some wear to the cover; 10).VIRIATIS, Arte Arqueologia Museologia. Boletim do Museu de Grao Vasco, Vol. I. No. 11. Visev. 1957. Soft cover, 58 pp. with 11 illustrations. Cover with some wear and such. Interesting set of journals with articles on art and culture from antiquity to modern times. $200/7

624. Lot of 7 Journals from Spain & Italy. 1). De Berlanga, Manuel Rodriguez. Los Bronces de Osuna. Malaga. 1873. 4to, soft cover, 255 pp. with 3 plates and fold out maps and diagrams. Worn, cover loose, but contents still ok; 2). Conde de la Vega del Sella. El Dolmen de la Capilla de Santa Cruz (Asturias). Comision de Investigaciones y Prehistoricas, Memoria Numero 22. Madrid. 1919. 4to, soft cover, 62 pp. with illustrations and 8 plates. Covers loose and torn, but contents good; 3-4).Diputation Provincian de Barcelona, Notas de Atqueologia de Cataluna y Baleares, I. (Separata de Ampurias, Vol. XXII-XXIII, 1960-1961). Barcelona. 1961. Soft cover, 39 pp. with illustrations (2 copies); 5).Diputation Provincian de Barcelona, Notas de Atqueologia de Cataluna y Baleares, II. Barcelona. 1962. Soft cover, 89 pp. with illustrations; 6).Diputation Provincian de Barcelona, Notas de Atqueologia de Cataluna y Baleares, III. Barcelona. 1965. Soft cover, 70 pp. with illustrations and 4 plates; 7). Maurizio Michelucci. La Collezione di Lucerne del Museo Egizio di Firenze. Accademia Toscana di Scienze e Lettere, Studi XXXIX. Firenze. 1975. Soft cover, 130 pp. with 36 plates. All in nice condition, with only a few small tears at the ends of the spine on a couple. $200/7

625. Lot of 5 Portuguese and Spanish Journals. 1). Cuerpo Facultativo de Archiveros Bibliotecarios y Arqueologos. Adquisiciones del Museo Arquelogico Nacional (1940-1945). Madrid. 1947. 4to, soft cover, 262 pp. with 119 plates. Some wear and small tears on the cover; 2). Museo Arquelogico Nacional. Adquisiciones en Los Anos 1930 y 1931. Madrid. 1933. 4to, soft cover, various articles with plates. Worn, back cover lose, general chaos; 3). Maria Josefa Almagro Gorbea. Los Idols Betilos del Bronce I Hispano: sus Tipos y Cronologia. Trabajos de Prehistoria, XXV. Madrid. 1968. 8vo, soft cover, 83 pp. with 9 plates. Light wear; 4). Mario Cardozo. Monumentos Arqueologicos da Sociedade Martins Sarmento. Quimaraes. 1950. 8vo, soft cover, 167 pp. with 53 illustrations and a map. No. 237 out of 500 printed. Cover worn with some tears to spine; 5). Biblioteca Nacional de Lisboa. Catalogo do Gabinete de Numismatica e Antiguidades, Ie parte: Antiguidades Ibericas e Romanas. Lisboa. 1969.Small 4to, soft cover, 88 pp. with 101 illustrations. Light wear and a nice book. $125/5

626. Lot of 7 Spanish Journals. 1). Jesus P. Martinez. Historia de Espana, Vol. I: Edades Antigua Y Media. Second Edition. Madrid. 1963. Large soft cover, 183 pp. Some wear to edge of wrappers, light soiling; 2). Juan Rubio de la Serna. Notica de Una Necropolis Ante-Romana Descubierta en Cabrera de Mataro (Barcelona) en 1881. Madrid. 1888. Soft cover, original covers no longer present, now in marble paper cover, 105 pp. and 10 plates. Paper cover worn with tears, pages with some soiling. A very scarce and interesting paper; 3). Don Jose Ramon Melida. Adquisciones en 1920. Notas Descriptivas. Museo Arquelogico Nacional. Madrid. 1923. Soft cover, 29 pp. with 10 plates. Nice condition; 4). Guias de Los Museos de Espana II. Museo Arqueologico de Barcelona. Madrid. 1955. Soft cover, 163 pp. with 33 plates. Cover separated at spine, contents nice; 5). Guias de Los Museos de Espana IV. Museo Arqueologico de Murcia. Madrid. 1956. Soft cover, 121 pp. with 38 plates. Cover with light wear and a note from the author to Alex Malloy telling the book is “like a gift”; 6). Martin Almagro. Las Fuentes Escritas Referentes a Ampurias. Monografias Ampuritanas I. Diputacion Provincial de Barcelona y Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Cientificas. Barcelona. 1951. 4to, soft cover, 196 pp. with b&w illustration. Light wear; 7). Joaquin Me de Navacues. La Era “…As”. Scripturae Monumenta et Studia I. Madrid. 1951. 4to, soft cover, 42 pp. with 5 plates. Some wear and tearing to wrappers. Roman inscriptions in Spain. 7 nice journals in the lot. $200/7

 

back to top

Art, History & Archaeology Book Lots

627. Lot of 11 titles – Ancient Egypt Art and History. 1). Walther Wolf. Grosse Kulturen der Fruhzeit, die Welt der Agypter. 1955. Hard cover with d.j. Some wear and tears to d.j., book good; 2). Hedwig Fechheimer. Die Plastik der Agypter. 1914. Hard cover. Some wear to cover, nice illustrations; 3). John Ward. Pyramids and Progress, Sketches from Egypt. 1900. Hard cover. Binding a bit loose, taped spine; 4). Cyril Aldred. Art in Ancient Egypt: Middle Kingdom. 1969. Soft cover; 5). W.M. Flinders Petrie. Arts and Crafts of Ancient Egypt. n.d. Reprint of 1918 edition. Soft cover; 6). Cyril Aldred. Art in Ancient Egypt: New Kingdom. 1969. Soft cover; 7). Hedwig Fechheimer. Die Plastik der Agypter. Die Kunst Des Ostens, Herausgegeben von William Cohn, Band 1. Berlin. 1923. 4to, hard cover, 58 pp. with 168 beautiful plates. Cover soiled and worn; 8). Cyril Aldred. Akhenaten and Nefertiti. The Brooklyn Museum. New York. 1973. 4to, soft cover, 231 pp. with 174 illustrated pieces. Worn with creases on spine and cover; 9). Ahmed Fakhry. The Pyramids. Chicago. 1961. 8vo, soft cover, 272 pp. with 124 illustrations. Worn from use; 10). Leonard H. Lesko. King Tuts Wine Cellar. Albana, Ca. 1977. Soft cover, 46 pp. with many illustrations. Light wear; 11). Edward L. B. Terrace & Henry G. Fischer. Treasures of the Cairo Museum, A Centennial Exhibition, 1970-71. London. 1970. 4to, soft cover, 188 pp. and profusely illustrated. Some wear. A varied lot of books on Egypt. $125/11

628. Lot of 10 Books and Pamphlets on Ancient Egypt.- 1). Davies, W. V. Egyptian Hieroglyphs. Berkeley. 1987. Soft cover, 64 pp. with 43 illustrations. A nice copy; 2). British Museum. A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections. London. 1930. 8vo, heavy card covers, xv, 460 pp. with 233 illustrations. Some wear to spine, but a decent copy; 3). British Museum. A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections. London. 1964. 8vo, hard cover, xiii, 267 pp. with 88 illustrations. Cover with some light wear; 4). Emily Lowe Gallery, Hofstra University. Art of Ancient Egypt, A Selection from the Brooklyn Museum. Feb. 22 through April 6, 1971. New York. 1971. Soft cover, 34 illustrated pieces. Light wear; 5).Das Menschenbild im Alten Agypten, Portrats aus Vier Jahrtausenden. Hamburg. 1982. Soft cover, 126 pp. with 58 pieces illustrated, some in color. A nice copy; 6). Museum News. The Toledo Museum of Art. Spring, 1971. Soft cover, 18 pp. with 16 illustrations. Light wear; 7). Museum alter Plastik. Agyptische Kunst im Liebieghaus. Frankfurt. 1981. 8vo, soft cover, 52 illustrated and described pieces on unpaginated pages. Very nice copy; 8). Petrie, Flinders, editor. Ancient Egypt. March, 1932, Part 1. British School of Archaeology in Egypt. London. 1932. Soft cover, 32 pp. with illustrations. Some wear; 9). Petrie, Flinders, editor. Ancient Egypt. June, 1932, Part 1I. British School of Archaeology in Egypt. London. 1932. Soft cover, pp. 33-64 with illustrations. Very nice; 10). Petrie, Flinders, editor. Ancient Egypt. September, 1932, Part III. British School of Archaeology in Egypt. London. 1932. Soft cover, pp. 65-96. with illustrations. Some wear. 10 interesting publications in the lot. $100/10

629. Lot of 10 Books and Pamphlets on Ancient Egypt.- 1). Winlock, H. E. Materials Used at the Embalming of King Tutankhamen. The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Papers No. 10. New York. 1941. Soft cover, 18 pp. and 10 plates. Cover with a few small tears. Scarce; 2). Philipp, Hanna. Terrakotten aus Agypten. Berlin. 1972. 8vo, hard cover, 33 pp. with 48 plates. Cover with some tears and damage to spine. A useful reference; 3). Ward, John. The Sacred Beetle: Egyptian Scarabs in Art and History. Reprint of 1902 edition. San Diego. N.d. 8vo, soft cover, xviii, 122 pp. with 16 plates. Some wear to cover and bottom of spine torn; 4). Brooklyn Museum. Glass and Glazes from Ancient Egypt. New York. 1948. Soft cover, 24 pp. with 34 illustrations. Cover soiled and worn with heavy foxing to pages; 5). Russmann, Edna. An Index to Egyptian Sculpture of the Late Period, 700 BC to AD 100. Brussels. 1971. Soft cover, 19 pp. A little creased; 6). Kelsey Museum of Archaeology. The Gods of Egypt in the Graeco-Roman Period. The University of Michigan. Ann Arbor. 1977. 4to, soft cover, 177 pp. Light wear; 7). Christies. The Ikle Collection. Tues, Nov 7th, 1989. London. Soft cover catalog, 60 pp. with 253 lots of ancient to antique fabric, much of it Coptic Egypt. Light wear; 8). The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Egyptian Art. Guide to the Collections. New York. 1962. Soft cover, 40 pp. with 51 illustrations. Some light wear to cover; 9). Blanchard, R. H. Handbook of Egyptian Gods and Mummy Amulets. Reprint. New York. Soft cover, 28 pp., 54 plates. Light wear; 10). Petrie, Flinders. Historical Scarabs. Reprint. New York. 1974. Small soft cover, 14 pp. and 68 plates. Light wear. 10 books in the lot. $150/10

630. Lot of 10 Books and Pamphlets on Ancient Egypt.- 1). McKissick Museum. The First Egyptians. University of South Carolina. 1988. 4to, soft cover, 120 pp. with 128 illustrations. A very informative and useful reference; 2). Freed, Rita E. Egypt’s Golden Age: The Art of Living in the New Kingdom, 1558-1085 BC. Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1982. Soft cover, 68 pp. with 117 pieces illustrated in color. Light wear; 3). Smithsonian Institution. Tunisian Mosaics, Carthage in the Roman Era. Wash D.C. 1967. Soft cover, xv, 34 pp. with 55 illustrations on unpaginated plates. Nice condition; 4). Weeks, John. The Pyramids. Cambridge. 1978. Soft cover, 48 pp. and profusely illustrated. Light wear; 5). British Museum. A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections. London. 1964. 8vo, soft cover, xiii, 267 pp. with 88 illustrations. Some wear and tears on the spine; 6). The Brooklyn Museum. Egyptian Art. New York. 1952. Soft cover, 51 pieces illustrated. Lightly worn; 7). Bell, H. Idris. Cults & Creeds in Graeco-Roman Egypt. Chicago. 1975. 8vo, soft cover, x, 117 pp. Nice; 8).Ägyptisches Museum. Guide to the Museum. Berlin. 1982. Soft cover, 128 pp. with illustrations; 9). Blanchard, R. H. Handbook of Egyptian Gods and Mummy Amulets. Reprint. New York. Soft cover, 28 pp., 54 plates. Light wear; 10). Needler, Winifred. An Egyptian Funerary Bed of the Roman Period in The Royal Ontario Museum. Toronto. 1963. Soft cover, 67 pp. with 13 plates. Light wear. $100/10

631. Lot of 5 Books on Greek, Roman, Etruscan & Near Eastern Art.- 1). Hatt, Jean-Jacques. Sculptures Antiques Regionales. Strasbourg Musee Archeologique. Paris. 1964. Soft cover, 205 plates with en face description. A nice copy with very nice plates; 2). The National Museum. Greece, Italy and The Roman Empire. Copenhagen. 1968. Soft cover, 111 pp. with many illustrations, some in color. A nice example; 3). Vermeule, Cornelius C. Greek, Etruscan & Roman Art. The Classical Collections of the Museum of Fine Arts. Boston. 1963. Soft cover, 290 pp. with 287 pieces illustrated. Light wear; 4). Ausstellung des Römisch-Germanischen Museums der Stadt Koln. Rom in Karthago, Mosaiken aus Tunesien. Exhibition catalog, Oct. 15 to Dec. 31, 1964. Koln. 1964. Soft cover, 78 pp. with 14 pages of line drawings and 44 plates, many in color. Cover a bit worn with a loose page; 5). Mitten, David Gordon & Suzannah F. Doeringer. Master Bronzes from the Classical World. Exhibition catalog for Harvard, St. Louis and Los Angeles, Dec. 4, 1967 to June 30, 1968. Mainz. 1967. Soft cover, 319 pp. with 315 illustrated pieces from the exhibition. Some wear and soiling of the cover; 6). Atlantis Antiquities. Greek and Etruscan Art of the Archaic Period. New York. 1988. Soft cover, xiii, 78 pp. with 62 color illustrations. A nice copy; 7). Hoffmann, Herbert. Ten Centuries that Shaped the West. Exhibition catalog, Oct. 15, 1970 to July 11, 1971. Mainz. 1970. 4to, soft cover, xxiii, 502 pp. with 230 illustrated and described items, many in color. Some overall wear to the book; 8). Ohly, Dieter. Die Antikensammlungen am Konigsplatz in Munchen. Waldsassen. N.d. Soft cover, 80 pp. with 66 plates. A nice copy; 9). McClees, Helen. The Daily Life of the Greeks and Romans. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1925. Soft cover, xvii, 135 pp. with 156 illustrations. Worn, covers loose with small tears. Book contents not bad; 10). The Pennsylvania State University College of Arts. Selected Works from the Ancient Art Collection of the John Paul Getty Museum. Malibu, Cal. 1971. Soft cover, with 103 illustrated objects. Light wear and a mixed lot. $100/5

632. Lot of 6 Books, Greek, Roman and Etruscan Art. 1). Echegaray, Joaquin Gonzalez. Los Cantabros. Ediciones Guadarrama. Madrid. 1966. 8vo, soft cover, 369 pp. with 31 illustrations. Some wear and such; 2). Locarno, La Necropoli Romana di Solduno. Catalogo dei Materiali. Pierangelo Donati e Collaboratori Bellinzona Feb. 1979. 8vo, soft cover, 286 pp. with plate, diagrams, maps and charts; 3). Kader, Aicha Ben Abed Ben and David Soren. Carthage: A Mosaic of Ancient Tunisia. W.W. Norton & Co. New York. 1987. 4to, 238 pp. and profusely illustrated in b&w and color. Light wear; 4). Christie’s. The Castle Ashby Vases. Wed. July 2, 1980. New York. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 173 pp. with 99 lots fully illustrated and described. A choice copy! 5). Landesmuseum Karlsruhe. Kunst und Leben der Etrusker. 29 Apr – 15 July, 1956. Koln. 1956. Soft cover, 199 pp. with 64 plates. Light wear; 5). Schoder, Raymond. Masterpieces of Greek Art. Ares Pub. Chicago. 1975. Spiral bound, 13 pp. text, some charts and bibliography, 96 plates with en face description, some in color. Cover with wear and some creasing; 6). Kunsthistorisches Museum. Gotter, Heroen, Menschen, Antikes Leben im Spiegel der Kunst. Sonderausstelung der Antikensammlung. Wien. 1974. Soft cover, 110 pp. with 48 b&w plates with en face description. Light overall wear. 6 books in the lot. $100/6

633. Lot of 10 titles on Roman History.- 1). George C. Brauer. The Young Emperors, Prelude to the Fall of Rome, AD 193-244. 1967. Hard cover w/ d.j.; 2). George Brauer, The Age of the Soldier Emperors. 1975. Hard cover with d.j.; 3). Edward T. Salmon. A History of the Roman World, 30 BC to AD 138. 1968. Soft cover; 4). Gilbert Charles-Picard. Augustus & Nero, Emperors of Glory and Decay. 1968. Paperback; 5). A.H.M. Jones. Augustus. 1970. Soft cover; 6). Michael Grant. The Army of the Caesars. 1974. Hard cover with d.j.; 7). Michael Grant. The World of Rome. 1960. Paperback; 8). Michael Grant. The Twelve Caesars. 1975. Hard cover with d.j.; 9). Jerome Carcopino. Some Book on Rome. 1978. Paperback; 10). Fergus Miller. The Roman Empire and its Neighbors. 1966. Hard cover with d.j. All in good condition, some wear to the d.j. on a couple. $100/10

634. Lot of 16 titles on Roman History.- 1). Michael Grant. Roman Myths. 1971. Soft cover; 2). Theodor Mommsen. The History of Rome. 1958. Paperback; 3). Janine Assa. The Great Roman Ladies. 1960. Paperback; 4). B.H. Warmington. Nero: Reality and Legend. 1969. Paperback; 5). Major-General J.F.C. Fuller. Julius Caesar. 1965. Paperback; 6). J.H. Hawthorn & C. Macdonald. Roman Politics, 80-44 BC. 1965. Hard cover; 7). Cyril E. Robinson. History of the Roman Republic. 1965. Paperback; 8). R.H. Barrow. The Romans. 1953. Paperback; 9). Jerome Carcopino. Daily Life in Ancient Rome. 1941. Paperback; 10). Edward Gibbon, abridged by Frank C. Bourne. The Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire. 1963. Paperback; 11). Stephani and Edward Godwin. Roman Eagle. 1951. Hard cover; 12). Plutarch. Fall of the Roman Republic. Penguin Books. 1958. Paperback; 13). A.J. Dunston, editor. Essays on Roman Culture: The Todd Memorial Lectures. 1976. Hard cover with d.j.; 14). Reginald Hargreaves. Beyond the Rubicon: A History of Early Rome. 1967. Paperback; 15). Paul MacKendrick. The Roman Mind at Work. 1958. Paperback; 16). John Hersey. The Conspiracy. 1972. Hard cover with d.j. All good copies. $125/16

635. Lot of 10 titles on Roman History.- 1). Guglielmo Ferrero. The Greatness and Decline of Rome, Vol. IV: Rome and Egypt. 1908. Hard cover; 2). Theodore H. White. Caesar at the Rubicon. 1968. Hard cover with d.j.; 3). Richard Brilliant. Roman Art from the Republic to Constantine. 1974. Soft cover; 4). Frank Burr Marsh. The Founding of the Roman Empire. 1922. Hard cover; 5). Plutarch. Makers of Rome. Penguin Books. 1965. Paperback; 6). H.H. Scullard. Scipio Africanus: Soldier and Politician. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. 1970. Hard cover with d.j.; 7). J.M.C. Toynbee. Death and Burial in the Roman World. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. 1971. hard cover with d.j.; 8). E.T. Salmon. Roman Colonization Under the Republic. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. 1970. Hard cover with d.j.; 9). E. Badian. Roman Imperialism in the Late Republic. 1968. Paperback; 10). M. Rostovtzeff. Rome. 1960. Soft cover. Some light wear and such, but all good copies. $100/10

636. Lot of 11 titles on Roman History.- 1). Jacob Burckhardt. The Age of Constantine the Great. 1949. Hard cover with d.j.; 2). Lucien Musset. The German Invasions, the Making of Europe AD 400-600. 1975. Hard cover with d.j.; 3). Fergus Millar. The Roman Empire and its Neighbors. 1967. Hard cover with d.j.; 4). Ramsay MacMullen. Constantine. 1969. Hard cover with d.j.; 5). Harold Mattingly. Roman Imperial Civilization. 1957. Hard cover with d.j.; 6). Solomon Katz. The Decline of Rome and the Rise of Mediaeval Europe. 1955. Soft cover; 7). Jacob Burckhardt. The Age of Constantine the Great. 1956. Paperback; 8). Stewart Perowne. The End of the Roman World. 1967. Hard cover with d.j. 9). Chester G. Starr. The Ancient Romans. 1971. Soft cover; 10). B. Levick. Tiberius the Politician. 1976. Hard cover with d.j.; 11). Heinz Kahler. The Art of Rome and Her Empire. 1965. Hard cover; All nice, readable copies. $100/11

637. Lot of 10 titles on Roman History.- 1). Anthony Birley. Septimius Severus. 1972. Hard cover with d.j.; 2). Moses Hadas. A History of Rome From it Origins to 529 AD as Told by the Roman Historians. 1958. Hard cover with d.j.; 3). A.H.M. Jones. The Cities of the Eastern Roman Provinces. 1971. Hard cover with d.j.; 4). R.E. Witt. Isis in the Graeco-Roman World. Aspects of Greek & Roman Life. 1971. Hard cover with d.j.; 5). John Williams. Augustus. 1971. Hard cover with d.j.; 6). Capt. Ted Falcon-Barker. Roman Galley Beneath the Sea. 1964. Hard cover with d.j.; 7). David R. Sear. The Emperors of Rome and Byzantium. Chronological Tables for History Students and Coin Collectors. 1974. Soft cover; 8). Theodor Mommsen. The Provinces of the Roman Empire. 1968. Paperback; 9). Rodolfo Lanciani. New Tales of Old Rome. 1901. Hard cover. A nice old Book! 10). Rodolfo Lanciani. Ancient Rome in the Light Recent Excavations. 1899. Hard cover. A very nice old book! $100/10

638. Lot of 10 titles on Roman History.- 1). Hans Volkman. Cleopatra, a Study in Politics and Propaganda. 1958. Hard cover; 2). Heinz Kahler. The Art of Rome and Her Empire. 1965. Hard cover; 3). Harold Mattingly. The Man in the Roman Street. 1966. Paperback; 4). Arnoldo Mondadori, editor. Guida Archeologica di Pompei. 1976. hard cover; 5). Thomas Spencer Jerome. Aspects of the Study of Roman History. 1923. Hard cover; 6). H.H. Scullard. The Elephant in the Greek and Roman World. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. 1974. hard cover with d.j.; 7). Lino Rossi. Trajan’s Column and The Dacian Wars. 1971. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. 1974. hard cover with d.j.; 8). G.R. Watson. The Roman Soldier. 1969. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. 1974. hard cover with d.j.; 9). Dr, Eduard Brinckmeier. Praktiches Handbuch der Historischen Chronologie. 1972. Hard cover; 10). R.M. Errington. The Dawn of Empire: Rome’s Rise to World Power. 1972. Soft cover. A nice lot of mixed subjects of Rome. $100/10

639. Lot of 20 titles on Roman History.- 1). Peter Quennel. The Colosseum. 1971. Large 4to, hard cover with d.j.; 2).Roman Britain, 55 BC to AD 409. A British History Illustrated Special Issue. 1979. magazine; 3). Leonardo B. Dal Maso. Rome of the Caesars. 1975. Soft cover; 4). Aldo Pascolini. Return to an Ancient City - Ostia. 1979. Soft cover; 5). Roger Buttefield. Ancient Rome. 1964. Small hard cover; 6). Tacitus. Histories. Penguin. 1968. Paperback; 7). Harold Mattingly. The Man on the Roman Street. 1947. hard cover with d.j.; 8). Graham Webster. The Roman Army. 1973. Soft cover; 9). Joan Liversidge. Furniture in Roman Britain. 1955. Paperback; 10). W.G. Hardy. The Greek and Roman World. 1962. Paperback; 11). Rex Warner. War Commentaries of Caesar. 1964. Paperback; 12). John Warrington. Caesar’s War Commentaries. 1958. Paperback; 13). Sallust. Jugurthine War, Conspiracy of Catiline. Penguin. 1975. Paperback; 14). Ernst Mason. Tiberius. Ballantine. 1960. Paperback. A Classic! 15). W.W. Tarn and M.P. Charlesworth. Octavian, Antony and Cleopatra. 1965. Paperback; 16). Suetonius. The Twelve Caesars. 1959. Modern Library. Hard cover with d.j.; 17). P.A. Brunt. Social Conflicts in the Roman Republic. 1971. Soft cover; 18). The Marvels of Rome. 1986. Soft cover; 19).Ancient Rome, as it was and as it is. 1973. Coming apart; 20). Jacob Abbott. Rollo in Rome. 1858. 16vo, hard cover with nice engravings. Some wear. A mixed set of various topics related to Rome. $125/20

640. Lot of 12 titles on Roman History.- 1). G.R. Watson. The Roman Soldier. 1969. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. 1974. hard cover with d.j.; 2). Harry Elmer Barnes. An Intellectual and Cultural History of the Western World. Vol. I. 1965. Soft cover; 3). Lion Fevchtwanger. Josephus. 1932. Hard cover; 4). Dr. Fritz Fremersdorf. Die Denkmaler des Romischen Koln, Band I: Neuerwerbungen der Romischen Abteilung des Wallraf-Richartz-Museums Wahrend der Jahre 1923-1927. 1928. Soft cover; 5). B.R. Hartley. Roman Samian Ware (Terra Sigillata). 1970. Pamphlet; 6). John Wilkes. The Roman Army. 1972. Large Pamphlet; 7). Filippo Coarelli. Guida Archeologico di Roma. 1974. hard cover; 8). Amando Melon and Ruiz de Gordejuela. Geografia Historica Espanola, Vol. I,-Serie E. Madrid. 1928. 12mo, hard cover; 9). Chester G. Starr. The Roman Imperial Navy, 31 BC – AD 324. 1975. hard cover. New! 10). E.H. Sturtevant. The Pronunciation of Greek and Latin. 1975. Soft cover; 11). Steven Runciman. Byzantine Civilization. 1966. paperback. Water damage; 12). British Museum. A Guide to the Exhibition Illustrating Greek and Roman Life. 1906. Boards. Binding loose. 12 books in the lot. $125/12

641. Lot of 11 titles on Roman history. -1). Cornelius Vermeule. Roman Art: Early Republic to late Empire. 1978. 4to, soft cover; 2).Civilta’ Romana in Romania. 1970. Soft cover; 3). Stephanie Boucher. Inventaire des Collections Publiques Françaises 17:Vienne, Bronze Antiques. 1971. Soft cover. Pages loose; 4). John Wilkes. The Roman Army. 1972. Large Pamphlet; 5). Jean Charbonneaux. La Sculpture Grecque et Romaine au Musee du Louvre. 1963. 12mo, soft cover; 6). Joachim von Elbe. Roman Germany, A Guide to Sites and Museums. 1975. hard cover; 7). C.H.V. Sutherland. The Romans in Spain, 217 BC – AD 117. 1971. Hard cover; 8). Mortimer Wheeler. Roman Art and Architecture. 1964. Soft cover; 9). Pierre Gilles. The Antiquities of Constantinople. 1988. Soft cover. New; 10). Walter H. Marx. Claimed by Vesuvius. 1979. Soft cover; 11). Alan Sorrell. Roman London. 1969. hard cover with d.j. Some wear, but a good lot. $100/11

642. Lot of 10 Volumes on Archaeology and History of the Ancient World.- 1). E.J. Bickerman. Chronology of the Ancient World. 2nd Edition. Aspects of Greek and Roman Life. 1980. Hard cover with d.j.; 2). Chester G. Starr. A History of the Ancient World. 1974. hard cover with d.j.; 3). James Henry Breasted. Ancient Times, A History of the Early World. 1916. Hard cover with d.j., ex. Library; 4). Walter Cozens and Robert M. Goodsall. Dictionary of Archaeology. 1967. Hard cover with d.j.; 5). William L. Westerman. The Story of the Ancient Nations. 1912. Hard cover; 6). S, Reinach. Apollo, an Illustrated Manual of the History of Art Throughout the Ages. Charles Scribner’s. New York. 1924. hard cover and a lovely book; 7). Michael Grant. Ancient History. 1965. Soft cover; 8). R.R. Bolgar, et al. Ancient Civilization, 4000 BC to 400 AD. 2nd Edition. Volume 1: The Structure of European History. 1972. Soft cover; 9). Robert W. Ehrich, editor. Chronologies in Old World Archaeology. 1954. Soft cover; 10). Glyn Daniel. The Origins and Growth of Archaeology. 1967. Soft cover. All with light wear and such, but some good reads here. $100/10

643. Lot of 10 Books on Greek Art and History. 1). John Chadwick. The Mycenaean World. 1980. Soft cover; 2). Ekrem Akurgal. The Art of Greece, its Origins in the Mediterranean and Near East. Crown Pub. 1966. hard cover with d.j.; 3). John Pinsent. Greek Mythology. Library of the Worlds Myths and Legends. 1984. Hard cover with d.j.; 4). Herodotus. The Histories. Penguin. 1963. Paperback; 5). H.J. Rose. A Handbook of Greek Mythology. 1959. Paperback; 6). Harold Lamb. Alexander of Macedon. 1946. Hard cover; 7). H.F. Tozer. The Islands of the Aegean. 1976. Hard cover; 8). Copenhagen National Museum. Greece, Italy and the Roman Empire. 1968. Soft cover; 9). W.W. Tarn. Alexander the Great. 1956. Paperback; 10). M. Rostovtzeff. Greece. 1982. Paperback. A few with wear, but a good group. $100/10

644. Lot of 10 books on Greek art and History.- 1). Robin Lane Fox. The Search for Alexander. 1980. 4to, hard cover with d.j.; 2). M.I. Finley. The Ancient Economy. 1973. Soft cover; 3). Edith Hamilton. The Echo of Greece. 1957. hard cover with d.j.; 4). Emily Vermeule. Greece in the Bronze Age. 1972. Soft cover; 5). Margarete Bieber. Alexander the Great in Greek and Roman Art. 1964. Hard cover with d.j.; 6). F.E. Adcock. The Greek and Macedonian Art of War. 1974. Paperback; 7). N.G.L. Hammond. A History of Greece to 322 BC. 1971. Hard cover. Very nice; 8). W.K.C. Guthrie. The Greeks and Their Gods. 1955. Soft cover; 9). Ida Thallon Hill. The Ancient City of Athens, Its Topography and Monuments. 1959. hard cover; 10). Cyril E. Robinson. History of Greece. 1965. Paperback. A nice lot with some good books here. $100/10

645. Lot of 12 Books on Greek art and History.- 1). C.P. de Bosset. Proceedings in Parga and the Ionian Islands with a Series of Correspondence and Other Justificatory Documents. 1976. 8vo, hard cover, xv, 198 pp. A nice copy; 2). W. Miller. A History of the Greek People (1821-1921). Ares. 1976. Hard cover. Nice! 3). Hans Lauter. Die Architektur des Hellenismus. 1986. Hard cover. A nice book on architecture! 4). F.E. Adcock. The Greek and Macedonian Art of War. 1974. Paperback. Nice; 5). William Smith. Chronological Tables of Greek and Roman History, Civil and Literary, From the First Olympiad, BC 776, to the Fall of the Western Empire, AD 476, with Tables of Greek and Roman Measures, Weights, and Money. 1899. hard cover. Spine damage; 6). C.P. Bracken. Antiquities Acquired, The Spoliation of Greece.1975. Hard cover with dust jacket; 7). Mary Settegast. Plato Prehistorian, 10,000 to 5,000 BC in Myth and Archaeology. 1986. Hard cover with dust jacket. Nice! 8). Ellen Knill. A Coloring Book of Ancient Greece, with Illustrations From Artists of Those Times. 1970. Soft cover; 9). The College Art Gallery. The Arts of Antiquity, Greece, Etruria, Rome. State University College at New Paltz, New York. 1971. Soft cover; 10). Rhys Carpenter. The Greeks in Spain. Bryn Mawr Notes and Monograms VI. 1925. Xerox copy in folder; 11). Mario Napoli. Paestum. 1973. Hard cover; 12). J.B. Bury and Russell Meiggs. A History of Greece to the Death of Alexander the Great. 1977. Hard cover. A lot of nice quality books. $120/12

646. Lot of 15 books on Greek Art and History.- 1). Lewis Richards. Ancient Greek Literature in Translation – AN Anthology. Volume I. 1966. Hard cover; 2). L. Whibley. Greek Oligarchies, Their Character and Organization. 1975. Paperback; 3). W.G. Forrest. The Emergence of Greek Democracy, 800-400 BC. 1975. Paperback; 4). Kathleen Freeman. Greek City-States. 1950. Hard cover with d.j.; 5). David M. Shaps. Economic Rights of Women in Ancient Greece. 1979. Hard cover with d.j.; 6). Edith Hamilton. The Greek Way. 1942. Hard cover; 7). M.M. Auston & P. Vidal-Naquet. Economic & Social History of Ancient Greece, an Introduction. 1977. Soft cover; 8). C.M. Bowra. Periclean Athens. 1971. Hard cover with d.j.; 9). W.W. Tarn. Hellenistic Naval and Military Developments. 1975. Soft cover; 10). Xenophon. The Persian Expedition. Penguin. 1977. Paperback; 11). Leonidas B. Lellos. Greece, History, Museums, Monuments. 1973. Soft cover; 12). K.J. Dover. Aristophanic Comedy. 1972. Soft cover; 13). T.B.L. Webster. Athenian Culture and Society. 1973. Hard cover with d.j.; 14). W.W. Tarn. Hellenistic Civilization. 1961. Paperback; 15). Waldo E. Sweet. Sport and Recreation in Ancient Greece. 1987. Soft cover. A nice lot. $125/15

647. Lot of 15 books on Greek Art and History.- 1). George E. Mylonas. Eleusis and the Eleusinian Mysteries. 1969. Soft cover. Worn; 2). Th. Zielinski. The Religion of Ancient Greece. 1975. Paperback; 3). G.T. Griffith. The Mercenaries of the Hellenistic World. 1975. Paperback; 4). A.R. Burn. Persia and the Greeks, the Defense of the West, 546-478 BC. 1968. Soft cover; 5). J.D.S. Pendlebury. The Handbook to the Palace of Knossos. 1959. Soft cover with wrappers. Nice! 6). Mustafa Uysal. Termessos, A Pisidian Mountain Town of Antiquity. 1987. Soft cover; 7). Hüseyin Uluaslan. Troy. Guidebook. 1987. Soft cover; 8). J. Papadimitriou and Georgia Tarsouli. Argolis, Mycenae, Tiryns, Nauplia, Epidaurus. N.d. Soft cover; 9). Caroline Dale Snedeker. The Spartan. 1940. Hard cover with d.j.; 10). James Shiel. Greek Thought and the Rise of Christianity. 1968. Soft cover; 11). Alfred Duggan. King of Pontus, the Story of Mithradates VI of Pontus. 1959. Hard cover with d.j. Nice! 12). Plutarch. The Rise and Fall of Athens. Penguin. 1975. Paperback; 13). Paul MacKendrick. The Greek Stone Speak. 1966. Paperback; 14). Xenophon. The Persian Expedition. Penguin. 1979. Paperback; 14). Thucydides. The Peloponnesian War. 1968. Penguin. Paperback; 15). Mary Butts. Scenes From the Life of Cleopatra. 1974. hard cover with d.j. Some wear to the books, but a nice lot. $150/15

648. Lot of 12 Books on Greek art and History.- 1). George Willis Botsford. A History of Greece for High Schools and Academies. 1904. hard cover. Spine taped; 2). W.H. Davenport Adams. The Buried Cities of Campania or Pompeii and Herculaneum, Their History, Their Destruction, and Their Remains. 1868. Hard cover. Cover worn and spotted; 3). P.V.N. Myers. Ancient History for Colleges and High Schools. Part I: The Eastern Nations and Greece. 1899. Hard cover. Worn cover; 4). William H. McNeill and Jean W. Sedlar. The Classical Mediterranean World. 1969. Soft cover; 5). W.F. Jackson Knight. Elysion, Ancient Greek and Roman Beliefs Concerning Life after Death. 1970. Hard cover with d.j. Nice! 6). Leonard Cottrell. The Bull of Minos. 1966. Paperback; 7). Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Greek Gods and Heroes. 1969. Soft cover; 8). Brooklyn Museum. The Pomerance Collection of Ancient Art. 1966. Soft cover; 9). Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki. Alexander the Great, History and Legend in Art. 1980. Soft cover; 10). Mario Bizzarri. Orvieto Etrusca, Arte e Storia. 1967. Soft cover; 11). Walter-Herwig Schchhardt. Greek Art. 1972. hard cover with d.j.; 12). Mortimer Chambers. Polybius, The Histories. 1966. Paperback. Some wear overall, but a good mixed lot. $100/12

649. Lot of 6 books on Etruscan art. 1). Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe. Kunst der Etrusker. Exhibition catalog for Aug. to Oct. 1981. Hamburg. 1981. Soft cover, 132 pp. with 125 illustrated pieces and 7 color plates. Light wear; 2). Etruskernas Konst och Kultur, Belyst av Nyare Fynd. Ustallningen arrangerad av Medelhavsmuseet I samarbete med Statens Historika Museum. Jan. 17 to Mar. 5, 1967. Stockholm. 1967. Soft cover, 103 pp. with 296 illustrations. Some light wear; 3). Statens Historiska Museum. Etruskerna, Nyare Fynd och Forskning. Nov. 6, 1972 to Jan 28, 1973. Viterbo. 1972. Soft cover, 118 pp. with 31 plates. Light wear; 4-5). Sybille Haynes. Etruscan Bronze Utensils. The British Museum. London. 1965. 8vo, soft cover, 29 pp. with 16 b&w photographs and 4 color plates. Light wear. (2 copies); 6). Richard Stuart Teitz. Master Pieces of Etruscan Art. Exhibition catalog, Apr. 21 to June 4, 1967. Orcester Art Museum. Worcester, Mass. 1967. Soft cover, 206 pp. with 84 illustrations. Some wear to cover. 6 books in the lot. $100/6

650. Lot of 12 Books on Near Eastern History.- 1). Henry Hodges. Technology in the Ancient World. 1992. Hard cover with d.j. 2). James Henry Breasted. Ancient Times, A History of the Early World. 1916. Hard cover with d.j., ex. Library; 3). Gaston C.C. Maspero. Life in Ancient Egypt and Assyria. 1971. hard cover; 4). James B. Pritchard. Recovering Sarepta, A Phoenician City. 1978. Hard cover with d.j.; 5). Smithsonian Institution. Art Treasures of Turkey, Circulated by the Smithsonian Institution 1966-1968. 1966. Soft cover; 6). The Rendalls Inc. The Ancient World, 3100 BC – 800 AD. Catalogue 141. 1979. Soft cover; 7). Maurice Vieyra. Hittite Art, 2300-750 BC. 1955. hard cover with d.j. Nice! 8). British Museum. A Guide to the Babylonian and Assyrian Antiquities. 1908. Hard cover; 9). Donald Harden. The Phoenicians. 1963. Soft cover; 10). Hamburg Museum of Art. The Garden of Eden, 7,000 years of Art and Culture on the Euphrates and Tigris. 1979. Hard cover; 11). Ernest Babelon. Oriental Antiquities, Architecture, Sculpture, and Industrial Arts. n.d. Reprint of 1889 edition. Soft cover; 12). Seton Lloyd. The Archaeology of Mesopotamia From the Old Stone Age to the Persian Conquest. 1984. Soft cover. Some with wear and such, but a good balanced lot. $150/12

651. Lot of 10 Books on Near East & Central Asia.- 1). Lucienne Laroche. Sumerian Art. 1971. hard cover; 2). Francis W. Kelsey. Excavations at Carthage 1925, A preliminary Report. 1926. Soft cover; 3). R.D. Barnett & D.J. Wiseman. Fifty Masterpieces of Ancient Near Eastern Art in the British Museum. 1969. Soft cover; 4). Sir Mortimer Wheeler. Civilizations of the Indus Valley and Beyond. 1972. Soft cover; 5). Karl. Jettmar. Art of the Steppes. 1967. hard cover with d.j.; 6).L’Afghanistan Dalla Preistoria All ‘Islam Capalavori del Museo di Kabul. 1961. Soft cover; 7). Bertold Spuler. History of the Mongols. 1972. Hard cover with d.j.; 8). Henri Frankfort. The Pelican History of Art, The Art and Architecture of the Ancient Orient. 1970. Soft cover; 9). R. Ghirshman. Iran. Penguin. 1954. Paperback; 10). Harold Lamb. Genghis Khan, Emperor of All Men. 1944. Paperback. Some wear, but mostly nice books in the lot. $100/10

652. Lot of 7 Books on Archaeology.- 1). Chester Starr. A History of the Ancient World. 1965. hard cover with d.j.; 2). William S. McDonald. Progress into the Past. 1967. hard cover with d.j.; 3). Kurt Mendelssohn. The Riddle of the Pyramids. 1974. Hard cover with d.j.; 4). Joseph R. Strayer, et al. The Mainstream of Civilization. 1969. Hard cover; 5). Frederick E. Zeuner. Dating the Past, an Introduction to Geochronology. 1958. hard cover; 6). Lewis H. Morgan. Ancient Society or Researches in the Lines of Human Progress from Savagery Through Barbarism to Civilization. c.1930. Hard cover; 7). George Rawlinson. The Five Great Monarchies of the Ancient Eastern World or, the History, Geography, and Antiquities of Chaldaea, Assyria, Babylon, Media and Persia. 1880. Hard cover, taped spine. Some books worn and such, but some classics works here. $100/7

653. Lot of 14 mixed Volumes.- 1). Basil Petrakos. National Museum of Athens: Sculpture-Bronzes-Vases. 1981. Soft cover; 2). Arielle P. Kozloff. The First 4000 Years, The Ratner Collection of Judaean Antiquities. 1978. Soft cover, pages loose; 3). Suzanne M. Helm. Ladders to Heaven, our Judeo-Christian Heritage 5000 BC – AD 500. 1979. Soft cover; 4). Dimitri Baramki. Phoenicia and the Phoenicians. 1961. Soft cover; 5). Christos Doumas. Santorini, A Guide to the Island and its Archaeological Treasures. 1987. Soft cover; 6).L’Art au pays des Hittites, 6000 A 600 J.C., Collections des Musées de Turquie. 1964. Soft cover; 7).National Museum of History, Sofia. Soft cover and nice; 8). Rebecca West. Black Lamb and Grey Falcon. 1969. Paperback; 9). C.W. Ceram. Archaeology. 1964. Small hard cover; 10). Maurice Rheims. Art D’Iran. 1960. Auction catalogue. Soiled; 11). Jean Gabus. Amlash Art. 1967. Small hard cover; 12).Man in the Ancient World, An Exhibition of Pre-Christian Objects from the Regions of the Near east, Egypt and the Mediterranean. The Queens Art College. 1978. Soft cover; 13). C.B.F. Walker. Reading the Past: Cuneiform. 1987. Soft cover; 14). Felix Eckstein and Anton Legner. Antike Kleinkunst im Liebieghaus. 1969. Soft cover; 15). Indian Museum, Calcutta. Buddha Jayanti Exhibition, Catalogue of Exhibition of Buddhist Art. 1956. Soft cover; 16). Athens Byzantine Museum. Icons. Soft cover and well illustrated. Week binding. A nice group, some with wear and such. $150/14

654. Lot of 12 Books on Italian History.- 1). Christopher Hibbert. The House of Medici: Its Rise and Fall. 1980. Soft cover; 2). J.H. Plumb. The Italian Renaissance, A Concise Survey of its History and Culture. 1961. Paperback; 3). Jacob Burckhardt. The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy, Vol. I: The State as a Work of Art, The Development of the Individual, The Revival of Antiquity. 1958. Soft cover; 4). Jacob Burckhardt. The Civilization of the Renaissance in Italy. Vol. II: The Discovery of the World and of Man, Society, Festivals, Morality and Religion. 1965. Soft cover; 5). Dom John Chapman. Studies on the Early Papacy. 1928. hard cover; 6). Henri Gambier. The Doges of Venice, A Small History of the Republic of Venice. 1935. Soft cover; 7). Niccolo Machiavelli. History of Florence and the Affairs of Italy from the Earliest Times to the Death of Lorenzo the Magnificent. 1960. Soft cover; 8).The Vatican and Christian Rome. A Guide. 1974. Soft cover; 9). Brian Tierney. The Crisis of Church & State, 1050-1300. 1964. Soft cover; 10). Lucio Cabutti. Palazzo Madama in Torino, Museo Civico D’Arte Antica. 1973. Soft cover; 11). Ferdinand Schevill. Siena, The History of a Medieval Commune. 1964. Soft cover; 12). G. Fatorusso. Florence, The Churches, The Palaces, The Treasures of Art. A Handbook for Students and Travelers. 1937. A nice old book! 13). J.J. Dwyer. The Popes From St. Peter to Pius XII. 1958. Pamphlet; 14). No Author. The Travels of Marco Polo. Orion Press. No date. Hard cover with d.j. A nice lot, most books with some wear. $125/12

655. Lot of 6 books on the Crusades. – 1). Marshall W. Baldwin. THE FIRST 100 YEARS, 707PP, London, 1969; 2). Robert Lee Wolf, THE LATER CRUSADES, 1189-1311. 867pp.; 3). Harry W. Hazard, THE FOURTEENTH AND FIFTEENTH CENTURIES, 908pp.; 4). Hazard, THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE CRUSADER STATES, 414pp.; 5). Norman P. Zacour, THEIMPACT OF THE CRUSADES ON THE NEAR EAST, 599pp.; 6).THE IMPACT OF THE CRUSADES ON EUROPE, 703pp.; 7). Steven Runciman, A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES, Vol. II, THE KINGDOM OF JERUSALEM, Cambridge, 1968; 8). Steven Runciman, A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES, THE KINGDOM OF ACRE AND THE LATER CRUSADES; 9). Steven Runciman, THE FIRST CRUSADE, Japan, 1980. Cambridge, 1975. All hard covers with dj’s; 10). Konrad Bercovici, THE CRUSADES by, NY, 1928. Ex. S. Salem Library, 314pp, hc; 11). Meron Benvenisti, THE CRUSADED IN THE HOLY LAND, NY, 1972, 408pp, hc. with dj; 12). Harold Lamb, THE CRUSADES. NY, 1930. 368pp, hc with damaged binding; 13). Harold Lamb, THE CRUSADES, IRON MEN AND SAINTS, NY, 1930 in hc. 13 books in lot. $200/13

656. Lot of 12 Books on Medieval Art and History.- 1). Malcolm Billing. The Cross & The Crescent, A History of the Crusades. 1988. Hard cover with d.j. Light wear to d.j.; 2). Carlton Hayes and Frederick F. Clark. Medieval and Early Modern Times. 1966. Soft cover. Worn, flyleaf cut; 3). Frances and Joseph Gies. Marriage and the Family in the Middle Ages. 1987. Hard cover with d.j.; 4). Frances and Joseph Gies. Merchants and Moneymen, The Commercial Revolution, 1000-1500. Hard cover with d.j. Some wear; 5). P. Boissonnade. Life and Work in Medieval Europe. 1964. Soft cover; 6). Cora E. Lutz. Schoolmasters of the Tenth Century. 1977. hard cover with dust jacket. Light wear; 7). John Coulson, editor. The Saints, a Concise Biographical Dictionary. 1957. Paperback; 8). Donald Attwater. A Dictionary of the Saints. Penguin. 1974. Paperback; 9). C. Warren Hollister. Medieval Europe: A Short History. 1966. Soft cover; 10). G.C. Coulton. The Medieval Scene, an Informal Introduction to the Middle Ages. 1931. Hard cover; 10). William Carol Bark. Origins of the Medieval World. 1960. Paperback; 11). Henri Pirenne. Medieval Cities. 1925. Paperback; 12). Philip Hughes. A Popular History of the Reformation. 1957. Paperback. Some wear and age, but a good lot. $100/12

657. Lot of 10 books - Medieval Art and History.- 1). Margaret Deanesly. A History of Early Medieval Europe From 476 to 911. 1974. Hard cover with d.j. D.j. with wear; 2). Richard Barber. The Penguin Guide to Medieval Europe. 1984. Soft cover; 3). P. Boissonnade. Life and Work in Medieval Europe. 1987. As new; 4). Brian Tierney. The Middle Ages, Volume I: Sources of Medieval History. 1978. Soft cover; 5). Barbara W. Tuchman. A Distant Mirror, The Calamitous 14th Century. 1978. Hard cover with d.j. Some wear to d.j., book very good; 6). R.W. Southern. The Making of the Middle Ages. 1969. Soft cover; 7). John Foxe. Foxe’s Book of Martyrs. 1981. Paperback. Pages yellowed; 8). G.G. Coulton. The Medieval Village. 1931. Hard cover, some foxing; 9). A.D. White. A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom. Vol. I. 1960. Soft cover; 10). A.D. White. A History of the Warfare of Science with Theology in Christendom. Vol. 2. 1960. Soft cover, nice. 10 good quality books in the lot. $100/10

658. Lot of 14 books - Medieval Art and History.- 1). Michael Wood. In Search of the dark Ages. 1987. Hard cover with d.j. Nice; 2). Norman F. Cantor. The Medieval World, 300-1300. 1968. Soft cover; 3). Gerald A.J. Hodgett. A Social and Economic History of Medieval Europe. 1972. hard cover with d.j. Nice; 4). J.H. Parry. The European Reconnaissance. 1968. Soft cover; 5). Elizabeth S. Eames. Medieval Tiles, A handbook. 1976. Soft cover. New; 6). Jacques Boussard. The Civilization of Charlemagne. 1976. Soft cover. Light wear; 7). Marc Bloch. Feudal Society. Vol. I: The Growth of Ties of Dependence. 1968. Soft cover, warped a bit; 8). Marc Bloch. Feudal Society. Vol. 2: Social Class and Political Organization. 1966. Soft cover; 9). Sidney painter. The Rise of The Feudal Monarchies. 1954. Soft cover; 10). H. St. L. B. Moss. The Birth of the Middle Ages, 395-814. 1964. Soft cover; 11). George Fox Mott. Middle Ages, an Outline-History from the Decline of the Roman Empire Through the Reformation. 1954. Soft cover; 12). William H. McNeil and Schuyler O. Houser. Medieval Europe. 1971. Soft cover; 13). Lynn White Jr. Medieval Technology and Social Change. 1976. Soft cover; 14). Carl Stephenson. Mediaeval Feudalism. 1969. Paperback. Some wear, but all good copies. $135/14

659. Lot of 13 books - Medieval Art and History.- 1). Dr. Max Semrau. Die Kunst Mittelalters von Wilhelm Lubke. Esslingen. 1910. Hard cover with beautiful plates. Some wear and tear, ex. Library; 2). Janerra Rebold Benton. Medieval Monsters, Dragons and Fantastic Creatures. Katonah Museum of Art, Jan 15 – Apr 16, 1995. New York. 1994. Soft cover, 39 pp. and well illustrated. As new; 3). Dominique Costa. Nantes Musee Th. Dobrée, Art Mérovingien. Inventaire des Collections Publiques Françaises 10. Paris. 1964. Soft cover; 4). Ader Picard Tajan. Haute Époque, Collection de M. Armand Trampitsch. 1980. Soft cover and well illustrated; 5). Sotheby & Co. Catalogue of Highly Important Medieval Works of Art, Limoges Painted Enamels and A St. Porchaire Salt. April 27th, 1965. London. Hard cover. Nice; 6). Worcester Art Museum. The Dark Ages, Loan Exhibition of Pagan and Christian Art in the Latin West and Byzantine East. 1937. Soft cover; 7). London Museum Catalogues: No. 7. Medieval Catalogue. 1940. Soft cover. Some repair to cover; 8). Trevor Cairns, editor. The Middle Ages. Cambridge. 1975. Soft cover; 9). Trevor Cairns, editor. Barbarians, Christians and Muslims. 1975. Soft cover; 10). Victoria and Albert Museum. Late Antique and Byzantine Art. 1963. Soft cover; 11). James J. Rorimer. The Cloisters. The Metropolitan Museum of Art. 1951. Soft cover; 12). Fogg Art Museum. Grenville L. Winthrop, Retrospective for a Collector. 1969. Soft cover; 13). Herbert Manchester. The Evolution of Fastening Devices. 1938. Pamphlet. Some wear and such. A nice lot with some good books in there. $125/13

660. Lot of 10 books - Medieval Art and History.- 1).Medieval American Art, A Survey in Two Volumes. Volume I. 1943. hard cover; 2).The Journal of the Walters Art Gallery, 1956-1957. Baltimore. 1958. Soft cover. Nice; 3). Roma Palazzo Venezia. Ori Vichinghi. 1969. Soft cover. Viking and Merovingian objects; 4).Historische Schatze aus der Sowjetunion. Villa Hugel. Essen. 1967. Soft cover. Nice photographs. Choice! 5). Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. Arts of the Middle Ages, 1000 – 1400. A Load Exhibition, Feb to Mar, 1940. Soft cover with nice b&w photographs. Light wear and soiling; 6).Katalog der Sammlung fur Plastik und Kunstgewerbe. I. Tiel. Mittelalter. Wien. 1964. Soft cover with art from the Middle Ages. Light wear; 7).Katalog der Sammlung fur Plastik und Kunstgewerbe. II. Tiel. Renaissance. Wien. 1966. Soft cover with art from the Renaissance. Light wear; 8). Fruhchristliche Kunst aus Rom. Schirmherr der Bischof von Essen. Exhibition Catalog for Sept –Nov 1962. Soft cover with nice illustrations. Some wear; 9). Joinville and Villehardoun. Chronicles of the Crusades. Translated by M.R.B. Shaw. 1985. Hard cover with d.j. New; 10). Art Treasures of the Vatican Museums. Edizione Monumenti Musei e Gallerie Pontificie. N.d. Soft cover with illustrations, many in color. Some wear; 11). The Walter Art Gallery. Medieval Ivory.1969. Soft cover booklet with nice photographs; 12). C.R. Morey. Christian Art. 1958. Paperback; 13). Colin McEvedy. The Penguin Atlas of Medieval History. 1964. Soft cover; 14). George E. Fox. Short Guide to the Silchester Collection. 1912. Hard cover. Nice plates of Medieval art and pottery. Some wear, binding suffering. A good lot of mixed books. $100/10

661. Lot of 10 Books - Medieval through Renaissance Art and History.- 1). V.H.H. Green. Medieval Civilization in Western Europe. 1971. hard cover with d.j.; 2). James M. Powell. Medieval Studies, An Introduction. 1976. Soft cover; 3). Robert S. Lopez and Irving W. Raymond. Medieval Trade in the Mediterranean World. 1968. Hard cover; 4). James Hanscom. Readings in Medieval and Early Modern History. Voices of the Past. 1967. Soft cover; 5). Carlton J. H. Hayes. A Political and Cultural History of Modern Europe. Vol. I: Three Centuries of Predominantly Agricultural Society, 1500-1830. 1932. hard cover. Light wear, but nice; 6). Allardyce Nicoll. A History of Restoration Drama, 1660-1700. 1923. Hard cover. Binding weak; 7). G.R. Elton. Renaissance and Reformation, 1300-1648. 1963. Soft cover; 8). Wallace K. Ferguson, et al. The Renaissance. 1962. Soft cover; 9). Wallace K. Ferguson. The Renaissance. 1940. Soft cover; 10). J.H. Plumb. The Penguin Book of the Renaissance. 1964. Soft cover. A good lot. $100/10

662. Lot of 10 Books on Germany and Charlemagne.- 1). Elizabeth Peake. History of The German Emperors and Their Contemporaries. J.B. Lippincott. Phil. 1874. Hard cover, ends of spine frayed; 2). Robert A. Kann. A History of the Hapsburg Empire, 1526-1918. 1977. Hard cover with d.j. Nice! 3). Marcel Pacaut. Frederick Barbarossa. 1970. hard cover with d.j. 4). James Bryce. The Holy Roman Empire. 1889. Hard cover; 5).The Rise of Brandenburg Prussia to 1786. 1937. Hard cover; 6). Henri Pirenne. Mohammed and Charlemagne. 1968. Soft cover; 7). Henri Pirenne. Mohammed and Charlemagne. 1960. Paperback; 8). Einhard. The Life of Charlemagne. 1979. Soft cover; 9). Jacques Boussard. The Civilization of Charlemagne. 1976. Soft cover; 10). Einhard and Notker the Stammer. Two Lives of Charlemagne. 1977. Paperback. A nice lot. $100/10

663. Lot of 12 Books – European History.- 1). The Metropolitan Museum of Art, and Others. The Splendor of Dresden: Five Centuries of Art Collecting. An Exhibition From the State Art Collections of Dresden, German Democratic Republic. 1978. Soft cover. Nice illustrations; 2). Michael Mallett. The Bourgias, The Rise and Fall of the Most Infamous Family in History. 1987. Paperback. As New; 3). Frederick Baron Corvo. Chronicles of the House of Borgia. 1962. Soft cover; 4). William H. McNeill and Shuyler O. Houser. Medieval Europe. 1971. Soft cover; 5-6). Fernand Braudel. The Mediterranean and the Mediterranean World in the Age of Philip II. Vol. I. & 2. 1966. Soft cover. 2 books; 7). Caetano Beirao. A Short History of Portugal. 1960. Paperback; 8). J. Caro Baroja. Estudios de Economia Antigua de la Peninsula Iberica. 1968. Soft cover; 9). H.W. Koch. A History of Prussia. 1978. Hard cover with d.j.; 10). Rafael Romero, et al. Catalogo de Anticuarios de Espana y Portugal 3. Barcelona. 1969. Numerous photographs. Soft cover; 11). John Addington Symonds. The Revival of Learning: The Renaissance in Italy. 1960. Paperback; 12). Dr. D. Manuel Gomez Moreno. El Arte en Espana, Guia Del Museo del Palacio Nacional. Exposicion Internecional de Barcelona. 1929. Small and thick hard cover. Nice illustrations. A good mixed group, all in nice condition. $150/12

664. Lot of 12 Books – English History.- 1). Stephen Boardman. The Stewart Dynasty in Scotland.The Early Stewart Kings, Robert II and Robert III, 1371-1406. 1997. Soft cover. Nice; 2). Edward P. Cheyney. A Short History of England. Ginn 7 Co. 1909. hard cover. Some wear; 3). Jean Morris. The Monarchies of England. 1975. hard cover with d.j.; 4). W.E. Lunt. History of England. 4th Edition. 1957. Hard cover. Some wear; 5). R.I. Page. An Introduction to English Runes. 1973. Hard cover. New; 6). Peter Hunter Blair. An Introduction to Anglo-Saxon England. 1983. Soft cover; 7). David Howarth. 1066, The year of the Conquest. 1978. Hard cover with d.j. Very Nice; 8). Harold F. Hutchison. King Henry V. 1967. Hard cover with d.j; 9). Marjorie and C.H.B. Quennell. A History of Everyday Things in England, 1066-1799. 1918. Hard cover. Ex. Library; 10). Wendy R. Childs. Anglo-Castilian Trade in the Later Middle Ages.1978. hard cover with d.j. As new; 11). J.H. plumb. England in the Eighteenth Century (1714-1815). 1961. Paperback; 12). A.R. Myers. England in the Late Middle Ages (1307-1536). 1959. Paperback. A nice lot. $150/12

665. Lot of 12 Books – English & French History.- 1). Heinrich Mann. Henry, King of France. 1939. Hard cover with d.j. 2). Lucien Febvre. Life in Renaissance France. 1977. hard cover with d.j. Light wear; 3). Edward P. Cheyney. A Short History of England. 1904. 8vo, hard cover, xvi, 695 pp. with b&w illustrations. Minor wear; 4). Department of the Environment. The Tower of London. 1974. Pamphlet; 5). Henry Adams. Mont-Saint-Michel & Chartres. 1959. Paperback; 6). Dorothy L. Sayers. The Song of Roland. Penguin. 1957. Paperback; 7). Ronald Hamilton. A Holiday History of France. 1985. Soft cover; 8). Lonmand’s. Summary of English History. 1906. Hard cover. Minor wear; 9). Maurice Powicke. Medieval England, 1066-1485. 1969. Paperback; 10). Maurice Ashley. England in the Seventeenth Century. 1972. Paperback; 11). J.E. Neale. Elizabeth and her Parliaments, 1584-1601. 1958. Soft cover. Minor wear. 12). Antonia Fraser. Mary Queen of Scots. 1972. Paperback. A nice lot. $100/10

666. Lot of 10 Books – Misc. World Art and History.- 1). Vilhelm Moberg. A History of the Swedish People From Prehistory to the Renaissance. 1971. Hard cover with d.j. New; 2). Vilhelm Moberg. A History of the Swedish People From Renaissance to Revolution. 1973. Hard cover with d.j. Nice; 3). J.A. Kossman-Purto & E.H. Kossman. The Low Countries, History of the Northern and Southern Netherlands. 1989. Soft cover; 4). O. Vendepurte, P. Vincent and T. Hermans. Dutch, the Language of Twenty Million Dutch and Flemish People. 1988. Soft cover; 5). Walther Kirchner. History of Russia, a Summary of Events from Earliest Times to 1984 with Chronological Table, Bibliography, Maps and Charts. 1976. Soft cover; 6). Walther Kirchner. History of Russia, a Summary of Events from Earliest Times to 1984 with Chronological Table, Bibliography, Maps and Charts. 1960. Soft cover; 7). Philip Caraman. The Lost Empire, the Story of the Jesuits in Ethiopia. 1985. Hard cover with d.j. New; 8). Rene Grousset. The Empires of the Steppes, a History of Central Asia. 1970. Hard cover with d.j. New; 9). Gabriel Bise. Tristan and Isolde, From a Manuscript of “The Romance of Tristan” (15th Century). 1978. Hard cover with d.j.; 10). The Vatican Museum. The Vatican Collections, The Papacy and Art. Exhibition Catalog. 1983. Soft cover and well illustrated. A good lot with books in choice condition. $125/10

667. Lot of 12 Books – Holy Land and related. 1). George C. Brauer. Judaea Weeping, the Jewish Struggle Against Rome From Pompey to Masada, 63 BC to 73 AD. 1970. hard cover with d.j.; 2). Jerry M. Landay. The House of David. 1973. Hard cover with d.j. 3). Harry M. Orlinsky. Ancient Israel. 1954. Hard cover, ex. library; 4). Saul P. Colbi. Christianity in the Holy Land, Past and Present. 1969. Hard cover with d.j.; 5). R.D. Barnett. Illustrations of Old Testament History. British Museum. 1968. Soft cover; 6). G. Lankester Harding. The Antiquities of Jordan. 1959. Hard cover with d.j.; 7). Cecil Yorr. Ancient Ships. 1964. hard cover with d.j.; 8). Jack Finegan. Light From the Ancient Past, The Archaeological Background of the Hebrew-Christian Religion. 1946. Hard cover; 9). Josephus. The Jewish War. Penguin. 1969. Paperback; 10). Aubrey Stewart. Theoderich, Guide to the Holy Land. 1986. Soft cover, as New. A very interesting guide written by a German monk around 1172; 11). Nelson Glueck. The River Jordan. 1968. Hard cover with d.j., ex library. $140/12

668. Lot of 11 Books – Islam & the Arab People.- 1). Sir john Glubb. A Short History of the Arab Peoples. 1969. Hard cover with d.j. New; 2). Wilfred Thesiger. Arabian Sands. 1959. Hard cover. Some wear; 3). William B. Hesseltine and Hazel C. Wolf. The Blue and the Gray on the Nile. 1961. hard cover with d.j. Some wear to d.j.; 4). Philip K. Hitti. History of the Arabs. 10th Edition. 1981. Soft cover; 5). Carl Brockelmann. History of the Islamic Peoples. 1960. Soft cover; 6). Edward Aitiyah. The Arabs, The Origins, Present Conditions, and Prospects of the Arab World. Pelican. 1955. Paperback; 7). Watt and Cachia. A History of Islamic Spain. 1977. Paperback; 8). Alfred Guillaume. Islam. 1954. Paperback; 9). Sir Richard Burton. Tales From the Arabian Nights. 1967. Paperback; 10). W. Montgomery Watt and Pierre Cachia. A History of Islamic Spain. 1965. Paperback; 11). Alfred Guillaume. Islam. Pelican. 1961. Paperback. All nice books, some with wear, but no major issues. $100/10

669. Lot of 12 Books – Greece, Rome and Europe.- 1). J.V.S. Megaw. Art of the European Iron Age, a Study of the Elusive Image. 1970. Hard cover with nice illustrations. Light wear; 2). Stuart Piggot. Ancient Europe from the Beginnings of Agriculture to Classical Antiquity. 1969. Hard cover with d.j. Some wear; 3). A.S. Murray. A History of Greek Sculpture from the Earliest Times Down to the Age of Pheidias. 1880. Hard cover. Cover with some wear and tear; 4). Charles Mills Gayley. The Classic Myths in English Literature and in Art. 1939. Hard cover. Some wear; 5). T.G.F. Powell. Prehistoric Art. 1966. Soft cover; 6). Paul MacKendrick. The Mute Stones Speak, The Story of Archaeology in Italy. 1960. Soft cover; 7). William Stearns Davis. A Day in Old Athens, a Picture of Athenian Life. 1914. Small hard cover. Some wear and tear; 8). William Smith. A Smaller History of Greece to the Roman Conquest. 1902. Small hard cover. A nice little book; 9). H.D.F. Kitto. The Greeks. 1968. Paperback; 10). Apollonius of Rhodes. The Voyage of Argo. Penguin. 1979. Paperback; 11). Homer. The Odyssey. Penguin. 1970. Paperback; 12). Peter C. Bol. Liebieghaus – Museum alter Plastik, Guide to the Collection.Ancient Art. 1981. Soft cover, nice photographs. A good mixed group with a couple nice old books. $100/12

670. Lot of 10 Books – Misc. Art & History.- 1). Robert Curzon. Visits to Monasteries in the Levant. 1849. Hard cover. Some wear, spine taped; 2). Camille Enlart. Manuel D’Archeologie Francaise Depuis les Temps Mérovingiens Jusqu’à la Renaissance, Tome III: Le Costume. Paris. 1916. Soft cover, no cover and completely split apart. A nice rebinding candidate with choice illustrations; 3). L.L. Hammerich und G. Jungbluth. Der Ackermann aus Bohmen. Det. KGL. Danske Videnskabernes Selskab. Historisk-Filologiske Meddelelser, Bind XXXII, No. 4. Copenhagen. 1951. Soft cover. Some wear, spine taped; 4). Salomon Reinach. Repertoire de la Statuaire Grecques et Romaine. Tome IV. Paris. 1913. Soft cover, with beautiful drawings of various types of artifacts. Cover worn and coming apart; 5). Ancient Art in the Virginia Museum. 1973. Hard cover with great b&w photographs. Nice cloth; 6).The Celts: Europe’s People of Iron. Lost Civilizations. 1994. Hard cover. New; 7). Chris Marshall. Buckles Through the Ages. 1986. Copied reprint from Treasure Hunting; 8).Los Angeles County Museum of Art, A Handbook. 1977. Soft cover; 9).A Guide to the Oriental Institute Museum. 1982. Soft cover with nice photographs. Light wear; 10). Brian Fagan. Elusive treasure, The Story of Early Archaeologists in the Americas. 1977. hard cover. Nice. 10 good books in this diverse and very interesting lot. $100/10

671. Lot of 10 Books – Greece, Roman and Etruria.- 1). James Wellard. The Search for the Etruscans. 1973. hard cover with d.j. New; 2). H.P. L’Orange. Art Forms and Civic Life in the Late Roman Empire. 1965. Soft cover. New; 3). P.P. Topoyko. A Book on the Mongols, in Russian. 1999. Soft cover. New; 4). Michael Milkovich. Roman Portraits, A Loan Exhibition of Roman Sculpture and Coins from the First Century BC Through the Fourth Century AD. Worcester Art Museum. 1961. Soft cover; 5). Felix Eckstein. Antike Plastik. Liebieghaus. Frankfurt. 1973. Soft cover, nice photographs; 6). N.K. Sanders. The Sea Peoples, Warriors of the Ancient Mediterranean, 1250-1150 BC. 1985. Soft cover; 7). Jerome Eisenberg. Art of the Ancient World, Volume II. 1967. Soft cover; 8). Kunstwerke der Antike. Some Museum Somewhere. Soft cover with nice illustrations or antique art and coins. Some wear; 9). Habib Anavian. (Exhibition of his Collection). 1979. Soft cover with choice color photographs; 10). Benjamin Rowland Jr. Art in East and West, an Introduction Through Comparisons. 1954. Hard cover with d.j. Some where. A nice lot of mixed books. $125/10

 

back to top

Museum Guides

672. Lot of 5 Antique Museum Guides, 4 from the British Museum.- 1). Charles Read (intro). A Guide to the Antiquities of the Stone Age in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London. 1911. 8vo, heavy boards, xii, 145 pp. with 161 illustrations and 10 plates; 2). Charles Read. (intro). A Guide to the Antiquities of the Bronze Age Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London. 1904. 8vo, heavy boards, 159 pp. with 148 illustrations and 10 plates; 3). Charles Read (intro). A Guide to the Antiquities of the Early Iron Age of Central and Western Europe (Including the British Late-Keltic Period) in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London. 1905. 8vo, heavy boards, xii, 158 pp. with 147 illustration and 12 plates; 4). O.M. Dalton (intro). A Guide to the Anglo-Saxon and Foreign Teutonic Antiquities in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London. 1923. 8vo, heavy boards, xi, 179 pp. with 232 illustrations and 17 plates; 5). O.M. Dalton (intro). A Guide to the Mediaeval Antiquities and Objects of Later date in the Department of British and Mediaeval Antiquities. London. 1924. 8vo, heavy boards, xii, 322 pp. with 217 illustrations and 17 plates; Plus, V. Stais. Marbres et Bronzes du Musee National. Athenes. 1910. 8vo, heavy boards, xvi, vii, 376 pp. with nice b&w illustrations. All 6 with taped spines, the 3rd with some loose pages All very good overall references to the antiquities of the periods concerned. $100/5

673. Lot of 12 books – Near Eastern. 1). Ashmolean Museum. Exhibition of Ancient Persian Bronzes Presented to the Department of Antiquities by James Bomford and Other Selected Items of Ancient Art From the Collection of Mrs. Brenda Bomford. Oct. 10th-30th, 1966. Oxford. 1966. Soft cover, 80 pp. with 39 plates; 2). Susan B. Matheson. Dura Europos, the Ancient City and the Yale Collection. 1982. Soft cover; 3). Jeanny Vorys Canby. The Ancient Near East in The Walter Art Gallery. 1974. Soft cover with nice illustrations; 4). Museum fur Kunst und Gewerbe Hamburg. Kunst aus Mesopotamien von der Fruhzeit bis Zum Islam. 1964. Soft cover, binding weak; 5). Royal Ontario Museum. Ladders to Heaven, our Judeo-Christian Heritage, 5000 BC – AD 500. 1979. Soft cover with illustrations. New; 6). Christie’s South Kensington. The Art of Ancient Cyprus, The Desmond Morris Collection. 2001. Soft cover with beautiful color photographs. New; 7).Expedition, Volume 13, No. 3. 1971. The University Museum. University of Pennsylvania. 1971. Soft cover with articles on the Near east; 8). R.D. Barnett & D.J. Wiseman. Fifty Masterpieces of Ancient Near Eastern Art in the Department of Western Asiatic Antiquities in the British Museum. 1969. Soft cover with nice illustrations. New; 9). Edward L.B. Terrace. The Art of the Ancient Near East in Boston. Museum of Fine Arts.1962. Soft cover, good photographs; 10). John B. Stearns & Donald P. Hansen. The Assyrian Reliefs at Dartmouth. Dartmouth College Museum. 1953. Pamphlet; 11).Sumerian Art Illustrated by Objects From Ur and Al-‘Ubaid. British Museum. 1969. Soft cover, nice illustrations; 12).Sumer. Horizon Books, Summer 1967. Hard cover with various interesting Near Eastern articles; 13). Time-Life Books. Cradle of Civilization. 1978. hard cover. As New; 14). Joyce Paulson. From River Banks and Sacred Places: Ancient Indian Terracottas. Museum of Fine Arts. 1977. Soft cover; 15).Art of Ancient Cyprus. Museum of Fine Arts, Boston. 1972. Soft cover with nice illustrations. A very nice lot with books in good condition. $150/12

674. Lot of 10 Books – Mixed Group. 1). Hollis S. Baker. Furniture in the Ancient World, Origins & Evolution 3100-475 BC. New York. n.d. Hard cover with d.j. Some wear and tattering to d.j., water stains lower part of pages; 2). Robert H. Brill, editor. Science and Archaeology. 1971. 4to, hard cover with d.j. Some wear to d.j.; 3). Dragos D. Kostich. The Land and Peoples of The Balkans, Albania, Bulgaria, Rumania, Yugoslavia. 1962. hard with d.j. ex Library. Nice; 4). Massimo Carra. Italian Sculpture from Prehistory to the Etruscans. 1966. Hard cover with d.j. As new; 5). Margaret Mead. People and Places. 1959. hard cover with d.j. Ex Library; 6). Gian Guido Belloni. Prehistorical to Classical Painting. 1965. Large hard cover. Some wear; 7). Florentine Mutherich and Joachim E. Gaehde. Carolingian Painting. Metropolitan Museum of Art. New York. 1976. Soft cover and a nice book; 8). Colin and Sarah McEvedy. The Atlas of World History: The Dark Ages. 1972. hard cover with d.j. As new; 9). British Museum. Guide to the Antiquities of Roman Briton. London. 1966. Soft cover with good illustrations; 10). J.H. Freese. A New Pocket Dictionary of the English and Russian Languages. English-Russian. London. 1917. Hard cover and a nice book. $100/10

675. Lot of 10 Books – Mixed Journals and Academic Works.- 1). Yildiz Mericboyu and Sumer Atasoy. Steelyard Weights in the Form of Busts. Archaeological Museum of Istanbul. 1983. Soft cover and very cool; 2). A.T. Olmstead. The Assyrians in Asia Minor. Reprinted from Anatolian Studies Presented to Sir William Ramsay. 1923. Paper cover. Covers torn, pages nice; 3). Cl. Rolley and H.F. Mussche. Monumenta Graeca et Romana, Volumen V: Les Art Mineurs Grecs, Fasc. 1: Les Bronzes. 1967. Soft cover; 4). O. Hamdy Bey. Une Necropole Royale A Sidon Fouilles de Hamdey Bey. 1987. Soft cover; 5). Dr. Rene Wyss. Bronzezeitliche Gustechnik. Aus Dem Schweizerischen Landesmuseum 19. Bern. 1967. Soft cover; 6). Dr. Rene Wyss. Bronzezeitliches Metallhandwerk. Aus Dem Schweizerischen Landesmuseum 21. Bern. 1967. Soft cover; 7). Dr. Rene Wyss. Funde der Jungeren Eisenzeit. Aus Dem Schweizerischen Landesmuseum. Bern. 197. Soft cover; 8).Preistoria e Protostoria a Terni. Pinacoteca Comunale. Gruppo Archeologico Ternano. Comune di Terni. Luglio. 1975. Soft cover; 9). Middle East Technical University. Keban Project Publications Series I, No. 2. Keban Project 1969 Activities. Ankara. 1971. Hard cover. Interesting Turkish archaeological journal; 10). M.I. Rostovtzeff. Le Centre De L’Asie, La Russie, La Chine et Le Style Animal. Seminarium Kondakovianum. Prague. 1929. Soft cover with nice plates of Medieval metal work and such. A choice lot with some nice publications in very good condition. $100/10

 

back to top

Ancient peoples and places series

Very fine hardbound texts; well illustrated and on specific archaeological areas of the world.

676. Lot of 10 books. 1). Arbman, The Vikings, Ancient Peoples and Places Series, Praeger, NY, 1965; 2). Mackagan, The City Of Constantinople, 1965; 3). Henderson, Georg,e The Picts, 1967; 4). Bloch, Raymond, The Origins Of Rome, 1963; 5). Harden, Donald, The Phoenicians, 1962; 6). Buxton, David, The Abyssinians. 1970; 7). Blegen, Troy And The Trojan. 1965; 8). Wheeler, Mortimer, Early India And Pakistan, 1959; 9). Gray., John, The Canaanites. 1964; 10). McDonald. Alex H. Republican Rome, 1966. $200/10

677. Lot of 10 books. 1). Shinnie, Margaret, Meroe, 1958; 2). Hencken, Hugh, Tarquinia, 1968 ; 3). Barfield, Lawrence, Northern Italy, 1971; 4). Powell, T. E. G., The Celts. 1967; 4). Chadwick, Nora, Celtic Britain, 1964; 5). Lang, David M., The Georgians, 1966; 6). Gimbutas, Marija, . The Balts. 1963; 7). Cook, J. M. The Greeks In Ionia And The East.1966; 8). Stenberger, Marten, Sweden, 1962; 9). Kivikoski, Ella, Finland, 1967; 10). Stone, J. F. S., Wessex, 1963. $200/10

678. Lot of 10 books. 1). Meggers, B. J., Ecuador, 1965; 2). dePaor, Marie and Liam, EarlyChristian Ireland. 1958; 3). Aldre, Ernest, The Egyptians. 1965; 4). Guido, Margaret, Sardinia, !964; 5). Berciu, Dimitru, Romania, 1967; 6). Neustupny. Czechoslavakia, 1965; 7). Ellis, Davidson & Hilda Roderick, Pagan Scandinavia, 1967 ; 8). Gough, Michael, TheEarly Christians, 1961; 9). Diringer, David. Writing, 1962 ; 10). Watson, William, China, 1961. $200/10

679. Lot of 10 books. 1). Wells, Calvin, Bones, Bodies And Disease, 1964; 2). Colledge, Malcolm A. R., The Parthians, 1967; 3). Hagen, Anders, Norway, 1967; 4). De Laer. The Low Countries, 1967; 5). Brea, Luigi Bernabo, Sicily, 1957; 6). Taylor, The Mycenaens, 1965; 7). Cook, The Greeks Under Alexander, 1965; 8). Woodhead., A.G., The Greeks In The West, 1966; 9). Bloch. The Etruscans, 1965; 10). Bushnell-Garcia., Pericot. The Balearic Islands. 1973. $200/10

680. Lot of 10 books. 1). Bushnell. Geoffrey, H.S. Peru, 1965; 2). O’Riordain, G. Daniel and Sean, P. New Grange, 1964; 3). Toynbee, J.M.C. The Art Of The Romans, 1965; 4). Wilson, David, The Anglo-Saxons.1965; 5). Arribas, Antonio, The Iberians, 1969; 6). Phillips, E.D. The Mongols, 1969; 7). Coe, Michael, D. The Maya, 1965; 8). Dolmatoff., Reichel, Columbia., 1965; 9). Coe, Michaell D., Mexico, 1966; 10). Rice., David Talbot. The Byzantines, 1963. $200/10

681. Lot of 10 books. 1). Aldred, Cyril, The Egyptians, 1961; 2). Culican, William. The Medes And The Persians. 1965; 3). Kidder, J. Edward, Japan Before Buddhism, 1959; 4). Gimbuta, Marija,. The Slavs, 1971; 5). Savory, H. N. Spain And Portugal, 1968; 6). Jazdzewski, Konrad, Poland, 1965; 7). Trump, David A., Central And Southern Italy Before Rome, 1966; 8). Piggon, The Druids, 1965; 9). Fagan, Brian, Southern Africa, 1965; 10). Cook, J. M., The Greeks In Ionia And The East. 1965. $200/10

 

back to top

Auction Catalogues of Ancient Art

Very much worth having a closer look

682. Adolph Hess AG, Luzern. Dr. Jacob Hirsch Collection. 1957. 4to, hard cover, 164 lots, included a life size bust of Caligula with his cruel expression and a large bronze Egyptian hawk. Light wear; Ader Taian, Paris, Collection Of Armand Trampitsch 329 lots, A very important collection of cylinder seals.1992, and Ader Picard, Collection Armand Trampitsch, Medieval to Renaissance, 1979. 3 books. $200

683. Ars Antiqua, Auction I, Luzern, 1959. Hard cover,169 lots, 68 plates, including four full color plates; plus one foldout , two sided picture of Egyptian friezes; outstanding offerings include, magnificent vases, sculpture and gold jewelry; Also included, Ars Antiqua Auction II, Luzern, 1960. Hard cover, 216 lots, 78 plates, including one color plate of a gold vessel, also included are a handsome and large black Egyptian cat and outstanding Greek pottery; Plus, Ars Antiqua, Auction III, Luzern, 1961. Hard cover, 142 lots, 57 plates, including terracotta heads with expressive faces, museum quality Greek vases and rarely seen Egyptian bronze statuary; Plus, Ars Antiqua, Auction V, Luzern, 1966. Soft cover, 183 lots, 44 plates, including a group of fine Attic vases and fine statuary, 1964; Last, Kunst Werke Der Antike, Lucern, 130 lots, 21 plates, gold jewelry and rings with intaglios, glass and terracottas. 5 good sales in the lot. $300/5

684. American Art Galleries. The Kouchakji Freres Collection – Rare Ancient Faiences and Antique Glass and Bronzes, Beautiful Persian Miniatures and Rugs. Illustrated Catalogue of Graeco-Roman, Rakka, Persian, Hispano-Moresque Faiences, Italian Majolicas, Persian and Indian Miniatures and Rugs, Egyptian, Ptolemaic, Sidonian, Roman and Arabic Glass, Greek and Roman Bronzes and Other Objects of Rarity Belonging to the Experts Messrs. Kouchakji Freres. New York. 1918. 8vo, hard cover, 350 lots listed on unpaginated pages, many illustrated in b&w, color frontis of an enameled Arabic beaker. Nicely rebound in black cloth, pages clean with a few chipped corners and minor pencil notations. $200

685. The Ernest Brummer Collection, Vol. I; Medieval and Renaissance Art. Large, hardbound text with DJ, 435 pages, 320 lots, Early Christian and Byzantine Art; Bronze pectoral crosses, game pieces, Ivory of Christ with Sts. Peter and Paul, Ivory female figure and ivory flight into Egypt, King Balthasar, fashioned and adorned with ivory, alabaster, boxwood, silver parcel gilt, pearls and precious stones, plus many, many other fantastic works of art. 510 pages. Vol. II, hardbound text with DJ, Egyptian and Near Eastern Antiquities and Works of Art A small gold statue of a Persian, Bronze furniture leg with elephant head, Red-Figured lekythos decorated with a woman spinning. Two Volume Set is previously from the collection of JOHN F. COONEY curator of the Egyptian Art in the Brooklyn Museum. $200

686. Paulme, M.M. and B. Lasquin; M.M. Rollin and Feuardent. Catalogue des Antiquities, Vases Peints, Terres Cuites, Marbres, Bronzes, Ivories, Monnaies Grecques et Romaines, Medallions Contorniates, Camees et Intailles, Objets D’Art du Moyen Age et des Temps Modernes, Tableaux, Pastels, Dessins, Aquarelles, Minatures, Portraits D’Artistes Dramatiques, Comediens, Chanteurs, Cantatrices, Musiciens, Danseurs et Danseuses & Miniature-Portrait de Josephine Grassim, par Quaglia, Faiences & Porcelaines, Jeux, Instruments de Musique, Costumes, Sculptures en Marbre et en Bois, Terre Cuite, le Tout Compsant la Collection Theatrale de M. Jules Sambon. Hotel Drouot, May 1,2 & 3, 1911. Paris. 1911. Large 4to, 184 pp. with 47 plates with tissue guards. Nicely rebound in gray cloth, pages nice, original wrappers still present with some soiling. Beautiful plates and overall a stellar reference. $200

687. Sotheby’s superb Auction sale of the Nelson Bunker And William Herbert Hunt Collection sold in 1990 Hardbound with exceptional Ancient Art. Light wear. A very good sale; Also included, Sotheby’s Auction of exceptional Antiquities, 3 sales with sale in 1999 of important Antiquities in New York with 478 illustrated with mostly color lots, 2000 sale in New York of with 269 color illustration lots, 2001 of fine Antiquities and Islamic collection in New York with 334 illustrated lots. 4 books in the lot. $175/4

688. Sotheby’s. Ernest Brummer Collection. London. 1964. 4to, hard cover with dust jacket, 205 fine lots with 73 plated including 2 in color. With Egyptian, and Near Eastern Antiquities. Highly sought after. Light overall wear; Also included, Sotheby’s. Catalogue of Antiquities, Tibetan, Nepalese, Indian and Islamic Art. July 11 th, 1977. London. 1977. Soft cover, 343 pieces and nicely illustrated. Choice condition; Also included, Sotheby’s. Catalogue of Egyptian, Western Asiatic, Irish Bronze Age, Greek, Etruscan, Roman and Anglo-Saxon Antiquities. Nov. 27 th, 1967. London. 1967. Soft cover, 103 pp., 178 lots, illustrations, with estimates Printed card covers. A nice copy. 2 good sales catalogs in the lot. $200/3

689. Lot of 6 Important Auction Catalogues. 1). Sotheby & Co., including selections from THE DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND and The KERVORKIAN FOUNDATION. 181 lots including 4 great floor mosaics & Roman man and boy marble heads, 1968; 2). Sotheby & Co., Highly Important Egyptian, Western Asiatic, Greek, Etruscan , Roman from the ALBERT GALLATIN of New York 180 illustrated lots, 1966; 3). Sotheby & Co., London, Antiquities, 185 lots, 1965; 4). 178 lots; together with the DOROTHEA, LADY RUSSEL Collection of Antiquities of 178 lots and illustrations, 1967; 5). Sotheby & Co., fine sale of Antiquities and Viking Antiquities, of 186 illustrated lots a very fine sale; 6). Sotheby & Co., London, Irish Bronze Age, Egyptian and other exceptional antiquities, with 181 lots illustrated in 1966. Each with minor wear. Some scarce catalogues here. $150/6

 

back to top

Antiquity Auctions

Catalogued by Alex Malloy and please read the descriptions carefully. No returns on the following lots.

690.Mathew Uzielli. Collection from Regent’s Park, London of Various Works of Art , by J. C. Robinson in 1860. Inscription states that Uzielli died in 1860 and this collection was sold at Christies in April 1861. This collection contained Ancient Glass, Majolica ware, Ancient Engraved gems, Portrait medallions, Ancient Jewellery, Greek painted vases, bronze sculpture, including modern sculpture and art. Contains 14 fine engraved plates containing a large quantity of Intaglios. 8vo, hard cover, green leather, 304 pp. with introduction and 1026 lots with each lot hand inscribed with the value of the price it brought. Also bound within is another sale, M. Jules Soulages of Toulouse sold in London by Chapman and Hall in 1856. The collection was authored by J. C. Robinson with 749 lots of choice art objects. A rare and very attractive volume with a pair of important sales. $1000

691. Feuardent Ferers. Egyptian, Greek and Roman Antiquities. Paris. 1922. 4to, soft cover, 183 lots and 8 plates. A rare sale. Minor wear; Also included, Ercole Canessa. Collection Auction sold by American Art Association Anderson Galleries in 1930 an important collection of Rare and Valuable Antiquities, Gothic and Renaissance art of 162 lots with 99 plates, 4to, soft cover. Minor wear. 2 sales. $150/2

692. Anderson Galleries. AZEEZ KHAYAT COLLECTION. New York.1929. 8vo, soft cover, 422 lots with 6 plates of Egyptian, Greek, Roman and Persian Antiquities. Light wear; Also included, Raymond Serrure. Antiquities of Greeks and Romans plus coins. 1908. Soft cover, 58 antiquities and Greek and Roman and French coins, 3 plates and 260 lots; With another sale by Serrure in 1913 of Antiquities of Egyptian, Greek, Roman including terracotta, vases, Bronzes and faience. 8vo, soft cover, 125 lots and 7 plates. Minor wear. 3 sales in the lot. $150/3

693. Lehmann Collection Auction sold by Feuardent in Paris in 1925 of Antiquities Egyptian, Greek Roman of Ivory, Pottery Intaglios and Cameos with Ancient coins. Soft cover, 136 lots and 16 plates. Light wear; Also included, Prof. Dott. Angelo Signorelli Collection Auction sold by Santamaria and Fallani in Rome 1951 of Antiquities including Greek vases. A fine collection of 372 lots and 11 plates. 4to, soft cover. Minor wear. 2 sales in the lot. $150/2

694. Prof. S. Pozzi Collection Auction sold by Feuardent Freres and Arthur Sambon in Paris in 1919 at the Galerie Georges Petit.. An excellent collection of Egyptian, Greek, Asia Minor and Italic sculpture, ceramic and Bronze with 533 lots and 16 plates. 4to, soft cover. Minor wear. $150

695. Jean Vinchon Auction of Grand Cylinder Seals sold in Paris in 1961 and Ancient Coins and Coins of France. 4to, soft cover, 270 lots and 12 plates together with another Vinchon Auction in 1962 of another collection of fine cylinder Seals and ancient Jewelry including Ancient coins French coins. 4to, soft cover, 322 lots and 14 plates. Light wear. 2 sales in the lot. $200

696. Lot of 10 sales. Parke-Bernet Galleries, 5 Auction Catalogues, 200 lots, 44 pages, illustrated; 1967; 251 lots, 87 pages, illustrated; 1969; 223 lots, 70 pages, illustrated; Near and Far Eastern Art, Property of Jay C. Leff and others, 296 lots, 295 pages 40 plates, 1969; Plus, Parke-Bernet Galleries, Auction with 233 lots, 38 plates, 1971; and 297 lots, 52 plates,1971, plus 511 lots, 216 pages with frequent illustrations throughout.1970; Plus, Parke-Bernet Galleries, 2 Auction Catalogues, Antiquities, Property of the Kevorkian Foundation, 173 lots, 52 plates, 1970, and Oriental Art of the Kevorkian Foundation, 159 lots, 56 pages, 37 plates, 1970. All soft cover with light wear. 10 sales in the lot. $125/10

697. Malter, Joel L., 10 Auction catalogues and Collectors’ Journal of Ancient Art. Auction No.1, 1971 with 821 lots 41 pages and 40 plates including coins and over 400 antiquities, Auction III on Ancient Egypt fully illustrated with 277 lots, Art from the Lands of Ancient Caravans, 1979 468 lot illustrated, Glass in 1980, Large sale of fine Antiquities 1990,with another in 1991, 1992 and 1994, together with two Journals in 1984 and 1992; Also included - Robert J Myers Auction in New York of Ancient Art in 1974 with 159 lots with each lot finely photographed and select line art, 4to. Together with an Auction by Paris/Palais d’Orsay with special selection of Glyptique art Cylinder seals and Ancient and Modern coins 701 lots and multi illustrations. 4to. 12 good books in the lot. $150/12

698. M. A. MANSOOR Collection, Parke-Bernet Galleries sold in 1952, with 342 lots and 47 plates together Auction of the collection of CHARLES N. EDGE OF Antiquities including Egyptian, Greek, Roman, Persian and Mesopotamian pottery, 1946.634 lots and 63 plates 8vo, soft cover; Also, ROYAL-ATHENA GALLERIES STOCK SOLD AT AUCTION BY Parke-Bernet Galleries in New York in 1964. The sale consists of Egyptian and Classical Antiquities including Near Eastern Art,, with 430 and 52 plates together with the MRS. HENRY WALTERS Collection of Art 1943 including Egyptian, Greco-Roman, Etruscan along with an amazing collection of Renaissance Georgian and Oriental Art with 1132 lot profusely illustrated. Soft cover. All with light wear. 4 sales in the lot. $175/4

699. DIKRAN KELEKIAN Collection of Fantastic Near Eastern Art with a collection of Textiles, Auctioned off by Parke-Bernet in 1953 with 693 lots and 66 plates together with THE METROPOLOITAN MUSEUM OF ART by Parke-Bernet in 1956 of Arms and Armor Renaissance sculptures, bronzes and majolica. 458 lot with many plates. Soft cover; Also, MRS. GLADYS OLCOTT & EDWARD J. SMITH property sold at auction by Parke-Bernet of Classical and Near Eastern Antiquities including Gothic & Renaissance in 1962 with 232 lots and 17 plates, MRS. CHARLES E. CRAWLEY collection of Egyptian, Greek and Roman Antiquities including Other works of Art in 1957 211 lots and 24 plates, HEERAMANECK GALLERIES of Indian Art and Art of Near and Far East with Luristan Bronzes in 1964 with 214 lots and 36 plates including Parke-Bernet Galleries auction of fine Antiquities including Greek Vases, Ancient Glass and fine Egyptian with 511 lots and 148 plates in 1970. All with light wear. 5 sales in the lot. $100/5

700. FERNANDO MILLAN and FRANZ C von KOSSLER Collections sold at auction by Parke-Bernet in 1959 of Antiquities and Gothic and Renaissance Art with 207 lots and23 plates, and MRS CHARLES E. CRAWLEY Auction by Parke-Bernet in 1957 of Antiquities, with Collection of EDWIN M. BEROLZHEIMER sold at Parke-Bernet in 1950 of Arms and Armor and other works of Art, with Collections of GUSTAV GUMPEL and NASLI M. HEERAMANEK sold by Parke-Bernet in 1950 of Pre-Columbian and Jewish Ritual Silver, and Collection of SARKIS KATCHADOURAIN sold at Parke –Bernet in 1944 of Graeco-Buddhist and Indian Sculpture and the EDWARD HUBBARD LITCHFIELD Collection of Arms and Armor XV-XIX century sold by Parke-Bernet in 1951 with 409 lots. All soft cover. $100/5

701. JOSEPH BRUMMER Collection Auction sold by Parke-Bernet of Great works of Ancient, Medieval , Gothic and Renaissance Art. in 1949 with 888 lots and 112 plates and incredible sale including More of the JOSEPH BRUMMER Collection sold by Parke-Bernet of Classical and Medieval Stone Sculpture in 1949 of 674 lots and 67 plates; Also, HAGOP KEVORKIAN Collection Auction of Parke-Bernet Galleries in 1962 of Classical and Near Eastern Art of Persian , Egyptian, Classical and Gothic Art392 lots and 83 plates together with KEVORKIAN FOUNDATION collection sold at Parke-Bernet in 1966 of Art of the Near East and the Orient including Classical Antiquities.263 lots and 35 plates. All soft cover. Light wear. $100/4

702. WILLIAM RANDOLPH HEARST collections sold in 5 Auctions sold in 1951, 1952, 1957, 1959, and 1963. Sale no. 1294 contains Egyptian, Greek and Roman with Greek Vases including Gothic and Renaissance. Sale no. 1387 contains European Arm & Armor of the XV-XIX Century. Sale No. 1750 contains more Arms & Armor. Sale no.1874 contains Egyptian, Greek & Roman Antiquities with Gothic and Renaissance including Arm & Armor. The last sale no. is 2183 including Attic Vases, Hispano-Moresque Ware Rare Silver and Chinese Porcelain. All soft cover, minor wear. $200/5

703. Parke-Bernet Galleries 9 Auctions concerning Arms & Armor including ANSEL S. LEO Collection in 1951, JOHN WIGINGTON Collection in 1951, 2 of RUTHERFURD STUYVESANT in 1950, JOSEPH CASANOVA in 1961. JAMES STILLMAN in 1944. ALFRED MARSDEN SCOTT in 1953. W. H. COVERDALE in 1950. EDWARD HUBBARD LITCHFIELD in 1951. $125/9

704. A fine run of Auctions by Parke-Bernet Galleries of 7 Auctions from 1948 to 1963. DR. LEOPOLD HEINEMANN collection of Antiquities Greek and Roman including Persian and Mesopotamian of 233 lots in 1948, Collection formed by ROMAN ORBELIANI-RUSTAFJAELL of Egyptian and Syrian and Roman Antiquities in 1949 with 426 lots, ALICE D. LAUGHLIN Egyptian, Greek and Roman Art,237 lot in 1953, EASTERN ART MUSEUM collection of Antiquities and Gothic Art, 232 lots of 1953, L. LARRAIN collection Egyptian Greek and roman Art including Peruvian art 221 lots in1954, Midwestern museum Collection of Egyptian and Classical Antiquities 201 lots 1958, PROF. HELMUT DE TERRA of Munich with Egyptian and Classical & Near Eastern and Gothic Art 427 in 1963. All soft cover. Light wear. $150/7

705. Parke-Bernet Galleries, 10 Auction Catalogues, Pre-Columbian Art, 246 lots, 44 pages, illustrated, 1960, Pre-Columbian, Egyptian Antiquities, Syrian Glass and Books,402 lots, 82pages, illustrated, 1960; another from Mexico, Central America , Peru and Ecuador, 226 lots, 44 pages, Illustrated, 1961; African – Oceanic and Pre-Columbian, 107 lots, 39 pages, 1963; Primitive Art, 122 lots 52 pages, illustrated, 1965; Primitive, plus a collection of chess sets, 214 lots, 50 pages, illustrated, 1958; Pre-Columbia, 144 lots, 23 pages, 24 plates, 1971, Ethnographical and Pre-Columbian, 208 lots, 35 pages, 49 plates,1971; Primitive Art, 159 lots, 20 pages, 24 plates, 1971, and The Green Collection of American Indian Art, 310 lots, 95 pages, illustrated throughout, 1971. All soft cover, light wear. $100/10

706. M. A. MANSOOR Collection of Cairo and Heliopolis, Egypt, Public Auction held by Parke-Bernet in 1947 of Notable Egyptian Art of 345 lots 37 plates and includes within is the Thomas Curtis collection of Scarabs together with the second part of the M.A. MANSOOR collection by Parke-Bernet in 1952 with 342 lots and 47 plates. Light wear. $225

707. Jacques Schulman Fixed Price List of 1979 of Antiquities together with Ancient and French coins containing 993 lots and 31 plates, Together with Wichert’s Auction in Bonn of Ancient Art in 1982. Soft cover, 134 lots 66 plates and 3 in color, together with an Auction of Graf Klenau in Munich, 1974 of Primitive and Ethnological Art. Soft cover, with 491 lots. Light wear to all; Also included, Various Auctions the following 3 sales and 2 studies with J. GAZDAR by American Art Association in 1933 of Indian and Persian works of Art, ROBERT GARRET Collection in 1951 Egyptian Greek and Roman Art an other works, SIR ROBERT HYDE GREG art collection sold in 1954 by S. W. Wassef in Cairo. Masterpieces of Germanic Glassby Alex Vance and Queens College Man in the Ancient World 1958. Light wear. $100/7

708. 8 various Auctions and 2 exhibitions. Hotel Drouot in Paris of oriental Art in 1958, Hotel Drouot in Paris of Iranian Art including Luristan Bronzes and Ceramiques of China in 1961. Drouot Rive-Gauche Archaeological works in 1976. Hartman Auction Studios of the WALTER EPHRON sold in the 1970’s with fine Classical and Egyptian work and Gothic and Renaissance objects with 1410 lots; Parke-Bernet Auction of Pre-Columbian Art In 1971 with another Parke-Bernet sale of Antiquities and Ethnographical Art in 1970. 616 lots and illustrated. 2 different Christie’s East Auctions of Antiquities and Tribal Art in 1981. 2 Exhibitions of Persian Art by the Iranian Institute in 1940 and Baltimore Museum of Art Exhibition of Glass in 1944; Also, Magna Grecia, New York, 29 lots, B&W full page illustrations, mostly statuary;1967; Kunst und Handwerk der Antike, Basel, 300 lots, B&W illustrations,1983; Galerie Athena, Bruxelles, 49 lots, all B&W; Antiken, 538 lots, 13 B&W plates picturing large items including Greek pottery, 1963; Palladion, 123 lots, Many full plates, superb material, Hardbound, 1976. All soft cover with light wear. 13 catalogues in the lot. $125/13

709. Lot of 14 auction catalogs from Monnaies et Medailles, Basle. 1). Monnaies et Medailles in Basil Auction Sale XIV of fine Classical Antiquities in 1954. Includes 93 lots and 23 excellent plates. Soft cover; 2). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale XVI of fine Classical Antiquities in 1956. Includes 191 lots and 43 excellent plates; 3). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale XXII of fine Classical Antiquities of Sculpture, terracotta, bronze ceramic and Gold Art in 1961. Includes 230 lots and 70 excellent plates; 4). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale XXVI of fine Classical Antiquities of Sculpture, bronze Greek Vases in 1961. Includes 293 lots and 68 excellent plates; 5). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 34 of fine Classical Antiquities of Sculpture, terracotta, bronze figures and Greek Vases in 1967. Includes 220 lots and 76 excellent plates; 6). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 40 of fine Classical Antiquities of Sculpture, terracotta, bronze ceramic and Gold Art in 1969. Includes 180 lots and 70 and 1 color excellent plates; 7). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 46 of fine Egyptian Antiquities of Sculpture, terracotta, wood, bronze, and faience Art and Grand bronze Roman Egyptian coins in 1972. Includes 223 lots and 43 excellent plates; 8). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 49 of fine Egyptian Antiquities of Sculpture, terracotta, wood, bronze, and faience Art and Grand bronze Roman Egyptian coins in 1974. Includes 112 lots and 24 excellent plates; 9). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 51 of fine Classical Antiquities of Sculpture, terracotta, bronze, Greek vases, Etruscan in 1975. Includes 284 lots and 76 excellent plates; 10). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 56 of fine Classical Antiquities including Villanovan of Sculpture, terracotta, bronze, Greek vases in 1980. Includes 170 lots and 70 and 2 color excellent plates; 11). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 59 of fine Egyptian Antiquities of Sculpture, terracotta, wood, bronze, and faience Art in 1981. Includes 125 lots and 29 excellent plates; 12). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 60 of fine Classical Antiquities of Sculpture, terracotta, bronze, Greek vases, Gold Jewelry including Literature in 1982. Includes 475 lots and 54 excellent plates; 13). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 63 of fine Classical Antiquities of Sculpture, bronze, Fine Greek vases in 1983. Includes 123 lots and 41 excellent plates; 14). Monnaies et Medailles in Basle Auction Sale 70 of fine Classical Antiquities of Sculpture, bronze, Fine Greek vases, Glass, and Bronze figures in 1986. Includes 230 lots and 62 including 13 in color excellent plates. All soft cover with light wear. $200/14

710. Monnaies et Medailles of Basel Special 4 fixed price list illustrated catalogues, 4 Sonderliste’s from 1962-1968. 120 Antike Terrakotten 1962 of 120 lots and all terracottas illustrated. Attische Schwarzfigurige Vasen of 1964 with 82 lots all illustrated, Bronzes, Lamps, Glass sold in 1968 with multi illustrations. Geschnittene Steine der Antike of superb cylinder seals and intaglios of 183 lots all illustrated in 1968; Also included, Monnaies et Medailles of Basel Special 5 fixed price list illustrated catalogues, 5 Sonderliste’s from 1969-1976. Corinthian Vases, Intaglios and Roman lamps in 1969 with 96 lots illustrated. Ancient Gold Jewelry with most illustrated in 1970. Attic Red Figure Vases sold in 1971 with 86 illustrated lots. Ancient Terracottas Roman lamps and Attic vase fragments in 1976 with 122 illustrated lots. Stone vessels, Ancient glass, intaglios and other Ancient objects in 1976 with 124 illustrated lots; Plus, Monnaies et Medailles of Basel Special fixed price list illustrated catalogues, 5 Sonderliste’s from 1977-1987. Antike Vasen in 1977 with 81 illustrated lots. Ancient terracottas and intaglios in1980 with 83 illustrated lots. Ancient Jewelry and bronze objects in 1981 with 125 illustrated lots. Ancient Italian Vases sold in 1984 with most 120 illustrated lots. Ancient Terracotta in 1987 of 69 illustrated lots. 8vo. Included are 3 auctions with M & M and Andre Emmerich Gallery in NY. 17 catalogs in the lot. $175/17

711. H. A. C. Kunst der Antike by Herbert A. Cahn Catalogues starting with 1989 with Katalog 1-10 and beginning with Katalog 11 JEAN-DAVID CAHN forms the new company and proceeds through Katalog 18. 16 superb Ancient Art catalogues illustrated later in full color each with 100 lots of superb antiquities in Vases, terracotta, bronze, sculpture, jewelry, intaglios and seals. $200

712. H.A.C. by Herbert A. Cahn Superb Ancient Art Catalogues starting in 1998 with Auktion 1, and then JEAN-DAVID CAHN with Auktion 2 and through No. 5 then Cahn Auktionen 1 and 2. These have become the finest Auctions of Ancient Art. Auktion 1 in 1998 with 150 lots and 46 plates, Auktion 2 in 2000 with 374 lots and 104 color plates. Auktion 3 in 2002 with 158 and 66 color plates. Auktion 4 in 2002 with 559 lots and 139 color plates. Auktion 5 in 2005 with 447 color illustrated lots. Auktion 2006 with 459 full color illustrated lots. Auktion 2 in 2007 with 424 full color illustrated lots. $100/6

713. Bonhams, Knightsbridge, 8 catalogues; 1). 1996. Soft cover, 518 lots including 7 full color plates, one Egyptian amulets, and a Fine Early Dynastic Fine Greywacke Vessel; 2). 1996. Soft cover, 268 lots, B&W illustrations; 3). 1996. Soft cover, 381 lots, 8 full color plates including a large Apulian Red-figure Volute Krater; 4). 1996. Soft cover, 317 lots, B&W illustration of nice glass, pottery, smaller Egyptian pieces; 5). 1995. Soft cover, 509 lots, 12 color plates including Three Roman bronzes; including a happy Diana and walking Eros and male; 6). 1995. Soft cover, 484 lots, 6 full color plates including an important Roman mosaic glass bowl, gold and beaded jewelry, 1995. Soft cover; 7). 1995. Soft cover, 364 lots, B&W illustrations; 8). 1995. Soft cover, 327 lots, B&W illustrations. $100/8

714. Bonhams, Knightsbridge, 8 catalogues. 1). 1993 Soft cover, 469 lots, some color illustrations including many composition amulets and figures; 2). 1993 Soft cover, 388 lots, 2 color plates including a large and important fine-grained marble Capital; 3). 1993 Soft cover, 237 lots, B&W illustrations; 4). 1993 Soft cover, 249 lots, B&W illustrations; 5). 1991 Soft cover, a color plate a large Egyptian gilded Cartonnage mask; 6-7). 1991 Soft cover, 380 lots, B&W illustration, notable are three Coptic wooden combs; (2 copies); 8). 1990 Soft cover, 318 lots, 5 full color plates including a New Ireland Mask, Tatania. $100/4

715. Bonhams, Knightsbridges, 4 catalogues. 1). 1992 Soft cover, 405 lots, 4 full color plates including Bactrian plaques and roundels of sheet gold covering an iron core and a fine offering of cylinder seals; 2). 1992 Soft cover, 429 lots, B&W illustrations; 3). 1992 Soft cover, 251 lots and choice illustrations; 4). 1992 Soft cover, 384 lots, one color plate of a large Apulian red-figure volute Krater; Also included, Bonhams, 4 catalogues. 5). 1994 Soft cover, 481 lots, 9 color plates including jewelry and Egyptian figures; 6). 1994 Soft cover, 336 lots, 6 color plates including an A Roman ‘Pig” or lead ingot; 7). 1994 Soft cover, 308 lots, B&W illustrations; 8). 1994 Soft cover, 279 lots, B&W illustrations. $100/8

716. Christies , London, 7 Illustrated Auction Catalogues from 1970 –1972. 1). EDWARD J. SMITH collection 52 pages and 18 fine plates with189 lots with PR; 2). MR. & MRS. ROBERT CLOUGH of Yorkshire, 310 lots , 6 plates.; 3). PRIMITIVE, ART, ANTIGUITIES AND ANCIENT JEWELLERY, 378 lots, 35 plates; 4). EGYPTIAN AND NEAR EASTERN ANTIQUITIES, 181 lots, 18 plates, torn back cover; 5). PRIMITIVE ART, ANTIQUITIES AND JEWELLERY, 275 lots, 20 plates; 6). IMPORTANT EGYPTIAN, 161 lots, 22 plates; 7). CLASSICAL, EGYPTIAN AND WESTERN ASIATIC ANTIQUITIES, 200 lots, 20 plates. A nice group of auctions catalogues with some fantastic pieces. $100/7

717. Christies, New York, 7 Illustrates Auction Catalogues from 1979-1981. 1-2). ANTIQUITIES, 406 lots, photographs throughout (2 copies); 3). FINE ANTIQUITIES AND AN IMPORTANT SUITE OF 20 th CENTURY EGYPTIAN FURNITURE, 384 lots, photographs throughout; 4-5). VON BISSING COLLECTION, Antiquities, 198 lots, 2 color plates (Egyptian Cat and Egyptian Painted Wood Servant Figure), with photographs throughout; (2 copies); 6). WESTERN ASIATIC AND EGYPTIAN ANTIQUITIES, 187 lots, 3 color plates and photographs throughout; 7). IMPORTANT CLASSICAL, ASIATIC AND EGYPTIAN ANTIQUITIES, 205 lots, 3 color plates and photographs throughout. $100/7

718. A lot of 5 old Christies catalogues. 1). Christies, London, 7/10/ 1974- Classical Antiquities, 120 lots, 39 plates; 7/10-11/1974, Antiquities, 442 lots, 24 plates; 2 fine sales; 2). Christies, London, 1978- CLASSICAL Antiquities from the Collection of HAROLD PETERSON, 391 lots, 78 plates, plus one full color, Important Egyptian Bronze Statue of a King inside front cover; 3). Christies, Geneva, 1979- Important Classical Antiquities, 163 lots, 70 plates, plus one full color, Important Red-Figure Kalpis by Eucharides inside front cover; 4). Christies, London, 1975, Greek and Etruscan Vases from Nostell Priory, 60 lots, 22 plates, plus 1977- Antiquities, 185 lots, 14 plates, and 1973- Antiquities and Primitive Art, 297 lots, 27 plates, and 10/23/1972- Classical, Western Asiatic, Byzantine and Islamic Antiquities, 156 lots, 19 plates; 5). Christies, London, 1978- Fine Antiquities from the JOSEF MULLER Collection, 395 lots, 68 plates, plus one full color, Upper Part of an Egyptian Old Kingdom Limestone Statue; 6). Christies, London, Fine Antiquities, 497 lots, 76 pages, 75 plates, 1978; 7). VON DEHN Collection of Ancient Glass and The BROCKELSCHEN Collection of Persian Bronzes, 260 lots, 48 pages, 26 plates, 1975; 8). Important Antiquities, 209 lots, 47 pages, 18 plates, 1975; 9). Antiquities, 195 lots, 36 pages, 8 plates, 1976; 10). Antiquities and Ethnographica, 239 lots, 38 pages, 4 plates, 1975. Ten high quality catalogues and good references. $175/10

719. Christies, London, lot of 13 catalogues. 1). Classical , Egyptian and Western Asiatic Antiquities and Jewellery, 242 lots, 60 pages, 6 plates, 1972; 2). Antiquities and Primitive Art, 312 lots, 70 pages, 36 plates, 1974; 3). Primitive Art , Antiquities, 380 lots 104 pages, 1974; 4). Primitive Art, 133 lots, 32 pages, 14 plates, 1974; 5). Islamic Pottery, Middle East Antiquities, 203 lots, 37 pages, 10 plates, 1965, drink stain on cover and pages loose; 6). Antiquities Ethnographica , Islamic Pottery, 211 lots, 38 pages, 7 plates, 1966; 7). Antiquities and Works of Art, 194 lots, 36 pages, 6 plates, 1966; 8). Antiquities, Ethnographica, 207 pages, 1967; 9). Classical, Islamic, Western Asiatic, 169 lots, 35 pages (one cut), 6 plates, 1969; 10). Egyptian, Classical, Western Asiatic, Islamic, 191 lots, 35 pages, 6 plates, 1969; 11). As last plus European Antiquities, 165 lots, 36 pages, 3 plates, 1969; 12). THE EDWARD J. SMITH COLLECTION of Antiquities, part one, 189 lots, 52 pages, 18 plates, 1972; 13). Antiquities and Primitive Art, 245 lots, 39 pages, 6 plates, 1975. $75/8

720. Lot of 16 auction catalogues; 1). Christies, London, 6 full color plates, 1986; 2). Christies, London, 2 full color plates, one Roman Venus Euplaea statue; 1988; 3). Christies, London, 20 the Century Decorative Arts, 1992; 4-5). Christies East, New York, Antiquities plus later items, 2 in 1995 and 1997; Also included, 6). Christies, London, Superb Antiquities, with beautiful blue Shabtis, color plates with 212 lots in 1991; 7). Islamic objects and Rugs color plates, etc., 1991; 8). Christie’s, New York. 16 color plates, offers Roman marble grouping of Eros on an Dolphin, 2001; 9). Christies, South Kensington, Ltd., 1 full color plate, Egyptian Gesso - Painted Sandstone Bust, 2001; 10). Christies, New York, 20 full color plates, 732 full color plates and incredible auction in 2001; 11). New York Auction of fantastic Ancient Jewelry, Striking Ancient gold, with 153 color lots in 2001; 12). Christies, New York, 389 lots, Gold and Silver of the Atocha and Margarita, 1988; 13). Sotheby, 19 th and 20 th center furniture, art, jewelry, 1691 lots, 1977; 14). Christies, London, 477 lots, including 6 color plates including cuneiform tablets and Very Fine Greek Marble Head of Antoninus Pius, 477 mostly color lots, 1990; 15). Christies, London, superb Islamic Art with 532 mostly color lots, 1989; 16). Christies, London, 1258 lots, 4 full color plates including a magnificent Roman Marine Mosaic Panel and a large Bronze Statue of a Lion-headed Divinity,1989. 16 top quality catalogs in the lot. $200/16

721. Lot of 5 catalogues. 1). Sternberg, Frank, & Wolfe, L. Alexander, Auction 1989 of OBJECTS WITH SEMITIC INSCRIPTIONS 1100 B.C. A.D. 700, JEWISH, EARLY CHRISTIAN AND BYZANTINE ANTIQUITIES.118 pp. profusely illustrated. Hard back. A very important sale; 2). Dorotheum, Vienna, 2001. 342 lots, Illustrated in color throughout, 18 full color plates, Outstanding Egyptian, Greek, Byzantine, Byzantine bronze lamp decorated with a cross, and standing on a tall stand, Mounted Roman head of a smiling baby; 3). Dorotheum, Vienna, 1997. 161 lots, 5 full color plates, one with Egyptian jewelry ,illustrated along with listings; 3). Dorotheum, Vienna, 1998. 172 lots, 12 full color plates; 4). Dorotheum, Vienna, 1997. 267 lots, 10 full color plates; 5). Dorotheum, Vienna, 1996. 271 lots, 10 color plates, Superb glass, jewelry. 5 books in the lot. $100/5

722. Lot of 12 OLD catalogues. 1). Sotheby, Wilkinson & Hodge, Antiquities. London. 1924. S.c., 2 full plates; 2). Sotheby & Co., Antiquities. London. 1949. S.c., 12 plates, one a fine ancient Greek marble of a horse head; 3). Sotheby & Co., The Melchett Collection of Paintings, Drawings and Antiquities. London. 1951. Marble head of Aphrodite; 4). Sotheby & Co., Sumerian, Babylonian, Cycladic and Etruscan Art. London. 1959. S.c., 176 lots; 5). Sotheby & Co., Fine Antiquities, Oriental and African Sculpture. London. 1967. S.c., 349 lots; 6). Sotheby & Co., Important African Sculpture. London. 1959. S.c., 175 lots; 7). Sotheby & Co., Celtic Antiquities. London. 1960. S.c., 164 lots; 8). Sotheby & Co., Fine Antiquities, Oriental and African Sculpture. London. 1967. S.c., 349 lots; 9). Sotheby & Co., Antiquities including South Arabian. London. 1960. S.c., 151 lots; 10). Sotheby & Co., Antiquities, including Anglo-Saxon and Indian Art. London. 1960. S.c., 150 lots; 11). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. London. 1961. S.c., 178 lots, full plate of an Etruscan bronze figure of a warrior; 12). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art with Fine Syrian & Roman Glass. London. 1961. S.c., 182 lots. 12 older catalogues in the lot, each with some minor to light wear. $175/12

723. Lot of 12 Sotheby Catalogues. 1). Sotheby & Co., Antiquities, 164 lots, 1962; 2). Sotheby & Co., some Indian Antiquities, 112 lots, 1962; 3). Sotheby & Co., 188 lots, Beautiful Attic Red Figure Loutrophoros w/elongated neck, 1962; 4). Sotheby & Co., 167 lots, 1963; 5). Sotheby & Co., 133 lots of fine Egyptian Greek Roman and Near Eastern, 1963; 6). Sotheby & Co., 144 lots with Egyptian, Near Eastern and Greek & Roman, 1964; 7). Sotheby & Co., 175 lots, fine antiquities as before in 1964; 8). Sotheby & Co., 1964 sale of the JAMES OSGOOD Collection of Greek, Etruscan, Roman and Near Eastern; 9). Sotheby & Co., Antiquities. 1964. S.c., 167 lots; 10). Sotheby & Co., THE OLSEN COLLECTION of Persian Pottery and Works of Art, 1964. 214 lots; 11). Sotheby & Co., Antiquities of exceptional quality, 171 illustrated lots, 1965; 12). Sotheby & Co., Highly Important Antiquities including the MISS M.A. HOLLOND Collection, 164 lots, Glass, bronze terracotta, statuary, 1965. A good group of quality auctions. $200/12

724. Lot of 10 Sotheby catalogues. 1). Sotheby & Co., 174 lots, including three red-figure vessels, 1968; 2). Minerals, Shells, Butterflies, Fossils, 230 lots; 3). Mounted birds, 1969; 316 lots, including Egyptian bronze Isis, 1969; 4). Sotheby & Co., 272 lots, Featuring Greek pottery, including property from the EARL OF LONSDALE. 1969. 273 lots; 5). 348 lots, Antiquities including Celtic and Irish Bronze, and a large Etruscan pottery storage jar, a Hellenistic gold necklace, 1970, 2 exceptional sales; 6). Sotheby, London, Primitive Art and Indian Sculpture FROM THE WARWICK CASTLE, 77 illustrated lots, 1969; 7). Antiquities, Islamic pottery and metal work, including property of The EARL OF LONSDALE with 170 illustrated lots in 1969; 8-9). Sotheby & Co., London, 173 lots of antiquities including lots from CONTESS LANCKORNSKA in 1968 also in the following sale, of 1967 with 207 lots; 10). Primitive Art, Indian, Tibetan from the collection of R.O.LEHMAN , etc., 1970. Ten books in the lot. $100/10

725. Lot of 14 Sotheby sales. 1). Sotheby’s sale of THE KEVORKIAN FOUNDATION Collection, with 186 lots with 47 plates one color featuring Fine Antiquities and Islamic Glass and pottery and metal work in 1970; 2). Sotheby & Co., 186 lots including Western Asiatic and Islamic Pottery, 1970; 3). Sotheby & Co., Indian, Nepalese, Tibetan Sculpture, Tibetan Tankas and Primitive Art, 169 lots, 1970; 4). PROPERTY OF THE LATE NANCY CUNARD, Antiquities, 178 lots, 1970; 5). Minerals, Fossils and Shells, 394 lots, 1970; Antiquities, 180 lots, 1970; 6). Primitive Art and Indian Sculpture, 167 lots, 1970; 7). Antiquities including Celtic and Anglo-Saxon, 178 lots; 8). Antiquities include Irish Bronze Age, Anglo-Saxon, 1970; 9). Sotheby & Co., 170 lots, including a fine Hellenistic gold wreath, 1969; 10). 199 lots, Ancient Art. 1969; 11). 172 lots, including a Roman marble female Torso, two include property of THE EARL OF LONSDALE , 1970; 12). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. 178 lots, B&W illustrations, 1971; 13). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. 167 lots, including a pair of Roman bronze finials, 1971; 14). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. 177 lots, including a fine Roman marble head of a young girl, 1971. Fourteen books in the lot. $150/14

726. Lot of 15 Sotheby Catalogues. 1). Sotheby & Co., 180 lots, B&W illustrations, from the collections of GWEN, LADY MELCHETT and DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND including a Roman bronze Figure of Aphrodite,1974; 2). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. Illustrated, 1972; 3). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. 226 lots, not illustrated, 1972; 4). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art.184 lots, B&W illustrations including a large Roman marble relief picturing a man seated in profile, 1972; 5). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. 191 lots of antiquities including the DUKE OF SOUTHERLAND, 1972; 6). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art.175 lots, terracotta figures featured, 1973; 7). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art.172 lots Eleven ushabti pictured, 1973; 8). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art.178 lots, including a Roman marble bust of a young man, 1973; 9). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art.183 lots, 1973; 10). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. 285 lots, Antiquities including a Roman-Egyptian Black Basalt Figure of Isis with many fine objects, 1974; 11). Sotheby & Co., Primitive Art and Indian Art, 180 lots, No illustrations, 1974; 12). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. Five full color plates including Boeotian terracotta figure of a Nike, 348 lots, 1975; 13). Sotheby & Co., THE DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND Collection of Egyptian seals, Scarabs, and Signet rings, including the Collection of COLONEL N.R. COLVILLE’s Cylinder seals and other fine Antiquities , 348 lots, 1975; 14). Sotheby & Co. Antiquities Islamic and Indian Art including a selection from THE DUKE OF NORTHUMBERLAND, 226 lots including a selection of Luristan bronzes, 1975; 15). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art.520 lots, 6 color plates including an Achaemenid Glass Bowl, 1976. Fifteen books, each with light wear. Some rare sales here so look closely. $200/15

727. Lot of 10 Sotheby Catalogues. 1). Sotheby's Auction of the HENRI E. SMEETS collection, 1977, 76 pages and 76 plates with 202 lots; 2). Sotheby & Co., Antiquities and other art at Mitsukoshi, in Tokyo, Japan in 1969 fully illustrated; 3). Sotheby's Auction of the PRINCE SADRUDDIN AGA KHAN collection of Antiquities in 1979 with 349 illustrated lots, some color plates; 4). Sotheby & Co., ANDREW CONSTABLE-MAXWELL collection of Ancient Glass; 1979; 5). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. 198 lots, including an Egyptian stucco mask, 1977; 6). Sotheby & Co., Ancient Art. 298 lots of fine antiquities with a series of intaglios in 1978, plus two Assyrian palace reliefs in 1979; Also included, Sotheby Parke Bernet in New York Auctions of fine Antiquities, 4 sales, 1972 with 152 lots with 14 plates, and HAGOP KEVOKIAN FUND in 1972 of 388 illustrated lots, 1973 sale with 384 illustrated lots, 1974 with 216 partially illustrated lot inscribed prices realized in text. Sotheby Parke Bernet in New York Auctions of fine Antiquities, 5 sales, 1974 with 360 illustrated lots and LESTER WOLF collection of Persian pottery 1975 with 154 illustrated lots and 1975 Sale with 685 illustrated lots including in 1975 with Glass collection of RAY WINFIELD SMITH 412 illustrated lots, and a sale in 1976 with 348 illustrated lots; Also included - Sotheby Parke Bernet in New York Auctions of fine Antiquities, 5 sales, 1976 fine sale including property of MICHEL ABEMAYOR including 329 illustrated lots, and 1977 sale 419 illustrated lots and 1978 sale 284 illustrated lots, 1978 with 311 illustrated lots, 1978 with Including a collection of WEATON COLLEGE including 430 illustrated lots some with color, 1979 sale 397 including the Collection of Ancient and Islamic Glass of RICHARD REEDY; Plus - Sotheby Parke Bernet in New York Auctions of sales, 6 sales including 1973 Renaissance and later textiles and tapestries, 1977 European works of Art, 1978 Medieval, Renaissance and later works of Art, 1978 Medieval, Renaissance and later works of Art, 1980 rare books, and Important American Documents. 16 books in the lot. $300/26

728. Sotheby Parke Bernet in New York Auctions of fine Antiquities, 4 sales, 1979 with 389 illustrated lots, including 1979 sale of The BENJAMIN SONNENBERG Collection with works of Art and Antiquities with 1560 illustrated lots and the 1980 sale with 312 illustrated lots. Including selections from NELSON ROCKEFELLER, E & S KHAYAT, and M. ABEMAYER in 1980 with 412 illustrated lots; Also included - Sotheby’s of New York Auctions of fine Antiquities, 5 sales, 1981 with 200 illustrated lots, and a 1981 sale with 290 illustrated lots, 1982 sale of 408 illustrated lots, 1983 with 274 illustrated lots, and 1984 sale including the Collection of LESTER WOLFE with 539 illustrated